International race results of 1964

Grandes Epreuves

(and events for World Championships)

May 10 – Monaco G.P. – 314.5 kms. – Monte Carlo
1st: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8) ... speed 116.910 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Ginther (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

4th: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8)

5th: J. Bonnier (Cooper-Climax V8)

6th: M. Hailwood (Lotus-B.R.M. V8)

Fastest lap: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8) ... 1 min. 33.9 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 24 – Dutch G.P. – 355.4 kms. – Zandvoort
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8) ... speed 157.743 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8)

3rd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

4th: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

5th: C. Amon (Lotus-B.R.M. V8)

6th: R. Anderson (Brabham-Climax V8)

Fastest lap: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8 – 1 min. 32.8 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 14 – Belgian G.P. – 451.2 kms. – Spa-Francorchamps
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8) ... speed 213.709 k.p.h.

2nd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax V8)

3rd: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax V8)

4th: R. Ginther (B.R.M. V8)

5th: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

6th: D. Gurney (Brabham-Climax V8)

Fastest lap: D. Gurney (Brabham-Climax V8 – 3 min. 49.2 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 28 – French G.P. – 372.9 kms. – Rouen-les-Essarts
1st: D. Gurney (Brabham-Climax V8) ... speed 175.042 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax V8

4th: P. Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

5th: R. Ginther (B.R.M. V8)

6th: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax V8)

Fastest lap: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax V8) – 2 min. 11.4 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 11 – British G.P. – 341.0 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8) ... speed 151.504 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8)

4th: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax)

5th: L. Bandini (Ferrari V6)

6th: P. Hill (Cooper-Climax V8)

Fastest lap: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8) – 1 min. 38.8 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 2 – German G.P. – 342.15 kms. – Nürburgring
1st: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8) ... speed 155.400 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: L. Bandini (Ferrari V6)

4th: J. Siffert (Brabham-B.R.M. V8)

5th: M. Trintignant (B.R.M. V8)

6th: A. Maggs (B.R.M. V8)

Fastest lap: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8) – 8 min. 39.0 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 23 – Austrian G.P. – 336.0 kms. – Zeltweg
1st: L. Bandini (Ferrari V6) ... speed 159.650 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Ginther (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: R. Anderson (Brabham-Climax V8)

4th: A. Maggs (B.R.M. V8)

5th: I. Ireland (B.R.P. B.R.M. V8)

6th: J. Bonnier (Brabham-Climax V8)

Fastest lap D. Gurney (Brabham-Climax V8) – 1 min.10.56 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 6 – Italian G.P. – 448.5 kms. – Monza (road)
1st: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8) ... speed 205.634 k.p.h.

B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax V8)

3rd: L. Bandini (Ferrari V8)

4th: R. Ginther (B.R.M. V8)

5th: I. Ireland (B.R.P. B.R.M. V8)

6th: M. Spence (Lotus-Climax V8)

Fastest lap J. Surtees (Ferrari V8) – 1 min. 38.8 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 4 – United States G.P. – 407.0 kms. – Watkins Glen
1st: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8) ... speed 178.760 k.p.h.

2nd J. Surtees (Ferrari V8)

3rd: J. Siffert (Brabham-B.R.M. V8)

4th: R. Ginther (B.R.M. V8)

5th: W. Hansgen (Lotus-Climax V8)

6th: T. Taylor (B.R.P. B.R.M. V8)

Fastest lap: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax – 1 min. 12.7 sec.

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 25 – Mexican G.P. – 326.6 kms. – Mexico City
1st: D. Gurney (Brabham-Climax V8) ... speed 150.185 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8)

3rd: L. Bandini (Ferrari flat-12)

4th: M. Spence (Lotus-Climax V8)

5th: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8)

6th: P. Rodriguez (Ferrari V6)

Fastest lap: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax – 1 min. 58.37 sec.

