Reports of Recent Events, August 1950

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

MAIDSTONE & MID-KENT M.C. MARGATE RALLY (June 24th)

BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE DAY FOR MARGATE CORPORATION CHALLENGE TROPHY : S. G. E. Tett (1,496-c.c. H.R.G.).

SECOND BEST PERFORMANCE FOR SUNBEAM CUP : G. D. Parker (2,660-c.c. Jaguette).

LADIES’ CUP : Mrs. Ruffer (1,498-c.c. Alfa-Romeo).

BEST PERFORMANCE BY MAIDSTONE AND MID-KENT MOTOR CLUB MEMBER : R. W. Cookson (1,486-c.c.

Javelin).

VINTAGE S.C.C. SILVERSTONE RACE MEETING (June 24th)

(See also “Vintage Veerings,” page 397)

Results

THREE LAP SCRATCH RACE. NON-VINTAGE SPORTS CARS :

1st : O. Moore (O.B.M. 1938), 69.83 m.p.h.

2nd : R. F. Peacock (F.N.-B.M.W. 1939).

3rd : Mrs N. Binns (Riley 1935).

THREE LAP SCRATCH RACE. VINTAGE SPORTS CARS :

1st : R. W. Hogg (Bentley 1929), 65.58 m.p.h.

2nd : W. H. Stout (Bentley 1930).

3rd : J. M. Burn (Frazer-Nash 1929).

FOUR – LAP HANDICAP RACE. VINTAGE CARS :

1st : L. Heyward (Austin Special 1930), 62.75 m.p.h.

2nd : J. A. Williamson (Bentley 1923).

3rd : P. Towle (Vauxhall 1925).

FOUR – LAP HANDICAP RACE. HISTORIC, VINTAGE AND NON-VINTAGE RACING CARS :

1st: R. L. West (Austin 1932), 51.83 m.p.h.

2nd : A. E. Chevell (Alvis).

3rd : J. Willment (Bugatti Special 1931).

1908 G.P. ITALA TROPHY RACE. EIGHT – LAP SCRATCH RACE. VINTAGE RACING CARS:

1st : J. W. Rowley (Delage Special 1927), 76.24 m.p.h.

2nd : J. C. Byrom (Bugatti Special 1930).

3rd : C. Clutton (Delage 1923).

 

BO’NESS NATIONAL SPEED HILLCLIMB (June 24th)

This event. Coonled towards

II ill-Climb Championship. ltain romic the course slippery and Ken 1V1uut ccl is Cooper 2,000 beat Poore’s ” 3.8 ” Romeo by 0.6 see. The only new record was Buckle’r’s ‘l.2.53 see, in t he class for supercharged sports cars of 751 1,100 c.c., beating the old record hy 1.27 sec.

R.A.S.C. REST AND BE THANKFUL SPEED HILL-CLIMB (July 1st)

FASTEST 1151E OF It. I). INs)re (Alfa•Romeo),

SE5C70.N6Use le’A.STEST.—K. Wharton (096-cm. Cooper), 57.64 ‘see. THIRD FASTEST. –Raymond Slays (BALA.), -58.32 .1111• A 8CI.1.1110N CHALLENGE CUP FOR BENT TIME irg AN MEMBER.-R. P. Haticlow (996-cm, (‘ooper), 64.35 See:

Tim FREW CHALLENGE CUR FOR BEST PERPORMANCE RV A LADY.-Mrs. E. Allard (4,370,cx.. Allard), 71.05 sec. THE HUTCHISON CHALLENGE CUP FOP. THE BEST PERFORMANCE By A SCOT LIVING IN SC0TLAND.-M. It. ChastIels ((Ihassels Special), 61.89 see. (1.ass Winners:

Up TO 500 : C. R. Hunter (Cooper), 04.39 see.: 2nd : B. K. Swan (Cooper), 04.34 see.; 3rd : J. Potts (Cooper), 65.06 sec.

