Reports of recent events

BRIDGEHAMPTON SPORTS CAR RACE, LONG ISLAND (June 9th)

1st : T. Cole (ChryslersAllard), 100 miles at 86.9 m.p.h.; 2nd : P. Walters (2.3 Ferrari); 3rd: Goldschmidt (Cadilac-Allard). Fastest lap : Tie: Cole and Walters, 90 m.p.h.

V.C.C. NEWBURY RALLY (June 16th)

Seventy-five cars took part in the above event, which included a Rally, Concours d' Elegance, procession, and tea at Speer Place, where the Hutton-Stott collection of cars was on view.

Results :
VETERAN CARS :-
RALLY : 1st : A. Booth (1901 Pick) ; 2nd : Roy Clarkson (1902 Panhard et Lavassor); 3rd: S. W. Darlow (1903 While [steam]). 
CONCOURS : 1st : G. E. Solomon (1904 Swift).

EDWARDIAN CARS:-
RALLY : 1st ; C. C. Tufnell (1908 Rover); 2nd : D. Fitzpatrick (1906 Wolseley-Siddeley); 3rd : E. V. M. Whiteway (1909 Ford).
CONCOURS : 1st : W. F. Watson (1911 Rolls-Royce).

N.W.L.M.C. RADCAP RALLY (June 16th-17th)

ROAD SECTION

WINNER : J. S. Rix (M.G.), West Essex C.C.
RUNNER-UP : J. Clarke (Sunbeam Talbot 80), West Essex C.C.
FIRST-CLASS AWARDS : P. Jackson (Triumph), Chiltern C.C.; R. N. Richards (R.B.W.), Chiltern C.C.; A. G. Wood (XK 120 Jaguar), N.L.E.C.C.

DRIVING TESTS

1,500 C.C. OPEN : R. N. Richards (R.B.W.), Chiltern C.C.
1,500 C.C. CLOSED : J. S. Rix (M.G.), West Essex C.C.
1,501-2,500 C.C. OPEN : B. S. Price (Dellow), West Essex C.C.
1,501-2.500 C.C. CLOSED : P. Jackson (Triumph), Chiltern C.C.
2,501-UNLIMITED OPEN : A. G. Wood (XK 120 Jaguar), N.L.E.C.C.
2,501-UNLIMITED CLOSED: R. F. Johnson (Triumph Special), N.L.E.C.C.

GOSPORT A.C. SPEED TRIALS (June 17th)

At this excellent straight ¼-mile sprint, f.t.d. was made by Archie Butterworth's A.J.B., in 12.69 sec., while B. Checell's 4.3-litre Alvis, described in last month's Motor Sport, made best sports car time. in 10.18 sec., in spite of which a certain garage has been displaying an M.G. with "First place in Gosport Sprints" inscribed on its windscreen—actually it won its class.

Results :

SPORTS CARS UNSUPERCHARGED TO 1,100 C.C.: K. Rolfe (FIAT), 20.14 sec.
UP TO 1,500 C.C.: P. Gammon (Gammon Special), 20.05 sec.
UP TO 2,500 :C.C.  S. G. Greens (Frazer-Nash), 17.19 sec.
UNLIMITED: B. A. Chevell (Alvls), 16.18 sec. 
SPORTS  CARS SUPERCHARGED TO 1,100 C.C.: M. Potter-Moore (M.G.), 19.6 sec.
UP To 1,500 C.C : F. C. Davis (M.G.), 17,42 sec:
UNLIMITED: R. R. C. Walker (Delahaye), 18.47 sec.
RACING CARS UP TO 500 C.C. : D. Parker (J.B.S.), 15.27sec.
UP TO 1,100 C.C.: G. V. Coles (M.G.), 15.20 sec. 
UP TO 2,000 C.C. : Lady Mary Grosvenor (Alta), 14.88 see. (f.t. by lady driver),
UNLIMITED: A. J. Butterworth (A.J.B.). 12.69 sec.
SALOON CARS UNDER 14 H.P.; J. Erskine (Triumph), 24.15 sec,
OVER 14 H.P.; J. A. Shutler (Invicta), sec. (f.t. by saloon).

