1981 Daytona 6 Hours

Race Winner
Country
United States
Circuit
Round
10
Laps
152
Pole
Fastest Lap
Downing, 2m 16.620s
1981 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

3

Amos Johnson

38

Roger Mandeville

Mazda RX-3

6h 29.73s

20

 

Roger Mandeville

       

20

2

Jim Downing

63

Downing-Maffucci Racing

Mazda RX-3

6h 45.55s

15

 

Tom Waugh

       

15

3

25

Jack Dunham

27

Mike Meyer

Mazda RX-3

147 laps

12

 

Hurley Haywood

       

12

4

9

VJ Elmore

13

Malone Freight

Mazda RX-3

145 laps

10

 

Fred Stiff

       

10

5

7

Ray Ratcliff

35

Chuck Ulinski

Mazda RX-3

145 laps

8

 

ML Speer

       

8

 

Chuck Ulinski

       

8

6

3

Bill Jobe

94

Jim Nealon

Mazda RX-3

145 laps

6

 

Jim Nealon

       

6

7

31

Javier Garcia

9

Budweiser Racing

Buick Skyhawk

143 laps

0

 

Luis Sereix

       

0

8

3

Rob McFarlin

06

William Koll

American Motors Spirit

142 laps

0

 

Irv Pearce

       

0

9

9

HW Alexander

53

Sandpiper Racing

Mazda RX-3

140 laps

0

 

Phil Elvis

       

0

 

Danny Smith

       

0

10

12

Paul Lambke

5

Paul Lambke

Mazda RX-3

140 laps

0

 

Alf Zellmer

       

0

11

3

Brent O'Neill

59

Famous Amos

American Motors Spirit

139 laps

0

 

Tommy Riggins

       

0

 

Milton Moise

       

0

12

20

Rob Jackson

15

Rob Jackson

American Motors Spirit

138 laps

0

 

Robert Weaver

       

0

13

12

Bill Johnson

8

Paul Romano

Mazda RX-2

137 laps

0

 

Paul Romano

       

0

14

15

James Bobo

90

James Bobo

Mazda RX-3

136 laps

0

 

Gary English

       

0

15

16

George Clark

81

Scott Smith jr

Oldsmobile Starfire

132 laps Retired

0

 

Scott Smith jr

       

0

16

10

Bob Akin

7

Amos Johnson

American Motors Spirit

132 laps

0

 

Dennis Shaw

       

0

17

37

Robert Gray

30

Harvey Racing

Ford Pinto

130 laps

0

 

Harvey Hardy

       

0

18

46

Smith Coachman

26

Great Bay

American Motors Gremlin

127 laps

0

 

Craig Rubright

       

0

19

3

Don Courtney

56

Famous Amos

American Motors Spirit

126 laps

0

 

Patty Moise

       

0

20

24

Terry Keller

25

Pegasus Racing USA

Ford Pinto

125 laps

0

 

Joseph Lowman

       

0

21

18

Galvy Gordon

6

QFM-96

Ford Mustang

125 laps

0

 

John Rankin

       

0

22

21

Irv Hoerr

86

Hoerr Brothers

American Motors Spirit

124 laps Brakes

0

 

Scott Hoerr

       

0

23

24

CC Canada

98

Richard Kitchell

American Motors Gremlin

124 laps

0

 

Harry Cochran

       

0

 

Thompson Franklin

       

0

24

17

Buzz Cason

34

Music City Racing

Mazda RX-3

120 laps

0

 

Charles Moseley

       

0

25

36

Nort Northam

04

Jim Cox

Honda Civic

119 laps

0

 

Jack Rynerson

       

0

26

27

Bill Barber

76

American Marine

American Motors Pacer

119 laps

0

 

Art Yarosh

       

0

27

18

Art Cross

14

Dave Panaccione

American Motors Concord

116 laps

0

 

Bill Mazzoni

       

0

28

9

John Amick

96

Amick-Indicott

Ford Pinto

113 laps

0

 

Brad Indicott

       

0

 

Paul Morgan

       

