Correction

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

Current page

65

Current page

66

Current page

67

Current page

68

Current page

69

Current page

70

Current page

71

Current page

72

Current page

73

Current page

74

Current page

75

Current page

76

Current page

77

Current page

78

Current page

79

Current page

80

Current page

81

Current page

82

Current page

83

Current page

84

Current page

85

Current page

86

Current page

87

Current page

88

Current page

89

Current page

90

Current page

91

Current page

92

Current page

93

Current page

94

Current page

95

Current page

96

Current page

97

Current page

98

Current page

99

Current page

100

Current page

101

Current page

102

Current page

103

Current page

104

Current page

105

Current page

106

Current page

107

Current page

108

Current page

109

Current page

110

Current page

111

Current page

112

Current page

113

Current page

114

Current page

115

Current page

116

Current page

117

Current page

118

Current page

119

Current page

120

Current page

121

Current page

122

Current page

123

Current page

124

Current page

125

Current page

126

Current page

127

Current page

128

Current page

129

Current page

130

Current page

131

Current page

132

Current page

133

Current page

134

Current page

135

Current page

136

Current page

137

Current page

138

Current page

139

Current page

140

Current page

141

Current page

142

Current page

143

Current page

144

Current page

145

Current page

146

Current page

147

Current page

148

Current page

149

Current page

150

Current page

151

Current page

152

Current page

153

Current page

154

Current page

155

Current page

156

Current page

157

Current page

158

Current page

159

Current page

160

Current page

161

Current page

162

Current page

163

Current page

164

Current page

165

Current page

166

Current page

167

Current page

168

Current page

169

Current page

170

Current page

171

Current page

172

In writing, on page 580 of last month’s issue, of the number of copies made by other manufacturers of the pioneering, twin-cam, inclined-multi-valved, pre-1914 Peugeot racing engines I committed a stupid error, although the purpose of the discourse was in no way diminished thereby. The Peugeot of this kind which C.G. Brocklebank raced at Brooklands after the war and which killed Capt. Troop there in 1924 was wrongly quoted as having been one of the 1913 3-litre Coupe de L’Auto cars whereas, as I know very well, it was in fact one of the 1913 team of Grand Prix Peugeots, which had 5.6-litre engines. As I devote more than 2 1/2 pages in my “History of Brooklands” to describing how Brocklebank maintained, tuned, repaired, and generally kept the old warrior going, this was indeed a stupid slip. The car was thought to have been the actual winner of the 1913 French GP, at Amiens, driven by Georges Boillot, at 71.65 m.p.h., just as Boillot won the Coupe de L’Auto race that year at Boulogne in the 3-litre Peugeot, at 63.15 m.p.h. In Brocklebank’s hands it lapped Brooklands at 114.23 m.p.h., an impressive speed considering that the best Jules Goux could do before the war with one of the 1912 7.6-litre GP Peugeots was 105.97 m.p.h., the same driver lapping at 101.64 m.p.h. in one of the 3-litre Coupe de L’Auto cars.

One of the points I wanted to emphasise was that so similar was the chassis of his Peugeot to the 3-litre Bentley that Brocklebank was able to replace the ageing chassis-frame of the French car with a new Bentley chassis-frame, without much difficulty, an authentic story because it comes from his personal tuning-notebook, kept while he was racing the Peugeot. Clearly, F.T. Burgess copied not only a Peugeot engine when he designed the 1914 TT Humbers but a Peugeot chassis-frame when working for “W.O.” on the 3-litre Bentley! It was this that tricked me into wrongly calling Brocklebank’s Peugeot a 3-litre last month, but it is now apparent that in spite of the 5.6-litre engine, these 1913 GP Peugeots were of 3-litre Bentley compactness.

I have done some further research into this. Laurence Pomeroy quotes a wheelbase of 9′ 1″ and a track of 4′ 6″ for the 1912-winning 7.6-litre Peugeot, and respective figures of 9’4″ and 4′ 8 1/2″ for the 1913 3-litre Coupe de L’Auto Peugeot that one would have expected to have been and Brocklebank noted the wheelbase of his 1913 5.6-litre GP car as 8′ 9″ and its track as 4′ 6″. We know that the short-chassis 3-litre Bentley had a wheelbase of 9′ 9 1/2″ and a track of 4′ 8″ (the later 9′ 0″ wheelbase Bentley would not have been available when Brocklebank did his rebuild), so I assume he had to shorten the Bentley side-members but found everything else the same.

Finally, to clarify recent controversy, I append a table of these controversial pre-war racing Peugeots:—

1912 Grand Prix: 110 x 200 mm., 7,598 c.c.

1913 Grand Prix : 100 x 180 mm., 5,650 c.c. (Brocklebank quoted 5,655 c.c., before his engine was bored out).

1913 Coupe de L’Auto: 78 x 156 mm.. 2,980 c.c.

1914 Grand Prix: 92 x 169 mm., 4,491 c.c.

1914 Coupe de L’Auto: 75 x 140mm., 2,472 c.c. — W.B.