HAGLEY & DISTRICT L.C.C. WELSH 12 HOUR TRIAL (June 23rd)

Nineteen starters left the Cross Keys Garage. Hagley. from 10.45 on Saturday evening, June 23rd, to participate in the Welsh 12-hour trial organised by the Hagley Club.

The route was set via Bewdley, Leominster and Rhayader, to the site of the first driving test in the Elan valley. This consisted of a timed climb of a hill some 400 yards long, having in its length two fairly acute hairpin bends, which proved somewhat deceptive in the light of headlamps. C. E. Smith, later to retire with a blown gasket, came to the top in his Dellow with steam up, while several re-runs were necessary owing to some trouble with the timing apparatus.

On the Stop and Re-start test, Joy Cooke (Ford 1,172 saloon) was a little too eager to get away and recorded a failure.

At Driving Test A, between Llandovery and Llandulas, Rhodes, in his 1,172 special, clocked a very line 20 seconds, in spite of the fact that he was devoid of water pump and dynamo, these having decided to disintegrate just prior to the start.

So to the Eppynt Ranges, where Tests B and C, both variations on the forward-reverse-forward-reverse theme, were sited.

A. L. Davies, in the 1 ½-litre M.G. saloon, arrived with two defunct rear springs and a battered battery, results of a portion of the route marked "Rough Lane.'' He couldn't have agreed more!

The final test was a Double Stop and Go, laid on a winding hill at Painscastle. Here Rhodes again made f.t.d. with a creditable 13.8 sec., with P.J. Johnson, H.R.G., a good runner-up with 16.2 sec. Hamilton, in the 1,355 T-type M.G., came quite a good way in a rearward direction, a look of agony on the driver's face.

The trial finished at the New Inn, Pentbridge, where lunch was arranged.

Results :

HAVES CUP (super-sports cars) : J. Rhodes (1,172-c.c. Rhodes)
WHARTON CUP (sports cars) : D. J. Sidebotham (1,250-c.c.M.G.)
ACK-ACK CUP (saloon cars) V. W. Wise (1,943-c.c. Sunbeam Talbot)
NOVICES AWARD : H. F. Hamilton (1,355-c.c. M.G.)
FIRST-CLASS AWARDS : P. J. Johnson (1,497-c.c. H.R.G.); J. W. Cox (1,172-c.c. Ford saloon); A. H. B. Swan (1,292-c.c. M.G.).

SHELSLEY WALSH HILL-CLIMB (June 23rd)

To celebrate this famous hill-climb's 50th anniversary many old cars asembled the famous speed venue, including No. 1 M.G. and Geoffrey Frank's vast 1905 Panhard. F.t.d. and a new record was made by Ken Wharton, whose 1,093-c.c. Cooper was supercharged. He clocked 37.27 sec., Poore's big Alfa-Romeo taking 37.38 sec., and the A.J.B. 39.44 sec. The A.J.B. was fastest unblown car, Lloyd-Jones' fantastic rear-engined 21-litre Rolls-Royce Kestrel Triangle fastest Shelsley Special.

CLASS WINNERS: 500 c.c., C. Lones (Iota), 42.15 sec.; 1,100 c.c., B. Beadnack (Cooper 1,100), 40.84 sec.; 1,500 c.c., P. Collins (1,250-c.c. Cooper), 40.08 sec.; 3,000 c.c.; K. Wharton (2-litre E.R.A.) 39.58 sec.; over 3,000 c.c.; E. Lloyd-Jones (Triangle), 42.33 sec.  Team award: Wharton, Poore and Collins.  Raymond Mays stated that work on the B.R.M. kept him from Shelsley. 