501 cm. TO 1,100 C.C. 1-1,4L-Ist : K. Wharton (Cooper), 37.04 see.; 2nd : P. J. Collins ((ooper), 61.51 see.; 3rd : IL T..11addow (Cooper), 64.35 see.

501 C.C. To 1,100 c.c.$1(1.–Ist .1. R. Cartnicluml (M.G.), 68.30 see.; 2nd : Ted.laind (Lund Special), 70.51 sec.; 3rd : C. D. F. Buckler (Buckler), 73.53 sec.

1,101 C.C. TO 1,5.00 CM. IT/S.-1st : Ian Hopper (Hopper Special), 70.17 sec.; 211(1: J. Maher (Fisher), 71.80 sec.; 3rd : T. 11. D. Christie (H.R.G.), 71.87 SOC. 1,101 0.0, TO 1,500 : P. S. Hughes (Axis), 73.19 sec.; 2nd: N. A. Kennedy tStaponak)

871517 sec. :1 s5 ; 3rd : Mrs. Soitt-MoncrielT (11nott0: 1,001 cm. To 3,1)00 cc’. : B. H. Davenport (ON. Spider). 64,02 21s1: J. 0. (libbon

(0imistro), 68.13 sm.; 3rd : A. Reid. (Omega), 71.23 See.

1,301 P.C. To 3,000 c.c. S,(C.1st : Raymond Mays ((1124..61t0.A.e.i)… 58.3’2 sec.; 2nd : .1. S. Fry (14.11.A.). OvEtt :1,000 cm. 1:/s.–Ist : Sydney Allard (Allard), 09.07 see.; 2nd : A. J. 11310erworth

07.97 see.; 3rd : le. S. ‘,Mort c CIlicrill. 0s.70 see. OVER 3,000 C.c. : R. 14 15s,re (Alfa

Romeo), 07.60 Sec.; 211(1 .51. It. l’hassels ((Ihassels), 61.89 sec.

M.M.E.C. SILVERSTONE RACE MEETING (July 1st) r

HIGHT-LAP Scrum( RACE (ItAi r I NO CARS Up To 75)) c.c.):

1st : F. Truman (497-c.c. Bardon-Turner), 69.9 m.p.h. 2nd : D. A. Clarke (497-c.c. (‘ooper-J.A.P.). FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RACE (SPORTS (Ass up TO 1,100 EX. 700 c.c. SIC.):

1st J. C. Winhy (039-e.e. 14.(;.), 65.93 m.p.h. 2.11,1:I.. 01h4s (1,057-c.c. Riley). TEN-LAP SCRATcH ItAcE (RACING CARS UP TO 1,5)10

1st G. N. Richardson (1,4s8-c.c. ERA., Sic.) in.ii.h. 2nd : 11. E. Br:Mock (1,)00-c.c. Cooper). FIVE-LAP SCRATcil RAcE (SeofiTs CARS UP To 1,500C.C. 1,100 1st : Mrs. N. Binns (1.496-c.c. Riley), 68.34 Imp.h. 2nd 4 G, A. Haddock (1,4964.M. 11.11.(1.). TEN-LAP SCRATCH RACE (RACING CARS OVER 1,500 C.c.):

Sat: (3.5. Shillito (1,088-e.c: Riley). 76.79 rn.1).h. (only finisher). FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RACE (SPORTS CARS VP TO :3,000 0.C. WS., 1,500 C.(. S/C.):

1st : G. Tyr&(1,908-cc. lerater-Nash-11.51.W.), 73.68 M.p.h.

211(1: It. Chevell (2,600-c.c. Alvis). SIX-LAP HANDICAP RACE (RACING (‘ARS):

1st : B. F. Tolman (497-e.c. Bardon-Turner), 69.32111.1).h.