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Drivers' Championship Placings:

1st:J. Surtees. 2nd: G. Hill. 3rd: J. Clark.
Manufacturers' Championship Placings:

1st:Ferrari. 2nd:B.R.M. 3rd:Lotus-Climax V8.
****************************************************************
Long-Distance Races for Prototypes and G.T. cars

Feb. 16 – Daytona – 2,000 kms. – Florida
1st: P. Hill/P.Rodriguez (Ferrari GTO) ... speed 158.087 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Piper/L. Bianchi (Ferrai GTO)

3rd: W. Hansgen/R. Grossman (Ferrari GTO)

4th: D. Gurney/R. Johnson (Shelby Cobra)

5th: J. Cannon/Ulf Norinder (Ferrari GTO)

6th: E. Barth/H. Linge (Porsche 904)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 22 – Sebring – 12 Hrs. – Florida
1st: M. Parkes/U. Maglioli (Ferrari 275P) ... speed 148.646 k.p.h.

2nd: L. Scarfiotti/N. Vaccarella (Ferrari 275P)

3rd: J. Surtees/L. Bandini (Ferrari 330P)

4th: R. Holbert/D. MacDonald (Shelby Cobra)

5th: L. Spencer/R. Bondurant (Shelby Cobra)

6th: J. Schlesser/P. Hill (Shelby Cobra)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 26 – Targa Florio – 720 kms. – Sicily
1st: C. Davis/A. Pucci (Porsche 904) ... speed 100.256 k.p.h.

2nd: H. Linge/G. Balzarini (Porsche 904)

3rd: R. Bussinello/N. Todaro (Alfa Romeo GTZ)

4th: "Kim"/A. Thiele (Alfa Romeo GTZ)

5th: C. Ferlaino/L. Taramazzo (Ferrari GTO)

6th: E. Barth/U. Maglioli (Porsche 904/8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 17 – Spa – 500 kms. – Belgium
1st: M. Parkes (Ferrari GTO) ... speed 200.254 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Guichet (Ferrari GTO)

3rd: L. Bandini (Ferrari GTO)

4th: D. Piper (Ferrari GTO)

5th: E. Barth (Porsche 904)

6th: G. v. Ophem (Ferrari GTO)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 31 – A.D.A.C. – 1,000 kms. – Nürburgring
1st: L. Scarfiotti/N. Vaccarella (Ferrari 275P) ... speed 140.500 k.p.h.

2nd: M. Parkes/J. Guichet (Ferrari GTO)

3rd: B. Pon/G. Koch (Porsche 904)

4th: L. Bianchi/G. v. Ophem (Ferrari GTO)

5th: J. Bonnier/R. Ginther (Porsche 904/8)

6th: H. Muller/A. Knorr (Porsche 904)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 20/21 – Le Mans – 24 Hrs. – Sarthe
1st: J. Guichet/N. Vaccarella (Ferrari 275P) ... speed 195.638 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Hill/J. Bonnier (Ferrari 330P)

3rd: J. Surtees/L. Bandini (Ferrari 330P)

4th: D. Gurney/R. Bondurant (Shelby Cobra)

5th: L. Binachi/"Beurlys" (Ferrari GTO)

6th: I. Ireland/A. Maggs (Ferrari GTO)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 5 – Reims – 12 Hrs. – France
1st: G. Hill/J. Bonnier (Ferrari 275LM/P) ... speed 204.077 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Surtees/L. Bandini (Ferrari 275LM/P)

3rd: M. Parkes/L. Scarfiotti (Ferrari GTO)

4th: D. Piper/A. Maggs (Ferrari GTO)

5th: E. Nasif/A. Viannini (Porsche 904)

6th: G. Kock/G. Mitter (Porsche 904)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 29 – Tourist Trophy – 502 kms. – Goodwood
1st: G. Hill (Ferrari 330P) ... speed 156.316 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Piper (Ferrari 275LM/P)

3rd: D. Gurney (Shelby Cobra)

4th: J. Sears (A.C. Cobra)

5th: R. Olthoff (A.C. Cobra)

6th: I. Ireland (Ferrari GTO)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 11 – Paris – 1,000 kms. – Monthléry
1st: G. Hill/J. Bonnier (Ferrari 330P) ... speed 153.518 k.p.h.

2nd: P. Rodriguez/J. Schlesser (Ferrari GTO)

3rd: E. Barth/C. Davis (Porsche 904/8)

4th: D. Piper/A. Maggs (Ferrari GTO)

5th: L. Bianchi/G. v. Ophem (Ferrari GTO)

6th: R. Slotemaker/D. Lennep (Porsche 904)

****************************************************************
Formule Libre Races
January 4 – Hudson Trophy – 50 kms. – Levin
1st: D. Hulme (Brabham-Climax 4) ... 24 min. 36.8 sec.

