Reports of Recent Events

N.W. LONDON M.C. LAWRENCE CUP TRIAL (May 28th)

LAWRENCE CHALLENGE CUP.---W. H. Waring (Dellow).

RIPLEY CUP (up to 1,100 c.c.).---C. C. Bold (Bold).

WICK CUP (over 2,000 c.c.).---A. E. Rumfitt (Allard).

FIRST-CLASS AWARDS.---Hopkinson (Ford-Austin), Cocker (H.C.), Tolman (Betsy) and Spare (Whiteford-Ford).

MORGAN THREE-WHEELER CLUB WHITSUN RALLY

WHITSUN RALLY CUP (highest total of points).--- R. C. Dexter (1927 "Aero," o.h.v. J.A.P. engine), 209 1/2 points.

CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE.---Best irrespective of class: D. Evans (1926 "Super Sports," o.h.v. Blackburn), 89 points. Class winners : Class 1 : D. Barker (1929 "Super Sports," o.h.v. J.A.P. engine), 81 points. Class II(a) : C. H. Knight (1936 "Family," o.h.v. Matchless engine), 74 points. Class III : R. Griffiths (1933 "Super Sports," o.h.v. Matchless engine), 83 points. Class IV : J. H. Bellamy (1930 "F Super," s.v. Ford engine), 74 points. Class V : D. Evans (won Best Irrespective of Class Cup), 89 points.

DRIVING TESTS.---1st : J. V. Skirrow (1934 "Sports," J.A.P. engine), 134 points (45, 38, 51). 2nd : R. C. Dexter (1927 " Aero," J.A.P. engine), 132 points (45, 37, 50). 3rd : E. Brain (1929 "Super Sports," s.v. J.A.P. engine), 126 points (36, 37, 53). (Figures in brackets indicate points gained in Driving Tests, Nos. 1, 2 and 3, respectively.)

MILEAGE PRIZE (Entrant travelling greatest distance to Rally).---P. Budd, of Sunderland, 260 Miles.

In arriving at the Whitstin Rally Cup result, points were granted at the rate of 1 per 10 miles travelled. R. C. Dexter obtained 65 points in the Concours d'Elegance and 12 1/2 mileage points.

NOTTINGHAM S.C.C. GAMSTON RACES (May 29th)

Results (all races of 5 laps unless otherwise stated):

SPORTS CARS (up to 750 c.c. u/s):

1st : G. R. Gahagan (Austin 747 c.c.); 2nd : Mrs. M. Pannel (M.G. 747 c.c. s/c); 3rd : C. D. Finney (Austin 747 c.c.). Time : 9 min. 4.8 sec.

SPORTS CARS (751 c.c.-1,100 c.c. s/c and 1,101 c.c.-1,500 c.c. u/s):

1st : Mrs. N. Binns (Riley 1,496 c.c.) ; 2nd : H. Hallam (Simca-F.I.A.T. 1,100 c.c.) ; 3rd : N. F. Dalton (M.G. 750 c.c.). Time: 7 min. 30 sec.

RACING CARS (up to 750 c.c. s/c and 750 c.c. s/c-1,100 c.c. u/s) :

1st : A. B. Rogers (Cooper 497 c.c.); 2nd : G. E. Lant (M.G. 750 c.c.); 3rd : C. Heath (Heath-J.A.P. 494 c.c.).

SPORTS CARS (up to 750 c.c. s/c and 751 c.c.-1,100 u/s):

1st : H. Hallam (Simca-F.I.A.T. 1,100 c.c.) ; 2nd : R. Stokes (M.G. 747 c.c.) ; 3rd : T. Robinson (H.R.G. 1,074 c.c.). Time: 7 min. 3.8 sec.

RACING CARS (751-1,100 c.c. s/c, 1,101-2,000 c.c. u/s) :

1st : Mrs. N. Binns (Riley 1,496 c.c.) ; 2nd : A. D. Alldred (Ford 1,172 c.c.) ; 3rd : P. T. Eshelby (F.N.-B.M.W. 1,971 c.c.). Time : 6 min. 27 sec.

