PROVISIONAL RESULTS OF THE TWENTY-THIRD LONDON-GLOUCESTER TRIAL

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

PROVISIONAL RESULTS OF THE TWENTY-THIRD LONDON-GLOUCESTER TRIAL

Gloucester Cup : C. Mann (Ford V8).

South Midland Centre Plaque: J. Robinson (Lancia). N.W.L. Committee Cup : H. Laird (Wolseley). President’s Cup : J. Tweedale (Frazer Nash). Ladies’ Cup : Miss D. B. M. Evans (M.(1. Midget). Team Competition : Ford Team (J. W. Whalley,

C. Mann and Cr. M. Denton).

Runners up : K. D. Evans’ Team (Miss D. B. M. Evans and K. D. Evans (M.G. Midgets) and R. H. Tongue (Aston Martin).

Class Winners: 850 c.c. J. A. Elliott (M.G. Midget). 1,100 c.c. R. ‘I’. Horton (Triumph). 1,600 CC. H. Laird (Wolseley). ‘Unlimited C. Mann (Ford V8).

Silver Cups (98%) : E. E. Budd (Alvis), J. W. Whalley (Ford), G. Id. Denton (Ford), H. Avery (Singer), A. W. Smith (M.G.), A. C. Fairtlough (Ace.des), K. P. Evans (M.G.), P. Lees (Frazer Nash), W. H. Had (M.G.), W. B. M. Fraser (Alvis), G. H. Robins (M.G.), J. Williams (Triumph), A. D. Taylor (Riley), A. S. Whiddington (Frazer Nash), C. Mann (Ford), J. Robinson (Lancia), H. Laird (Wolseley), J Tweedale (Frazer Nash), Miss P. B. M. Evans (M.G.). J. A. Elliott (M.G.), R. T. Horton (Triumph). Silver Medals (90%) : N. H. Cole (Singer), SA, R. A. Macdermid (M.G.), P13: K. G. Marsh (Triumph), FIO ; M. May (Alvis), SA; W. J. B. Richardson (Singer), P2; A. B. Langley (Singer), SA; T. C. Taylor (M.G.), F12, CF • G. M. MacGregor (M.G.), SA; C. . Fryer (M.C.), SA ; C. Cr. Fitt (M.G.), •, N. A. Prince (Austin), SA ; N. A. Prince (Austin), SA; R. E. Tongue (Aston Martin), SR ; W. E. C. Watkinson (M.G.), SA; W. J. Howard (Ford), SR • H. P. A. Peaty (Frazer Nash), P10; C. F,. C. Mariin (M.G.), SR • N. E. Bracey (Wolseley), SA; J.L. Fraser (M.G.), ; J. D. Barnes (Singer),

