1911 Indianapolis 500 - Round 5

Race Winner
Country
United States
Circuit
Round
5
Laps
200
Pole
1911 Season

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

27

Ray Harroun

32

Nordyke and Marmon

Marmon Wasp

6h 42m 8s

1000

1

Cyrus Patschke

32

Nordyke and Marmon

Marmon Wasp

6h 42m 8s

0

2

27

Ralph Mulford

33

Lozier Motor Co

Lozier

6h 43m 51s

520

3

22

David Bruce-Brown

28

EE Hewlett

Fiat

6h 52m 29s

270

4

Dave Murphy

11

Spencer Wishart

Mercedes

6h 52m 57s

0

4

7

Spencer Wishart

11

Spencer Wishart

Mercedes

6h 52m 57s

140

5

Cyrus Patschke

31

Nordyke and Marmon

Marmon

6h 54m 34s

0

5

22

Joe Dawson

31

Nordyke and Marmon

Marmon

6h 54m 34s

90

6

4

Ralph de Palma

2

Simplex Automobile Co

Simplex

7h 2m 2s

60

7

Len Zengel

20

National Motor Vehicle Co

National

7h 6m 20s

0

7

11

Charles Merz

20

National Motor Vehicle Co

National

7h 6m 20s

50

8

4

Jack Turner

12

Simplex Automobile Co

Amplex

7h 15m 56s

40

8

Walter Jones

12

Simplex Automobile Co

Amplex

7h 15m 56s

0

9

4

Fred Belcher

15

Knox Automobile Co

Knox

7h 17m 9s

35

9

John Coffey

15

Knox Automobile Co

Knox

7h 17m 9s

0

10

Louis Schwitzer

25

Jackson Automobile Co

Jackson

7h 21m 50s

0

10

12

Harry Cobe

25

Jackson Automobile Co

Jackson

7h 21m 50s

30

11

1

Gil Anderson

10

Ideal Motor Co

Stutz-Wisconsin

7h 22m 55s

0

12

20

Hughie Hughes

36

Mercer Automobile Co

Mercer

7h 23m 32s

0

13

13

Lee Frayer

30

Columbus Buggy Co

Firestone-Columbus

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Eddie Rickenbacher

       

0

14

5

Howdy Wilcox

21

National Motor Vehicle Co

National

0h 0m 0s

0

15

EH Sherwood

37

Mercer Automobile Co

Mercer

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Charles Bigelow

       

0

 

Howard Frey

       

0

16

13

Harry Endicott

3

Interstate Automobile Co

Interstate

0h 0m 0s

0

17

19

Howard Hall

41

Velie Motors

Velie

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Rupert Jeffkins

       

0

18

22

Billy Knipper

46

EA Moross

Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

19

20

Bob Burman

45

EA Moross

Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

20

14

Ralph Beardsley

38

Simplex Automobile Co

Simplex

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Frank Goode

       

0

21

5

Eddie Hearne

18

Edward A Hearne

Fiat

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Edward Parker

       

0

22

16

Frank Fox

6

Pope Manufacturing Co

Pope-Hartford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jap Clemens

       

0

23

1

Ernest Delaney

27

Clark-Carter Automobile Co

Cutting

0h 0m 0s

0

24

Bob Evans

26

Jackson Automobile Co

Jackson

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jack Tower

       

0

25

5

Bert Adams

23

Speed Motors Co

McFarlan

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Mel Marquette

       

0

26

11

Bill Endicott

42

Cole Motor Car Co

Cole

0h 0m 0s

0

 

John Jenkins

       

0

27

23

Johnny Aitken

4

National Motor Vehicle Co

National

0h 0m 0s

0

28

19

Will Jones

9

JI Case Threshing Machine Co

Case-Wisconsin

0h 0m 0s

0

29

Elmer Ray

1

JI Case Threshing Machine Co

Case-Wisconsin

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Louis Strang

       

