Alfa-Romeo wins at Dundrod

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

The International Ulster Trophy Races at Dundrod on June 2nd were graced by the presenee of H.M. the Queen and Prinecess Margaret, and the News of the World had supported the Ulster A.C. by providing substantial cash prizes—motor-racing as it should be, especially as Farina brought over a “159” Alfa-Romeo at the last moment to replace his 4CLT Maserati.

Of course Farina won, at record speed, after setting a new lap record of 94 m.p.h.. But Reg. Parnell put up a fine drive in the Thin Wall Ferrari and led while Farina refuelled.

It was a hard race, Shawe-Taylor and Bob Gerard in their E.R.A.s having the scrap of their lives behind, the former finally beating Gerard by 0.2 sec.! Others met plenty of trouble, Chiron in Schell’s Maserati breaking its camshaft, A. G. Whitehead’s E.R.A. nearly catching fire, Kelly’s Alta breaking a piston, de Graffenried’s Maserati losing much oil, and Hampshire’s Maserati losing its exhaust system, while Cabantous’ Talbot overheated.

In the Formula III race Collins’ J.B.S. held off Gallagher’s Leprechaun, Pugh finishing third and making fastest lap in his Cooper. Hawthorne’s well-prepared Riley made off with the Handicap Race.

INTERNATIONAL USTER TROPHY RACE:
Formula 1 Cars. 27 laps-200 mites, 404 yards (0ne tap equals 7 miles 732 yards). Weather fine, dry surface, light breeze.
1st: G. Farina (“159” Alfa-Romeo), 2 hr. 11 min. 21.8 sec., 91.4 m.p.h.
2nd: R. Parnell (“4.5” “Thin Wall Special” Ferrari), 2 hr. 12 min. 34.2 sec.
3rd: B. Shawe-Taylor (1,488-c.c. E.R.A.), 2 hr. 14 min. 14.6 sec. (26 laps).
4th: F. R. Gerard (1,488-c.c. E.R.A.), 2 hr. 14 min. 14.8 sec. (26 laps).
5th: Y. Giraud-Cabantous (“4.5” Talbot), 2 hr. 16 min. 36 sec. (26 laps).
6th: D. Murray (4CLT Maserati), 25 laps; 7th: L. Rosier (“4.5” Talbot), 25 laps; 8th: P. D. C. Walker (1,487-c.c. Delage Special), 24 laps; 9th: J. Claes (“4.5” Talbot), 24 laps; 10th: D. Hampshire (4CLT Maserati), 24 laps; 11th: P. Etancelin (“4.5” Talbot), 24 laps; 12th: Mairease (“4.5” Talbot), 23 laps; 13th: P. Fotheringham-Parker (1,488-c.c. E.R.A.), 18 laps.
Fastest lap: Farina (lap 8), 4 min. 44 sec., 94 m.p.h.

FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RACE (CARS UP TO 1,300 c.c., USING 80 OCTANE FUEL):
1st: R. Flockhart (998-c.c. J. P. Vincent), 29 min. 28 sec., 75.50 m.p.h.
2nd: C. F. C. Lindsay (1,250-c.c. Nufor), 29 min. 32.8 sec.
3rd: R. W. Jacobs (1,087-c.c. M.G., s/c), 30 min. 18 sec.
4th: M. P. Cahill (1,287-c.c. Iona Special).
5th: T. N. Large (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 6th: C. Beaekenbury (1,100-c.c. Amilcar, s/c.); 7th: C. R. Megaw (1,172-c.c. C.R.M.); 8th: J. J. Flynn (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 9th: L. Collen (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 10: D. O’Clery (1,250-c.c. M.G.).
Fastest lap: R. Flockhart, 5 min. 42 sec., 78.06 m.p.h.

FIVE-LAP SCRATCH RACE (CARS UP TO 500 c.c.):
1st: P. J. Collins (449-c.c. J.B.S.), 31 min. 10 sec., 71.38 m.p.h.
2nd: R. Gallagher (499-c.c. Leprechaun), 31 min. 18.2 sec.
3rd: N. Pugh (498-c.c. Cooper), 31 m.p.h. 53 sec.
Fastest lap: Pugh (Cooper), 72.94 m.p.h.

TEN-LAP HANDICAP RACE (CARS OF ANY CAPACITY):
1st: J. M. Mawthorn (1,946-c.c. Tiley), (rec. 1 lap, 3 1/2 min.), 53 min. 43.8 sec., 77.41 m.p.h.
2nd: A. M. Calder (1,098-c.c. Riley), (rec. 2 laps, 1 min.), 57 min. 26 sec.
3rd: T. N. Large (1,250-c.c. M.G.), (rec. 1 lap, 3 1/2 min.), 58 min. 21 sec.
4th: D. C. Pitt (1,971-c.c. Frazer-Nash).
5th: M. P. Cahill (1,287-c.c. Iona Special),
6th: J. D. Titterington (995-c.c. FIAT); 7th: F. D. Smyth (1,172-c.c. Ford); 8th: L. Collen (1,250-c.c. M.G.); 9th: S. H. Allard (5,420-c.c. Allard) (scratch); 10th: H. H. Cowzer (1,496-c.c. Riley).
Fastest lap: S. H. Allard, 5 min. 22 sec., 82.91 m.p.h.

Related articles

Related products