Maidstone & Mid-Kent M.C. at Silverstone (May 26th)

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

Current page

49

Current page

50

Current page

51

Current page

52

Current page

53

Current page

54

Current page

55

Current page

56

Tyrer’s 1940 B.M.W., beat modern sports cars and many racing cars, netting three firsts, a second and a third, but couldn’t catch Goodhew’s well-driven “P3” Alfa-Romeo in the unlimited racing car race, in which Dutt’s Maserati was juddery third.  Moor’s Wasp won the 500-c.c. race, after Headland had run wide at Stowe.  Elt overturned against one of the notorious markers but was unhurt.  Downing’s odd Connaught and Metcalfe’s much-raced FIAT Balilla were well-driven winners, the later beating a 1,087-c.c. M.G. Grace was fearless in his “2 1/2” Riley, holding off a Healey and an unsteerable Javelin in the saloon race, pursued by two more Rileys and Wolseley – like a plain-clothes police dice! The Motor Sport race had a full field, in which Marguilies drove his Talbot with spirit to win from Chambers’ “4 1/2” Bentley.

2,500-c.c. NON-S/C., 1,500-c.c. S/C. SPORTS CARS, 5 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: G. Tyrer (B.M.W.), 74.27 m.p.h.; 2nd: R. F. Peacock (Frazer-Nash); 3rd: P. J. Simpson (Healey).
500-c.c. RACING CARS, 5 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: E. J. Moor (Wasp), 74.05 m.p.h.; 2nd: C. D. Headland (Cooper); 3rd: C. Arengo (Arengo). 
1,500-c.c. NON-S/C., 1,300-c.c. S/C. SPORTS CARS, 5 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: K. H. Downing (Connaught), 69.37 m.p.h.; 2nd: G. A. Ruddock (H.R.G.); 3rd: C. M. Sears (Frazer-Nash).
UNLIMITED NON-S/C. 3,000-c.c. SPORTS CARS, 5 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: G. Tyrer (B.M.W.), 74.9 m.p.h.; 2nd: B. A. Chevall (Alvis); 3rd: A. P. Hitchings (Cadillac-Allard). First vintage car: G. H. G. Burton (“4 1/2” Bentley).
2,000-c.c. NON-S/C., 1,100-c.c. S/C. RACING CARS, 5 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: G. Tyrer (B.M.W.), 75.93 m.p.h.; 2nd: O. B. Moore (H.W.M.); 3rd: C. L. Clairemonte (Riley).
SALOON CARS, 3 LAPS, HANDICAP. – 1st: G. H. Grace (Riley), 59.8 m.p.h.; 2nd: K. H. Downing (Healey); 3rd: R. S. Marsh (Javelin).
UNLIMITED RACING CARS, 7 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: J. Goodhew (Alfa-Romeo), 77.77 m.p.h.; 2nd: G. Tyrer (B.M.W.); 3rd: R. Dutt (Maserati).
1,300-c.c. NON-S/C., 1,000-c.c. S/C. SPORTS CARS, 5 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: C. le S. Metcalfe (FIAT), 61.46 m.p.h.; 2nd: B. H. Lister (Cooper-M.G.); 3rd: H. E. Fuller (M.G.)
M & M.K. MEMBERS, 3 LAPS, HANDICAP. – 1st: R. F. Peacock (Frazer-Nash), 72.5 m.p.h.; 2nd: G. H. Grace (Riley Saloon); 3rd: G. Tyrer (B.M.W.).
SPECIAL CARS, 3 LAPS, SCRATCH. – 1st: H. E. Fuller (M.G.), 59.5 m.p.h.; 2nd: L. J. Drew (Buckler); 3rd: A. C. B. Chapman (Lotus), also 750 M.C. Cup
OPEN HANDICAP, 5 LAPS. – 1st: J. Goodhew (Lagonda), 77.10 m.p.h.; 2nd: R. F. Peacock (Frazer-Nash); 3rd: P. J. Simpson (Healey).
MOTOR SPORT” TROPHY HANDICAP, 5 LAPS. – 1st: D. Marguiles (Talbot), 69.6 m.p.h.; 2nd: D. J. Chapman (Bentley); 3rd: J. Goodhew (Lagonda); 4th: M. J. C. Keen (H.R.G.); 5th: A. P. Hitchings (Cadillac-Allard); 6th: P. J. Simpson (Healey).

These six are eligible for the Motor Sport race at the Eight Clubs Meeting, June 2nd.  The points to date are: Chapman 11, Marguiles 10, Parkes 5, Hoodhew 4, Bradford and Keen 3 each, McKenzie and Hitchings 2 each, Parker and Simpson 1 each.