Thames Estuary A.C. "Cats' Eyes" Rally.

Author

W.B.

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

The “Cats’ Eyes” Night Navigation Rally, was held by the Thames Estuary A.C. on February 5th/6th. This event, granted National Permit for the first time, attracted a large number of entries.

The first car left Lamb’s Garage, Woodford, Essex, at 6 p.m., and during the next four hours competitors left at one minute intervals.

The route covered 458 miles, and included 8 sections, 21 time checks, and 40 route checks, which took competitors through the Home Counties, and Southern England. As in many rallies route checks were unmanned, and consisted of a board showing a letter or a number which had to be copied into the Road Books. Unfortunately, due to sabotage or negligence, check board three was missing, and caused confusion among competitors, who searched nearby ditches and hedges in vain. Due to this mishap the Club re-timed the Rally from the first time control. The really interesting section was section 4, which ran through the winding lanes of the Petworth/ Goodwood area, a distance of 60 miles, with approximately 20 route checks. In this section navigational speed, concentration and teamwork were more useful than m.p.h.

Final Control number 8 was on the front at Westcliff, the Driving Test was held just beyond this Control, and consisted of driving in and backing out of a “garage”, negotiating two chicanes, and stopping between a finishing line and a baulk line.

The first car was due to arrive at 11.37 a.m. and the final car should have been through by about 3.45 p.m., but, however, due to the rigorous conditions many cars were very late and some did not arrive at all.

It was interesting to watch the different ways in which the drivers tackled the test. Most competitors drove through at a moderate speed with the exception of one or two whose time reached a higher standard.

Very fast, clean runs were put up by R.J.Randall in his Austin A40 Sports, S.Moore in his M.G.TF, J.M.Shand in his Jaguar XK120 and J.Toomer and D.Llewellyn-Rees in their Triumph TR2.. On the other hand B.Harper in his Sunbeam-Talbot took a certain objection to a photographer, a lamp-standard, and a pylon, and endeavoured to remove the lot, but he was not the only one to lose ten seconds for sending pylons flying.

P.D.Sapsed in his Vauxhall Velox broke his offside rear suspension whilst negotiating the second chicane.

The Club handled the organisation of their First National Rally very efficiently, and although a severe test for navigation, proved to be an enjoyable and successful event.—M. P.

Provisional Results.

Best Perforrmances; R.Randall (Austin A40 Sports), marks lost nil.

Special ‘Cats’ Eyes” Awards; B.H.Howring (Austin A40), marks lost nil.

Category 1, Class A; 1st J.Moncrieff (Ford Popular); 2nd, F.H.Arthur (Ford Anglia); 3rd, S.G.Cobban (M.G. YB).

Class B; 1st, R.V.Fox (Ford Consul); 2nd, J.Maltby (Lancia); 3rd, R.A.Wilton (Ford Consul).

Class C; 1st, J.Trigg (Sunbeam); 2nd, J.Pocock (Vauxhall Velox); 3rd, R.Sawdon (Ford Zephyr).

Class D; 1st. J.Cutbush (Jaguar Mk. VII); 2nd. D.R.L.Wallace (Jaguar Mk. V).

Category 4.

Class A; 1st, S.Moore (M.G. TF); 2nd, J.Reynolds (M.G. TD); 3rd, P.A.Freeman (M.G. TA).

Class B; No finishers.

Class C; 1st, B.Day (Triumph TR2): 2nd. B.Clarke (Morgan Plus-Four): 3rd. Boulton (Healey Silverstone).

Class D; 1st. H.D.Mackay (Austin Healey 100); 2nd, Miss P.B.Burt (Aston Martin DB2/4).

Category 5; 1st, G. K. Farmer (Ford Consul); 2nd, J.H.H.Fisher (M.G. TD). 3rd, H.C.Terry (Ford Zephyr).

Team Awards; M.G.C.C. (S.E.Centre), L.N.Needham (TD), S.G.Cobban (YB), J. Shove (TF): 2nd, Lloyds MC., B.H.Bowring (Austin A40), J.J.Bremner (Ford Zodiac), J.B.Sanity (Sunbeam).

Irish M.R.C. Winter Rally (Jan. 9th)

Winter Cup; 1st A.G.Ryan (VW), lost 0 marks, time 97.4 sec.

Open-Car Award; Miss E.Ingram (M.G.). lost 0 marks, time 117.7 sec.

Closed-Car Awards; N.E.Gleeson (VW), lost 0 marks, time 104.7 sec.; H.I.Hanna (VW), lost 0 marks, 112.6 sec.; D.Connolly (VW), lost 0 marks, 135.0 sec.; C. Ward (VW). lost 1 mark, 98.1 sec.

Special Award; B.McMahon (Fiat), lost 2 marks, time 119.2 see.

Lancashire A.C. New Year Rally (Jan.16th)

1st; E. Vanner (Ford Anglia).

2nd; A.Newsham (Ford Anglia).

3rd; C.L.Kinns (H.R.G.).

First.to-Lead Prize; S.H.Pickles (Hillman Minx).

Novices’ Award; E.Saltoun (Ford Consul).

Buenos Aires 1,000.KM. Sports-Car Race (Jan. 23rd)

1st : Valiente/Ibanez (Ferrari), 6 hr. 35 min. 15.4 sec.

2nd : Najurieta/Rivero (Ferrari).

3rd : Grandio/Faraoni (Maserati).

Up to 1,500 cc. Juhan/Chavez (Porsche).

1,500-3000 cc. Grandio/Faraoni (Maserati).

Over 3,000 cc. Valiente/lbanez (Ferrari).

Fastest lap : Gonzalez (Ferrari).

Post-Monte Carlo Rally Races (Jan. 23rd)

Race 1; R.Cotton (Salmson), 23m. 09.2s. 50.53 m.p.h.

Race 2; P.Collins (Aston Martin), 23m. 55.6s, 48.90 m.p.h.

Race 3; A.Canonica (Alfa Romeo), 24m. 1.8.s. 48.70 m.p.h.

Race 4; K.Wharton (Daimler), 24m. 43.0s. 47.30 m.p.h.

Race 5; T.C.Harrison (Ford Zephyr), 24m. 36.3s. 47.60 m.p.h.

Fastest lap; Cotton (Salmson), 50.63 m.p.h.

Cambridge Univ. A.C. “Miniature Monte” Rally (Jan. 29th/31st)

General Classification; 1st: J.D.Scott (Triumph TR2), lost 5 marks, test time 25.6 s.

2nd : A.Street (Austin-Healey), lost 5 marks, test time 27.0s.

3rd : E.L.Yardley (Sunbeam-Talbot), lost 7 marks.

Class Winners.

Up to 1,200 c.c. K.G.M. Pointing (Fiat).

Up to 2,000 c.c. J.D.Scott (Triumph TR2).

Over 2.000 c.c. A.Stress (Austin-Healey).o

Team Award; B.A.R.C. team (Stross, Yardley and Pointing).

Buenos Aires Grand Prix (Jan. 30th)

1st; Fangio (Mercedes-Benz), 60 laps (175 miles) in 2 hr. 23 min. 18.9s. 73.47 m.p.h.

2nd; Moss (Mercedes-Benz), 2 hr. 23 min. 30.8s.

3rd; Trintignant (Ferrari), 2 hr. 23 min. 53.1s

4th; Kling (Mercedes-Benz), 2 hr. 24 min. 17.5s

5th; Behra (Maserati), 2 hr. 24 min. 41.2s.

6th; Menditigui.

Related articles

Related products