0

29

26

Phil Currin

99

Kal Showket

American Motors Spirit

112 laps Retired

0

 

Kal Showket

       

0

30

15

Buddy Brogden

60

Buddy Brogden

Mazda RX-3

108 laps

0

 

David Cowart

       

0

31

10

Ralph Evans

80

Ralph Evans

BMW 320i

107 laps Retired

0

 

Mike Miller

       

0

32

31

William Kleiber

68

Keith Lawhorn

Datsun 510

106 laps

0

 

Keith Lawhorn

       

0

33

14

Roger Barron

61

Toad Hall Racing

Mazda RX-3

105 laps

0

 

Tide Ebding

       

0

 

Bobby Rahal

       

0

34

33

Cary Palmer

54

Byron Wever and Cary Palmer

Mazda RX-3

104 laps Retired

0

 

Byron Wever

       

0

35

21

Dave Yerger

87

Ford Pinto

104 laps Retired

0

 

Dario Orlando

       

0

36

Bill Peck

03

Bill Peck

Mazda RX-3

103 laps

0

 

Carl Sloan

       

0

37

29

Gene Felton

37

RJL Racing

Mazda RX-3

97 laps Retired

0

 

Joe Llauget

       

0

38

22

Guy Church

0

Bob Lee

Chevrolet Monza

93 laps Retired

0

 

Bob Lee

       

0

 

Tim Lee

       

0

39

12

Larry Figaro

58

Michael Lindsley

Subaru DL

92 laps

0

 

Michael Lindsley

       

0

40

3

Kim Kenyon

23

Kim Kenyon

American Motors Gremlin

90 laps Retired

0

 

Peter Uria

       

0

41

36

Bob Garretson

01

Joe Varde

Mazda RX-3

88 laps Retired

0

 

Joe Varde

       

0

42

7

Ron Jones

47

Tom Lyttle

Datsun 510

83 laps Retired

0

 

Tom Lyttle

       

0

43

16

Robert Buchler

51

Robert Buchler

Ford Pinto

80 laps Retired

0

 

Ed Odum

       

0

44

2

Rodney Ashcraft

16

Danny Smith

American Motors Gremlin

78 laps Retired

0

 

Garrett Jenkins

       

0

45

10

Ron Johnson

55

Doug Moser

Datsun 1200

78 laps Retired

0

 

Doug Moser

       

0

 

King Smith

       

0

46

12

Steve Zadrick

02

Joe Varde

American Motors Spirit

75 laps Retired

0

 

Jose Rios

       

0

47

30

Ralston Long

46

Southwind Enterprises

American Motors Concord

72 laps Retired

0

 

Bob McGraw

       

0

48

7

Wayne Barker

89

Wayne Barker

Ford Pinto

72 laps Retired

0

 

Harry Robinson

       

0

49

16

Bobby Engels

21

National Car Rentals

Chevrolet Vega

71 laps Retired

0

 

Tim Lee

       

0

50

40

Eddie Mecum

50

Eddie Mecum

Buick Skyhawk

32 laps Retired

0

 

Eddie Mecum jr

       

0

51

11

Hiram Cruz

88

J&M Racing

Datsun 510

30 laps Retired

0

 

Mick Robinson

       

0

 

John Troilo

       

0

52

Bill Barnes

78

David Ellis-Brown

Volvo 142

23 laps Retired

0

 

David Ellis-Brown

       

0

53

27

Gary Ouellette

4

EJ Pruitt

Mazda RX-3

18 laps Retired

0

 

Kyle Petty

       

0

54

8

Carl Holbrook

12

Carl Holbrook and Michael Sparks

Ford Mustang

15 laps Retired

0

 

Bill Miller

       

0

 

Michael Sparks

       

0

55

3

Dale Whittington

97

Amick-Indicott

Ford Pinto

14 laps Retired

0

 

John Amick

       

0

56

29

Joe Amato

44

Joe Amato

American Motors Spirit

14 laps Retired

0

 

Del Carlson

       