LEICESTERSHIRE C.C. "BAT-BO" NIGHT TRIAL (June 23rd)

The route, which consisted mainly of second and third-class roads, included numerous secret checks, and competitors were provided with a late supper at Deeping St. James, paused for coffee near Fakenham„ and arrived at Cromer, where a welcome breakfast had been arranged.

Results :

"BAT-BO" TROPHY AND REPLICA ; C. N. T. Trotter (Lanchaster). 27 marks lost.
FIRST NAVIGATOR AWARD ; Mrs. C. N. T. Trotter.
FIRST-CLASS AWARDS: P. E. Simmonds (Sunbeam Talbot), 29 marks lost ; R. W. Speers (Rover), 29 marks lost ; Mrs. Ruth Moore (M.G.), 30 marks lost.
SECOND-CLASS AWARDS: R. A. Hopkinson 30 marks lost ; M. G. Breeze (M.G.), 31 marks lost; D. S. C. Phillips (Sunbeam-Talbot), 32 marks lost; A. Jelly (Vauxhall Velox), 32 marks lost.

G.P. of NAPLES, FORMULA II (June 24th)

1st : A. Ascari (Ferrari), 162½ miles, at 62.7 m.p.h.  2nd: H. Schell (H.W.M.) ; 3rd : Cortese (Ferrari).

BUGATTI O.C. PRESCOTT HILLCLIMB (June 24th)

SPORTS CARS UP TO 1½-LITRE NON-S/C.: J. N. Gibbs (Lester-M.G.). 56.38 sec.
SPORTS CARS 1,501-3,000 C.C. NON-S/C: O. Moore (H.W.M.) 51.03 sec.
SPORTS CARS 1,501-3,000 C.C S/C: Hon. E. G. Greenhall (Bugatti) 51.25 sec.
SPORTS CARS OVER 3,000 C.C. NON-S/C: C. Brough (Jaguar) 52.4 sec.
SALOON CARS: C. W. P. Hampton (575C Bugatti), 58.36 sec.
RACING CARS 750 C.C.: C. Lones (497 Tiger Kitten), 47.03 sec.
RACING CARS 751-1,500 C.C.: P. J. Collins (1,250-c.c. Cooper), 47.17 sec.
RACING CARS 1,501-2,000 C.C.: J. B. Norris (Alta-Special), 49.19 sec.
RACING CARS OVER 2,00 C.C. P. J. Stubberfield (2.3 Bugatti), 46.54 sec., f.t.d.

ULSTER A.C. NEWTOWNARDS RACES (June 30th)

HANDICAP RACE: 1st, C. F. C. Lindsay (1,250-c.c. Nufor), 30 sec., 60.9 m.p.h.; 2nd, R. Baird (1½-litre Maserati) scr.; 3rd. J. D. Titterington (2.6 Sunbeam-M.G.).  SCRATCH RACE: 1st, E. J. Wilkinson (E.R.A.); 2nd, R. Baird (Maserati); 3rd, C. Lindsay (Nutor). 

SILVERSTONE MEETING (June 30th)

