Alfa-Romeo wins at Dundrod

The International Ulster Trophy Races at Dundrod on June 2nd were graced by the presenee of H.M. the Queen and Prinecess Margaret, and the News of the World had supported the Ulster A.C. by providing substantial cash prizes—motor-racing as it should be, especially as Farina brought over a "159" Alfa-Romeo at the last moment to replace his 4CLT Maserati.

Of course Farina won, at record speed, after setting a new lap record of 94 m.p.h.. But Reg. Parnell put up a fine drive in the Thin Wall Ferrari and led while Farina refuelled.

It was a hard race, Shawe-Taylor and Bob Gerard in their E.R.A.s having the scrap of their lives behind, the former finally beating Gerard by 0.2 sec.! Others met plenty of trouble, Chiron in Schell's Maserati breaking its camshaft, A. G. Whitehead's E.R.A. nearly catching fire, Kelly's Alta breaking a piston, de Graffenried's Maserati losing much oil, and Hampshire's Maserati losing its exhaust system, while Cabantous' Talbot overheated.

In the Formula III race Collins' J.B.S. held off Gallagher's Leprechaun, Pugh finishing third and making fastest lap in his Cooper. Hawthorne's well-prepared Riley made off with the Handicap Race.

INTERNATIONAL USTER TROPHY RACE:
Formula 1 Cars. 27 laps-200 mites, 404 yards (0ne tap equals 7 miles 732 yards). Weather fine, dry surface, light breeze.
1st: G. Farina ("159" Alfa-Romeo), 2 hr. 11 min. 21.8 sec., 91.4 m.p.h.
2nd: R. Parnell ("4.5" "Thin Wall Special" Ferrari), 2 hr. 12 min. 34.2 sec.
3rd: B. Shawe-Taylor (1,488-c.c. E.R.A.), 2 hr. 14 min. 14.6 sec. (26 laps).
4th: F. R. Gerard (1,488-c.c. E.R.A.), 2 hr. 14 min. 14.8 sec. (26 laps).
5th: Y. Giraud-Cabantous ("4.5" Talbot), 2 hr. 16 min. 36 sec. (26 laps).
6th: D. Murray (4CLT Maserati), 25 laps; 7th: L. Rosier ("4.5" Talbot), 25 laps; 8th: P. D. C. Walker (1,487-c.c. Delage Special), 24 laps; 9th: J. Claes ("4.5" Talbot), 24 laps; 10th: D. Hampshire (4CLT Maserati), 24 laps; 11th: P. Etancelin ("4.5" Talbot), 24 laps; 12th: Mairease ("4.5" Talbot), 23 laps; 13th: P. Fotheringham-Parker (1,488-c.c. E.R.A.), 18 laps.
Fastest lap: Farina (lap 8), 4 min. 44 sec., 94 m.p.h.

FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RACE (CARS UP TO 1,300 c.c., USING 80 OCTANE FUEL):
1st: R. Flockhart (998-c.c. J. P. Vincent), 29 min. 28 sec., 75.50 m.p.h.
2nd: C. F. C. Lindsay (1,250-c.c. Nufor), 29 min. 32.8 sec.
3rd: R. W. Jacobs (1,087-c.c. M.G., s/c), 30 min. 18 sec.
4th: M. P. Cahill (1,287-c.c. Iona Special).
5th: T. N. Large (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 6th: C. Beaekenbury (1,100-c.c. Amilcar, s/c.); 7th: C. R. Megaw (1,172-c.c. C.R.M.); 8th: J. J. Flynn (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 9th: L. Collen (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 10: D. O'Clery (1,250-c.c. M.G.).
Fastest lap: R. Flockhart, 5 min. 42 sec., 78.06 m.p.h.

FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RACE (CARS UP TO 500 c.c.):
1st: P. J. Collins (449-c.c. J.B.S.), 31 min. 10 sec., 71.38 m.p.h.
2nd: R. Gallagher (499-c.c. Leprechaun), 31 min. 18.2 sec.
3rd: N. Pugh (498-c.c. Cooper), 31 m.p.h. 53 sec.
Fastest lap: Pugh (Cooper), 72.94 m.p.h.

TEN-LAP HANDICAP RACE (CARS OF ANY CAPACITY):
1st: J. M. Mawthorn (1,946-c.c. Tiley), (rec. 1 lap, 3 1/2 min.), 53 min. 43.8 sec., 77.41 m.p.h.
2nd: A. M. Calder (1,098-c.c. Riley), (rec. 2 laps, 1 min.), 57 min. 26 sec.
3rd: T. N. Large (1,250-c.c. M.G.), (rec. 1 lap, 3 1/2 min.), 58 min. 21 sec.
4th: D. C. Pitt (1,971-c.c. Frazer-Nash).
5th: M. P. Cahill (1,287-c.c. Iona Special),
6th: J. D. Titterington (995-c.c. FIAT); 7th: F. D. Smyth (1,172-c.c. Ford); 8th: L. Collen (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 9th: S. H. Allard (5,420-c.c. Allard) (scratch); 10th: H. H. Cowzer (1,496-c.c. Riley).
Fastest lap: S. H. Allard, 5 min. 22 sec., 82.91 m.p.h.