COMPLETE LIST OF COMPETITORS

Author

admin

Browse pages
Current page

1

Current page

2

Current page

3

Current page

4

Current page

5

Current page

6

Current page

7

Current page

8

Current page

9

Current page

10

Current page

11

Current page

12

Current page

13

Current page

14

Current page

15

Current page

16

Current page

17

Current page

18

Current page

19

Current page

20

Current page

21

Current page

22

Current page

23

Current page

24

Current page

25

Current page

26

Current page

27

Current page

28

Current page

29

Current page

30

Current page

31

Current page

32

Current page

33

Current page

34

Current page

35

Current page

36

Current page

37

Current page

38

Current page

39

Current page

40

Current page

41

Current page

42

Current page

43

Current page

44

Current page

45

Current page

46

Current page

47

Current page

48

COMPLETE LIST,OF COMPETITORS

Group I (Open cars im to 8 h.p.) Blackpool.-B. A. Hobson (M.G.)

Bristol.-P. Plunkett (M.G.). Glasgow.-C. 0. Grant (M.G.); G. S. Scott (Austin). London.-Miss M. J. Dobson, N. B. Bracey, A. H. Kerr, A. W. F. Smith (M.G.$); H. C. Dryden (Ford) ; R. E. A. Broad (Morris),

Leamington.-P. A. Thornton (Austin). Yarmouth.F. A. M. Docker (Austin). Group 2 (Closed cars up to 8 hp.)

Blackpool.-W. E. Stubbs (Austin). Harrogate.-11. P. Dixon (Ford.) London.-C. E. A. Westeott (Austin). Group 3 (Open =a over 8 h.p. up to 14 h.p.)

Blackpool.-M. H. Smith (M.G.) ; F. S. Barnes (Singer) ; J. A. G. Howarth ,L. P. Jaques (Triumphs) ; W. A. Apperiey (Aston-Martin); G. Hassell (Austin).

Bristol.-Lt.-Cdr. P. V. James, Lt.-Cdr. A. H. Wallis (Rileys) ; J. B. Boulton, N. A. Prince,

B. W. Fursdon, ,T, F. Lambert, Miss J. Astbury (Singers)Miss E. G. Garter (Delage) ; E. J. Lucy (M.G.) ; Col. A. H. Loughborough (Rover) : J. A. Davies (Aston-Martin) ; R. J. Morton (Morris) ; J. Torrome (Standard) ; H. E. Williamson, W. Elsey (Hillmans).

Buxton.-Lady Mary Grosvenor, F. R. Gerrard (Rileys) ; T. B. Hague, D. G. Flatter (Aston-Martins); Miss 0. Bailey, R. E. Sandland, .7. D. Barnes, E. B. Booth, W. C. Butler, C. A. Hall (Singers) ; W. P. Maidens, Miss M. Jennings, Capt. 8. 3. Pickard (Rovers) ; A. R. Gill C. W. Gill (Alvises) ; F. E. Lowe (B.S.A.) ; R. A. Smith (M.G.).

Glasgow.-Mrs. T. M. Hill (Standard) ; T. Harrison (Ford) ; 3. M. Archer, F. D. Shields (Rileys) ; H. E. Gibbon (Rover); J. F. May, Lord Patrick Stuart (M.G.$); C. M. Anthony (Aston-Martin) ; A. C. Hess (British Sahnson); G. M. Frame jun. (Singer).

Harrogate.-E. N. R. Hewitt (Aston-Martin) ; Miss J. M. Richmond (Triumph); H. E. Bradley (Singer); J. W. Naylor (M.G.).

Leamington.-J. E. Scott (Talbot); C. Mann (Aston-Martin) ; T. W. Dargue (Riley) ; S. G. E. Tett (Flat)A. Harley, A. H. Langley (Singers).

London.-J. A. Davies, D. G. Evans, 0. D. Hubbard, G. C. Lloyd, C. H. Ellett (M.G.$) ; R. A. Hamper, C. J. Turner, D. E. Harris, J. R. Edwards, Mrs. P. Cole, M. )I. Lawson, D. G. P. Roberts, H. F. Cohen (Singers); D. Maclean, Dr. J. H. Stothert (Aston-Martins); R. Sanford (Flat) ; J. Saner, H. Crundwell (Rileys) ; J. J. Boyd Harvey, Sir James H. Walker, Bt., V. E. Zethrin (Squires); P. C. Wheeler (Frazer-Nash)P. A. G. Dixey (Lagonda). Newcastle.-T. P. Olivier (Ford); N. Hardeastie (Triumph) ; W. J. B. Richardson (Singer)