2nd : 0. lUulford (Riley). FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RAcE (SPORTS CARS OVER 3.000 ex. u/s,, 1,5)0 c.c. SIC..): 1st: 0. (lace (3,996-e.e. Darracql, 74.16 m.p.h. 2nd : 0. M. Crozier (7,982-c.c. Bentley). S1X-LAP IIANDIcAlt RACE (SPORTS (‘ARS): 1st : 11. W. Jacobs (1,06-e.e. s2,’.),74.14

21s1 : 3,. Ilibbs (1,(187-c.c. Riley). SIX-LAP II ANDIcAlt RACE (SPORTS CARS): 1st.: D. (1. Taylor (3,486-C.c. $.S.) 6.8.00 m.p.h. 211,1: 0. A. tuddock (1.490-ce. 11.13(.). TwELvit-LAt HANDICAP RACE (CIA)SED CARS):

: O. I’. Sweenoy (03:1-ex. rord), 45.79 m.p.h. 1:tsi : 1,. S. Rion:m.1s. (Two finishers.)

THE G.P. OF THE A.C.F., RHEIMS (July 2nd)

1.st : Fangio 3,530, Romeo), 104.83 m.p.h.

21111: FgioIi (Alfa-RA,Ineo).

3rd : Whilelmtd (Ferrari).

Fastest lap : Fangio. at 112.35 m.p.h. 2-13TRE ItAcE :

1st : Ascari (Ferrari), 98.54 m.p.h.

211d .: Simon (Simea-Cordini).

3rd : Most’ (II.W.54.).

Fa.stest lap : AScarl. at 100.5 m.p.h. 500 0.c. RACE :

1St : Bottoms (3.11.8.-Norton), 81.7 m.p.h.

2nd : Jonsson awyteJ.A.P.).

3rd : Dryden (Cooper-Norton).

Fastest lap : Ilob,tolns, at 82.15 m.p.h.

500 CLUB SILVERSTONE MEETING (July 8th)

Itm•E 7 wilcs):

1st : D. Parket (Parker Special). 72.0 111.31.11.

2nd : G. IL Wickert (Cooper). 3rd : K. B. Carter (Cooper), TinticE-LAr 115er. (7 miles):

: A. B. Rogers (Cooper), 70.3 In.101.

2nd : K. Watkins (Cooper).

3rd : B. F. ‘lotion (Barden-Turner). TEN-LAP RACE (23.3 mil(s) :

1st : K. It. Carter (Cooper), 73.3 111.1).11.

2nd : G. H. Wiekon (Cooper).

3rd : A. 13. Rogers (Cooper). TEN-LAP RACE (23,3 .miles):

1st : B. Parker (Parker Special), 68.7 in.p.h.

2nd D. F. Trumma (1.ktrden-Thrtier).

300 : W. ‘1’. Grose (GtoSe 500). 100-MILE RACE:

1st : K. Watkins (Cooper), 68.0 111.9.11.

2nd : A. C. Rippen (Cooper).

3rd : It. W. Messenger (Messenger Speelal).

4th : J. F. Westcott (Cooper).

5th : It. E. Carter .((:ooper). (No °MY ,finisherL)

LEINSTER TROPHY RACE (July 8th)

Tom Cole and Sydney Allard competed, but both retired. HANDICAP 1C. 1st : 1′. (7:11611 (1,27.e.e. Iona Speiial), 1 lir. 22 min. 25 SVC., 6’4.87 tit.p.h.; Muslim’) : I credit lap, 49 min. 2nd : ‘1’. Large (1,250-cm. 513:.), 11a. 22 min. 25.6 sec., i18,86

handimp : I credit lap, 49 min. 3rd : C. Vard (1,230-c.e. 31.13,), I hr. 22 min, 36.8 gee.. 68.42 m.p.h.; handicap : I credit. lap, 49 min. 4111: R. Mattock (I,496-e.c. Atalanta Special). 1 hr. 24 min. 38 sec., 66.61 m.p.h.; handicap : I lap, 3 mln.

scontS CARS (SCRATCH).-I8t T. Large (1.200-8.e. 51.1I.). 6.’486 m.p.h.; 2nd : C. vtod (1,230,e.c. 115.42 m.p.h.; 3rd : 0. Wore (2,000-c.c. 0.B.51.1. FORUITLA LIBRE (SILRATOR). -1St Ponrys..1,ylibe

(2.0-litre Alfa-Ito:m.o. se.), 75.02 m.p.h. TEAM ra122.-The 1i ?.th Motor ltaeing Club.

