The real MG "S" type?

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Current page

57

Current page

58

Current page

59

Current page

60

Current page

61

Current page

62

Current page

63

Current page

64

Current page

65

Current page

66

Current page

67

Current page

68

Current page

69

Current page

70

Current page

71

Current page

72

Current page

73

Current page

74

Current page

75

Current page

76

Current page

77

Current page

78

Current page

79

Current page

80

Current page

81

Current page

82

Current page

83

Current page

84

Current page

85

Current page

86

Current page

87

Current page

88

Current page

89

Current page

90

Current page

91

Current page

92

Current page

93

Current page

94

Current page

95

Current page

96

Current page

97

Current page

98

Current page

99

Current page

100

Current page

101

Current page

102

Current page

103

Current page

104

Current page

105

Current page

106

Current page

107

Current page

108

Current page

109

Current page

110

Current page

111

Current page

112

Current page

113

Current page

114

Current page

115

Current page

116

Current page

117

Current page

118

Current page

119

Current page

120

Current page

121

Current page

122

Current page

123

Current page

124

Current page

125

Current page

126

Current page

127

Current page

128

Current page

129

Current page

130

Current page

131

Current page

132

Current page

133

Current page

134

Current page

135

Current page

136

Current page

137

Current page

138

Current page

139

Current page

140

Current page

141

Current page

142

Current page

143

Current page

144

Current page

145

Current page

146

Current page

147

Current page

148

Current page

149

Current page

150

Current page

151

Current page

152

Current page

153

Current page

154

Current page

155

Current page

156

Current page

157

Current page

158

Current page

159

Current page

160

Current page

161

Current page

162

Current page

163

Current page

164

Current page

165

Current page

166

Current page

167

Current page

168

Current page

169

Current page

170

Current page

171

Current page

172

Sir,

I read with interest Wilson McComb’s letter regarding John Perrett’s article (An Engineer Remembers) in the May issue of Motor Sport. In his letter Wilson accuses Mr. Perrett of having a faded memory regarding his recollections of the “S” type MG. Indeed Wilson states quite categorically that “the projected ‘S’ type 1935 was not a 3-litre sports car but an 1,100 c.c. single-seater racing car”. Such a statement sounds pretty conclusive, but is Mr. Perrett’s memory really letting him down so  badly? With the permission of my employers, MG Cars, I have consulted the “Experimental Register” on this matter. Whilst tantalisingly vague, this register of EX numbers does, I think, shed a certain amount of light on this particular question. Let us start with EX 147 which is in fact the “R” type. EX 148 relates to the “P” type Le Mans car and the next number EX 149 was not used at all. EX 150 however is entitled “3 1/2­litre Independent Car”. There is also some drawing evidence to show that the MG Design Office had started to use the designation “S” type for this vehicle. This was just prior to the transfer of the MG Drawing Office to Cowley in 1935. I suggest that work stopped on this project at that time (as John Perrett states in his article) and that the unused letter, was later picked up by Cowley to be used on their first MG, the SA Saloon. If I may be allowed to speculate for a moment, I believe that had the 1,100 c.c. single seater materialised it would have been designated RB or R2. This theory can be supported by the fact that EX 152 is listed as being· “RA Experimental Chassis (Anti-Roll Experiments)”  and is probably the car Wilson McComb had in mind.

It is also interesting to note that EX 155 was the number allocated to the “T” Series Midget  and yet it is not until after this when we get to EX 158 that we find the “SA type 2-litre” listed, further evidence, I feel, that the letter “S” was reallocated. Incidentally the next number is the “VA type 1 1/2-litre” and EX 161 is the ”WA (2,6- litre).

As far as the Midget and Magnette are concerned I think John Perrett was referring to the end of the overhead camshaft cars (still thought by many to be the true MG Midgets) when he wrote of them as becoming defunct at the time of the Cowley take over.

May I conclude by saying that I am a great admirer of the work that Wilson has done for the MG cause but I think that is a little ungenerous of him to take issue with Mr. Perrett (who was, after all, there at the time) over matters about which there is so little hard evidence.

Abingdon PETER E. NEAL

You may also like

Related products