Griff on Zborowski

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

Current page

65

Current page

66

Current page

67

Current page

68

Current page

69

Current page

70

Current page

71

Current page

72

Current page

73

Current page

74

Current page

75

Current page

76

Current page

77

Current page

78

Current page

79

Current page

80

Current page

81

Current page

82

Current page

83

Current page

84

Current page

85

Current page

86

Current page

87

Current page

88

Current page

89

Current page

90

Current page

91

Current page

92

Current page

93

Current page

94

Current page

95

Current page

96

Current page

97

Current page

98

Current page

99

Current page

100

Current page

101

Current page

102

Current page

103

Current page

104

Current page

105

Current page

106

Current page

107

Current page

108

Current page

109

Current page

110

Current page

111

Current page

112

Current page

113

Current page

114

Current page

115

Current page

116

Current page

117

Current page

118

Current page

119

Current page

120

Current page

121

Current page

122

Current page

123

Current page

124

Current page

125

Current page

126

Current page

127

Current page

128

Current page

129

Current page

130

Current page

131

Current page

132

Current page

133

Current page

134

Current page

135

Current page

136

Current page

137

Current page

138

Current page

139

Current page

140

Griff on Zborow.ski

GRIFFITHS BORGESON’s promised saga of Zborowski has appeared in the American Automobile Quarterly, which contrives tit. publish without advertising support and which, like MOTOR spoRT, recognise, that its readers like a goodly proportion of the contents devoted to history. As. iti the past. I have endeavoured to cast light on the Count Zbomwski saga and the “Chitty-Bang-Bangs,” I read Borgeson on the sithj,.i with food: ;oleic, at, enjoyment. II, toile over, ow, known ground but throws tit some very worthwhile new intormat ion about the Zbormyski family (which Griffiths has it, originated as Zabriskie, the first of the line emigrating to America either in 1662 or in

the 1800s . . He tells us that Count Elliot Zborowski, father of Louis Zborowski. with his wife, from the famous Astor family, had a combined annual income estimated at dose on 580,000 dollars lie The I 900,, that he left 10,000,000 dollars when he was killed in his Mercedes at La Turbie hill-climb in 1903, and that on coming to England he built “a palatial house at Melton Mow bray” — althoug.h I have never been able to establish that this was mOre than a fairly-modest hunting-lodge. Borgeson also provides some interesting data about the memorial erected to the daring sporting Elliot Zborowski. . . I feel I can correct Griff on a few points. I cannot actually deny that the famed “Chitties” were not preceded by two 1914 giants also owned by Louis Zborowski, one said to have had a Maybach aero-engine (how was that obtained, at this tense period?), the other a Hall-Scott engine which Foresti had installed for him in an Itala chassis — the latter sound, like the car Lord Donegal later owned, when he was at Oxford. If in fact Z.borowski had such monsters before the war, at the age of 18 or 19, this surely does not invalidate my claim that the “Chitties” were the original aero-engined cars to enjoy a vogue at Brookl.ds after the war, especially when :qualified by my other statement, “built by an amateur”, Coatalen’s two V12 Sunbeams having preceded the Count’s cars, as

professionally-assembled aero-engined racing cars (see “Profile NO. 68”). I am not sure that I agree that “Chivy 11” was “quite low”, or that the horizontal outside exhaust-pipe and overall effect “was suggestive of later 9 and SS Mercedes-Benz”. It was in 1922, not 1923 as a caption states, that “Chitty I” had its spectacular Brooklands accident. Grill says that “. . the Higham Special received only passing notice in The grid’s study of the Chittys”. That is because. although Gallop may have conveniently writ. (If five “Chitties”, the third was usually called “The White Mercedes” by the Count, and the

fourth the “Higham Special”. Bergeson himself does not give as much space to the latter, anyway.

Coming to Zborowski’s Indianapolis Bugatti, one of a team of five, Griff says it was a Type 29, not as popularly supposed, a Type 30. That I arn prepared to leave to Hugh Conway. Of the Zborowski Miller (MOTOR SPORT, October, 1981) the Borg. writes: “The Bed says that Lou expected 120 mph laps from his new two-man car. (In fact, he is quoting, S. C. H. Davis in 1923). This does not add up, since the four fastest single-seat Millars had qualified at Indianapolis at from 101 to 108 mph . . .” I didn’t say that! What I actually wrote was that Zborowski hoped for a top speed of 120 mph. At Brooklands the top speed of a car was usually, give or rake wind and weather, about ten mph faster than its lap speed. Later Bergeson says Lou won a Brooklands race, with a best lap of 109.46 mph, which seems to prove my assumption correct . . . Some of the captions to the article’s pictures contain errors, for instance, Lou’s Ballot is seen, not at an unspecified race meeting, but at the top of the course during a Shelsley Walsh hill-climb, the Count is shown, not at the “Sandsea” but at the Southsea speed-trials when “Chitty I” made ftd at 73.1 mph over the kilo, in 1922), and “Chitty II” has become confused with “The White Mercedes”, . . — W.B.

You may also like

Related products