BRISTOL M.C. & L.C.C. CASTLE COOMBE RACES (July 8th)

:irons (Us LT To 1,000 c.c. Ws. or ,50 (%o. Itch : J. M. Sparrolige (1,092:c.c. )horgan); 211.1: A. M. H. Mallock (1,0814%0. Austio,:Ford). tier’s stwet! : 02.5 m.p.h.

SPouTs CARS 1,101-1,500 C.C. CM or 851-1,100 C.O. A. Ituddoelt 41,400-e.e.

2nd : J. M. Sparrowe (1,095-e.O. Morgan). ‘Winner’q sisicd 04.s m.p.h. (hr (110 Csits 1,501-2,000 CM. Ws. on 1,101-1,50o

lot: T. A. 1). Crook (1,971-4,.e.

‘Sash! ; 2041 G. A. Ruddork (1,495-r.c. 11 .1’. ). WirunT’s speed : 73A)9 m.p.h. Scowl’s CARS OVER 2,000 OM. OR OVER 1,51.0

A. D. Crook (1,971-0.e. Fray:A’. Nash) 2nd : W. ti. Nay (3,017-e.o. Allard, Winner’s speed : 72.15 m.p.h. SA1.00.14 CARS OF UNLIMITED CArAcrri• (Sepal:doe award (or. ttars up to 1,500 c.c.).–Ist It Damming (2,443.c.c. lfealey) ; Lod : T. A. H. Crook ( 1,1.171 -ex:. Bristol). P. J. Iiallagher (MA.)

won the 1,500-c,e. class. Winner’s SIA•ef I : ((3.5 mph. RACE FOR ” SPECI A LS HAVC. NEVER BEEN TaX/cD on li.:14:13.? on PUBLIC WU WAN’S (capacity unlimited with weeparate award for cars up to 1,000 cc.. Ih; J. Ilendle (1,030-Le.C.. Special) ; :net : .1. Makin (497-c.c. -Minden

.1.A Vilifier’s speed : 54.3 m.p.h. RACING CA RS TO INTER.NAT10.NAL F0111110..1 Ill. lc,l , H. C!. (400.e.c. Iota Titter Kitten

II); 2ial : Millintaoa (41,4)-t!.e. union). Winnurs, 11.11.5

SAND RACES AT REDCAR (July 8th)

STRAD.; FIT Mcc.E$: 1,500 0.0. (1350 0.0., 5/0.).-184 : J. H. 1.4iforsi:

(746-c.c. sic.), 71.43 m.p.h.; .2nd : P. B. Reece (072.c.c. Singer). 2,5000,0. (1,500 0.e., (h/C.),-.1st : J. U. Walton (1,1101-t.e. 11.W. Alta), 73.47 m.p.h.; 2nd: F. (1,172-e.e. I’ll .N. 3neekilI 1,5001,0,, Walton (1,011 0.W. Alta), 74.07 m.p.h.: 2tld Lai”‘

(746.c.c. s,:c.).