0

57

24

Tom Diehl

3

Joe Varde

American Motors Spirit

11 laps Retired

0

 

Steve Paquette

       

0

58

12

Tom Baker

82

Tom Baker

Ford Pinto

11 laps Disqualified

0

 

Michael Newman

       

0

59

2

Jim Stricklin

17

S Team

Datsun 510

10 laps Retired

0

 

Tim Stringfellow

       

0

60

40

Mauricio de Narvaez

08

Keith Swope

American Motors Spirit

1 laps Retired

0

 

Keith Swope

       

0

61

54

Hurley Haywood

00

Mike Meyer

Mazda RX-3

1 laps Retired

0

 

Mike Meyer

       

0

DNS

Antonio Aventin

09

Horacio Ferrea

Ford Mustang

0

 

Julio Miqueo

       

0

DNS

Jerry Thompson

11

Truesports

Plymouth Citation

0

 

Don Yenko

       

0

DNS

Dean Jameson

2

James Shelton

Ford Pinto

0

 

James Shelton

       

0

DNS

Don Yenko

20

Eddie Mecum

Buick Skyhawk

0

 

Eddie Mecum

       

0

DNS

Jim Crosby

31

Randy Davis

American Motors Gremlin

0

 

Randy Davis

       

0

DNS

William Heath

83

Larry O'Brien

Mazda RX-2

0

 

Larry O'Brien

       

0

DNS

Charles Mendez

72

Tampa Bay Racing

Datsun 200SZ

0

 

Craig Ross

       

0

DNS

Mike Levine

73

Mike Levine

Plymouth Arrow

0

 

David McIntosh

       

0

DNS

David Cowart

74

Glen Cross

Datsun 200SZ

0

 

Glen Cross

       

0

DNS

Alex Priest

75

James Shelton

Mazda RX-3

0

 

Cameron Worth

       

0

DNS

Jim Fowells

64

Wayne Stradley

American Motors Pacer

0

 

Ray Mummery

       

0

 

