THE SHEFFIELD & HALLAMSHIRE M.C. RALLY OF THE DAMS

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

THE SHEFFIELD & HALLAMSHI RE M.C. RALLY OF THE DAMS 29th/30th) (August

Routh..

Regent Silver Challenge Cup (Beat Performance Class 1 or 2)m P. G. Cooper (Vangultrd). B.A.R.C.

Frolich Trophy (Rest Performance Opposite MS) m ..f. It flail and J. Robinson (Morris Minor). Y.S.C.C.

Dickenson Trophy (Best S. & H.M.C. member) s W. S. Underwood and J. Tavl ,r (.1uwett Jupiter). S. & TEMA:.

B.A.R.C. Award (Best B.A.R.C. member), I’. G. Cooper (Vanguard), 11.A.R.C. Ladies’ Award Mrs. J. It. Hull and Mrs. M. Hopkinson (Jaguar N.K120), Y.S.C,C.

Navigatore Award (Most Mark* on Road Section) 3 M. Mayne—navigator for It. Frolieh (Morris Minor), S. & ELME. Class Awards s Cars,

Under 1,100 t.e. t No award.

1101-1,300 c.c. 1st :S. E. Radbourno (M.G. TC). B.A.FLC;: lad : It Ilaley and ft. E. Halstead (M.G. TD), 11.A.R.C.

1,301.-2,000 c.c. s let : M. Gray and 11. Mier-sou (Sunbeam-Talbot), S. & H.M.C. Over 2,000 e.e. s let : B. Clarke and I). II. Oakley (Morgan Plus Four), B.A.R.C.: 2nd J. liodley and 13..1. Warr (Morgan Plus Four), M.G.C.E. Cars

Under 1.100 c.c. t let R. Frolieh and H. Mayne (Morris Minor). S. & 11.11.C. 1,101-1,300 c.c. s No award. •

14301-1.5041c.c. t tat : G. E. Platt. (Jowett JON ii1/1). S; & 11.114.0.: 2nd G. M. E. Pearson and J. Hearn (Jowett Javelin). I:, 1.1t.C.

Over 2,000 c.c. 3 No award.

Specials t No ascent. No competitor eligible for the following awards finished Without penalty under Regulation II (say competitor more than 20 minuteei late at a control Will be deemed to have retired). therefore the following Ex Gratis Awards were made for outstanding performance :—

The Roseby Bowl (Best Performance, Class 3)m J. F. Dickinson (Bellow Mk. II), 5. & 11.711.C.

The Brindley Trashy (Best Pre-War Car) t R. Hammond (Ford Ten). EL A.R.C. The Team Award s The Nor’ Easters 1-1). Buttery:irk (M.G. TO). M.C.C.C.: K. M. G. Pointing and Mrs. Pointing (Wolseley Eight), M.G.C.C. Class Award* I Closed Cars

1,101-1.300 c.c. I let : J. R. Crow and K. It. Crow (14-litre M.U.C.C• Over 2,000 e.e. t let: A. ,Powitall (Sunbeam…Talbot). M.G.C.C.: 2nd : P. Ile.wine nod P. Ford (Vauxhall Ve(ns). M.C.C. Souvenir awards went to the remaining competitors who finished without [tensity under Regulation 21. but Were not otlitrWiNe entitled 30 an award, Souvenir Awards : P. Lre (Jaguar XKP20), S. & H.M.C.; H. Jacoby (Morgan

Plus Four), M.G.C.C.. and T. A. Marshall (M.G. TI)), S. & II.M.C.

You may also like

Related products