PROVISIONAL RESULTS OF THE TWENTY-THIRD LONDON-GLOUCESTER TRIAL

PROVISIONAL RESULTS OF THE TWENTY-THIRD LONDON-GLOUCESTER TRIAL

Gloucester Cup : C. Mann (Ford V8).

South Midland Centre Plaque: J. Robinson (Lancia). N.W.L. Committee Cup : H. Laird (Wolseley). President's Cup : J. Tweedale (Frazer Nash). Ladies' Cup : Miss D. B. M. Evans (M.(1. Midget). Team Competition : Ford Team (J. W. Whalley,

C. Mann and Cr. M. Denton).

Runners up : K. D. Evans' Team (Miss D. B. M. Evans and K. D. Evans (M.G. Midgets) and R. H. Tongue (Aston Martin).

Class Winners: 850 c.c. J. A. Elliott (M.G. Midget). 1,100 c.c. R. 'I'. Horton (Triumph). 1,600 CC. H. Laird (Wolseley). 'Unlimited C. Mann (Ford V8).

Silver Cups (98%) : E. E. Budd (Alvis), J. W. Whalley (Ford), G. Id. Denton (Ford), H. Avery (Singer), A. W. Smith (M.G.), A. C. Fairtlough (Ace.des), K. P. Evans (M.G.), P. Lees (Frazer Nash), W. H. Had (M.G.), W. B. M. Fraser (Alvis), G. H. Robins (M.G.), J. Williams (Triumph), A. D. Taylor (Riley), A. S. Whiddington (Frazer Nash), C. Mann (Ford), J. Robinson (Lancia), H. Laird (Wolseley), J Tweedale (Frazer Nash), Miss P. B. M. Evans (M.G.). J. A. Elliott (M.G.), R. T. Horton (Triumph). Silver Medals (90%) : N. H. Cole (Singer), SA, R. A. Macdermid (M.G.), P13: K. G. Marsh (Triumph), FIO ; M. May (Alvis), SA; W. J. B. Richardson (Singer), P2; A. B. Langley (Singer), SA; T. C. Taylor (M.G.), F12, CF • G. M. MacGregor (M.G.), SA; C. . Fryer (M.C.), SA ; C. Cr. Fitt (M.G.), •, N. A. Prince (Austin), SA ; N. A. Prince (Austin), SA; R. E. Tongue (Aston Martin), SR ; W. E. C. Watkinson (M.G.), SA; W. J. Howard (Ford), SR • H. P. A. Peaty (Frazer Nash), P10; C. F,. C. Mariin (M.G.), SR • N. E. Bracey (Wolseley), SA; J.L. Fraser (M.G.), ; J. D. Barnes (Singer),

