THE AWARDS FOR THE M.C .C. EXETER TRIAL

AWARDS FOR THE M.C.C. EXETER TRIAL

M.G. MAGNETTES WIN TEAM PRIZE. SIXTEEN TRIPLE AWARDS.

The twenty-second Exeter trial ended the final event of 1936-37 for the M.C.C. series of a Triple Award. This award is given to the driver who has gained a premier award in any group of the three M.C.C. trials—the Land's End, the Edinburgh and the Exeter. The following were the sixteen drivers to gain the award for 1936-37. J. W. Fox, A. H. Langley, G. T. I. Taylor, N. V. Terry, G. F. Horan, A. B. Langley, H. K. Crawford, R. E. C. Jennings, F. Allott, S. L. Chappell, W. J. B. Richardson, J. B. Thompson,

C. J. Turner, R. G. M. Paul, G. F. Stooks, and D. E. Harris.

RESULTS

A.C.

A.C.

L. P. Agues (Silver). 0.3. H. Day (Bronze).

ALFA-ROMEO

ALFA-ROMEO

N. G. Watson (Premier).

ALTA

P. N. Whitehead (Bronze).

ALVIS

ALVIS

R. I. Sworder (Silver). W. S. Perkins (Bronze). P. Sturgess (Bronze). .T. W. Poole (Retired). IL S. Crutch (Retired).

ASTON-MARTIN

ASTON-MARTIN

C. M. Anthony (Premier).

B. C. W. Stapleton (Bronze).

AUSTIN

AUSTIN

H. L. Hadley (Premier). O.. D. Buckley (Premier). W. H. Scriven (Silver). .T. H. Radbourne (Bronze). W. S. Sewell (Bronze). W. G. Clarke (Bronze).

L. K. Holdawity (Bronze). F. H. King (No Award).

L. Hyland (No Award).

BATTEN-SPECIAL

J. D. Batten (Premier).

H. W. Inderwick (Premier).

BENTLEY

F. E. Elgood (Silver).

F. H. Lye (Bronze).

BUGATTI

BUGATTI

B.. C. Neville (Silver).

CHEVROLET

CHEVROLET

K. 0. Mackenzie (Bronze).

DAIMLER

DAIMLER

H. R. Timmis (Bronze).

FIAT

C. E. Stothert (Silver).

S. H. Goddard (No Award).

FORD

FORD

IL W. Blaw (Silver). J. McEvoy (Silver).

J. W. Whalley (Silver). A. F. Scroggs (Silver), M. H. Lund (Bronze),

J. Barker (Bronze).

B. F. Tomkinson (No Awald).

FORD VS

G. T. I. Taylor (Premier).

T. 0. Wise (Premier).

F. Allott (Premier).

S. L. Chappell (Premier).

K. N. Hutchison (Premier).

G. Morison (Premier).

The Viscount Chetwynd (Premier). J. B. Thompson (Premier).

R. G. M. Paul (Premier). W. R. K. Silcock (Premier).

S. R. Mitchell (Premier).

T. H. Wisdom (Premier).

G. M. Denton (Silver).

J. Harrison (Silver).

W. C. N. Norton (Silver).

C. J. Hawkes (Silver).

M. S. Soames (Silver).

P. Fotheringharn-Parker (Silver).

L. G. Johnson (Silver).

3. B. Wilson (Bronze).

E. D. Woolley (Bronze). P. A. Clam (Retired).

FRAZER-NASH

W. L. Jackson (Premier).

H. T. Ebbutt (Silver).

J. P. Shenton (Silver).

H. Dullin (Silver).

It. E. Wright (Bronze).

S. E. Mortyn (Retired). L. A. Parnell (Retired),

FRAZER-NASH-B.M.W.

N. V. Terry (Premier).

T. W. Dargue (Premier). H. Synunons (Premier).

C. G. Fitt (Premier).

E. Thompson (Premier). H. C. Hunter (Silver).

H.R.G.

W. P. !Wow (Premier).

G. H. Robins (Retired).

INVICTA

F. H. Boumer (Bronze).

It. Litticwood-Clarke (Retired).

JENSEN FORD

P. C. T. Clark (Silver).

LAMMAS-GRAHAM

A. 0. I). Clease (Bronze).

Lord Avebury (Bronze).

