FIRST HIGH-SPEED TRIAL

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

FIRST HIGH-SPEED TRIAL (One Hour or 20 Laps) SPECIAL AWARDS

Up to 850 c.c. (Qualifying speed 56 m.p.h.): E E. Gehleken (M.G. S.) 3 Owen-Smith (M.G.), L M Bellamy (L.M.B. S.). 1,100 c.c. (Qualifying speed 58 rn.p.h.):-C E Taylor (Alta), R R Jackson (M.G. S.). AL Philips (Riley). C V Wells (Riley), P A Richards (Singer), E L Fry (Singer), J N Trye (Singer), Miss G Hedges (Singer). 1,600 c.c. (Qualifying speed 60 m.p.h.) :C H Wood (Aston-Martin), A R PhiPPe

(Aston-Martin), Mrs. M j Cotton (AstonMartin), D M Campbell (Aston-Martin), R J Barton (Aston-Martin), A A Millard (FrazerNash), I F Peters (Frazer-Nash), W D Norman (M.G.), D G Evans (M.G.).

2-litres (Qualifying speed 62 m.p.h.) :-E Brookes (Alfa-Romeo S.), H C Hunter (Fraser-Nash), A S Whiddington (Frazer-Nash).

3-1Itres (Qualifying speed 64 m.p.h.) :K C McGtiffie (Alvis) (x Hartwell (Alvis), P I H Silbertson (Talbot).

Over 3-litres (Qualifying speed 67 m.p.h.): A Brine (Bentley S.), C W Windsor Richards (Vauxhall). STANDARD AWARDS

1,500 c.c. (Qualifying speed 56 m.p.h.) :C W P Hampton (Lancia), V J Chalwyn (Riley), W B Bryan (British Salmson).

2-litres (Qualifying speed 59 m.p.h.) :-Miss M Allan (A.C.).

3-litres (Qualifying speed 60 G Douglas Clease (S.S.). SECOND ONE-HOUR TRIAL SPECIAL AWARDS 850 c.c. (Qualifying speed 56 m.p.h.) :

O H R Chaplin (Austin S.), S L H Potter (M.G.) W C Wadharn (driver, M W Sheppard) 1M.G.). 1,100 c.c. (Qualifying speed 58 m.p.h.) :

M P Tenbosch (Militia Fiat), J R Hodge (M.G.), L J Turner (M.G. 8.), F R Gerard (Riley), P de F C Pycroft (Riley), R M Andrews (Singer), N A Prince (Singer), H Grainger (Singer). 1,600 c.c. (Qualifying speed 60 in.P.h.):7- A E Curtis (Aston-Martin), M H Morris Goodall (Aston-Martin), C Anthony (AstonMartin), E Griffiths Hughes (Frazer Nash). T F B Law (Frazer-Nash), R G Percival (Frazer-Nash). R Gardner (Frazer-Nash), N J Watson (Frazer-Nash), D A Aldington

Related articles

Related products