1925 Le Mans 24 Hours

  • Saturday, June 20, 1925
  • 24 heures du Mans
Race Winner
Country
France
Circuit
Laps
129
Fastest Lap
Lagache, 9m 10s
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Henry de Courcelles

5

Automobiles Lorraine-Dietrich

Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 (Engelbert)

24h

0

 

Andre Rossignol

       

0

2

Jean Chassagne

16

Sunbeam Motor Co

Sunbeam "Sport Model" DA8206 (Rapson)

125 laps

0

 

Sammy Davis

       

0

3

Stalter

4

Automobiles Lorraine-Dietrich

Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 (Engelbert)

125 laps

0

 

Edouard Brisson

       

0

6

Charles Flohot

11

Ets Aries

Aries S (Michelin)

119 laps

0

 

Louis Wagner

       

0

7

Jean de Marguenat

23

Rolland Pilain

Rolland Pilain C23 (Michelin)

117 laps

0

 

Louis Sire

       

0

8

Robert Doutrebente

41

Corre la Licorne

Corre la Licorne W15-SCAP (Engelbert)

111 laps

0

 

Louis Balart

       

0

9

Robert Lestienne

42

Corre la Licorne

Corre la Licorne W15-SCAP (Engelbert)

109 laps

0

 

Waldemar Lestienne

       

0

10

Manso de Zuniga

50

Chenard et Walcker

Chenard & Walcker 1.1-litre (Michelin)

109 laps

0

 

Raymond Glazmann

       

0

11

Edmond Garcia

21

Diatto

Diatto 30 (Engelbert)

109 laps

0

 

Mario Botto

       

0

12

Henri Springuel

33

Bignan

Bignan 2-litre "Sport" (Engelbert)

109 laps

0

 

Pierre Clause

       

0

13

Robert Senechal

49

Chenard et Walcker

Chenard & Walcker 1.1-litre (Michelin)

105 laps

0

 

Alberic Loqueheux

       

0

14

Rene Dely

39

EHP

EHP DT Speciale-Cime (Engelbert)

104 laps

0

 

Jean d'Aulan

       

0

15

Marcel Michelot

35

GM

GM GC2-Cime (Dunlop)

101 laps

0

 

Adrien Drance

       

0

16

Gaston Mottet

44

SARA

SARA ATS (Engelbert)

94 laps

0

 

Lucien Erb

       

0

DSQ

Lacharnay

47

DFP

DFP VA-Cime (Engelbert)

60 laps Too slow

0

 

Jacques Millies

       

0

DNS

Victor Bruce

31

AC Cars

AC Six 16/40 (Dunlop)

0

 

John Joyce

       

0

DSQ

Paul Leduc

37

Automobiles Talbot-Darracq

Talbot-Darracq C (Engelbert)

73 laps Illegal refuelling

0

 

Alfonse Auclair

       

0

DNS

Andre Guilbert

19

Ravel

Ravel A12 (Dunlop)

Illegal refuelling

0

 

Henri Delhuvenne

       

0

 

Henri Barra

       

0

DSQ

Stremler

24

Rolland Pilain

Rolland Pilain C23 (Michelin)

70 laps Rule infringement

0

 

Pierre Salles

       

0

DNS

Louis Bonne

25

Omega

Omega Six (Michelin)

0

 

Jacques Marguerite

       

0

DNS

Albert Clement

26

Omega

Omega Six (Michelin)

Too slow

0

 

Roland Coty

       

0

DNS

Jean Sabipa

27

Omega

Omega Six (Michelin)

Rule infringement

0

 

Jacques Boyriven

       

0

NC

Paul Chalamel

22

Rolland Pilain

Rolland Pilain C23 (Michelin)

99 laps Not classified

0

 

Gaston Delalande

       

0

NC

Giorgio Rubbietti

14

Diatto

Diatto 35 (Engelbert)

111 laps Not classified

0

 

Tullio Vesprini

       

0

NC

Eugene van der Bosche

18

Ravel

Ravel A12 (Dunlop)

104 laps Not classified

0

 

Abel Smeets

       

0

NC

Lucien Desvaux

7

Grand Garage St-Didier Paris

Chrysler 70 (Goodrich)

117 laps Not classified

0

 

Henri Stoffel

       

0

R

Frank Clement

9

Team Bentley

Bentley "Sport" (Rapson)

64 laps Fire

0

 

John Duff

       

0

R

Marcel Collet

48

DFP

DFP VA-Cime (Engelbert)

