1990 British Empire Trophy

Race Winner
Country
Britain
Circuit
Round
3
Laps
101
Pole
1990 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

1

Martin Brundle

3

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-11

2h 19m 39.467s

9

 

Alain Ferte

       

9

2

1

Jan Lammers

4

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-11

0h 0m 0s

6

 

Andy Wallace

       

6

3

10

Bruno Giacomelli

21

Spice Engineering

Spice SE90C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

4

 

Fermin Velez

       

4

4

4

Frank Jelinski

7

Joest Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

3

 

Bob Wollek

       

3

5

5

Bernd Schneider

10

Porsche Kremer Racing

Porsche 962-CK6

0h 0m 0s

2

 

Steven Andskar

       

2

6

5

Harald Huysman

15

Brun Motorsport

Porsche 962BM

0h 0m 0s

1

 

Oscar Larrauri

       

1

7

11

Jesus Pareja

16

Brun Motorsport

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Walter Brun

       

0

8

11

Bernard Santal

17

Brun Motorsport

Porsche 962BM

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Massimo Sigala

       

0

9

18

Eje Elgh

11

Porsche Kremer Racing

Porsche 962-CK6

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Anthony Reid

       

0

10

4

Jurgen Oppermann

26

Obermaier Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Harald Grohs

       

0

11

10

Manuel Reuter

14

Richard Lloyd Racing

Porsche 962GTi

0h 0m 0s

0

 

James Weaver

       

0

12

6

Geoff Lees

36

Toyota Team TOM's

Toyota 90CV

0h 0m 0s

0

 

John Watson

       

0

13

16

Giovanni Lavaggi

19

Team Lee-Davey

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tim Lee-Davey

       

0

14

9

Franz Konrad

32

Konrad Motorsport

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Harri Toivonen

       

0

15

Pascal Fabre

13

Courage Competition

Cougar C24S-Porsche

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Michel Trolle

       

0

16

14

Costas Los

12

Courage Competition

Cougar C24S-Porsche

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Bernard Thuner

       

0

17

5

Nick Adams

29

Chamberlain Engineering

Spice SE89C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Richard Piper

       

0

18

1

Jurgen Laessig

27

Obermaier Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Otto Altenbach

       

0

19

9

Ranieri Randaccio

40

Berkeley Team London

Spice SE89C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Stingbrace

       

0

20

14

Francois Migault

35

Automobiles Louis Descartes

ALD C289-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Denis Morin

       

0

DNQ

Marco Brand

41

Alba

Alba AR20-Motori Moderni

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Jacques Almeras

34

Almeras Freres

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jean-Marie Almeras

       

0

DNS

Derek Bell

33

Konrad Motorsport

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Henri Pescarolo

       

0

 

Antoine Salamin

       

0

 

Luigi Taverna

       

0

DNQ

Jochen Mass

2

Team Sauber Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz C11

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Michael Schumacher

       

0

DSQ

Johnny Dumfries

37

Toyota Team TOM's

Toyota 89CV

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Hitoshi Ogawa

       

0

NC

Paul Stott

20

Team Lee-Davey

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Alfonso Toledano

       

0

NC

Mark Blundell

24

Nissan Motorsports Europe

Nissan R90C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Gianfranco Brancatelli

       

0

R

Tim Harvey

22

Spice Engineering

Spice SE90C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Wayne Taylor

       

0

R

Mauro Baldi

1

Team Sauber Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz C11

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jean-Louis Schlesser

       

0

R

Kenneth Acheson

23

Nissan Motorsports Europe

Nissan R90C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Julian Bailey

       

0

R

Pasquale Barberio

31

GP Motorsport

Spice SE87C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Philippe de Henning

30

GP Motorsport

Spice SE90C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jari Nurminen

       

0

R

Dudley Wood

31

GP Motorsport

Spice SE87C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Stanley Dickens

9

Joest Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tiff Needell

       

0

 

Jonathan Palmer

       

0

 

