1999 Magny-Cours F3000

Race Winner
Country
France
Circuit
Round
4
Laps
49
Pole
Fastest Lap
Ayari, 1m 29.555s
1999 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

1

Nick Heidfeld

3

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 56.738s

10

2

2

Tomas Enge

43

World Racing Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 9.261s

6

3

9

David Saelens

1

Super Nova Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 45.335s

4

4

7

Jeffrey van Hooydonk

46

Witmeur Team KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 45.894s

3

5

2

Stephane Sarrazin

10

Gauloises Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 54.486s

2

6

10

Bas Leinders

45

Witmeur Team KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 55.077s

1

7

11

Franck Montagny

19

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 55.899s

0

8

1

Soheil Ayari

24

Cica Team ORECA

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 58.63s

0

9

10

David Terrien

20

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 27m 10.638s

0

10

16

Justin Wilson

7

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 27m 19.953s

0

11

10

Fabrizio Gollin

32

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 27m 20.546s

0

12

2

Enrique Bernoldi

39

Red Bull Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 27m 21.31s

0

13

10

Andrea Piccini

48

Kid Jensen Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

48 laps

0

14

6

Nicolas Minassian

47

Kid Jensen Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

48 laps

0

15

7

Paolo Ruberti

11

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

48 laps

0

16

11

Marc Goossens

16

LukOil Arden Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

47 laps Spun

0

17

7

Andre Couto

9

Gauloises Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

45 laps Spun

0

DNQ

Ricardo Mauricio

40

Red Bull Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Andrej Pavicevic

36

Fortec Motorsports

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Brian Smith

38

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Oliver Gavin

17

European Edenbridge Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Jamie Davies

18

European Edenbridge Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Gregoire de Galzain

23

Cica Team ORECA

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Oliver Martini

30

Draco Engineering

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Polo Villaamil

25

Coloni Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Norman Simon

26

Coloni Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

R

Kevin McGarrity

28

Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

22 laps Spun

0

R

Fabrice Walfisch

29

Draco Engineering

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

31 laps Spun

0

R

Jason Watt

2

Super Nova Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

2 laps Accident

0

R

Wolf Henzler

12

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

17 laps Spun

0

R

Norberto Fontana

35

Fortec Motorsports

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

41 laps Spun

0

R

Mario Haberfeld

4

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

34 laps Accident

0

R

Gonzalo Rodriguez

8

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

43 laps Spun

0

R

Max Wilson

5

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

32 laps Spun

0

R

Bruno Junqueira

6

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

3 laps Accident

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Bruno Junqueira

Petrobras Junior Team

1m 27.112s

2

Nick Heidfeld

West Competition (McLaren)

1m 27.376s

3

Jason Watt

Super Nova Racing

1m 27.425s

4

Tomas Enge

World Racing Team

1m 27.746s

5

Marc Goossens

LukOil Arden Racing

1m 27.516s

6

Max Wilson

Petrobras Junior Team

1m 27.843s

7

Stephane Sarrazin

Gauloises Formula

1m 27.544s

8

Nicolas Minassian

Kid Jensen Racing

1m 28.015s

9

Soheil Ayari

Cica Team ORECA

1m 27.599s

10

Enrique Bernoldi

Red Bull Junior Team

1m 28.063s

11

Jeffrey van Hooydonk

Witmeur Team KTR

1m 27.604s

12

David Saelens

Super Nova Racing

1m 28.111s

13

Mario Haberfeld

West Competition (McLaren)

1m 27.618s

14

Norberto Fontana

Fortec Motorsports

1m 28.132s

15

Kevin McGarrity

Nordic Racing

1m 27.812s

16

Bas Leinders

Witmeur Team KTR

1m 28.293s

17

Gonzalo Rodriguez

Team Astromega

1m 27.834s

18

Franck Montagny

DAMS

1m 28.305s

19

David Terrien

DAMS

1m 27.94s

20

Fabrice Walfisch

Draco Engineering

1m 28.321s

21

Fabrizio Gollin

GP Racing

1m 28.059s

22

Paolo Ruberti

Durango Formula

1m 28.566s

23

Andrea Piccini

Kid Jensen Racing

1m 28.224s

24

Andre Couto

Gauloises Formula

1m 28.756s

25

Wolf Henzler

Durango Formula

1m 28.321s

26

Justin Wilson

Team Astromega

1m 28.818s

27

Oliver Martini

Draco Engineering

1m 28.349s

28

Norman Simon

Coloni Motorsport

1m 28.37s

29

Andrej Pavicevic

Fortec Motorsports

1m 28.622s

30

Oliver Gavin

European Edenbridge Racing

1m 28.924s

31

Ricardo Mauricio

Red Bull Junior Team

1m 28.953s

32

Gregoire de Galzain

Cica Team ORECA

1m 28.954s

33

Brian Smith

Monaco Motorsport

1m 28.964s

34

Polo Villaamil

Coloni Motorsport

1m 29.108s

35

Jamie Davies

European Edenbridge Racing

1m 28.953s

Circuit - Magny-Cours

Country

France

Location

Magny-Cours, Burgundy

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.641 (Miles)

Record

David Coulthard (McLaren MP4/17-Mercedes-Benz), 1m15.045, 126.692 mph, F1, 2002

First Race

1975 Magny-Cours F2

3,168

Championships

View

13,946

Results

View

16,055

Drivers

View

9,344

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View