2nd: T. Mayer (Cooper-Climax 4)

3rd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Clomax 4)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
January 11 – New Zealand G.P. – 177 kms. – Pukekohe
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax 4) ... speed 142.396 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Hulme (Brabham-Climax 4)

3rd: T. Mayer (Cooper-Climax 4)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
January 18 – Lady Wigram Trophy – 144 kms. – Christchurch
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax 4) ... speed 149.830 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Brabham (Cooper-Climax 4)

3rd: D. Hulme (Cooper-Climax 4)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
January 25 – Teretonga Trophy – 121 kms. – Invercargill
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climac 4) ... speed 58 min. 28.5 sec.

2nd: T. Mayer (Cooper-Climax 4)

3rd: J. Palmer (Cooper-Climax 4)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
February 9 – Australian G.P. – 193 kms. – Melbourne
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax 4) ... speed 155.270 k.p.h.

2nd: B. Stillwell (Brabham-Climax 4)

3rd: J. Youl (Cooper-Climax 4)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
February 16 – Warwick Farm – 161 kms. – Sydney
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax 4) ... speed 132.337 k.p.h.

2nd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax 4)

3rd: T. Mayer (Cooper-Climax 4)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
February 23 – Lakeside Races – 159 kms. – Brisbane
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax 4) ... speed 66 min. 46.4 sec.

2nd: J. Youl (Cooper-Climax 4)

3rd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax 4)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
February 29 – Longford Races – Tasmania
1st: G. Hill (Brabham-Climax 4) ... speed 60 min. 25.8 sec.

2nd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax 4)

3rd: F. Matich (Brabham-Climax 4)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 30 – Indianapolis – 800 kms. – U.S.A.

1st: AJ Foyt (Sheraton-Offy) ... speed 237.139 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Ward (Kaiser-Ford V8)

3rd: L. Ruby (Forbes-Offy)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 23 – Milwaukee "200" – 242 kms. – U.S.A.
1st: P. Jones (Lotus-Ford) ... speed 168.575 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Ward (Watson-Ford V8)

3rd: M. Andretti (Offy Special)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 20 – Trenton "200" – 322 kms. – U.S.A.
1st: P. Jones (Lotus-Ford) ... speed 155.165 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Branson (Offy Special)

3rd: B. Tinglestadt (Offy Special)

***************************************************************
Formula One Races
March 14 – Daily Mirror Trophy – 152.5 kms. – Snetterton
1st: I. Ireland (B.R.P. B.R.M. V8) ... speed 125.658 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Bonnier (Cooper-Climax V8)

3rd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 30 – News of the World Trophy – 162 kms. – Goodwood
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8) ... speed 168.832 k.p.h.

2nd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

3rd: T. Taylor (Lotus-B.R.M. V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 12 – Siracusa G.P. – 220 kms. – Sicily
1st: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8) ... speed 165.282 k.p.h.

2nd: L. Bandini (Ferrari V6)

3rd: M.Spence/P.Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 18 – Aintree "200" – 124 kms. – Aintree
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax V8) ... speed 150.409 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 2 – International Trophy – 244 kms. – Silverstone
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax V8) ... speed 177.586 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Hill (B.R.M. V8)

3rd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Climax V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 19 – Solitude G.P. – 228.3 kms. – Stuttgart
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8) ... speed 147.250 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Surtees (Ferrari V8)

3rd: R. Anderson (Brabham-Climax V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 16 – Mediterranean G.P. – 288.4 kms. – Sicily
1st: J. Siffert (Brabham-Climax V8) ... speed 221.899 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus-Climax V8)

3rd: I. Ireland (B.R.P. B.R.M. V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
December 12 – Rand G.P. – S. Africa
1st: G. Hill (Brabham-B.R.M. V8) ... speed (Addition of times).

2nd: P. Hawkins (Brabham-Ford 4)

3rd: R. Anderson (Brabham-Climax V8)

***************************************************************
Formula Two Races

February 16 – Buenos Aires – 188 kms. – Argentine
1st: S. Moser (Brabham-Ford ... speed 132.382 k.p.h.

2nd: B. Deserti (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: K. Foitek (Lotus-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
February 23 – Rosario – 48 kms. – Argentine
1st: S. Moser (Brabham-Ford) ... speed 22 min. 25.1 sec.

