TRIALS OF 1938

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

TRIALS OF 1938

Trials have a very big following and it is of interest to look back and refresh one’s memory of the more important 1938 events. To simplify the issue, only the winner of the Premier Prize is quoted, where this indicates best performance irrespective of capacity or club. Where two divisions both represent best performance the joint winners are given. From the following list it is possible to derive sonic idea of who would have taken the B.T.D.A. Trials Star in 1938, had there been one :

Ringwood M.C. & L.C.C. Jubilee Cup Trial S. H. Allard (Allard-Special).

M.G. CM. Chilterns Trial : I). E. Harris (M.G.). Bagley & D. L.C.C. Winter Trial : T. N. Clare (Frazer-Nash).

Margate & D. M. C. Broadley Cup Trial: W. M. Broadley (Singer).

Great West M.C. Haward Tankard Trial : M. S. Soames (Ford).

Maidstone & Mid-Kent MM. Bossom Trophy Trial : A. W. Tumid (M.G.).

N.W. London MM. Coventry Cup Trial : S. II. Allard (Allan!).

M.G. C.C. Bryant Cup Trial : A.II. Langley (Austin) Margate & D. C.C. Wye Cup Trial : h N. Hutchison (Allard).

Harrow C.C. Hampshire Trial : L. W. Adams (A .T.S. Special).

M.G. C.C. Grant Trophy Thai: G. Simpson (Ford V8).

Sunbac Colmore Trophy Trial : 0. Warburton (Allard).

Southsea M.C. President’s Trophy Trial : K. N. Hutchison (Allard).

Berkamsted M.C. Winwood Cup Trial : L. G. Johnson (B.M.W.). Bagley & D. M.C. Spring Trial : A. R. Kendrick

West of England MM. Spring Trial : It. A. Maedertnid (M.G.).

Great West M.C. Bournemouth Trial : M. S. Soiunes (Ford) and L. (4..1°1111Rn (B.M.W.).

Southampton M.C. Wadhanz Cup Trial : D. P. Kirkman (Alvis).

Liverpool M.C. Jeans Cup Trial : K. N. Hutchison (Allard) and .1. Mackay (-31.(:.).

Stmbac Inter-Team Trial : Buckley, Langley and Scriven (Aust ins).

J.C.C. Half-Day Trial : .1. A. Lines (L.N. Special). Hagley & D. L.C.C. April Trial : K. C. Dclingpole (M.G.). Mid-Surrey A.C. & Vintage S.C.C. Trial : L. M. Balliony (L.M.B.), M.G. C.C. Abingdon Trial • K. C. Rawlings (M.0.) and R. A. Mitedermid

Bristol M.C. & L.C.C. Allen Trophy Trial : R. D. Price (S.S.).

Margate & D. C.C. Jackson Cup Trial : C. 0. Jackson (M.G.).

N.W. London M.C. Lawrence Cup Trial : L. G. Johnson (B.M.W.).

J.C.C. Evening Trial : N. E. Bracey (M.G.). W.A.S.A. Welsh Trial : R. F. Hield (M.G.) and Mrs. K. Hague (Riley.

Mid-Surrey A.C. Barnstaple Trial : W. J. Green (M.G.).

Chiltern C.C. Chiltern Hills Trial : E. C. Goodenough (M.G.).

L.C.O. Buxton Trial : A. G. Imhof (M.G.). Southsea M.O. Hunt Trophy Trial : J. H. Evans (Riley).

Harrow C.C. Chiltern Trial : D. E. Harris (M.G.). Berkhamsted & D. MM. & C.C. Bossingham Trial : 0. Penthony (M.G.).

Mid-Surrey AM. Experts’ Trial : A. H. Langley (Austin).

Sunhat) Vesey Cup Trial : A. H. Langley (Austin). Bristol MM. & L.C.C. Roy Fedden Trophy Trial : G. Warburton (Allan!).

Great West MM. Thatcher Trophy Trial : J. W. Dyer (Riley).

Harrow C.C. Cottingham Trophy Trial : L. 0. Johnson ( II.M.W.) and J. A. Bitstock (M.G.).

C.II.A.C. Inter-Varsity Trial : R. E. Tongue (Allard).

Hagley & D. L.C.C. Invitation Trial : K. Hutchison (Allard) and T. N. Clare (Riley).

Kentish Border C.C. Sporting Trial : S. H. Allard (Allard). Maidstone & Mid-Kent MM. Brian Lewis Trial : J. N. Goodwin (M .(;.). •

Chiltern C.C. Daw Cup Trial : E. N. Bunt i lig (M.G.). N.W.L.M.C. London-Gloucester Trial : G. Warburton (Allard).

You may also like

Related products