Reports of Recent Events, May 1953

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

S. Jowett C.C. Mystery Run (Mar. 29th)

1st: R. Knight (Javelin);   2nd:  A.S. Bennett (Velox);   3rd:  P.D. Bailey (Morris)

***

Mid-Cheshire Spring Trial (Mar 29th)

Best Performance:  D. Lilley (Wharton)

Up to 1500 c.c.: B.J. Bodenham (Dellow)

***

500-C.C. Racing, Brough (April 3rd)

Scratch Race:   Heat 1  —  L. Leston (Cooper-Norton) , 59.94 m.p.h.;   Heat  2  —  A.J. Nurse (Cooper),  58.11 m.p.h.;   Final  —    L. Leston (Cooper-Norton), 60.12 m.p.h

Handicap:  Heat 1  —  P. Cousins (Cooper),  56.7 m.p.h.;   Heat  2  —  R.A.R. Bell (Cooper),  58.4 m.p.h;   Final  —  J. Russell (Cooper),  58.9 m.p.h.

***

Pembrokeshire M.C. Lydstep Hill-Climb (April 4th)

Sports Cars…

Up to 1,100 non s/c:  W.I. Edwards (Ford Special),  38.93 sec. *;    1,101 – 1,500 c.c.non s/c:   W.I. Edwards (Ford Special),  38.03 sec.;   1,501 – 2,000 c.c.non s/c:  W.P. Rhodes (Rhodes Special),  36.36 sec.;   2,001 – 3,000 c.c. non s/c:  H.J. Hunter (Healey),  37.14 sec.;    Over 3,000 c.c. non s/c:  J. Peatfield (Restfield Special),  39.36 sec.

Production Cars…

Open M.G.s  up to 1,500 c.c.:  M. Lewellyn,  38.81 sec.;   Saloons, Handicap,  O.H.J. Davies (Morris Minor)

Racing Cars…

Up to 500 c.c.:  C.G. Arengo (Arengo 500), 34.82 —  F.T.D.;    501 – 1.100 c.c.:  D.J. Smith (Turner-M.G.), 38.05 sec.

Ladies Award: Mrs. Reece (Morgan Plus Four).

New class record

***

Highland Three-Day Trial 

Best Performance:  C.W.L Jeffrey (H.R.G.)

Open Cars under 1,500 c.c.: N.T. Lithgow (M.G.) 

Closed  Cars under  1,500 c.c.: W.W. Fulton (Jowett Javelin)

Open cars over 1,500 c.c.: J.M. Cringean (Jaguar)

Closed Cars over 1,500 c.c.:  B. Dickson (Standard Vanguard)

Team Award: Miss Balfour (M.G.), N.T. Lithgow (M.G.), C.R.S. Robertson (Morgan).

Ladies Prize:  Miss Neil (Morgan)

***

Circuit of Ireland Trial (April 4th/5th)

Best performance:  W.T. Todd (Dellow)

Open Cars, Unlimited:  W.T. Todd (Dellow)

Closed Cars up to 1,100 c.c.:  J.C. Millard (Austin)

Closed Cars, 1,101 – 2,000 c.c.: J.S. Pentland (Citroën)

Closed Cars over 2,000 c.c.:  G.W. Houston (Sunbeam-Talbot)

Novices award:  M.F. Mackie (Lea-Francis)

Team Award, Closed cars: Hillman team

Team Award, Open cars:  M.G. team

Ladies Trophy:  Mrs. Flynn (M.G.)

***

W. Cornwall M.C. Trengwainton Hill-Climb (April 6th)

Sports cars…

Up to 750 c.c.: D.G. Watts (Wastin),  30.76 sec.  F.T.D.

Up to 1,300 c.c.:  W.A Cleave (Morris),  38.37 sec.

Up to  2,000 c.c.:  G. Crossley-Meates (B.M.W.),  27.56 sec.

Over 2,000 c.c.:  P. Jackson (J2 Allard),  27.16 sec.

Championship…

P. Jackson (J2 Allard) 26.41 sec. F.T.D.

***

M.G. C.C. Cockshoot Trial (April 12th)

Best performance:  E. Lister (H.R.G)

Best N.W. Centre Member:  J. O’Hanlon (Renault)

1,000 c.c. Closed and Open Cars: H. Jacoby (Renault)

1,000 – 1,300 c.c. Closed Cars:  J.P. Boardman (Austin A40)

1,000 – 1,300 c.c. Open Cars:  J.P. Bleakley (M.G.)

1,301 – 2,250 c.c.  Closed Cars:   J.C. Wallwork (Standard Vanguard)

1,301 – 2,250 c.c. Open Cars:  H. Harrop  (Morgan)

Over 2,250 c.c. Open Cars:  I. F. Handforth (Jaguar)