Shenstone & D.C.C. Shenstone Cup Trial

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Held on March 5th, there were 26 starters and the award winners were:
 
Tamworth Cup.—J. V. S. Brown (H.R.G.).
Shenstone Cup.—J. Coates (N.T. Special).
Shenstone Bowl.—J. W. Cox (Dellow).
First-Class Awards.—J. H. Leigh (Frazer-Nash), J. W. Fowler (H.R.G.), R. B. Lowe (Dellow), F. E. Wall (Vauxhall).
Second-Class Awards.—L. M. Austin (Lancia), R. F. Collins-Jones (M.G.), L. S. Evans (Dellow), G. D. C. Ostroumoff (Dellow).
 
Leicestershire C.C. Browett Trophy Trial
Held on March 12th, only one car got through Hunts Lane.
 
Results:
Browett Trophy.—N. Manning (Morris).
First-Class Award.—S. Asbury (Fairley).
Second-Class Award.—K. Root (Singer).
 
N.W. London M.C. Coventry Cup Trial
This classic event started from Hindhead on March 18th and embraced thirteen observed sections and two special tests. Every one of the 25 starters who tackled then climbed both the Valewoods, Beechy Lees and Flanagan-and-Allen, and Richards alone failed on Ferndean Hollow. However, Dent’s Delight defeated two, Lawson’s Lament twelve, while only Onslow-Bartlett and C. L. Bold vanquished Cow Track. Seven cars stopped on Streatham and before the Longmore gradients were tackled, Lawson, Sweeney, Richards, Smith, Lang, Appleton and Jackson had retired. Ten cars were defeated on the first section, none climbed the last two, and the second section beat everyone except Faulkner. Bold made best performance in the first Special Test, Onslow-Bartlett was best in Test Two.
 
Results:
Coventry Cup.—Onslow-Bartlett.
Class A Cup.—C. L. Bold.
Class C Cup.—R. W. Faulkner,
First Class Awards.—E. G. Spence and D. G. Roberts
Second Class Awards.—B. H. Brown and H. C. Roberts.
 
S.U.N.B.A.C. Colmore Trial
The dry weather that is a feature of Britain these days (or have we spoken too soon?) did its best to ruin the “Colmore” on March 11th. Sixty-seven cars started and the event was decided on the special tests. In the timed part of Postlip, Nicholl’s Ford V8 was fastest, while Bold’s Bold Special made f.t.d. in the cross roads test, Faulkner’s Mercury and Onslow Bartlett’s Bartlett Special tying as runners-up, 0.2 sec. slower.
 
Results:
Colmore Trophy (best performance).—A. W. Francis (3,917-c.c. F.M.). Total test time 52.2 sec.
Rhode Cup (up to 1,100 c.c).—C. L. Bold (1,080-c.c. Bold). Total test times 53.0 sec.
Shell Cup (1,100-1,500 c.c.).—M. Wilde (1,172-c.c. Ford). Total test times 52.4 sec.
Bernard Norris Cup (over 1,500 c.c.).—K. Burgess (4,000-c.c. Allard). Total test times 56.4 sec.
Team Award.—Alvechurch team (N. V. Terry, V. Ostroumoff and R. B. Lowe).
First-Class Awards.—G. P. Mosbyn (1,172-c.c. Ford); L. J. Oliver (1,172-c.c. Oliver); G. D. Waldron (1,172-c.c. Dellow); N. V. Terry (1,172-c.c. Dellow); R. B. Lowe (1,172-c.c. Dellow).
Second Class Awards.—R. D. G. Smith (1,172-cc. Fairley); P. A. Atkinson (747-c.c. Austin); G. B. Hewitt (747-c.c. Austin); J. Redings (1,785-c.c. Regent); A. E. Frost (1,172-c.c. A.F.S.); T. C. Harrison (1,172-c.c. Harford); J. C. Wallwork (1,776-c.c. Standard); K. Rawlings (2,088-c.c. Vanguard Special); W. F. Mead (3,917-c.c. Allard); G. R. Holt (1,172-c.c. G.R.H.); G. E. Spears (1,172-c.c. Dellow); V. S. A. Biggs (1,1.72-c.c. Ford); J. Coates (1,172-c.c. N.T. Special); F. D. Lawton (1,125-c.c. Austin); B. Fitzwater (1,089-c.c. Riley Special); H. E. R. Roberts (933-c.c. Robross); D. T. S. Edwards (1,172-c.c. Ford S); G. Pentony (1,442-c.c. Morris); G. H. Dixon (1,172-c.c. G.R.A. Special); L. O. Bartlett (1,172-c.c. Bartlett Special); C. Brough (1,172-c.c. Dellow); J. D. Sleeman (1,172-c.c. Sleeman); G. Hinder (1,172-c.c. S.H.S.); A. A. Butler (1,172-c.c. Clegg); C. R. L. Nicholl (3,622-c.c. Ford); J. W. Faulkner (4,375-c.c. Mercury); J. H. Appleton (4,375-c.c. Allard); G. Newman (1,069-c.c. G.N. S.); V. Ostroumoff (1,172-c.c. Dellow); A. M. Beardshaw (1,172-c.c. A.M.B.).
Third-Class Awards.—L. Parker (4,000-c.c. Parker); J. W. Cox (1,498-c.c. Dellow); J. V. Brown (1,496-c.c. H.R.G.); E. J. P. Reynolds (1,172-c.c. Dellow S.); P. Toogood (3,917-c.c. Ford); V. A. Hassall (1,172-c.c. Rawlings Special); P L. Cracknell (1,172-c.c. Forstin II); S. A. Cracknell (Forstin I); B. H. Brown (3,622-c.c. Brown-Ford); R. E. Holt (3,622-c.c. V8); G. L. Hancock (3,917-c.c. Allard); B. Spollon (3,622-c.c. Ford Special); D. J. Hase (990-c.c. Meakin Cross); O. H. J. Davies (1,172-c.c. Davies Special).

You may also like

Related products