2nd: B. Deserti (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: C. Manfredini (Wainer-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 1 – Cordoba – 130 kms. – Argentine
1st: S. Moser (Brabham-Ford) ... speed 73 min. 36.8 sec.

2nd: J. Bordeu (Brabham-Ford)

3rd: P. Dorfliger (Lotus-Ford)

March 8 – Buenos Aires – 94 kms. – Argentine
1st: S. Moser (Brabham-Ford) ... speed 46 min. 31.6 sec.

2nd: K. Foitek (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: J. Bordeu (Lotus-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 5 – Circuit of Pau – 220.8 kms. – France
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Cosworth) ... speed 99.764 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Attwood (Lola-Cosworth)

3rd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Cosworth(

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 12 – Circuit of Vienna – Two Heats – Austria
1st: R. Attwood (Lola-Cosworth) ... speed (Aggregate of points)

2nd: P. Proctor (Lotus-Cosworth)

3rd: F. Gardner (Lotus-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 18 – Circuit of Aintree – 324 kms. – Aintree
1st: M. Spence (Lotus-Cosworth) ... speed 141.993 k.p.h.

2nd: A. Maggs (Lola-Cosworth)

3rd: R. Attwood (Lola-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 26 – Eifelrennen – 116 kms – Nürburgring
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Cosworth) ... speed 146.320 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Attwood (Lola-Cosworth)

3rd: M. Spence (Lotus-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 24 – Circuit of Berlin – Two Heats – Avus
1st: A. Hegbourne (Cooper-Cosworth) ... speed (Aggregate of points)

2nd: P. Proctor (Lotus-Cosworth)

3rd: D. Hulme (Brabham-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 5 – Circuit of Reims – 307 kms. – France
1st: A. Rees (Brabham-Cosworth) ... speed 191.625 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Brabham (Brabham-Cosworth)

3rd: M. Spence (Lotus-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 19 – Circuit of Auvergne – 258 kms. – Clermont-Ferrand
1st: D. Hulme (Brabham-Cosworth) ... speed 129.746 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Stewart (Lotus-Cosworth)

3rd: J. Rindt (Brabham-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 3 – Guards Meeting – 85.3 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Cosworth) ... speed 146.338 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Brabham (Brabham-Cosworth)

3rd: G. Hill (Brabham-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 9 – Circuit of Pergusa – 144 kms. – Sicily
1st: B. Hart (Lotus-Cosworth) ... speed 202.874 k.p.h.

2nd: F. Gardner (Brabham-Cosworth)

3rd: P. Hawkins (Lola-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 9 – Kannonlopper – 60 kms. – Karlskoga
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Cosworth) ... speed 29 min. 19.1 sec.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cosworth)

3rd: J. Bonnier (Brabham-Cosworth),/p>
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 13 – Circuit of Albi – 85 laps – France
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Cosworth) ... speed 154.035 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Attwood (Lola-Cosworth)

3rd: A. Rees (Brabham-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 19 – Gold Cup – 177 kms. – Oulton Park
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Cosworth) ... speed 153.693 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cosworth)

3rd: J. Stewart (Lotus-Cosworth)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 27 – Ile de France – 249 kms. – Monthléry
1st: J. Brabham (Brabham-Cosworth) ... speed 158.504 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Stewart (Lotus-Cosworth)

3rd: J. Schlesser (Brabham-Cosworth)

***************************************************************
Formula Three Races

March 14 – Daily Mirror – 43.5 kms. – Snetterton
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 122.664 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Fenning (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: R. Bloor (Brabham-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 30 – Chichester Cup – 38.6 kms. – Goodwood
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 148.816 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Fenning (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: W. Banks (Cooper-B.M.C.)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 18 – Circuit of Aintree – 82 kms. – Aintree
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 136.199 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Cardwell (Brabham-Ford)

3rd: R. Bloor (Brabham-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 26 – Eifelrennen – 93 kms. – Nürburgring
1st: J.C. Franck (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 134.542 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Ampt (Alexis-Ford)

3rd: J. Williams (Lotus-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 2 – International Trophy – 117.5 kms. – Silverstone
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 157.829 k.p.h.

2nd: W. Banks (Cooper-B.M.C.)