Wayne Stradley

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Irv Hoerr

Hoerr Brothers

2m 14.272s

1

Scott Hoerr

Hoerr Brothers

2m 14.272s

2

Jim Downing

Downing-Maffucci Racing

2m 14.927s

2

Tom Waugh

Downing-Maffucci Racing

2m 14.927s

3

Phil Currin

Kal Showket

2m 15.37s

3

Kal Showket

Kal Showket

2m 15.37s

4

Amos Johnson

Roger Mandeville

2m 15.673s

4

Roger Mandeville

Roger Mandeville

2m 15.673s

5

Joe Varde

Joe Varde

2m 16.291s

5

Bob Garretson

Joe Varde

2m 16.291s

6

Bob Akin

Amos Johnson

2m 18.523s

6

Dennis Shaw

Amos Johnson

2m 18.523s

7

Hurley Haywood

Mike Meyer

2m 18.604s

7

Mike Meyer

Mike Meyer

2m 18.604s

8

Gene Felton

RJL Racing

2m 18.928s

8

Joe Llauget

RJL Racing

2m 18.928s

9

Bill Jobe

Jim Nealon

2m 20.052s

9

Jim Nealon

Jim Nealon

2m 20.052s

10

Eddie Mecum

Eddie Mecum

2m 20.46s

10

Eddie Mecum jr

Eddie Mecum

2m 20.46s

11

Rob McFarlin

William Koll

2m 17.945s

11

Irv Pearce

William Koll

2m 17.945s

12

Ray Ratcliff

Chuck Ulinski

2m 19.684s

12

ML Speer

Chuck Ulinski

2m 19.684s

12

Chuck Ulinski

Chuck Ulinski

2m 19.684s

13

VJ Elmore

Malone Freight

2m 20.582s

13

Fred Stiff

Malone Freight

2m 20.582s

14

Brent O'Neill

Famous Amos

2m 21.078s

14

Tommy Riggins

Famous Amos

2m 21.078s

14

Milton Moise

Famous Amos

2m 21.078s

15

Buddy Brogden

Buddy Brogden

2m 21.318s

15

David Cowart

Buddy Brogden

2m 21.318s

16

Patty Moise

Famous Amos

2m 22.469s

16

Don Courtney

Famous Amos

2m 22.469s

17

Ralston Long

Southwind Enterprises

2m 22.56s

17

Bob McGraw

Southwind Enterprises

2m 22.56s

18

HW Alexander

Sandpiper Racing

2m 22.688s

18

Phil Elvis

Sandpiper Racing

2m 22.688s

18

Danny Smith

Sandpiper Racing

2m 22.688s

19

Roger Barron

Toad Hall Racing

2m 23.058s

19

Tide Ebding

Toad Hall Racing

2m 23.058s

19

Bobby Rahal

Toad Hall Racing

2m 23.058s

20

Mauricio de Narvaez

Keith Swope

2m 23.264s

20

Keith Swope

Keith Swope

2m 23.264s

21

Ralph Evans

Ralph Evans

2m 23.372s

21

Mike Miller

Ralph Evans

2m 23.372s

22

Paul Lambke

Paul Lambke

2m 23.576s

22

Alf Zellmer

Paul Lambke

2m 23.576s

23

Don Yenko

Eddie Mecum

2m 23.64s

23

Eddie Mecum

Eddie Mecum

2m 23.64s

24

Charles Mendez

Tampa Bay Racing

2m 23.66s

24

Craig Ross

Tampa Bay Racing

2m 23.66s

25

Bill Johnson

Paul Romano

2m 23.773s

25

Paul Romano

Paul Romano

2m 23.773s

26

Gary Ouellette

EJ Pruitt

2m 23.804s

26

Kyle Petty

EJ Pruitt

2m 23.804s

27

Joe Amato

Joe Amato

2m 23.83s

27

Del Carlson

Joe Amato

2m 23.83s

28

Jack Dunham

Mike Meyer

2m 24.066s

28

Hurley Haywood

Mike Meyer

2m 24.066s

29

James Bobo

James Bobo

2m 24.712s

29

Gary English

James Bobo

2m 24.712s

30

David Cowart

Glen Cross

2m 25.789s

30

Glen Cross

Glen Cross

2m 25.789s

31

George Clark

Scott Smith jr

2m 27.547s

31

Scott Smith jr

Scott Smith jr

2m 27.547s

32

Rob Jackson

Rob Jackson

2m 27.584s

32

Robert Weaver

Rob Jackson

2m 27.584s

33

Tom Diehl

Joe Varde

2m 28.393s

33

Steve Paquette

Joe Varde

2m 28.393s

34

Jose Rios

Joe Varde

2m 29.061s

34

Steve Zadrick

Joe Varde

2m 29.061s

35

Ron Johnson

Doug Moser

2m 29.245s

35

Doug Moser

Doug Moser

2m 29.245s

35

King Smith

Doug Moser

2m 29.245s

36

Bill Peck

Bill Peck

2m 29.303s

36

Carl Sloan

Bill Peck

2m 29.303s

37

John Amick

Amick-Indicott

2m 29.485s

37

Brad Indicott

Amick-Indicott

2m 29.485s

37

Paul Morgan

Amick-Indicott

2m 29.485s