FIRST RACE (RACING CARS UP TO 750 C.C.): 1st, E. J. Moor (Wasp 500), 14 min. 59.4 sec., 72.95 m.p.h.; 2nd, P. K. Braid (Cooper), 15 min. 12.6 sec.; 3rd, C. A. N. May (Cooper-J.A.P.), 15 min. 13.4 sec.
SECOND RACE (SPORTS CARS UP TO 1,1,00 C.C.): 1st, L. Gibbs (Riley), 10 min. 19 sec., 66.18 m.p.h.; 2nd, J. M. Allen (Lotus), 10 min. 23.4 sec.; 3rd, J. M. Sparrowe (Morgan), 10 min. 24.2 sec.
THIRD RACE—Cancelled.
FOURTH RACE (SPORTS CARS UP TO 1,500 C.C.): 1st, C. M. Sears (Frazer-Nash), 10 min. 8 sec., 67.44 m.p.h.; 2nd, Mrs. R. B. Gibbs (H. R. G.), 10 min. 49 sec.; 3rd, H. J. Pratt (Bugatti), 10 min. 52 sec.
FIFTH RACE (RACING CARS OVER 1,500 C.C.): 1st, C. M. Clairmonte (Riley), 17 min. 59.2 sec., 76.93 m.p.h.; 2nd, G. Tyrer (F.N.-B.M.W.), 18 min. 13.8 sec.; 3rd, J. H. Walton (H.W. Alta), 18 min. 37.2 sec.
SIXTH RACE (SPORTS CARS UP TO 3,000  C.C.): 1st, G. Tyrer (F.N.-B.M.W.), 9 min. 13.2 sec., 74.12 m.p.h.; 2nd, H. J. Walton (Frazer-Nash), 9 min. 19.2 sec.; 3rd, F. Varey (F.N.-B.M.W.), 9 min. 21.8 sec.
SEVENTH RACE—Cancelled.
EIGTH RACE (SPORT CARS OVER 3,000 C.C.): 1st, G. M. Cozier (Bentley), 9 min. 15.6 sec., 73.81 m.p.h.; 2nd, P. J. E. Binns (Jaguar XK 120), 9min. 17.6 sec.; 3rd, J. Goodhew (Lagonda), 9 min. 32 sec.
NINTH RACE (RACING CAR HANDICAP): 1st, C. D. Headland (Cooper Mk. V), 11 min. 30.8 sec., 71.25 m.p.h.; 2nd, H. A. Richards (Riley), 11 min. 31.8 sec.; 3rd, A. J. Nurse (Cooper), 11 min. 32.8 sec.
TENTH RACE (SPORTS CAR HANDICAP): 1st, L. Gibbs (Riley), 13 min. 24.2 sec., 67.02 m.p.h.; 2nd, J. M. Sparrowe (Morgan), 13 min. 41.2 sec.; 3rd, J. H. Pratt (Bugatti), 13 min. 45.2 sec.
ELEVENTH RACE (SPORTS CAR HANDICAP): 1st, J. H. Walton (Frazer-Nash), 12 min. 52 sec., 73.22 m.p.h.; 2nd, J. Goodhew (Lagonda), 13 min. 13.2 sec.; 3rd, Mrs. N. Binns (Jaguar XK 120), 13 min. 15.4 sec.
TWELFTH RACE (CLOSED CAR HANDICAP): 1st, A. Josepth (Alvis), 21 min. 40.8 sec., 56.28 m.p.h.; 2nd, H. D. Wakeford (Citroen), 21 min. 46 sec.; 3rd, D. C. Sweeney (Ford Anglia), 22 min. 15.4 sec.
FASTEST LAP BY A JAGUAR XK 120 (special award): P. J. E. Binns, lap three, Race eight, 1 min. 48.2 sec., 75.80 m.p.h.

B.A.R.C. EASTBOURNE RALLY (June 30th-July 1st)

An interesting feature of this event was the Midnight Concours, contested by ladies of fashion in fashionable automobiles. This year front-cover girls and professional mannequins competed with B.A.R.C. Members' wives, girl friends and what have you. We couldn't fit this in between Boreham and Rheims but have it on our list for next year, Mr. Morgan !

Results :

RALLY BEST PERFORMANCE : K. Bancroft (Ford Ten Saloon, supercharged),
LADIES' AWARD : Miss P. H. Lambert (H.R.G.).
NOVICES' AWARD : J. A. McHarg (Morgan Plus Four).
FiRST-CLASS AWARDS: L. J. Hollingsworth (Ford Special) ; R. Chappell (Dellow); K. Bancroft (Ford Ten Special); R. W. Faulkner (Ford Ten); M. H. Lawson (H.R.G.);  J. Pilley (M.G.); A. D. C. Gordon (H.R.G.) ; D. T. Russell (Jaguar) M. P. Anthony (S.S.).
SECOND-CLASS AWARDS : L. T. Cornish (H. R. G.); A. S. Lusty (M.G.); H. B. Stutcbur (M.G.); P. Johnson (M.G.); K. S. Chitty (M.G.); M. Biberfield (Morgan); B. D. S. Ginn (Jowett); E. M. Webb (Hillman); K. Elder (M.G.), J. H. Kemsley (Hillman); P. L. Pulver (Lancia); D. B. Yorkie-Long (Lancia); A. G. B. Wood (Jaguar), J. A. Mellarg (Morgan); J. G. Crowther (Lancia); S. E. Sears (Jaguar); J. H. Appleton (Jaguar); P. W. S. White (ford); P. Jackson (Triumph); D. A. Smith (Sunbeam-Talbot).

