1998 International Trophy

Race Winner
Country
Britain
Circuit
Round
4
Laps
40
Pole
Fastest Lap
Montoya, 1m 41.366s
1998 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Juan Pablo Montoya

1

Super Nova Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 8.886s

10

2

Nick Heidfeld

30

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 21.792s

6

3

Jason Watt

3

Den Bla Avis

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 34.186s

4

4

Gareth Rees

4

Den Bla Avis

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 35.162s

3

5

1

Max Wilson

5

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 35.499s

2

6

1

Gaston Mazzacane

11

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 39.644s

1

7

1

Nicolas Minassian

31

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 44.018s

0

8

6

Kurt Mollekens

23

Arden Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 44.348s

0

9

2

Bruno Junqueira

14

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 44.699s

0

10

1

Dino Morelli

9

Auto Sport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 56.222s

0

11

2

Alex Muller

32

RTL Team ORECA

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 56.785s

0

12

3

Boris Derichebourg

2

Super Nova Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 57.212s

0

13

3

Giovanni Montanari

15

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 58.09s

0

14

2

Dominik Schwager

33

RTL Team ORECA

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 10m 58.644s

0

15

3

Brian Smith

17

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 7.47s

0

16

3

Jamie Davies

7

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 8.878s

0

17

6

Rui Aguas

19

Coloni Motorsport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 10.184s

0

18

10

Werner Lupberger

6

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 10.646s

0

19

3

Bertrand Godin

20

Durango Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 11.839s

0

20

2

Jonny Kane

24

Redman Bright Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 24.405s

0

21

3

Paolo Ruberti

35

Prema Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 38.298s

0

22

11

Giorgio Vinella

18

Coloni Motorsport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 49.778s

0

23

12

Gregoire de Galzain

8

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 11m 50.027s

0

24

1

Stephane Sarrazin

28

Gauloises Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

39 laps

0

25

7

Fabrice Walfisch

16

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

35 laps Spun

0

26

17

Gonzalo Rodriguez

12

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

35 laps Handling

0

27

2

Oliver Martini

10

Auto Sport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

32 laps Spun

0

R

Fabrizio Gollin

38

GS Team

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

25 laps Vibration

0

R

Mark Shaw

25

Redman Bright Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

8 laps Accident

0

R

Christian Horner

22

Arden Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

15 laps Accident

0

R

Marcelo Battistuzzi

29

Gauloises Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

5 laps Accident

0

R

Cyrille Sauvage

36

GP Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

5 laps Accident

0

R

Andre Couto

34

Prema Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

25 laps Spun

0

R

Soheil Ayari

21

Durango Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

6 laps Accident damage

0

R

Kevin McGarrity

37

Raceprep Motorsports

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

8 laps Accident

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Juan Pablo Montoya

Super Nova Racing

1m 38.602s

2

Nick Heidfeld

West Competition (McLaren)

1m 38.91s

3

Jason Watt

Den Bla Avis

1m 39.182s

4

Gareth Rees

Den Bla Avis

1m 39.198s

5

Gaston Mazzacane

Team Astromega

1m 39.476s

6

Max Wilson

Edenbridge Racing

1m 39.487s

7

Bruno Junqueira

Draco Engineering

1m 39.539s

8

Nicolas Minassian

West Competition (McLaren)

1m 39.55s

9

Gonzalo Rodriguez

Team Astromega

1m 39.604s

10

Giovanni Montanari

Draco Engineering

1m 39.674s

11

Dino Morelli

Auto Sport

1m 39.806s

12

Brian Smith

Nordic Racing

1m 39.819s

13

Alex Muller

RTL Team ORECA

1m 39.87s

14

Kurt Mollekens

Arden Racing

1m 39.887s

15

Boris Derichebourg

Super Nova Racing

1m 39.921s

16

Dominik Schwager

RTL Team ORECA

1m 39.997s

17

Soheil Ayari

Durango Formula

1m 40.002s

18

Jonny Kane

Redman Bright Engineering

1m 40.098s

19

Jamie Davies

DAMS

1m 40.374s

20

Andre Couto

Prema Racing

1m 40.38s

21

Mark Shaw

Redman Bright Engineering

1m 40.477s

22

Bertrand Godin

Durango Formula

1m 40.483s

23

Rui Aguas

Coloni Motorsport

1m 40.486s

24

Paolo Ruberti

Prema Racing

1m 40.538s

25

Stephane Sarrazin

Gauloises Formula

1m 40.565s

26

Christian Horner

Arden Racing

1m 40.568s

27

Cyrille Sauvage

GP Racing

1m 40.568s

28

Werner Lupberger

Edenbridge Racing

1m 40.708s

29

Oliver Martini

Auto Sport

1m 40.765s

30

Fabrizio Gollin

GS Team

1m 40.951s

31

Kevin McGarrity

Raceprep Motorsports

1m 40.994s

32

Fabrice Walfisch

Nordic Racing

1m 41.124s

33

Giorgio Vinella

Coloni Motorsport

1m 41.293s

34

Marcelo Battistuzzi

Gauloises Formula

1m 41.588s

35

Gregoire de Galzain

DAMS

1m 42.048s

Circuit - Silverstone

Country

Britain

Location

Silverstone, Northamptonshire

Type

Permanent road course

Length

3.194 (Miles)

Record

Michael Schumacher (Ferrari F2004), 1m18.739, 146.032 mph, F1, 2004

3,168

Championships

View

14,078

Results

View

16,055

Drivers

View

9,344

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View