3rd: J. Cardwell (Brabham-Ford)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 24 – Coupe de Paris – Two Heats – Monthléry
1st: M. Bianchi (Alpine Renault) ... speed (Addition of times)

2nd: C. Crichton-Stuart (Cooper-B.M.C.)

3rd: J.P. Behra (Lotus-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 28 – Coupe de Vitesse – Two Heats – Rouen
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed (Addition of times)

2nd: W. Banks (Cooper-B.M.C.)

3rd: W. Bradley (Lola-B.M.C.)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 28 – Lottery Race – 172.5 kms. Monza
1st: "Geki" (de Sanctis-Ford) ... speed 160.440 k.p.h.

2nd: L. Cella (Cooper-B.M.C.)

3rd: A. de Adamich (Lola-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 5 – Coupe de Vitesse – 166 kms. – Reims
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 173.969 k.p.h.

2nd: L. Bianchi (Alpine Renault)

3rd: P. Courage (Lotus-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 19 – Circuit of Auvergne – Two Heats – Clermont-Ferrand
1st: S. Moser (Brabham-Ford) ... speed (Aggregate of points)

2nd: P. Ryser (Cooper-B.M.C.)

3rd: C. Irwin (Merlyn-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 3 – Star Trophy – 42.6 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: W. Banks (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 142.267 k.p.h.

2nd: C. Irwin (Merlyn-Ford)

3rd: J. Fenning (Lotus-B.M.C.)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 13 – Circuit of Albi – Heats and Final – Albi, France1st: H. Grandsire (Alpine Renault) ... speed ––––––––

2nd: E. Offenstadt (Cooper-Ford)

3rd: J.P. Bernusset (Cooper-B.M.C.)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 19 – Gold Cup Meeting – 84 kms. – Oulton Park
1st: J. Stewart (Cooper-B.M.C.) ... speed 146.306 k.p.h.

2nd: C. Irwin (Merlyn-Ford)

3rd: R. Mac (Brabham-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 27 – Ile de France – 117 kms. – Monthléry
1st: H. Grandsire (Alpine Renault) ... speed 145.139 k.p.h.

2nd: A. Chambers (Brabham-Ford)

3rd: J. Jaussaud (Cooper-B.M.C.)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 4 – Coupe de Salon – 80 kms. – Monthléry
1st: E. Offenstadt (Cooper-Ford) ... speed 130.948 k.p.h.

2nd: H. Stiller (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: C. Irwin (Merlyn-Ford)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 4 – Tyrol Races – Two Heats – Innsbruck
1st: P. Troberg (Brabham-Ford) ... speed (Aggregate of points)

2nd: J. Williams (Lotus-Ford)

3rd: D. Dechent (Brabham-Ford)

***************************************************************

Races for Sports Cars and Prototype GT Cars

February 15 – Daytona – 402.3 kms. – Florida
1st: AJ Foyt (Scarab-Chev. V8) ... speed 170.892 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Roberts (Ford Falcon)

3rd: E. Hugus (Lotus 23)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 30 – Lavant Cup – 81 kms. – Goodwood
1st: J. Coundley (Lotus 19-Climax) ... speed 156.525 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Stewart (Cooper-Climax)

3rd: J. Brabham (Brabham-B.R.M.)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 18 – B.A.R.C – 82 kms. – Aintree
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax) ... speed 145.040 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus 30-Ford V8)

3rd: J. Sears (A.C. Cobra)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 2 – B.R.D.C. – 117.5 kms. – Silverstone
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Climax) ... speed 159.261 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Salvadori (Cooper-Maserati V8)

3rd: J. Coundley (Lotus 19- Climax)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 6 – Mosport – Two Heats – Canada
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Oldsmobile) ... speed (Addition of times)

2nd: A. Pabst (Cooper-Ford V8)

3rd: W. Wuesthoff (Elva-Porsche)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 11 – Guards Trophy – 85.3 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: H. Dibley (Brabham-Climax) ... speed 144.536 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Hulme (Brabham-Climax)

3rd: R. Salvadori (Cooper-Maserati V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 3 – Guards Trophy – 214 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: B. McLaren (Cooper-Oldsmobile) ... speed 144.279 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Hulme (Brabham-Climax)

3rd: J. Brabham (Brabham-Climax)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 6 – Inter-Europa – 1 hr. – Monza
1st: N. Vaccarella (Ferrari 275LM) ... speed 202.386 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Salvadori (Ferrari 275LM)

3rd: D. Piper (Ferrari 275LM)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 20 – Bridgehampton – 500 kms. – U.S.A.
1st: W. Hansgen (Scarab-Chev. V8) ... speed 151.117 k.p.h.

