THE AWARDS FOR THE M.C .C. EXETER TRIAL

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

AWARDS FOR THE M.C.C. EXETER TRIAL

M.G. MAGNETTES WIN TEAM PRIZE. SIXTEEN TRIPLE AWARDS.

The twenty-second Exeter trial ended the final event of 1936-37 for the M.C.C. series of a Triple Award. This award is given to the driver who has gained a premier award in any group of the three M.C.C. trials—the Land’s End, the Edinburgh and the Exeter. The following were the sixteen drivers to gain the award for 1936-37. J. W. Fox, A. H. Langley, G. T. I. Taylor, N. V. Terry, G. F. Horan, A. B. Langley, H. K. Crawford, R. E. C. Jennings, F. Allott, S. L. Chappell, W. J. B. Richardson, J. B. Thompson,

C. J. Turner, R. G. M. Paul, G. F. Stooks, and D. E. Harris.

RESULTS

A.C.

A.C.

L. P. Agues (Silver). 0.3. H. Day (Bronze).

ALFA-ROMEO

ALFA-ROMEO

N. G. Watson (Premier).

ALTA

P. N. Whitehead (Bronze).

ALVIS

ALVIS

R. I. Sworder (Silver). W. S. Perkins (Bronze). P. Sturgess (Bronze). .T. W. Poole (Retired). IL S. Crutch (Retired).

ASTON-MARTIN

ASTON-MARTIN

C. M. Anthony (Premier).

B. C. W. Stapleton (Bronze).

AUSTIN

AUSTIN

H. L. Hadley (Premier). O.. D. Buckley (Premier). W. H. Scriven (Silver). .T. H. Radbourne (Bronze). W. S. Sewell (Bronze). W. G. Clarke (Bronze).

L. K. Holdawity (Bronze). F. H. King (No Award).

L. Hyland (No Award).

BATTEN-SPECIAL

J. D. Batten (Premier).

H. W. Inderwick (Premier).

BENTLEY

F. E. Elgood (Silver).

F. H. Lye (Bronze).

BUGATTI

BUGATTI

B.. C. Neville (Silver).

CHEVROLET

CHEVROLET

K. 0. Mackenzie (Bronze).

DAIMLER

DAIMLER

H. R. Timmis (Bronze).

FIAT

C. E. Stothert (Silver).

S. H. Goddard (No Award).

FORD

FORD

IL W. Blaw (Silver). J. McEvoy (Silver).

J. W. Whalley (Silver). A. F. Scroggs (Silver), M. H. Lund (Bronze),

J. Barker (Bronze).

B. F. Tomkinson (No Awald).

FORD VS

G. T. I. Taylor (Premier).

T. 0. Wise (Premier).

F. Allott (Premier).

S. L. Chappell (Premier).

K. N. Hutchison (Premier).

G. Morison (Premier).

The Viscount Chetwynd (Premier). J. B. Thompson (Premier).

R. G. M. Paul (Premier). W. R. K. Silcock (Premier).

S. R. Mitchell (Premier).

T. H. Wisdom (Premier).

G. M. Denton (Silver).

J. Harrison (Silver).

W. C. N. Norton (Silver).

C. J. Hawkes (Silver).

M. S. Soames (Silver).

P. Fotheringharn-Parker (Silver).

L. G. Johnson (Silver).

3. B. Wilson (Bronze).

E. D. Woolley (Bronze). P. A. Clam (Retired).

FRAZER-NASH

W. L. Jackson (Premier).

H. T. Ebbutt (Silver).

J. P. Shenton (Silver).

H. Dullin (Silver).

It. E. Wright (Bronze).

S. E. Mortyn (Retired). L. A. Parnell (Retired),

FRAZER-NASH-B.M.W.

N. V. Terry (Premier).

T. W. Dargue (Premier). H. Synunons (Premier).

C. G. Fitt (Premier).

E. Thompson (Premier). H. C. Hunter (Silver).

H.R.G.

W. P. !Wow (Premier).

G. H. Robins (Retired).

INVICTA

F. H. Boumer (Bronze).

It. Litticwood-Clarke (Retired).

JENSEN FORD

P. C. T. Clark (Silver).

LAMMAS-GRAHAM

A. 0. I). Clease (Bronze).

Lord Avebury (Bronze).