MIDNIGHT CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE

GRAND PRIX D'HONNEUR: Mrs. W. M. Cooper and 1951 Bentley by James Young.
CARS FIRST REGISTERED BEFORE 1941: OPEN CARS: Miss S. Allen and 1939 Triumph Roadster. CLOSED CARS : Mrs. S. E. Sears And 1923 Rolls-Royce with 1910 coachwork by Hamshaw of Leicester.
CARS FIRST RFAHSTERED AFTER 1940: OPEN CARS : Miss Anne Chisnell and 1951 Jaguar XK 120 two-seater. CLOSED CARS : Mrs. W. M. Couper and 1951 Bentley by James Young.
SPECIAL AWARD : Miss M. Southerton, of the Eastbourne Constabulary, and 1931 Austin A 79 saloon ; Miss A. Jay and 1950 Bristol 402 saloon.

NOTTINGHAM S.C.C. DRIVING TESTS (July 1st)

BEST FEREORMANCE by lady driver.
THE "PILKINGTON BOWL": Miss C. M. Shipside (Morris Eight saloon). Total marks lost 130.
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION: 1st, D. F. Ryder (Cooper-M.G. 1,250 c.c.), 112.5 marks lost; 2nd, D. Craven (M.G. 1,250 c.c.), 123.5 marks lost; 3rd, D. Furnidge (Austin 747 c.c.), 125.2 marks lost; 4th, G. N. Cooper (Sunbeam-Talbot 2,267 c.c.), 128.9 marks lost; 5th, C. Muncaster (M.G. 847 c.c.), 129.1 marks lost.
CLASS "A" (SALOON CARAS IN ALL CLASSES RUN IN PREVIOUS CLASS), 750-1,100 c.c.: 1st, D. Furnidge (Austin 747 c.c.); 2nd, C. Muncaster (M. G. 847 c.c.); 3rd, D. A. Forbes (Morris Minor 918 c.c.).
CLASS "B" 1,101 cc-1,250 c.c.: 1st and 2nd as in general classification.
CLASS "C" 1,251 c.c.-2,000 c.c.: 1st, E. H. Ashton (Ford saloon); 2nd, T. C. Todd (Talbot S. saloon 1,944 c.c.); 3rd, J. P. Attenbrough (A.C. saloon 1,996 c.c.)
CLASS "D" 1,751-2,500 c.c.: 1st, G. N. Cooper (Talbot S. 2,2,67 c.c.); 2nd, N. J. Andrew (Riley three-seater 2,443 c.c.); 3rd, J. P. de Edwards (Healey 2,443 c.c.).
CLASS "E" OVER 2,501 c.c.: 1st, K. Flint (Flint Special 2,602 c.c.); 2nd, D. Richardson (Ford/Riley Special 3,022 c.c.); 3rd, T. K. Knight (Allard 3,602 c.c.).