2nd: P. Rodriguez (Ferrari 275P)

3rd: K. Miles (Shelby Cobra)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 26 – Canadian G.P. – 402.3 kms. – Mosport
1st: P. Rodriguez (Ferrari 330P) ... speed 149.669 k.p.h.

2nd: L. Scarfiotti (Ferrari 330P)

3rd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Oldsmobile)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 11 – Times G.P. – 322 kms. – Riverside
1st: P. Jones (Cooper-Ford V8) ... speed 159.727 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Penske (Chaparral-Chev. V8)

3rd: J. Clark (Lotus 30-Ford V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 18 – Pacific G.P. – Two Heats – Laguna Seca
1st: R. Penske (Chaparral-Chev. V8) ... speed (Addition of times)

2nd: D. Gurney (Lotus 19-Ford V8)

3rd: R. Bondurant (Cooper-Ford V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
November 29 – Nassau Trophy – 166 kms. – Nassau
1st: R. Penske (Chevrolet Corvette) ... speed 149.709 k.p.h.

2nd: W. Hansgen (Scarab-Chev. V8)

3rd: R. Grossmann (Ferrari 275LM)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
December 4 – Governor's Trophy – 180 kms. – Nassau
1st: R. Penske (Chaparral-Chev. V8) ... speed (n/a)

2nd: AJ Foyt (Hussein-Chev. V8)

3rd: W. Hansgen (Scarab-Chev. V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
December 4 – Tourist Trophy – Nassau
1st: R. Penske (Chaparral-Chev. V8) ... speed 143.393 k.p.h

2nd: B. McLaren (Cooper-Oldsmobile)

3rd: P. Rodriguez (Ferrari 275LM)

***************************************************************

Grand Touring Races

March 30 – Sussex Trophy – 58 kms. – Goodwood
1st: G. Hill (Ferrari GTO) ... speed 155.720 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Sears (A.C. Cobra)

3rd: D. Piper (Ferrari GTO)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 2 – B.R.D.C. – 117.5 kms. – Silverstone
1st: G. Hill (Ferrari GTO) ... speed 149.074 k.p.h.

2nd: M. Salmon (Aston Martin GT)

3rd: J. Sears (A.C. Cobra)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 3 – Gran Premio G.T. – 3 hrs. – Monza
1st: F. Patria (Abarth-Simca) ... speed 171.629 k.p.h.

2nd: H. Herrmann (Abarth-Simca)

3rd: T. Spychiger (Abarth-Simca)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 24 – Coupe de Paris – 67.5 kms. – Monthléry
1st: P. Sutcliffe (Jaguar E) ... speed 132.211 k.p.h.

2nd: G. Koch (Porsche 904)

3rd: G. Ligier (Porsche 904)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 11 – Ilford Trophy – 85.3 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: J. Sears (A.C. Cobra) ... speed 141.606 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Stewart (Jaguar E)

3rd: R. Salvadori (A.C. Cobra)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 2 – Rheinland-Pfalz – 160 kms. – Nürburgring
1st: G. Koch (Porsche 904) ... speed 123.200 k.p.h.

2nd: B. Pon (Porsche 904)

3rd: R. Slotemaker (Porsche 904)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 3 – Redex Trophy – 85.3 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: J. Stewart (Lotus Elan) ... speed 133.271 k.p.h.

2nd: M. Spence (Lotus Elan)

3rd: J. Oliver (Lotus Elan)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 13 – Enna Cup – 312.5 kms. – Sicily
1st: H. Herrmann (Abarth-Simca) ... speed 189.872 k.p.h.

2nd: F. Patria (Abarth-Simca)

3rd: "Tiger" (Abarth-Simca)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 29 – Up to 2,000 c.c. – 81.7 kms. – Goodwood
1st: M. Spence (Lotus Elan) ... speed 149.283 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Stoop (Porsche 904)

3rd: M. de Udy (Porsche 904)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 6 – Inter-Europa – 3 hrs. – Monza
1st: R. Slotemaker (Porsche 904) ... speed 183.364 k.p.h.

