Reports of Recent Events, February 1953

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

M.G.C.C. Kimber Trophy Trial  (Dec. 26th)

Cecil Kimber Trophy — J. Buncombe (Dellow).

Spencer Trophy —  P. G. Cooper (Hillman Minx).

Murray Cup  —  A. W. Morrish (M.G. Special).

Welch Cup — H. D. King (M.G.).

First-Class Awards — A. A. Baring (Dellow), E. W. Pike (E.P.S.), M. Sharp (Dellow).

Second-Class Awards —  H. R. Jesty (Hillman Minx), G. N. Dear (M.G. TD), P. Holliday (M.G. TD).

***

Ulster AS.C. Trial (Dec. 26th)

1st: W. T. Todd (Todd Special);  2nd: R. C. McKinney (Dellow);  3rd:   D. G. McNally (Dellow).

Closed Car Award:  L. C. Downing (Ford Utility)

Novice’s Award:  A. T. Carroll (A.T.C. Special).

***

Leinster M.C Boxing Day Trial: (Dec. 26th)

Le Fanu Cup:  H. C. Johnson (Lancia Special).

Special’s Class:  K. Wilkinson (Ford).

Standard Open Sports Cars:  J. J. Flynn (M.G.)

Saloon Class:  C. Vard (Jaguar).

Team Prize: J. C. Millard,  S. V. Baker, H. Johnson 

***

M.G.C.C. (Irish Centre) Winter Trial (Dec. 27th)

Premier Award: C. Vard (C.E.R. Special).

Flynn Cup:  R. Laird (s/c Dellow).

Sunbury Cup:  C. K. Flynn (M.G. TD).

Specials:  K. P. Murray (MM II).

Standard Open Cars:  A. L. Young (M.G. TC).

Saloon Cars C. Hogan (1-1/4-litre M.G.).

***

Caernarvonshire & Anglesey M.C. Night Run (Dec. 27th)

Premier Award: W. R. Evans (Triumph Mayflower)

2nd:  H. D. Pritchard (L.M.B.);  3rd: D. C. Mills (M.G. PA);   4th : D. I. Lloyd (Wolseley).

***

M.G.C.C. (Irish Centre) Experts Barrel Trial: (Dec. 27th)

Best Performance, “Specials”:   Mrs. H. C. Johnson (Lancia Special)

Standard Open Cars:  D. Jones (M.G. TC) and D. Monson (M.G. TC).

Saloons: S. O’Flaherty (Volkswagen).

Ladies’ Prize:  Miss S. O’Clery (M.G.).

Newcomers’ Award:  S. J. R. Henly (Buckley Special).

***

V.S.C.C (Northern Section) Measham Rally  (Jan 3 – 4)

Measham Challenge Trophy: H. M. Goodman (Lancia).

Silver Cup (any class):  R. A. Gouldburn (M.G.).

Class I (Vintage Cars): P. W. McNaughton (Sunbeam)

Class ll (Thoroughbred Post-Vintage):  L. J. Strelton (Alvis).

Class III (Visitors’ Cars):  P. B. Reece (Morgan).

Best Ladles’ Performance:  Miss F. Haynes (Morris).

Best Closed Vintage Car:  H. M. Sinclair (Bentley).

***

Cheltenham M.C. Winter Trial (Jan. 4th)

Best Performance: A. W. Morrish (M.G.);  2nd: I. D. L. Lewis (Ford);  3rd; D. G. Cooper (Ford);  4th, F. M. Harris (Austin) and D. Bentley (Bentley Special);  5th: R. Skinner (S.H.S.)

***

Ferrari Benefit:  The result of the Buenos Aires G.P. of January 18th was:

lst: Ascari (Ferrari);  2nd: Villoresi (Ferrari);  3rd: González (Maserati);  4th: Hawthorn (Ferrari).   Farina (Ferrari) crashed.

You may also like

Related products