V to C miscellany, May 1987

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

Current page

65

Current page

66

Current page

67

Current page

68

Current page

69

Current page

70

Current page

71

Current page

72

Current page

73

Current page

74

Current page

75

Current page

76

Current page

77

Current page

78

Current page

79

Current page

80

Current page

81

Current page

82

Current page

83

Current page

84

Current page

85

Current page

86

Current page

87

Current page

88

Current page

89

Current page

90

Current page

91

Current page

92

Current page

93

Current page

94

Current page

95

Current page

96

Current page

97

Current page

98

Current page

99

Current page

100

Current page

101

Current page

102

Current page

103

Current page

104

Current page

105

Current page

106

Current page

107

Current page

108

Glass construction at the new Gallaher Ltd offices at Weybridge, which have engulfed the best part of the old Members’ Banking at Brooklands, were reported on recently in a Glass Age article called “On the right track at Brooklands”. The reader who sent us the cutting suggests it could more appropriately have been headed “On the wrong track”!

It refers to the £12 million, 81,000 sq ft office complex, but gets its facts about the Track wrong. It quotes a lap distance of 13/4 miles, whereas it was 23/4 miles, and says the Track enabled the LSR to rise from 72-115 mph in four months in 1907, whereas in fact this stood at 121.57 mph to the Stanley steamer when Brooklands opened. This was not beaten until 1909, by Hemery’s Blitzen Benz, which did 125.95 mph.

Laurie Weeks is researching Blackburn engined Morgans, of which some 20 are still thought to exist. Four Moggies were at last year’s Grand Canyon Rally in Arizona: three 1934 Super Sports and a 1939 Super Sports.

It may come as a surprise to learn that, apart “from its interest in Javelins and Jupiters, the Jowett CC has 116 of the 7/17 and 8hp flat-twin models (including trucks and vans), has on its books, dating from 1922 to 1940. And it knows of 126 more, so it could be said that the “little engine with the big pull” is pulling well! The Jowett 10/4 is much rarer; only no members own them, although there are 18 more on the Register covering the period 1936 to 1939. No doubt examples of all these will be seen at the National Jowett Rally at Powys Castle, Welshpool, on May 29-31.

Following our publication of a picture of a Tapley Performance Meter (Motor Sport, February 1987), a reader has sent us a copy of the maker’s literature. These meters were made at Totton, Southampton , and used for testing a car’s pulling power. Later, a Tapley Brake Testing Meter with two scales and a Brake Efficiency Meter were introduced; we well remember one of these hurtling around the floor of a 1930 Sunbeam 16 we had taken for its MoT test, the meter having broken away when the very effective 1931 Sunbeam hydraulic braking system was applied. Tapley quoted a percentage of total weight as 75/25 front/rear wheels at 100% braking efficiency, and the standard meter sold from £4.15/-, with electric light 7/6d extra.

Hugh Conway takes me to task for saying the truth behind the disqualification of Viscaya’s Bugatti at Le Mans in 1920 may never be known. The mechanic’s version of what happened appears on page 329 of his book Bugatti, reviewed last month. WB