10 Mills SPoRTs CAR RAcz.-Ist I. F. C5nninglelna1,0147-c.c..Itiley)„.50.0; m.p.h.: 2nd.: J. 11. B.

Oxon (2,443-e.c. (ealey) ; 3rd : Dr. J. Waugh (2,443.c.e. Beale). ). Nit 00 trstsnomi MkaimItS’ gECTION.lot : A. 1,172-CA.. 12a9010. 55.5030.1014 211d B. V. 11Ils,A11 I,1S5-c.c. 10Wc1.1 .1.o.11111 50115111) ; SrI: C. 11. Lainb.’11B:

20 5111.4:0 BANN, 1X1 : ‘mud (0.!47.e.r. Lund srecialL no.67 A. M. ca1der ; I:ro,”

BRIGHTON & HOVE M.C. RALLY AND CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE (July 8th and 9th)

Trsv:

BEST PER] ‘,A:7.1 1:. kt•I 81411/01. 0110 OA Rs 1 v To 1,100 c.c. • A. Westwood

Dint:: CARS vr To. 1,500 c.c.-E. G. SrCIICC` (Fraybentos Sitetial). CtoS20 CARS Vr TO 1:500 F. Peacock

(Ford).

kloRico CAlts omit 1.500 c.,.. W. S. White (Ford). Cos, ocins

PREsilatt . AWARD. M1107 M1111 Trouliv.-Mrs.

Lotery mom Wraith).

G.P. DE BARI (July 9th)

1st: Farina (Alfa-Romeo), 2.hr. :14 ruin. 240 we., 78

Fangio (Alfa-RomOa), 2 hr. 35 min. 13.0 sec. Stirling Moan (lT.W.M.), 211r. 30 MM. 56.2sec.

PLYMOUTH M.C. STANDARD PRODUCTION CAR TRIAL (July 9th)

MI ‘,summit Timpii Y. 1:. MIT.). 66 mark8, P.M.c. 01.15-0, 55 marks•

S”.41i 1.10. 54 marks. SEcosn-CtAss. 14,1fflo moiTi.: Ten), 53 marks,

Team AwAttn. -K rs. It, Manua.

M.G. CAR CLUB (Scottish Centre) DRIVING TESTS GYMKHANA (July 9th)

BEST AGGREGATE : lot,.1 Mcii ; 2nd, W. K.

Sb.,wart (11.11.0.); (M.0.). ItonvtnuaL TWIT WINNERS were : 1st Test, M. (MAL) ; 2nd Test, A. 11. R.. Craig (MM.); 3rd Tod, W. K. Stewart 111.11.0.) ; 4th ‘feet, .1. McKie (M.B.).

BUGATTI O.C. PRESCOTT SPEED HILL-CLIMB (July 16th)

Mis,i I i,•t t y broke the ladies’

hy Mrs. Darbishire (Riley) by te king 49.04 see. in her .000. A. 13. Rogers (Cooper) brokc I Ice 5000-hAe:s. weli7NERsrecord held by .1. tc,c-ct (Cooper) by 0.24 see. SPoRTS CARS TO 1,500 CM. N0N-310.-J. Cooper

(Cooper), 53.50 sec.

ftRORT$ CARS Cl’ To 1,500(1.0. Bern (Amilear), 51.39 we. SPORTi3 CARS. 1,501-3,000 0.0. Nort-8/0.-1L. F. . Peasoelt (11.11.W.), 53:24 see:

givltre Cam, 1,501.3,000 0.0. Walters (.00gattI), only runner, 54,21 sec.

Stionin Cana nvtit 3,000 c.o.-0. Warburton (Allard), 49.34 sec. Acts0 CARR ur To 500 B. Mogen (Cooper). 47.94 See, a.1(53.,!.920, tweAie. t a, 501-1,100 0.c.-11 Brandon (Cooper) 11-A0124.0 CIEs. 1.101-1.500 Cooper (Cooper),

48.80 sec.

RACING CARS, 1,501-2,000 C.C.-P. Mould (Bugatid). only runner, 48.28 sec.

RACINO WAS OVER 2,000 0.C.-R. D. Poore (AlfaRomeo), 41161 sec. If t.d.).

NORTH-WEST LONDON M.C. “COVENTRY CUP” TRIAL

It has Mac been decided t turn II. C. Roberts (Allard) receives a Firsi,-Class Award instead of a SecondClass Award and that two additional Second-Class Awards are being given to D. W. Price (Price Special) and 0. PentOny (MOrris Special).

Related articles

Related products