THE TYPE 212 INTER FERRARI

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

* * * THE TYPE 212 INTER FERRARI Sir,

Mr. Crossley’s article on the above car contains one or two technical inaccuracies and inconsistencies which it seems desirable to put right.

The second paragraph refers to the rear suspension as being by ” normal I-ellipties ” but the table of data on page 462 says that “1-elliptic springs ” are used. The latter statement is quite incorrect and the former is not strictly correct. The current Type (or Tipo as you prefer to call it) 212 has ri single 1-elliptic rear spring and two radius rods at each side. Earlier examples use two such springs on either side without radius rods. My own Type 212 is of the earlier pattern.

The engine is not provided with twin camshafts above each bank of cylinders. There is one camshaft, and rockers, per hank. Your contributor seems to have been led astray by the not very clear instruction book of the maker. Incidentally, I was interested to learn that choke is not required when starting, even in winter. This has not been my experience in this country, although the car is a good starter provided everything is as it should be.

The table to which I have referred quotes a brake-horsepower figure of 120 at 6,500 r.p.m. This should read 170. One has not to be a Pomeroy to know that 120/125 m.p.h. could not be reached by such a car on 120 b.h.p. In any case the latter figure could hardly be attained on the valve timing you quote immediately below the b.h.p. figure. Admittedly, these data are taken from Ferrari’s handbook but I am surprised that you have not noticed their obvious incorrectness. The inlet valve closes 55 deg. after bottom (not top) dead centre and the inlet valve 60 deg. before bottom (not top) dead centre. The other two figures you quote are correct. The valves. in other words, are open for 255 deg. and not 75 deg., as your figures state.

On the interesting matter of performance, the figures you quote are the maker’s ones for the higher 9/42 axle ratio. With the 8/40 ratio they are : 34, 55, 76, 106 and 116 m.p.h. at 6,500 r.p.m. in the respective gears. The gear ratios you quote do not convey the full story without giving the axle ratio.

I am, Yours„ etc.’

G. R. HUTCHINSON.

London. S.W.