CORNWALL V.C.C. SPEED EVENT (July 8th)

CLASS 1. Vintage cars up to 2,000 c.c.
CLASS 2. Vintage cars over 2,000 c.c.
CLASS 3. Non-vintage cars, run as one class, irrespective of capacity, in view of shortage of non-vintage entries

EVENT 1.
20 minutes scratch race ("Le Mans" start) (each lap — 1.37 miles)
CLASS 1.—1st: J. W. H. Pritchard (2-litre Lagonda), 12 laps (49.5 m.p.h.); 2nd: C. Makinson (Alvis Silver Eagle), 11 laps; 3rd: P. Houlston (D.I.S.S. Delage), 10 laps.
CLASS 2.—1st: J. L. Simmons-Hodge (4½-litre Bentley), 13 laps (53.62 m.p.h. ;) 2nd: G. D. K. Needham (4½-litre Bentley), 12 laps.
CLASS 3.—1st: J. Martin-Lewis (H.R.G.), 14 laps (57.75 m.p.h.); 2nd: D. Soobey (H.R.G.), 13 laps and G. Scali (Ford Special s/c), 13 laps.

EVENT 2.
Standing start ½-mile
CLASS 1.—1st: J. W. H. Pritchard, 45 sec.; 2nd: P. Houlston, 45.2 sec.; 3rd: C. Makinson, 46.2 sec.
CLASS 2.—J. L. Simmons-Hodge, 39 sec.
CLASS 3.—1st: D. Scobey, 31.4 sec.; 2nd: G. Scali, 32.8 sec.; 3rd: J. Martin-Lewis, 33 sec.

EVENT 3.
Five-Lap Handicap Race
CLASS 1.—1st: C. Makinson; 2nd: J.W.H. Pritchard, 3rd: P, Houlston.
CLASS 2.—1st: J. L. Simmons-Hodge; 2nd: G. D. K, Needham.
CLASS 3.—1st: J. H. Milner (Lancia Artena); 2nd Mrs. Daphne Senlu (B.M.W. Type 55): 3rd: D. Scobey.

SOUTH WALES A.C. WELSH RALLY (July 13th-14th)

S.W.A.C. CHALLENGE CUP: C. Griffiths (M.G.)
LADIES' PRIZE: Miss Williams (Sunbeam-Talbot).
TEAM AWARD: Severn Valley M.C.

CLASS WINNERS:
1½-LITRE OPEN: G. T. Greenhaigh (M.G.)
1½-LITRE CLOSED: C. Griggiths (M.G.)
OVER 1½ LITRES, OPEN: C. A. John (Lea-Francis)
OVER 1½ LITRES, CLOSED: H. Birkett (Vauxhall)

BRISTOL M.C. & L.C.C. VETERAN TRIAL (July 14th)

TRIAL

LAWSON TROPHY : Air Chief Marshal Sir Alec Coryton (1902 De Dion Bouton).

HUTTON-STUTT CUP : L. P. Hunt (1902 Century).

EDDIE WELCH CUP : Major G. S. Taylor (1901 Renault).

BILL HURFORD CUP : J. D. Parsonage (1909 Renault).

CHALLENGE CUP : D. M. Townsend ( 1912 Daimler) and J. S. Riley (1914 Sunbeam), tie.

SPECIAL AWARD TO BESTSKINGLE-CYLINDER: F. H. Parker (1910 A.C. Sociable).

FIRST-CLASS AWARDS : H. A. Smith (1911 Renault), M. Estler (1904 Siddeley), W. J. Oldham (1911 Renault).

SECOND-CLASS AWARDS : E. Rowe (1003 Renault) P. C. Waring (1910 A.C. Salable), J. A. Lamb (1914 Horstmann), W. F. Watson (19.11 Rolls-Royce), J. C. Hampton (1912 Sunbeam).

RALLY:

SPECIAL AWARD TO OLDEST CAR: R. Lawson (1895 Leon Bollee).

VETERANS: 1st : P. H. Pointer (1902 Wolseley); 2nd : A. Booth (1901 Pick); 3rd : E. S. Berry (1902 Panhard et Levassor).

EDWARDIANS : 1st : D. Fitzpatrick (1906 Wolseley Siddeley); 2nd : H. R. Smith (1911 Renault); 3rd : C. C. Tufnell (1908 Rover).

DESMOND LYSAAGHT CUP FOR BEST MAINTAINED VEHICLE OVER 1,500 c.c. : S. E. Sears  (1914 Royce).