LANCIA

J. F. Parker (Silver).

LEA-FRANCIS

H. W. Burman (Silver). A. L. S. Denyer (Bronze).

McEVOY-SPECIAL

A. J. G. Bochaton (Silver)

M.O. MAGNA

G. C. S. Montanero (Silver).

M.G. MAGNETTE

3. W. Fox (Premier). W. ff. D. Hall (Premier).

R. A. Macdermid (Premier).

A. B. Langley (Premier).

J. A. 13astock (Premier). P. K. Potter (Premier).

S. A. TIppetts (Premier).

D. E. Harris (Premier).

C. B. K. Mines (Silver).

K. G. Moss (Bronze).

D. Maclean (Retired).

D. H. George (Retired).

M.G. MIDGET

E. H. Goodenough (Premier). J. M. Toulmin (Premier). J. E. S. Jones (Premier).

C. A. N. M iy (Premier).

W. .1. Green (Premier).

E. J. Haesendonck (Premier).

E. C. Haesendonek (Premier).

S. M. Harrocks (Premier).

G. F. Stooks (Premier).

P. 8. Flower (Premier).

H. K. Crawford (Premier).

X. Smithies (Silver).

G. N. Utley (Silver).

C. M. Davis (Silver).

J. Shewell-Cooner (Silver).

T. 0. Murray (Silver).

E. Knott (Silver).

j. E. It.. Wuidart (Silver).

F. N. C. Crane (Silver).

B. E. F. Fielding (Bronze). A. W. C. Smithes (Bronze).

D. B. Burmge (Bronze). A. P. Squire (Bronze). R. Bayles (Bronze).

H. C. Hastings (Bronze).

C. H. Richardson (Retired). A. C. Cookson (Retired).

D. R. Mount (Retired).

I. D. Struthers (Retired).

T. E. Gray (Retired).

M. J. H. Major (Retired).

MORGAN

T. H. Jones (Bronze).

E. P. Huxham (Bronze). MORRIS MINOR

MORRIS MINOR J.

J. Lyle (Bronze).

PACKARD T. Leather

T. Leather (Retired). PANSY

PANSY SPECIAL K. C. Jarvis

K. C. Jarvis (Bronze). RAPIER

RAPIER M. Zwick (Silver).

M. Zwick (Silver).

K. E. Gormly (Bronze).

H. L. Anderson (Retired). RILEY

RILEY A. P. McGowran

A. P. McGowran (Premier).

R. E. C. Jennings (Premier).

J. Clough (Premier).

H. D. Acres (Silver).

F. Broomfield (Silver). P. Lees (Bronze).

F. H. Bacon (Bronze). J. 0. Jukes (Bronze).

V. J. Fishleigh (Retired). ROVER

ROVER S. V. T. (No Award).

S. V. T. Twigg (No Award). UNDER NINE

UNDER NINE P. Slade (Premier).

P. Slade (Premier).

J. F. Lambert (Premier).

W. 3. B. Richardson (Premier).

R. W. Hartnoll (Silver).

J. H. Whittindale (Silver).

N. Miller (Silver).

N. A. Prince (Silver).

H. M. Hutton (Silver).

A. T. K. Debenhain (Silver). H. W. Johnson (Silver).

G. Goodman (Silver).

S. Hawkes (Silver).

V. S. A. Biggs (Silver). A. F. Small (Silver). E. B. Booth (Bronze).

E. H. Startin (Bronze).

D. W. Biddle (Bronze). N. Roundhill (Bronze).

J. F. Montgomery (Bronze).

G. W. Walker (Bronze).

D. A. W. Loader (Retired).

M. E. Nixon (Retired).

SINGER 13-LITRE A.

A. H. Langley (Premier).

J. D. Barnes (Premier).

F. S. Barnes (Premier).

G. F. Horan (Premier).

W. C. Butler (Premier). C. J. Turner (Premier). G. Tyrer (Silver).

W. A. V. Davis (Silver).

L. E. C. Hall (Silver).

S.S.

S.S. H. Bolton (Premier).

H. Bolton (Premier).

E. H. Jacob (Silver).

N. R. M. Rene (Bronze).

K. P. Press (Bronze).

STANDARD R. S. Mantle

R. S. Mantle (Silver). It. J. PASCOE! (Bronze). It. G. Philpot (Bronze). SUNBEAM

SUNBEAM R. J. T. Marston (Bronze).

R. J. T. Marston (Bronze). TALBOT

TALBOT F. E. Barritt (Silver).

F. E. Barritt (Silver).

E. J. Kehoe (Bronze). TRIUMPH

TRIUMPH 3. P. (Silver).

3. P. Ferguson (Silver).

G. L. Boughton (Silver).

H. F. Burt (Bronze).

WOLSELEY A. L. Mason

A. L. Mason (Silver). G. K. Collier (Silver).

WOLSELEY-HORNET N.

I. N. M. Macdonald (No Award).