; J. F. H. Baker (Singer), CF; A. H. Langley (Singer), C F ; J. A. Bastock (M.G.), OAT; 0. Poppe (Austin), SA; F. Thatcher (Triumph), SA; Miss J. Astbury (M.G.), SA; E. Ainsworth (Standard), PS; H. F. ‘Wilmot (M.G.), SA; C. Mackenzie (Singer), VI ; H. R. Winnicott (M.G.), SA • G. H. Goodson (Austin), SA; Dom Impanni (M.G.), STS; J. C. Owes (Singer), SA. Bronze Medals (75%) : G. May (Alvis), SR, SA. STS; V. W. Derrington (Wolseley), SR, SA; R. Gaspar (Vale), SR, SA; K. W. Hole (Singer), F2, SA; C. T. Sainsbury (Wolseley), SA, STS; R. C. Morris (Alvis), SR, SA, 5Th; F. M. Shepherd (Singer) P2, SA, STS; H. J. Riddle (G.N.), SA, PT, FIO ; B. P. NV. Twist (Triumph), SR, SA, 5Th, P12; J• IT. Whittindale (Triumph), SA, STS, F13; Miss P Goodban (Singer), 1,8, CCN, SA, STS; D. B. Payne (M.G.), F2, SA’ F. S. Hutchens (Wolseley), P7, F13, CP ; A. F. Scroggs (Trojan), SA, STS •, J. A. M. Patrick (Singer), SR, SA •, Miss R. Daniell (‘Wolseky), SA, STS; L. Sandford (Singer), SA, P12; Miss E. V. Watson (M.G.), SA, PI3 ; A. Negal (M.A.N. Special), SR, F3, SA ; C. A. FL Canu (M.G.), F3, SA ; H. J. Ripley (Riley), F1, SR ; H. C. Hunter (Riley), SR, SA ; J. E. Clowes (Riley), SR, SA; J. F. Clowes (Riley), SA, STS ; J. S. Harrison (M.G.), SR, SA, STS, P12; G. W. Olive (Standard), F2, SA, F12 ; J. G. Tice (Standard), SR, STS ; H. J. Wilkes (Riley), SR, SA, STS ; W. A. V. Davis (Wolseley), $R, F3, SA, STS; T. E. Price (Singer), SA, F10, P12; M. H. Lawson (Singer), F3, SA; D. A. Loader (Singer), SA, STS; T. W. Dargue (Riley), SA, STS, P12; A. L. Watson (M.G.), SR, .SA P13; B. Cr. P. de Mattos (Morris) P2, SA, STS, P13; Mrs. W. Id. Stanton (Riley), SA, STS; W. M. Couper (Austin), SA, STS, P12; • C. V. Glass (Singer), F3, SA; Sir A. W. McRobert (Crossley), SA, STS, F13, CF; Miss P. McOstrich (Talbot), SR, FS, STS; 0. C. Lloyd (M.G.), SR, SA; J. Selwyn (Singer), F2, SA, STS, P12; V. H. TtisOii (Fiat), SA, FS, F12, P13; P. E. Elgood (Bentley), P2, SA, VS, STS; I,. G. Johnson (Riley), SA, STS; Miss 13. M. C. Marshall (G.N.), SR, 1’110; W. W. Whitnall (Morris), SA, STS; Cr. W. Clarke (M.G.), 175, STS; Miss C. Labouchere (Singer), SA, s•rs ; M. G. Dillingham (Singer), SR, SA; R. Lunabey (Singer), SA, sTs C. Bee (Singer), SA, STS; C. H. ‘Wagstaff (Lea Francis), F2, Fl ; E. Denny (M.G.). F4, F5, F12,. F13 ; J. H. Beeton (Riley), SA, STS; A. L. S. Denyar (Lea Francis), SA, STS; F. R. Cr. Spikins (Singer), SR, SA, F5, Fl ; R. L. Bellamy (Triumph), .SA, 8Th; A. H. Garland (Jowett), SA, STS; J. A. Driskell (Ford), PI, SA, P13; A. H. L. Maciachlan (Singer), SR, S’fS ; R. I. Kynaston (Wolseley), SA, STS; N. Roundhill (Singer), SA, STS; D. Froy (Fiat), F2, SA, ns, F12 : A. C. Westwood (Singer), SA, FS, F10, P12 No Award (below 75%) : H. T. Ortweiler (M.G.), SR,, SA, STS, P12, P13; G. E. Abecassis (Austin), F2, P4, F5, F10, P11, F12, P13; R. A. Hannam. (Austin), Fl, SR, SA, STS, F11, F12, F13, CF ; Miss M. Allan (Bentley), F2, F3, 14, F5, STS, F12, F13, CF ; G. J. Rea (M.G.), SR, SA, F12, CF ; C. Montague-Johnstone (Triumph), CCN, SA,Cr; Mrs. A. Needham (Frazer Nash), SR, SA, OC Cr; A. F. Smethurst (M.G.), SR, SA, 175, STS, 1112, F13, CV; W. J. Barnes (Frazer Nash), SA, F7, CWS, F10, ; E. V. Levetus (Lancia), .0C, CWS, 1.12; A. Huggins (Singer), SR, SA, STS, P11, CV; T. Wagner (Triumph), _VI, SA, STS, F12, CF ; D. C. Cory (Riley), SR, SA, F4, F I 0, F13, Cr; C. C. Bliss (Windsor), 1,8, F1, P2, 173, CBC, SA, F5, PlO, F11, F12, P13; K. E. Lilley (Riley), SA, STS, FI 2, c13, CF ; Mrs. L. Garston (Austin), F2, F4, PS, STS, P12, P13; A. E. Mills (M.G.), OC, SA, P12; F. R, Gerard (Riley), SR, SA, F5, F8, STS, F12, P13; N. V. Terry (Frazer Nash), F2, SA, FS, STS, P13; Lord Avebury (Ford), Fl, P2, CBC, F4, FS, F7, CWS, STS, F12, F13, Cr; M. P. Tenbosch (Hillman), F2, SA, F8, STS, P12; 0. 0. Coryton (Horstman),

SR, SA, PS, STS, F13; R. C. Hockey (Bentley), SA, P7, F10, F12, F13.

Retired: W. J. Goldsworthy (Singer), A. PowysLybbe (Vauxhall), R. J. W. Appleton (Riley), E. G. Wash (Ford), J. G. N. Ferguson (Rhode), C. T. Britton (Austin), Mrs. A. E. Moss (Marendaz), Mrs. M. Lockhart (M.G.), A. C. Hess (M.G.), R. S. Hodgkinson (Singer), I. F. Connell (Ballot), Mrs. C. V. Mills (M.G.), W. J. Cope (M.G.), L. I,. Hunt (tXr9lseley), G. Wood (M.G.), D. We-st (Frazer Nash).

Non-starters : I,. Maxwell (M.G.), M. A. McEvoy (M.G.), Mrs. A. G. Gripper (Frazer Nash), P. Winkworth (Seneschal), H. G. Dobbs (Riley), T. Hoare (Bugatti), Mrs. K. R. Lysley (Riley), R. T. Gardner (Frazer Nash), H. 0. Conway (Austin).

KEV.

As a matter of general interest, the best performances in the special tests are noted below :

Timed Section : 1st, R. A. Macdermid (M.G.) ; runners-up, C. Mann (Ford), II. I,aird (Wolseley), Tie.

Restart Test : 1st, 3. Williams (Triumph) ; runnerup, M. H. Lawson (Singer).

Acceleration Test: 1st, C. Ir. Wagstaff (Lea Francis) ; runners-up, R. A. Macdermid (M.G.), W. H. Haden (M.G.), Tie.

The Gloucester Cup was won by C. Mann (Ford), by 4/5th second from H. Laird (Wolseley) in the Acceleration Test, there being a tie on Marks and In the Timed Section.

You may also like

Related products