B.M.C. & L.C.C. CUP FOR BEST MAINTAINED VEHICLE UP TO 1,500 C.C.: . K. Dell (1910 F.N.).

Plaques presented by Corporation of Weston-super-Mare were awarded to all Arrivals at Weston-super-Mare,

FORMULA II RACE, METTET (July 15th)

1st : R. Manzon (Simca).
2nd : A. Simon (Simca).
3rd : M. Trintignant (Simca).
4th : Stirling Moss (H.W.M.).

A.C. O.C. CONCOURS d'ELEGANCE AND GYMKHANA (July 15th)

CONCOURS
1st:; S. C.W. Wilkson (1937 four-seater drophead): 2nd; L. N. Drew (1948 saloon); 3rd: A. G. A. Cole (1935 two-seater drophead). Nine competed.

GYMKHANA
1st: L. Inwood (1936 sports tourer); 2nd: (tied) T. C. Sanders (1933 saloon) and R. D. Pothecary (1933 two-seater drophead); 4th: R. G. Henderson (1949 saloon). Fourteen competed.

MAIDSTONE & MID-KENT M.C. RAMSGATE SPEED TRIALS (July 15th)

FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY: E. Lloyd-Jones (Triangle Flying Saucer), 13.97 sec.
FASTEST SPORTS CAR: Gordon Parker (Jaguette), 16.45 sec.
FASTEST ROAD-EQUIPPED SPORTS CAR: V. J. Hern (Amilcar), 17.52 sec.
FASTEST SALOON CAR: R. Walker (Aston-Martin), 20.09 sec.
FASTEST TIME BY A LADY: Mrs. Lorna Snow (Jaguar XK 120), 18.85 sec.
FASTEST 500-C.C. CAR: Claude Tipper (Monaco Norton), 17.94 sec.

WINFIELD RACE MEETING (July 21st)

FORMULA I GRAND PRIX (100 miles)—1st: J. Fortheringham Parker (Maserati), 79 min. 27 sec.; 2nd: G. Tyrer (B.M.W.), 79 min. 36.4 sec.; 3rd: I. Stewart (Jaguar)
FORMULA II GRAND PRIX (50 miles)—1st: Tyrer, 40 min. 25 sec.; 2nd: J. Brown (H.W.M.), 41 min. 2.6 sec.; 3rd: W. J. Skelly (Lea-Francis).
FORMULA III RACE (50 miles)—1st: P. Collins (J.B.S.), 41 min. 27.8 sec.; 2nd: C. Hunter (J.P.), 42 min. 37.9 sec.; 3rd: A. McGlashan (Cooper).
UP TO 1,500-C.C. (30 miles)—1st: J. Fisher (Fisher Special), 25 min. 59.6 sec.; 2nd: J. Hopper (Hopper Special), 26 min. 10.6 sec.; 3rd: P. B. Reece (Cooper-M.G.), 26 min. 47 sec.
OVER 1,500-C.C.(30 miles)—1st: I. Stewart (Jaguar), 24 min. 43.2 sec.; 2nd: R. Dickson (Healey), 25 min. 31.3 sec.; 3rd: F. S. Mort (Jaguar), 25 min. 43.1 sec.

DUTCH G.P. ZANDVOORT (July 22nd)

FORMULA I (90 laps)—1st: L. Rosier (Talbot), 2hr. 59 min. 19.4 sec. (78.4 m.p.h.); 2nd: P. Etancelin (Talbot), 89 laps; 3rd: Stirling Moss (H.W.M.), 89 laps. Fastest lap: A. Pilete (Talbot), 82.2 m.p.h.

FORMULA III (17 laps)—1st: Stirling Moss (Kieft), 36 min. 27.7 sec. (72.8 m.p.h.); 2nd: L. Leston (J.B.S.), 36 min. 36.8 sec.; 3rd: J. B. Habin (J.B.S.), 36 min. 36.8 sec.