38

Javier Garcia

Budweiser Racing

2m 30.698s

38

Luis Sereix

Budweiser Racing

2m 30.698s

39

Galvy Gordon

QFM-96

2m 31.341s

39

John Rankin

QFM-96

2m 31.341s

40

Hiram Cruz

J&M Racing

2m 31.726s

40

Mick Robinson

J&M Racing

2m 31.726s

40

John Troilo

J&M Racing

2m 31.726s

41

Buzz Cason

Music City Racing

2m 32.257s

41

Charles Moseley

Music City Racing

2m 32.257s

42

Rodney Ashcraft

Danny Smith

2m 32.268s

42

Garrett Jenkins

Danny Smith

2m 32.268s

43

Kim Kenyon

Kim Kenyon

2m 33.087s

43

Peter Uria

Kim Kenyon

2m 33.087s

44

Terry Keller

Pegasus Racing USA

2m 33.126s

44

Joseph Lowman

Pegasus Racing USA

2m 33.126s

45

Art Cross

Dave Panaccione

2m 33.323s

45

Bill Mazzoni

Dave Panaccione

2m 33.323s

46

Carl Holbrook

Carl Holbrook and Michael Sparks

2m 33.407s

46

Bill Miller

Carl Holbrook and Michael Sparks

2m 33.407s

46

Michael Sparks

Carl Holbrook and Michael Sparks

2m 33.407s

47

CC Canada

Richard Kitchell

2m 33.754s

47

Harry Cochran

Richard Kitchell

2m 33.754s

47

Thompson Franklin

Richard Kitchell

2m 33.754s

48

Antonio Aventin

Horacio Ferrea

2m 34.665s

48

Julio Miqueo

Horacio Ferrea

2m 34.665s

49

Ron Jones

Tom Lyttle

2m 34.736s

49

Tom Lyttle

Tom Lyttle

2m 34.736s

50

Dean Jameson

James Shelton

2m 34.943s

50

James Shelton

James Shelton

2m 34.943s

51

Larry Figaro

Michael Lindsley

2m 35.234s

51

Michael Lindsley

Michael Lindsley

2m 35.234s

52

Bill Barnes

David Ellis-Brown

2m 35.972s

52

David Ellis-Brown

David Ellis-Brown

2m 35.972s

53

Bill Barber

American Marine

2m 36.999s

53

Art Yarosh

American Marine

2m 36.999s

54

Robert Gray

Harvey Racing

2m 36.258s

54

Harvey Hardy

Harvey Racing

2m 36.258s

55

Wayne Barker

Wayne Barker

2m 38.772s

55

Harry Robinson

Wayne Barker

2m 38.772s

56

Dave Yerger

2m 39.212s

56

Dario Orlando

2m 39.212s

57

Jim Stricklin

S Team

2m 42.218s

57

Tim Stringfellow

S Team

2m 42.218s

58

John Amick

Amick-Indicott

2m 42.599s

58

Dale Whittington

Amick-Indicott

2m 42.599s

59

Robert Buchler

Robert Buchler

2m 43.689s

59

Ed Odum

Robert Buchler

2m 43.689s

60

Guy Church

Bob Lee

2m 44.085s

60

Bob Lee

Bob Lee

2m 44.085s

60

Tim Lee

Bob Lee

2m 44.085s

61

Nort Northam

Jim Cox

2m 45.459s

61

Jack Rynerson

Jim Cox

2m 45.459s

62

Jim Fowells

Wayne Stradley

2m 51.661s

62

Ray Mummery

Wayne Stradley

2m 51.661s

62

Wayne Stradley

Wayne Stradley

2m 51.661s

63

William Kleiber

Keith Lawhorn

2m 52.172s

63

Keith Lawhorn

Keith Lawhorn

2m 52.172s

64

Smith Coachman

Great Bay

3m 10.195s

64

Craig Rubright

Great Bay

3m 10.195s

65

Bobby Engels

National Car Rentals

3m 31.095s

65

Tim Lee

National Car Rentals

3m 31.095s

66

Jim Crosby

Randy Davis

3m 43.896s

66

Randy Davis

Randy Davis

3m 43.896s

67

Cary Palmer

Byron Wever and Cary Palmer

Retired

67

Byron Wever

Byron Wever and Cary Palmer

Retired

68

Mike Levine

Mike Levine

68

David McIntosh

Mike Levine

69

Alex Priest

69

Cameron Worth

70

Tom Baker

Tom Baker

Disqualified

70

Michael Newman

Tom Baker

Disqualified

71

William Heath

Larry O'Brien

71

Larry O'Brien

Larry O'Brien

Circuit - Daytona

Country

United States

Location

Daytona Beach, Florida

Type

Permanent road course

Length

3.87 (Miles)

First Race

1959 Daytona NASCAR

3,169

Championships

View

13,955

Results

View

16,060

Drivers

View

9,346

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View