Class H

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Class H

1. A. F. P. Pane (Frazer-Nash 1,496 c.c.) 29.4s. (C).

2. K. D. Evans (M.G. 1,287 c.c.) 30.8s. (0).

3. R. R. K. Marker (Hudson 4,168 c.c.) 31.8s. (C). Class I

R. E. Tongue (M.G. 746 c.c.) 27.85s. (0). Class J

1. J. E. Clowes (McEvoy Special 1,086 c.c.) 38.2s. (0).

2. R. R. Jackson (M.G. 1,087 c.c.) 33.6s. (C). 3. G. B. C. Sumner (Sumner J.A.P., 998 c.c.) 85.5s, Class IC

1. A. F. P. Pane (Frazer-Nash 1,496 c.c.) 29.6s. (C).

2. I. F. Connell (M.G. 1,286 c.c.) 34.7s. (C).

3. R. E. Tongue (Frazer-Nash 1,496 c.c.) 35.6s. (0). Class L

R. V. C. Bolster (Bolster 1,962 c.c.) 29.5s. (C). Class N

1. 0. H. J. Bertram (Delage 10,688 c.c.)28.15s.(C).

2. The Duke of Grafton (Alfa-Romeo 2,375 c.c.) 30s. (C).

3. N. H. P. Fitzgerald (Mercedes 7,020 c.c.) 32.7s. (C). Class

1. R. E. Tongue (M.G. 746 c.c.) 27.2s. (0).

2. 0. If. J. Bertram (Delage 10,688 c.c.) 27.4s. (C).. 3. K. D. Evans (M.G. 746 c.c.) 27.99s. (0). MOTOR CYCLES Class S & T R. Laird (Brough Superior 1,150 c.c.) 32.9s. (C).. Class V & W

1. M. N. Mavrogordato (Scott 498 c.c.) 30.35s. (Q. 2. B. T. Hardy (Sunbeam 493 c.c.) 34.1s. (C). Class X

1. X. Fernihough (Brough Superior, J.A.P. 998 c.c.) 26.3s. (C).

2. H. N. Mavrogordato (Scott 498 c.o.) 29.38. (C).

3. R. Laird (Brough Superior 1,150 c.c.) 32.99s. (C). CORRECTED FINAL RESULTS CAMBRIDGE: 8 points OXFORD: 2 points

The De Rothschild Cup : R. E. Tongue.

The Raymond Mays Cup : A. F. P. Pane.

The Jackson Cup : A. F. P. Pane.

The Crackington Cup : The Hon. J. C. C.

( ‘s ‘ mdish.

The Reilly Cup : N. II. P. Fitzgerald.

The Sleigh Cup : T. B. O’Reilly.

Fastest car time of the day : R. E. Tongue (746 c.c.

Ai .G., R-tyl..)e) 27.2s. Fastest Motor Cycle time of the day : E. Fernihough

(998 c.c. Brough Superior, J.A.P.) 26.3s. Class A 1

1. F. W. Kennington (M.G. 847 c.c.) 43.15s. (0 .

2. II. M. L. Berresford (M.G. 847 (.c.) 44.38. (0 . 3. J. L. Mountain (M.G, 847 c.c.) 44.99s. (0. Class B

1. P. N. Whitehead (M.G. 1,087 c.c.) 34.78. (0). 2. G. Campbell (Amilcar 1,087 c.c.) 43.6s. (0). Class

1. I. F. Connell (M.G. 1,286 c.c.) 34.78. (0).

2. I. 0. F. Peters (Frazer-Nash 1,496 c.c.) 35.3s. (C). 3. J. E. Sharpley (Frazer-Nash 1,496 0.0.) 378. (0). Class D

1. T. 0. F. Peters (Frazer-Nash 1,660 c.c.) 36.358. (0).

2. M. W. B. May (Alvis 1,792 c.c.) 38.78. (0). Class E

1. C. R. Watson (Talbot 2,969 c.c.) 3.5.88. (0). Class F 1. R.. R. K. Marker (1:11U1SOn 4,168 c.c.) 31.65s. (0) 2. Tied :

Dr. Benjaileld (Itailton 4,168 c.c.) 33s. (0). C. Dietrtchsen (Lagonda 4,500 c.c.) 33s. (0). Class

1. A. F. P. Pane (Frazer-Nash 1,496 c.o.) 29.45s. (C).

2. K. D. Evans (M.G. 1,287 c.o.) 32.18. (0). 3. N. B. P. Fitzgerald (Mercedes 7,020 c.c) 32.58. (0). Continued on page 195

Related articles

Related products