John Winter

       

0

R

Cor Euser

28

Chamberlain Engineering

Spice SE89C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Mario Hytten

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Mauro Baldi

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

1

Jean-Louis Schlesser

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

2

Martin Brundle

Silk Cut Jaguar

2h 19m 39.467s

2

Alain Ferte

Silk Cut Jaguar

2h 19m 39.467s

3

Jan Lammers

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

3

Andy Wallace

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

4

Mark Blundell

Nissan Motorsports Europe

0h 0m 0s

4

Gianfranco Brancatelli

Nissan Motorsports Europe

0h 0m 0s

5

Tiff Needell

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

5

Jonathan Palmer

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

6

Geoff Lees

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

6

John Watson

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

7

Kenneth Acheson

Nissan Motorsports Europe

0h 0m 0s

7

Julian Bailey

Nissan Motorsports Europe

0h 0m 0s

8

Bob Wollek

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

8

Frank Jelinski

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

9

Hitoshi Ogawa

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

9

Johnny Dumfries

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

10

Bernd Schneider

Porsche Kremer Racing

0h 0m 0s

10

Steven Andskar

Porsche Kremer Racing

0h 0m 0s

11

Harald Huysman

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

11

Oscar Larrauri

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

12

Tim Harvey

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

12

Wayne Taylor

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

13

Fermin Velez

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

13

Bruno Giacomelli

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

14

Harald Grohs

Obermaier Racing

0h 0m 0s

14

Jurgen Oppermann

Obermaier Racing

0h 0m 0s

15

Pascal Fabre

Courage Competition

0h 0m 0s

15

Michel Trolle

Courage Competition

0h 0m 0s

16

Stanley Dickens

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

16

John Winter

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

17

Jurgen Laessig

Obermaier Racing

0h 0m 0s

17

Otto Altenbach

Obermaier Racing

0h 0m 0s

18

Jesus Pareja

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

18

Walter Brun

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

19

Bernard Santal

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

19

Massimo Sigala

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

20

Paul Stott

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

20

Alfonso Toledano

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

21

Manuel Reuter

Richard Lloyd Racing

0h 0m 0s

21

James Weaver

Richard Lloyd Racing

0h 0m 0s

22

Nick Adams

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

22

Richard Piper

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

23

Harri Toivonen

Konrad Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

23

Franz Konrad

Konrad Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

24

Cor Euser

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

24

Mario Hytten

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

26

Henri Pescarolo

Konrad Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

26

Derek Bell

Konrad Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

27

Eje Elgh

Porsche Kremer Racing

0h 0m 0s

27

Anthony Reid

Porsche Kremer Racing

0h 0m 0s

28

Ranieri Randaccio

Berkeley Team London

0h 0m 0s

28

Stingbrace

Berkeley Team London

0h 0m 0s

29

Giovanni Lavaggi

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

29

Tim Lee-Davey

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

30

Costas Los

Courage Competition

0h 0m 0s

30

Bernard Thuner

Courage Competition

0h 0m 0s

31

Philippe de Henning

GP Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

31

Jari Nurminen

GP Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

32

Antoine Salamin

Swiss Team Salamin

0h 0m 0s

32

Luigi Taverna

Swiss Team Salamin

0h 0m 0s

33

Dudley Wood

GP Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

33

Pasquale Barberio

GP Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

34

Francois Migault

Automobiles Louis Descartes

0h 0m 0s

34

Denis Morin

Automobiles Louis Descartes

0h 0m 0s

35

Jacques Almeras

Almeras Freres

0h 0m 0s

35

Jean-Marie Almeras

Almeras Freres

0h 0m 0s

36

Marco Brand

Alba

0h 0m 0s

37

Jochen Mass

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

37

Michael Schumacher

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Silverstone

Country

Britain

Location

Silverstone, Northamptonshire

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.969 (Miles)

Record

Nelson Piquet (Williams FW11B-Honda), 1m07.110, 159.267 mph, F1, 1987

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View