Team Talbots

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

Current page

65

Current page

66

Current page

67

Current page

68

Current page

69

Current page

70

Current page

71

Current page

72

Current page

73

Current page

74

Current page

75

Current page

76

Current page

77

Current page

78

Current page

79

Current page

80

Current page

81

Current page

82

Current page

83

Current page

84

Current page

85

Current page

86

Current page

87

Current page

88

Current page

89

Current page

90

Current page

91

Current page

92

Current page

93

Current page

94

Current page

95

Current page

96

Current page

97

Current page

98

Current page

99

Sir,

Might I be allowed to correct one or two inaccuracies in the otherwise excellent article on my friend Anthony Blight’s Fox and Nicholl Talbots, published on Page 613 of the August issue.

In the first paragraph of the article, it is stated that Anthony Blight bought GO52. and GO53 from me after I had “acquired theni and quickly passed them on.” This is so inaccurate that I feel I really must put the record straight.

I have never owned either GO52 or GO53. The cars I sold to Anthony Blight, after having owned both for nearly two years, were GO51 and APF999. the ex-Brooklands single-seater, later fitted with a saloon body for Arthur Fox’s personal use on the road.

At the time that I owned GO51, the whereabouts of GO52 was known to most people interested in the Team Talbots. GO53, however, was generally believed to be no longer in the land of the living and I am delighted to hear that Anthony Blight has unearthed it. In view of it’s long disappearance, the history of this car is far more interesting than any of the others. What it pity. therefore that 53 was not chosen as the subject of the article. But perhaps Anthony Blight can now he persuaded to tell us how and where he found the car and where it has been hidden for all these years.

I gladly concede that Anthony Blight’s staying power is far superior to mine. But I did spend a lot of money on both the Team Talbots I had, with John Bland and with others, so I should not like it to be thought that I acquired the cars with the “profit motive in mind” In fact. I sold both cars to Anthony Blight at a substantial loss.

Would you be good enough to publish this letter in your September issue.

Charles Mortimer.
Weybridge.

[I apologise for confusing the Talbots sold by Mr. Mortimer to Mr. Blight. This only goes to show how complicated the matter is but the main thing is that all four are now in good hands and all will be restored.—Ed.

You may also like

Related products