RACING CARS (1,101-1,500 c.c. s/c and 1,501-2,000 c.c. u/s) :

1st : Mrs. N. Binns (Riley 1,496 c.c.) ; 2nd : A. D. Alldred (Ford 1,172 cc.) ; 3rd : K. Scales (M.G. 1,706 c.c.). Time: 6 min. 22.4 sec.

M.G. CARS (up to 1,250 c.c. u/s) :

1st : J. F. Dalton ; 2nd : E. R. Jimson ; 3rd: D. Ryder. Time : 7 min. 37.4 sec.

SPORTS CARS (1,501-2,000 c.c. s/c and 2,001-3,000 c.c.

1st : Mrs. N. Binns (Riley 1,496 c.c.) ; 2nd : K. Scales (M.G. 1,700 cc.) ; 3rd : A. D. Alldred (Ford 1,172 c.c.). Time : 7 min. 37.4 sec.

SPORTS CARS (2,001-3,000 c.c. s/c and over 3,000 c.c.)

1st: J. P. Chapman (Mercury Special 4,375 c.c.) ; 2nd : M. Wilde (Allard 4,375 c.c.) ; 3rd : D. Richardson (Riley 2,100 c.c.). Time : 6 min. 56.8 sec.

VINTAGE HANDICAP (8 laps) :

1st : J. D. Radford (Riley-Morris 1,098 c.c.) : 2nd : E. G. Greenhill (Aston-Martin 1,497 c.c.) ; 3rd : P. Binns ("30/98" Vauxhall 4,300 c.c.). Time : 13 min. 15.4 sec.

RACING CARS ("Formula Libre," 8 laps) :

1st : R. Parnell (National 1,496 c.c. s/c) ; 2nd : D. Hampshire (Maserati 1,490 c.c. s/c) ; 3rd : J. Wilkins (Bugatti 2,300 c.c.). Time : 10 min. 47.8 sec.

"VITESSE " TROPHY (Sports Cars "Formula Libre")

1st : J. P. Chapman (Mercury Special 4,375 c.c.) ;

RACING CARS ("Formula Libre," 8 laps) :

1st : R. Parnell (Maserati 1,496 c.c.) ; 2nd : D. Hampshire (Maserati 1,496 c.c.) ; 3rd : J. Wilkins (Bugatti). Time: 9 min. 55.2 sec.

LISBON INTERNATIONAL RALLY

As in the Tulip Rally, Ken Wharton scored a notable success for Britain with a Ford Pilot.

GENERAL GLASSIFICATION.-1st : K. Wharton (Ford Pilot) ; 2nd : Joaquim Nogueira (M.G.) 3rd : Martinho Lacasta (Mercury) ; 4th : Jose Ramos Jorge (Hotchkiss).

OVER 3,000 c.c.-1st: K. Wharton (Ford Pilot); 2nd : Martinho Lacasta (Mercury) ; 3rd : Jose Ramos Jorge (Hotchkiss) ; 4th : Americo Rodrigues (Hotchkiss).

1,600 c.c. TO 3,000 c.c.-1st : Joao Ortigao Ramos (Vanguard); 2nd : Mario Goncalves (Austin A70); 3rd: Eduardo Castelo Branco (Vanguard); 4th : Carlos Goncalves (Austin).

1,100 c.c. TO 1,500 c.c.-1st : Joaquim Nogueira (M.G.) ; 2nd : Noemio Capela (Volvo) ; 3rd : Manuel Pinto (Lancia) ; 4th Grobois Berbet (Lancia).

750 c.c. TO 1,100 c.c.-1st : Manuel Mendonca (F.I.A.T.) ; 2nd : Manuel Nunes dos Santos (Renault); 3rd : Pedro Dasilva (Renault) ; 4th : Juan Torras (Simca).

UNDER 750 c.c.-1st : Michel Grosgogeat (Dyna Panhard) ; 2nd : Jose Emidio Dasilva (Dyne Panhard) ; 3rd : Gerardo Andres (F.I.A.T.) ; 4th : Guilio Binetti (F.I.A.T.).