M. G. Watson (Aston-Martin); G. E. B. Creswell (Alvis) ; J. E. Scott (Talbot).

Yarmouth.-A. P. Watson, L. Prideaux Brune (Aston-Martina); B. H. Barclay (Rover) ; L. K. Calver (Hillman) ,• A. O. Westwood (Fiat) ,• W. H. Johnson (Singer) ; C. F. It. Shepherd (M.G.) ; W. F. •Lilleyst;;;Ii., (Riley); G. Poppe (Talbot). Group 4 (Closed ears over 8 h.p. up to 14 h.p.) Blackpool.-H. W. Henshall (Alvis) ; J. McEvoy (Ford) ; R. T. Grantham (Rorer); F. A. Rhodes (Aston-Martin) ; H. Storry (Riley) ; K. MeL. Doming (Vauxhall) ; C. E. Stothert (Fiat) ; Bristol.-H. C. Hastings (B.S.A.) ; A. A. ‘mile,

R. K. Wellsteed (Morris) ; R. Gough, M. H. Parkin, .T. Pares, C. M. Foss (fevers); D. Impanni (M.G.) ; W. B. P. Watson (Austin) ; F. D. Johns. Mrs. I. W. M. Brown, R. J. Fursdon, Mrs. E. E. Ltunbert (Rileys) ; A. H. Oxenf ord. 11. J. Benson), E. C. Wilkoeks (Standards) ; W. G. D. Stanton (Armstrong-Sidi-10(w) ; H. A. Franklin (lumber);

C. M. Biggs (Hinman). Buxton.-J. D. Ouvry (Rover) ; P. Appleton (Lanchester) ; Miss U. V. G. Bower (Aston-Martin ; Miss K. M. Bradbury, F. H. Gerard (RileYs ;

G. Eadington (Hillman); D. L. B. Upjohn (Morris ; A. J. Blake (Crossley). Glasgow.-Miss E. A. Ferguson (Riley) ;

C. Y. Debbie (Triumph).

Harrogate.-E. A. Denny (Riley) ; A. G. Jones (Standard) ; G. Patrick (B.S.A.). Leamington.-K. N. Smith, Miss L. M. Roper (Triumphs); Miss N. V. Anne (Singer) ; S. V. Holbrook (human); N. K. Hollis (Talbot); W. J. Shakepeare (Austin) ; H. Nockolds (Standard) ;

H. Heath, Mrs. T. 71. Wisdom (lumbers) ; Miss I. M. Burton (Vauxhall). London.-Miss V. J. M. Stephenson (Crossley): E. C. W. Stapleton (Invieta) ; J. Hilbert (Sunbeam); D. E. Calder (Riley) ; A. J.. Allerton (Austin) ; 0.3. Gibbs (Singer) ; Miss E. M. Dobson, C. H. Cooper

F. D. Cooper, Miss I. C. Schwedler (Rovers). Newcastle.-J. R. Maudslay (Standard) ; F. Reah (Armstrong-Siddelev). Yarmouth.-A. G. Imhof, Mrs. D. I. Broadley (Singers) ; C. 0. Jackson (Austin) ; S. Howes (Armstrong-Siddeley); C. P. Nice (Alvis) ; R. J. Hughes (Wolseiey) ; G. J. Redgrove (Rover) ;

C. G. S. Turner (Riley) ; L. Strauss (Lagoncla). Group 5 (Open cars over 14 h.p. up to 20 hp.) Bristol.-J. R. Weir (Triumph) ,• R. D. Poore 1.’albot) ; W. Roberts (8.8.) ; Miss M. G. Allan A.C.) ; P. J. F. Wingate, D. H. Nash (Bentleys) ; W. E. C. Watkinson. A. R. B. Childs (Alvises). Buxton.-J. G. Pige-Leschallas (A.C.). Glasgow.-J. Flint (Frazer-Nash 13.M.W.) ;

T. W. Mt:Callan) (Alvia).

Harrogate.-J. A. Middleton-Joy (ArmstrongSiddeley) ; K. Ambler (Alvis) ; G. IL R. Chaplin (A.C.) ; Mrs. A. E. Moss (Marendaz-Special).

Leamington.-C. V. Wells (Triumph) ; S. H. Light (A.C.). London.-Miss B. J. N. Streather (Alvls) ;

F. T. G. Prunty (8.8.) ; G. Dttgdale (0.M.)A. G. Throssell (Daimler) ; C. G. Fitt, Miss P. Godban (Frazer-Nash B.M,W.$)R. G. Henderson (A.C.) ; Mrs. A. C. Lace, D. M. K. Marendaz (MarendazSpecial).