; J. F. H. Baker (Singer), CF; A. H. Langley (Singer), C F ; J. A. Bastock (M.G.), OAT; 0. Poppe (Austin), SA; F. Thatcher (Triumph), SA; Miss J. Astbury (M.G.), SA; E. Ainsworth (Standard), PS; H. F. 'Wilmot (M.G.), SA; C. Mackenzie (Singer), VI ; H. R. Winnicott (M.G.), SA • G. H. Goodson (Austin), SA; Dom Impanni (M.G.), STS; J. C. Owes (Singer), SA. Bronze Medals (75%) : G. May (Alvis), SR, SA. STS; V. W. Derrington (Wolseley), SR, SA; R. Gaspar (Vale), SR, SA; K. W. Hole (Singer), F2, SA; C. T. Sainsbury (Wolseley), SA, STS; R. C. Morris (Alvis), SR, SA, 5Th; F. M. Shepherd (Singer) P2, SA, STS; H. J. Riddle (G.N.), SA, PT, FIO ; B. P. NV. Twist (Triumph), SR, SA, 5Th, P12; J• IT. Whittindale (Triumph), SA, STS, F13; Miss P Goodban (Singer), 1,8, CCN, SA, STS; D. B. Payne (M.G.), F2, SA' F. S. Hutchens (Wolseley), P7, F13, CP ; A. F. Scroggs (Trojan), SA, STS •, J. A. M. Patrick (Singer), SR, SA •, Miss R. Daniell ('Wolseky), SA, STS; L. Sandford (Singer), SA, P12; Miss E. V. Watson (M.G.), SA, PI3 ; A. Negal (M.A.N. Special), SR, F3, SA ; C. A. FL Canu (M.G.), F3, SA ; H. J. Ripley (Riley), F1, SR ; H. C. Hunter (Riley), SR, SA ; J. E. Clowes (Riley), SR, SA; J. F. Clowes (Riley), SA, STS ; J. S. Harrison (M.G.), SR, SA, STS, P12; G. W. Olive (Standard), F2, SA, F12 ; J. G. Tice (Standard), SR, STS ; H. J. Wilkes (Riley), SR, SA, STS ; W. A. V. Davis (Wolseley), $R, F3, SA, STS; T. E. Price (Singer), SA, F10, P12; M. H. Lawson (Singer), F3, SA; D. A. Loader (Singer), SA, STS; T. W. Dargue (Riley), SA, STS, P12; A. L. Watson (M.G.), SR, .SA P13; B. Cr. P. de Mattos (Morris) P2, SA, STS, P13; Mrs. W. Id. Stanton (Riley), SA, STS; W. M. Couper (Austin), SA, STS, P12; • C. V. Glass (Singer), F3, SA; Sir A. W. McRobert (Crossley), SA, STS, F13, CF; Miss P. McOstrich (Talbot), SR, FS, STS; 0. C. Lloyd (M.G.), SR, SA; J. Selwyn (Singer), F2, SA, STS, P12; V. H. TtisOii (Fiat), SA, FS, F12, P13; P. E. Elgood (Bentley), P2, SA, VS, STS; I,. G. Johnson (Riley), SA, STS; Miss 13. M. C. Marshall (G.N.), SR, 1'110; W. W. Whitnall (Morris), SA, STS; Cr. W. Clarke (M.G.), 175, STS; Miss C. Labouchere (Singer), SA, s•rs ; M. G. Dillingham (Singer), SR, SA; R. Lunabey (Singer), SA, sTs C. Bee (Singer), SA, STS; C. H. 'Wagstaff (Lea Francis), F2, Fl ; E. Denny (M.G.). F4, F5, F12,. F13 ; J. H. Beeton (Riley), SA, STS; A. L. S. Denyar (Lea Francis), SA, STS; F. R. Cr. Spikins (Singer), SR, SA, F5, Fl ; R. L. Bellamy (Triumph), .SA, 8Th; A. H. Garland (Jowett), SA, STS; J. A. Driskell (Ford), PI, SA, P13; A. H. L. Maciachlan (Singer), SR, S'fS ; R. I. Kynaston (Wolseley), SA, STS; N. Roundhill (Singer), SA, STS; D. Froy (Fiat), F2, SA, ns, F12 : A. C. Westwood (Singer), SA, FS, F10, P12 No Award (below 75%) : H. T. Ortweiler (M.G.), SR,, SA, STS, P12, P13; G. E. Abecassis (Austin), F2, P4, F5, F10, P11, F12, P13; R. A. Hannam. (Austin), Fl, SR, SA, STS, F11, F12, F13, CF ; Miss M. Allan (Bentley), F2, F3, 14, F5, STS, F12, F13, CF ; G. J. Rea (M.G.), SR, SA, F12, CF ; C. Montague-Johnstone (Triumph), CCN, SA,Cr; Mrs. A. Needham (Frazer Nash), SR, SA, OC Cr; A. F. Smethurst (M.G.), SR, SA, 175, STS, 1112, F13, CV; W. J. Barnes (Frazer Nash), SA, F7, CWS, F10, ; E. V. Levetus (Lancia), .0C, CWS, 1.12; A. Huggins (Singer), SR, SA, STS, P11, CV; T. Wagner (Triumph), _VI, SA, STS, F12, CF ; D. C. Cory (Riley), SR, SA, F4, F I 0, F13, Cr; C. C. Bliss (Windsor), 1,8, F1, P2, 173, CBC, SA, F5, PlO, F11, F12, P13; K. E. Lilley (Riley), SA, STS, FI 2, c13, CF ; Mrs. L. Garston (Austin), F2, F4, PS, STS, P12, P13; A. E. Mills (M.G.), OC, SA, P12; F. R, Gerard (Riley), SR, SA, F5, F8, STS, F12, P13; N. V. Terry (Frazer Nash), F2, SA, FS, STS, P13; Lord Avebury (Ford), Fl, P2, CBC, F4, FS, F7, CWS, STS, F12, F13, Cr; M. P. Tenbosch (Hillman), F2, SA, F8, STS, P12; 0. 0. Coryton (Horstman),

SR, SA, PS, STS, F13; R. C. Hockey (Bentley), SA, P7, F10, F12, F13.

Retired: W. J. Goldsworthy (Singer), A. PowysLybbe (Vauxhall), R. J. W. Appleton (Riley), E. G. Wash (Ford), J. G. N. Ferguson (Rhode), C. T. Britton (Austin), Mrs. A. E. Moss (Marendaz), Mrs. M. Lockhart (M.G.), A. C. Hess (M.G.), R. S. Hodgkinson (Singer), I. F. Connell (Ballot), Mrs. C. V. Mills (M.G.), W. J. Cope (M.G.), L. I,. Hunt (tXr9lseley), G. Wood (M.G.), D. We-st (Frazer Nash).

Non-starters : I,. Maxwell (M.G.), M. A. McEvoy (M.G.), Mrs. A. G. Gripper (Frazer Nash), P. Winkworth (Seneschal), H. G. Dobbs (Riley), T. Hoare (Bugatti), Mrs. K. R. Lysley (Riley), R. T. Gardner (Frazer Nash), H. 0. Conway (Austin).

KEV.

As a matter of general interest, the best performances in the special tests are noted below :

Timed Section : 1st, R. A. Macdermid (M.G.) ; runners-up, C. Mann (Ford), II. I,aird (Wolseley), Tie.

Restart Test : 1st, 3. Williams (Triumph) ; runnerup, M. H. Lawson (Singer).

Acceleration Test: 1st, C. Ir. Wagstaff (Lea Francis) ; runners-up, R. A. Macdermid (M.G.), W. H. Haden (M.G.), Tie.

The Gloucester Cup was won by C. Mann (Ford), by 4/5th second from H. Laird (Wolseley) in the Acceleration Test, there being a tie on Marks and In the Timed Section.