LADIES' CUP.--Laura Magalhaes (Lancia).

CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE.--Class 1 : 1st : no award ; 2nd : Rof Habisreutsinger (Bentley). Class 2 : 1st : Gian Pesatori (Alfa-Romeo); 2nd : tie between Stanley Bushier (Lea-Francis) and Jack Walton (Bristol). Class 3 : 1st : Olga Johnson (Riley) ; 2nd : Joaquim Dossantos (Peugeot.). Class 4 : 1st : Carlos Santos (Skoda); 2nd : Manuel Dossantos (Renault). Class 5: 1st : Gerardo Andres (F.I.A.T.) ; 2nd: Michel Grosgogeat (Dyna Panhard).

CRAIGANTLET SPEED HILL-CLIMB (June 3rd)

Not very brilliantly supported, this event, the first for the R.A.C. Championship, saw Allard's Steyr-Allard single-seater easily triumphant :-

CLASS 1 (unsupercharged not exceeding 1,100 c.c.).-1st : R. Scott (Ford), 1 min. 29.8 Sec. ; 2nd : B. McKee (M.G.), 1 min. 36.2 sec.

CLASS 2 (unsupercharged not exceeding 2,000 c.c.).-1st : B: Leeper (M.G.), 1 min. 30.2 sec. ; 2nd : B. Stuart (Ford), 1 min. 31.6 sec.

CLASS 3 (unsupercharged exceeding 3,000 c.c.). 1st : E. Robb (Mercury Special), 1 min. 24 sec. ; 2nd : E. Wilkinson (Healey), 1 min. 30.2 sec.

CLASS 4 (cars not exceeding 750 c.c.).-1st : G. McCrea (M.S., s/c.), 1 min. 27.4 sec.

CLASS 5 (cars not exceeding 1,500 c.c).-1st : C. Lindsay (Ford), 1 min. 24 sec.; 2nd : S. Porter (M.G., s/c.). 1 min. 26.4 sec.

CLASS 6 (cars not exceeding 3,000 c.c.).-1st : C. Maunsell (Talbot), 1 min. 34.8 sec.

CLASS 7 (cars exceeding :3,000 c.c.).-1st : S. Allard (Allard), 1 min. 15 sec.

CLASS 8 (open handicap).-1st : C. Maunsell (Talbot), handicap 22 sec., net time 1 min. 12.8 sec. ; 2nd : Tie between E. Robb (Mercury) and C. Lindsay (Ford), 11 sec., time 1 min. 13 sec,

FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY.--S. Allard (Allard), 1 min. 15 sec.

INDIANAPOLIS

The great American 500-mile race at Indianapolis on May 30th was stopped at 345 miles due to rain ; apparently you can't play on the American bricks in a cloudburst as the boys and girls used to do on the Weybridge concrete-remember those wet Relay and 500-Mile Races?

The result was :

1st: J. Parsons (Offenhauser Friction Proof Special) 124.001 m.p.h.

2nd : B. Holland (Front-drive Blue Crown Special) ... 122.638 m.p.h.

3rd : M. Rose (Offenhauser Howard Keck Special) .. 121.778 m.p.h. „

BUGATTI OWNERS' CLUB MEMBERS PRESCOTT HILL-CLIMB

SPORTS CARS UNSUPERCHARGED UP TO 1,500 c.c. :

1st: T. M. Walters (1,250-c.c. M.G.), 60.16 sec.

UP TO 1,500 c.c. (SUPERCHARGED) : 1st : J. Marshall (1,100-c.c. Amilcar). 51.93 sec.

1,501 TO 3,000 c.c. (UNSUPERCHARGED) : 1st : O. Moore (1,971-c.c. O.B.M.), 51.77 sec.

1,501 TO 3,000 c.c. (SUPERCHARGED) : 1st : J. Willment (2,262-c.c. Bugatti), 48.69 sec. (new class record).

OVER 3,000 c.c. (UNSUPERCHARGED) :

1st : R. A. R. de Larrinaga. (4,375-c.c. Allard), 55.05 sec.