LANCIA

J. F. Parker (Silver).

LEA-FRANCIS

H. W. Burman (Silver). A. L. S. Denyer (Bronze).

McEVOY-SPECIAL

A. J. G. Bochaton (Silver)

M.O. MAGNA

G. C. S. Montanero (Silver).

M.G. MAGNETTE

3. W. Fox (Premier). W. ff. D. Hall (Premier).

R. A. Macdermid (Premier).

A. B. Langley (Premier).

J. A. 13astock (Premier). P. K. Potter (Premier).

S. A. TIppetts (Premier).

D. E. Harris (Premier).

C. B. K. Mines (Silver).

K. G. Moss (Bronze).

D. Maclean (Retired).

D. H. George (Retired).

M.G. MIDGET

E. H. Goodenough (Premier). J. M. Toulmin (Premier). J. E. S. Jones (Premier).

C. A. N. M iy (Premier).

W. .1. Green (Premier).

E. J. Haesendonck (Premier).

E. C. Haesendonek (Premier).

S. M. Harrocks (Premier).

G. F. Stooks (Premier).

P. 8. Flower (Premier).

H. K. Crawford (Premier).

X. Smithies (Silver).

G. N. Utley (Silver).

C. M. Davis (Silver).

J. Shewell-Cooner (Silver).

T. 0. Murray (Silver).

E. Knott (Silver).

j. E. It.. Wuidart (Silver).

F. N. C. Crane (Silver).

B. E. F. Fielding (Bronze). A. W. C. Smithes (Bronze).

D. B. Burmge (Bronze). A. P. Squire (Bronze). R. Bayles (Bronze).

H. C. Hastings (Bronze).

C. H. Richardson (Retired). A. C. Cookson (Retired).

D. R. Mount (Retired).

I. D. Struthers (Retired).

T. E. Gray (Retired).

M. J. H. Major (Retired).

MORGAN

T. H. Jones (Bronze).

E. P. Huxham (Bronze). MORRIS MINOR

MORRIS MINOR J.

J. Lyle (Bronze).

PACKARD T. Leather

T. Leather (Retired). PANSY

PANSY SPECIAL K. C. Jarvis

K. C. Jarvis (Bronze). RAPIER

RAPIER M. Zwick (Silver).

M. Zwick (Silver).

K. E. Gormly (Bronze).

H. L. Anderson (Retired). RILEY

RILEY A. P. McGowran

A. P. McGowran (Premier).

R. E. C. Jennings (Premier).

J. Clough (Premier).

H. D. Acres (Silver).

F. Broomfield (Silver). P. Lees (Bronze).

F. H. Bacon (Bronze). J. 0. Jukes (Bronze).

V. J. Fishleigh (Retired). ROVER

ROVER S. V. T. (No Award).

S. V. T. Twigg (No Award). UNDER NINE

UNDER NINE P. Slade (Premier).

P. Slade (Premier).

J. F. Lambert (Premier).

W. 3. B. Richardson (Premier).

R. W. Hartnoll (Silver).

J. H. Whittindale (Silver).

N. Miller (Silver).

N. A. Prince (Silver).

H. M. Hutton (Silver).

A. T. K. Debenhain (Silver). H. W. Johnson (Silver).

G. Goodman (Silver).

S. Hawkes (Silver).

V. S. A. Biggs (Silver). A. F. Small (Silver). E. B. Booth (Bronze).

E. H. Startin (Bronze).

D. W. Biddle (Bronze). N. Roundhill (Bronze).

J. F. Montgomery (Bronze).

G. W. Walker (Bronze).

D. A. W. Loader (Retired).

M. E. Nixon (Retired).

SINGER 13-LITRE A.

A. H. Langley (Premier).

J. D. Barnes (Premier).

F. S. Barnes (Premier).

G. F. Horan (Premier).

W. C. Butler (Premier). C. J. Turner (Premier). G. Tyrer (Silver).

W. A. V. Davis (Silver).

L. E. C. Hall (Silver).

S.S.

S.S. H. Bolton (Premier).

H. Bolton (Premier).

E. H. Jacob (Silver).

N. R. M. Rene (Bronze).

K. P. Press (Bronze).

STANDARD R. S. Mantle

R. S. Mantle (Silver). It. J. PASCOE! (Bronze). It. G. Philpot (Bronze). SUNBEAM

SUNBEAM R. J. T. Marston (Bronze).

R. J. T. Marston (Bronze). TALBOT

TALBOT F. E. Barritt (Silver).

F. E. Barritt (Silver).

E. J. Kehoe (Bronze). TRIUMPH

TRIUMPH 3. P. (Silver).

3. P. Ferguson (Silver).

G. L. Boughton (Silver).

H. F. Burt (Bronze).

WOLSELEY A. L. Mason

A. L. Mason (Silver). G. K. Collier (Silver).

WOLSELEY-HORNET N.

I. N. M. Macdonald (No Award).

Related articles

Related products