19 laps Fuel

0

 

Jean Porporato

       

0

R

Gaston Duval

45

SARA

SARA BDE (Engelbert)

40 laps Retired

0

 

Jules de Segovia

       

0

R

Andre Colas

46

DFP

DFP VA-Cime (Michelin)

31 laps Retired

0

 

Moraine

       

0

R

Marius Mestivier

51

Amilcar

Amilcar CGS (Engelbert)

17 laps Fatal accident

0

 

Andre Morel

       

0

R

Fernand Casellini

52

Majola

Majola F (Dunlop)

14 laps Engine

0

 

Jean Majola

       

0

R

Joseph Paul

53

Ets Aries

Aries 8-10CV (Michelin)

35 laps Retired

0

 

Louis Francois

       

0

R

Fernand Gabriel

54

Ets Aries

Aries 8-10CV (Michelin)

11 laps Retired

0

 

Henri Lapierre

       

0

R

Gordon England

55

Austin Motor Co

Austin 7 (Dunlop)

9 laps Radiator

0

 

Francis Samuelson

       

0

R

Robert Bloch

6

Automobiles Lorraine-Dietrich

Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 (Engelbert)

33 laps Accident

0

 

Leon St Paul

       

0

R

Michel Dore

38

EHP

EHP DT Speciale-Cime (Engelbert)

41 laps Retired

0

 

Maurice Benoist

       

0

R

Gonzague Lecureul

43

SARA

SARA BDE (Engelbert)

15 laps Retired

0

 

Andre Marandet

       

0

R

Albert Collomb

40

Corre la Licorne

Corre la Licorne W15-SCAP (Engelbert)

51 laps Retired

0

 

Vallay

       

0

R

Jean Martin

32

Bignan

Bignan 2-litre "Sport" (Engelbert)

65 laps Retired

0

 

Jean Matthys

       

0

R

Andre Pisart

3

Chenard et Walcker

Chenard & Walcker 4-litre (Michelin)

6 laps Engine

0

 

Jacques Ledure

       

0

R

Jules Moriceau

36

Automobiles Talbot-Darracq

Talbot-Darracq C (Engelbert)

98 laps Accident

0

 

Edmond Bourlier

       

0

R

Lucien Bossoutrot

34

GM

GM GC2-Cime (Dunlop)

36 laps Retired

0

 

Marcel Gendron

       

0

R

George Duller

15

Sunbeam Motor Co

Sunbeam "Sport Model" DA9485 (Rapson)

32 laps Clutch

0

 

Henry Segrave

       

0

R

Charles Montier

17

Charles Montier

Montier 1 Speciale-Ford (Engelbert)

54 laps Wheel

0

 

Albert Ouriou

       

0

R

Roger Delano

12

Ets Aries

Aries S (Michelin)

42 laps Electrics

0

 

Louis Rigal

       

0

R

Francois Lecot

13

Diatto

Diatto 35 (Engelbert)

109 laps Retired

0

 

Eugene Renaud

       

0

R

Emile Dupont

1

Sizaire-Berwick

Sizaire-Berwick 25/50CV (Engelbert)

23 laps Retired

0

 

de Franconi

       

0

R

JD Benjafield

10

Team Bentley

Bentley "Sport" (Rapson)

19 laps Fuel tank

0

 

Bertie Kensington-Moir

       

0

R

Andre Lagache

2

Chenard et Walcker

Chenard & Walcker 4-litre (Michelin)

90 laps Overheating

0

 

Rene Leonard

       

0

R

Louis Dolle

20

Diatto

Diatto 30 (Engelbert)

42 laps Electrics

0

 

Albert Giraud

       

0

R

Ferdinando Minoia

28

Officine Meccanique

OM 665SS "Superba" (Pirelli)

81 laps Wheel

0

 

Vincenzo Coffani

       

0

4=

Mario Danieli

29

Officine Meccanique

OM 665S "Superba" (Pirelli)

121 laps

0

 

Tino Danieli

       

0

4=

Giulio Foresti

30

Officine Meccanique

OM 665S "Superba" (Pirelli)

121 laps

0

 

Aime Vassiaux

       

0

Circuit - Le Mans

Country

France

Location

Le Mans, Pays de la Loire

Type

Temporary road course

Length

10.726 (Miles)

Record

Jimmy Murphy (Duesenberg), 7m43, 83.399 mph, GP, 1921

3,169

Championships

View

13,969

Results

View

16,067

Drivers

View

9,348

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View