0

30

23

Harry Knight

7

Westcott Motor Car Co

Westcott

0h 0m 0s

0

31

23

Joe Jagersberger

8

JI Case Threshing Machine Co

Case-Wisconsin

0h 0m 0s

0

32

1

Herb Lytle

35

Apperson Brothers

Apperson

0h 0m 0s

0

33

16

Harry Grant

19

American Locomotive Co

Alco

0h 0m 0s

0

34

19

Charles Basle

17

Buick Motor Car Co

Buick

0h 0m 0s

0

35

30

Lou Disbrow

5

Pope Manufacturing Co

Pope-Hartford

0h 0m 0s

0

36

22

Arthur Chevrolet

16

Buick Motor Car Co

Buick

0h 0m 0s

0

37

2

Caleb Bragg

39

Caleb S Bragg

Fiat S74

0h 0m 0s

0

38

17

Fred Ellis

24

Jackson Automobile Co

Jackson

0h 0m 0s

0

39

9

Teddy Tetzlaff

34

Lozier Motor Co

Lozier

0h 0m 0s

0

40

2

Arthur Greiner

44

Simplex Automobile Co

Amplex

0h 0m 0s

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Louis Strang

JI Case Threshing Machine Co

0h 0m 0s

2

Ralph de Palma

Simplex Automobile Co

7h 2m 2s

3

Harry Endicott

Interstate Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

4

Johnny Aitken

National Motor Vehicle Co

0h 0m 0s

5

Lou Disbrow

Pope Manufacturing Co

0h 0m 0s

6

Frank Fox

Pope Manufacturing Co

0h 0m 0s

7

Harry Knight

Westcott Motor Car Co

0h 0m 0s

8

Joe Jagersberger

JI Case Threshing Machine Co

0h 0m 0s

9

Will Jones

JI Case Threshing Machine Co

0h 0m 0s

10

Gil Anderson

Ideal Motor Co

7h 22m 55s

11

Spencer Wishart

Spencer Wishart

6h 52m 57s

12

Jack Turner

Simplex Automobile Co

7h 15m 56s

13

Fred Belcher

Knox Automobile Co

7h 17m 9s

14

Arthur Chevrolet

Buick Motor Car Co

0h 0m 0s

15

Charles Basle

Buick Motor Car Co

0h 0m 0s

16

Eddie Hearne

Edward A Hearne

0h 0m 0s

17

Harry Grant

American Locomotive Co

0h 0m 0s

18

Charles Merz

National Motor Vehicle Co

7h 6m 20s

19

Howdy Wilcox

National Motor Vehicle Co

0h 0m 0s

20

Bert Adams

Speed Motors Co

0h 0m 0s

21

Fred Ellis

Jackson Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

22

Harry Cobe

Jackson Automobile Co

7h 21m 50s

23

Jack Tower

Jackson Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

24

Ernest Delaney

Clark-Carter Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

25

David Bruce-Brown

EE Hewlett

6h 52m 29s

26

Lee Frayer

Columbus Buggy Co

0h 0m 0s

27

Joe Dawson

Nordyke and Marmon

6h 54m 34s

28

Ray Harroun

Nordyke and Marmon

6h 42m 8s

29

Ralph Mulford

Lozier Motor Co

6h 43m 51s

30

Teddy Tetzlaff

Lozier Motor Co

0h 0m 0s

31

Herb Lytle

Apperson Brothers

0h 0m 0s

32

Hughie Hughes

Mercer Automobile Co

7h 23m 32s

33

Charles Bigelow

Mercer Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

34

Ralph Beardsley

Simplex Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

35

Caleb Bragg

Caleb S Bragg

0h 0m 0s

36

Howard Hall

Velie Motors

0h 0m 0s

37

Bill Endicott

Cole Motor Car Co

0h 0m 0s

38

Arthur Greiner

Simplex Automobile Co

0h 0m 0s

39

Bob Burman

EA Moross

0h 0m 0s

40

Billy Knipper

EA Moross

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Indianapolis

Country

United States

Location

Speedway, Indiana

Type

Brick oval

Length

2.5 (Miles)

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View