OVER 3,000 c.c. (SUPERCHARGED) : 1st: W. D. Porter (3,255 c.c. Bugatti), 59.33 sec.

BUGATTI SALOON CARS :

1st : W. D. Porter (3,255-c.c. Bugatti), 58:38 sec.

RACING CARS

UP TO 750 c.c. :

1st: P. J. Collins (750-c.c. Cooper), 47.52 sec. (new class record).

751 to 1,500 c.c. :

1st : C. R. Instone (1,098-c.c. Djinn), 49.04 sec.

1,501 TO 2,000 c.c. :

1st: P. Mould (1,990-c.c, Bugatti), 50.57 sec.

OVER 2,000 c.c. :

1st : R. D. Poore (3,800-c.c. Alfa-Romeo), 45.74 sec. (f.t.d.).

HANDICAP, UNLIMITED :

1st : J. Spindler (1,760-c.c. Alfa-Romeo), 45.69 sec.

SPECIALS, UNLIMITED :

1st : C. R. Instone (1,098-c.c. Djinn), 49.04 sec.

TEAM OF THREE UNLIMITED :

P. Mould (Bugatti), P. J. Stubberfield (Bugatti), and R. M. Bloomfield (Bugatti).

 

BUGATTI OWNERS' CLUB SILVERSTONE MEETING (June 17th)

BUGATTI RACE :

1st : J. H. Pratt (1,496 c.c.) ... 12 min. 23 sec.

2nd : G. Birrell (1,955 c.c.)  ... 11 min. 32 sec.

3rd : R. M. Blomfield (1,496 c.c.) ... 11 min. 22 sec.

Fastest Lap: Willment (2,262 c.c.)   1 min. 43 sec.

RELAY RACE :

1st : Line-Holt-Jones team (all M.G.s).

2nd : Sellman - Beasley - Rhodes (M.G., M.G., Austin/Ford).

3rd : Shipside-Booker-Ryder (all M.G.s).

30 MIN. SALOON CAR RACE:

1st : H. M. Newnham (Austin A40)  ... 16 laps

2nd : J. C. Walwork (Vanguard)       ... "

3rd : A. P. Hitchings (Ford Pilot)      ... "

Fastest lap : K. H. Downing (Healey) 2 min. 3 sec.

30-LAP FORMULA II RACE :

1st : G. Tyrer (B.M.W.)  ... 53 min. 30 sec.

2nd : O. Moore (O.B.M.) ... ... 29 laps.

3rd : K. McAlpine (Connaught) ... ... 29 laps.

Fastest lap : G. Tyrer (B.M.W.) ... 1 min. 41 sec.

BELGIAN GRAND PRIX

1st : J. M. Fangio (Alfa-Romeo) 2 hr. 47 min. 26 sec.

2nd : L. Fagioli (Alfa-Romeo) 2 hr. 47 min. 40 sec.

3rd : L. Roster (Talbot) ... 2 hr. 49 min. 45 sec.

4th : G. Farina (Alfa-Romeo)

HAGLEY & D.L.C.C. SPORTING HALF-DAY TRIAL (June 4th)

CLOSED CARS : 

1st : K. Wharton (1,172-c.c. Ford saloon) ... ... ... ... 233.8 sec.

2nd : J. L. Shaw (1,250-c.c. M.G. saloon) ... ... ... ... 241.8 sec.

LADY DRIVERS :

1st : Mrs. M. Lowe (1,172-c.c. Dellow) ... ... ... ... 267.8 sec.

2nd : Mrs. J. Cooke (1,172-c.c. M.G. saloon) ... ... ... ... 270.8 "

SUPER SPORTS :

1st : E. J. Reynolds (1,172-c.c. Dellow, s/c,) ... ... ... ... 228.4 sec.

2nd : L. J. Oliver (1,172-c.c. Oliver) ... ... ... ... 230.2 "

OTHER CARS :

1st : G. Jones (1,250-c.c. M.G.) ... 251.8 sec.

2nd : J. B. Beazley (750-c.c. Austin) ... 255.0 "