Yarmouth.-G. L. Boughton (Triumph) ; W. C. .N. Norton (British Salmson) ; A. Fairtlough (A.C.). Group 8 (Closed ears over 14 h.p. up to 20 h.p.) Blackpool.-Sir J. D. Siddeley (ArmstrongSiddelcy) ; Miss E, H. Dixon-johnson (Trhunph) ;

J. L. Finigan (Frazer-Nash B.M.W.) ; W. Hetherington and J. Eaves (8.S.). Bristol.-E, H. Siddeley (Armstrong-Siddeley); W. G. Whiteford-Hawke, A. G. D. etc-me (Alvises);

J. E. Gibson (Frazer-Nash B.M.W.) ; D. H. Noble (Humber).

Buxton.-B. A. Rill, Mrs. S. H. Richards (Standards) ; K. C. Johnson (Austin) ; Miss M. Wilby (Armstrong-Siddeley) ; C. L. Bernbridge (8.S.) ; 3. B. ‘1’. Collins (Alvis). Glasgow.-1.Fraser-Marshall(Armstrong-Siddelel;

3. rt. MandslaY (Standard) ; .D. K. Stuart (S.S. • Harrogate.-H. Bolton, S. A. Bell (S.S.).

Leamington.-F. R. Stone (Triumph); J. R. Maudslay (Standard) ; C. D. Siddeley (Armstmng.Sitideley); B. Skath, E. S. Harris, 73. Hickman MS.).

London.-D. S. Hand, Miss M. C. Smith (SS.) ; L. S. Ortisby (Chrysler): W. J. Webber (Lanchester); 11. P. Henry (Artnstrong-Siddeley) ; Mrs. E. L. Walmsley (Dainder) ; Major C. F. Dingwall (Austin) ; C. Follett (Alvis) ; Mrs. L. Meyer (Bentley).

Newcastle.-G. Ross (Rover) ; W. Colman (Hudson) ; G. W. Olive (Standard).

Yarmoutb.-A. A. Millard (A.C.); L. J. Turner (Riley). Group 7 (Open cars over 20 h.p.)

Blackpool.-I. W. H. Thomson (Railton) ; P. McEntee (Ford).

Bristol.-R. N. Strang (Hudson) ; Hon. Mrs. Chetwynd (Ford) ; H. Heath (Humber). Buxton.-F. C. Scott (Bentley). Glasgow.-K. W. B. Sanderson (Bentley). Harrogate.-J. Kingston-Whittaker (Rail ton) ;

T. C. Wise, H. Hilicoat (Fords).

Leamington. -G. G. Wood, Mrs. D. P. Wood (Lagondas) ; M o• R. C. Empson (Daimler) J. I). Worne (Hudson) ; G. M. Biggs (Hillman) Hon. Brian Lewis (8.8.). London.-F. R. G. Spikins (Spikins Hudson Special)A. G. Grimmond (Railuin); P. C. T. Clark (Jenson Ford); Miss M. I). Patten (British Salmson) ;

R. L. Waikerley (Ford); W. A. McKenzie, Capt. C. C. Oxborrow (Bentleys).

Newcastle.-D. Monro (Invicta) ; W. N. Couper (Talbot).

Yarmouth.-0. J. Hawkes (Batten Special); J. L. Sears (Alvis); Mrs. A. Gripper (Hotchkiss). Group 8 (Closed cars over 20 h.p.)

Blackpool.-C. Bicknell (Wolseley); S. E. Sears (Bentley).

Bristol.-Dr. N. J. Saunders, W. Kisey (Humbers) ; Capt. G. E. Stott, H. N. Holder (Bentleys) ; Lady Margaret Oldham, Dr. D. Wilson (7111dsons) W. E. Reed (Ford) : H. E. Symons (Talbot). Buxton.-G. H. Crossley, K. G. Wilby (Bentleys)

Glasgow.-P. Runciman (Al via).

Harrogate.–Sir Ronald Gunter, Bt. (Hotchkiss); Col. R. RIppon (Humber) ; E. A. Morris (Railton).

Leamington.-Maj. C. White (Hillman) ; U. Wright (Chevrolet) ; T. MaeCabe (Ford). London.-W. T. Lanes, (Lagonda) ; G. W. N.Exeter, B. S. Coppen, W. Wiling, R. D. Gregory,

S. Gootnick (Bentleys) ; W. H. P. Stone (Wolseiey) ; P. Gibbs (Chevrolet) ; V. Hervey (Mercedes) ; L. J’. Hollingsworth, A. S. Wilson (Fords).

Newcastle.-K. Hutchison (Ford) ; (3. Barker Talbot). Yarmouth.-J. N. Carsick (Morris); Major D. E. N. Douglas Morris (Ford); F. C. Loos (Chrysler) ; C. G. H. Dunham (Talbot). •