2nd: B. Pon (Porsche 904)

3rd: H. Schiller (Porsche 904)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 6 – A.D.A.C. – 500 kms. – Nürburgring
1st: H. Herrmann (Abarth-Simca) ... speed 116.000 k.p.h.

2nd: E. Furtmayr (Abarth-Simca)

3rd: K. Ahrens Jr. (Abarth-Simca)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 4 – Coupe du Salon – 20 laps – Monthléry
1st: F. Patria (Abarth-Simca) ... speed 127.769 k.p.h.

2nd: K. Steinmetz (Abarth-Simca)

3rd: S. Garant (Ferrari GTO)

****************************************************************

Touring Car Races

January 19 – Riverside – 800 kms. – California
1st: D. Gurney (Ford Galaxie) ... speed 146.699 k.p.h.

2nd: M. Panch (Ford Galaxie)

3rd: G. Roberts (Ford Galaxie)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
February 23 – Daytona – 800 kms – Florida
1st: R. Petty (Plymouth V8) ... speed 248.375 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Pardue (Plymouth V8)

3rd: P. Goldsmith (Plymouth V8)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 14 – Daily Mirror – 131 kms. – Snetterton
1st: J. Brabham (Ford Galaxie) ... speed 128.829 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: Sir G. Baillie (Ford Galaxie)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 20 – Sebring – 241 kms. – Florida
1st: A. Pabst (Ford Galaxie) ... speed (n/a)

2nd: W. Hansgen (Ford Galaxie)

3rd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
March 30 – St. Mary's Trophy – 38.6 kms. – Goodwood
1st: J. Sears (Ford Galaxie) ... speed 143.650 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: P. Arundell (Lotus-Cortina)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
April 18 – B.A.R.C. – 50 kms. – Aintree
1st: J. Sears (Ford Galaxie) ... speed 128.136 k.p.h.

2nd: Sir G. Baillie (Ford Galaxie)

3rd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
May 2 – B.R.D.C. – 56.4 kms. – Silverstone
1st: J. Sears (Ford Galaxie) ... speed152.277 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Brabham (Ford Galaxie)

3rd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
June 6 – Motor – 6 hrs. – Brands Hatch
1st: Sir J. Whitmore/P.Proctor (Lotus-Cortina) ... speed 118.834 k.p.h.

2nd: H. Taylor/P. Harper (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: E. Bohringer/H. Linge (Mercedes-Benz 300SE)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 11 – Molyslip Trophy – 85.3 kms. – Brands Hatch
1st: Sir J. Whitmore (Lotus-Cortina) ... speed 131.564 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Sears (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: J. Stewart (Lotus-Cortina)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
July 25/26 – Francorchamps – 24 hrs. – Spa
1st: R. Crevitts/G. Gosselin (Mercedes-Benz 300SE) ... speed 164.875 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Aaltonen/H. Hahne (B.M.W. 1800)

3rd: G. Galimberti/C. Facetti (Alfa Romeo 2600)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 3 – Molyslip Trophy – 85.3 kms – Brands Hatch
1st: J. Sears (Ford Galaxie) ... speed 130.695 k.p.h.

2nd: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: R. Olthoff (Lotus-Cortina)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
August 9 – Kannonlopper – 105 kms. – Kralskoga
1st: Sir J. Whitmore (Lotus-Cortina) ... speed (n/a)

2nd: H. Taylor (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: A. Mann (Ford Galaxie)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
September 19 – Gold Cup Meeting – 84 kms. – Oulton Park
1st: J. Clark (Lotus-Cortina) ... speed 134.880 k.p.h.

2nd: R. Olthoff (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: J. Brabham (Ford Galaxie)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
October 4 – Coupe de Salon – 16 laps – Monthléry
1st: J. Stewart (Lotus-Cortina) ... speed 122.192 k.p.h.

2nd: Sir J. Whitmore (Lotus-Cortina)

3rd: J. Issermann (Alfa Romei TI

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oct 28/Nov 2 – Marathon – 4,780 kms. – Argentine
1st: E. Bohringer/K. Kaiser (Mercedes-Benz 300SE) ... speed 138.053 k.p.h.

2nd: D. Glemser/M. Braungart (Mercedes-Benz 300SE)

3rd: E. Rosqvist/E. Falk (Mercedes-Benz 300SE)

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––