1972 Targa Florio

Race Winner
Country
Italy
Circuit
Round
7
Laps
11
Pole
Fastest Lap
Marko, 33m 41.0s
1972 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Arturo Merzario

3

Scuderia Ferrari

Ferrari 312PB (Firestone)

6h 27m 48s

20

 

Sandro Munari

       

20

2

3

Helmut Marko

5

Autodelta

Alfa Romeo T33TT/3 (Goodyear)

6h 28m 4.9s

15

 

Nanni Galli

       

15

3

1

Andrea de Adamich

4

Autodelta

Alfa Romeo T33TT/3 (Goodyear)

6h 46m 12.2s

12

 

Toine Hezemans

       

12

4

14

Antonio Zadra

8

Scuderia Brescia Corse

Lola T290-Ford

10 laps

10

 

Enrico Pasolini

       

10

5

20

Pino Pica

38

Ennio Bonomelli

Porsche 911S

10 laps

8

 

Gabriele Gottifredi

       

8

6

10

Gunther Steckkonig

25

Paul-Ernst Strahle

Porsche 911S

9 laps Accident

6

 

Giulio Pucci

       

6

7

1

Luigi Taramazzo

7

Giuseppe Virgilio

Abarth 2000

9 laps Retired

4

 

Giuseppe Virgilio

       

4

8

23

Ugo Locatelli

56

Monzeglio

Lola T212-Alfa Romeo

9 laps

3

 

Maurizio Zanetti

       

3

9

17

Dieter Schmid

35

Paul-Ernst Strahle

Porsche 914/6

9 laps

2

 

Armando Floridia

       

2

10

4

Jurgen Barth

23

Michael Keyser

Porsche 911S

9 laps

1

 

Michael Keyser

       

1

11

10

Mario Barone

60

Parma

AMS SP-Ford

9 laps

0

 

Francesco Cerulli Irelli

       

0

12

18

Giuseppe di Cristofaro

85

Scuderia Ateneo

Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA

9 laps

0

 

E de Franchis

       

0

13

25

Giancarlo Galmozzi

47

"Manuel"

Porsche 911 (Dunlop)

9 laps

0

 

Manuel

       

0

14

8

O Ferrari

42

Lloyd Adrietico

Porsche 911 (Dunlop)

9 laps

0

 

Gianfranco Papetti

       

0

15

32

Alessandro Moncini

45

Lloyd Adrietico

Porsche 911 (Dunlop)

9 laps

0

 

Luigi Cabella

       

0

16

40

Pasquale Anastasio

54

Pasquale Anastasio

Chevron B19-Ford

9 laps

0

 

Giovanni Boeris

       

0

17

40

Girolama Capra

32

Girolama Capra

Porsche 911S

9 laps

0

 

Angelino Lepri

       

0

18

14

Girolamo Bertoni

77

Emilio Paleari

Alpine A110-Renault

9 laps

0

 

Emilio Paleari

       

0

19

36

Giuseppe Esposito

88

Michele Terminiello

Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA (Dunlop)

9 laps

0

 

Michele Terminiello

       

0

20

34

Mirto Antigoni

44

Romani Piloti

Porsche 911

8 laps

0

 

Gianni Marini

       

0

21

6

Piero Monticone

29

Scuderia Brescia Corse

Porsche 911S

8 laps

0

 

Guido Fossati

       

0

22

19

Renato Giono

76

Monzeglio

Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA

8 laps

0

 

Mario Zanetti

       

0

23

17

Benedetto Rosolia

99

Pegaso

Lancia Fulvia HF

8 laps

0

 

Marco de Bartoli

       

0

24

38

Romano Ramoino

92

Romano Ramoino

Alpine A110-Renault

8 laps

0

 

Gianni Varese

       

0

25

47

Mauro Formento

48

Eris Tondelli

Chevron B19-Ford

8 laps

0

 

Eris Tondelli

       

0

26

24

Domenico Cedrati

94

Domenico Cedrati

Alpine A110-Renault

8 laps

0

 

Giancarlo Galimberti

       

0

27

6

Popsy Pop

79

Pegaso

Alpine A110-Renault

8 laps

0

 

Salvatore Barraco

       

0

28

33

Toti Fenga

58

Franco Listiano

Lancia T Sport

8 laps

0

 

Franco Listiano

       

0

29

36

Vincenzo Traina

89

Pegaso

Lancia Fulvia HF

8 laps

0

 

Domenico Lo Bello

       

0

30

36

Antonio Palangio

63

Romani Piloti

AMS SP-Ford

8 laps

0

 

Stingbrace

       

0

31

49

Duilio Truffo

96

Scuderia Brescia Corse

Alpine A110-Renault

8 laps

0

 

Aldo Bersano

       

0

32

3

Gualberto Carducci

93

Pegaso

Alpine A110-Renault

8 laps

0

 

Sergio Mantia

       

0

33

15

Salvatore Cucinotta

83

Salvatore Cucinotta

Lancia Fulvia HF

8 laps

0

 

Domenico Patti

       

0

34

39

Tex Willer

50

Scuderia Ateneo

Lancia Fulvia HF

8 laps

0

 

Matteo Sgarlata

       

0

 

Aldo Fina

       

0

35

23

Giuseppe Crescenti

78

Scuderia Ateneo

Alfa Romeo GTA

7 laps Retired

0

 

Silvestre Semilia

       

0

36

42

Antonio Mascari

101

Scuderia Ateneo

Simca 1300

7 laps

0

 

Alfonso di Garbo

       

0

37

8

Alberto Fasce

100

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

Alpine A110-Renault

7 laps

0

 

Ugo Barillaro

       

0

38

32

Bruno Bonacina

102

Bruno Bonacina

Alpine A110-Renault

7 laps

0

 

Mario Regis

       

0

DNS

Ennio Bonomelli

26

Ennio Bonomelli

Porsche 911S

0

 

Reinhold Joest

       

0

DNS

Giorgio Pianta

34

Squadra Conrero

Opel GT (Dunlop)

Outside assistance

0

 

Giorgio Schon

       

0

DNS

Libero Marchiolo

30

Pegaso

Porsche 911S (Dunlop)

Outside assistance

0

 

Sergio Mingotti

       

0

DSQ

Friedrich von Meiter

40

Pegaso

Porsche 911 (Dunlop)

9 laps Outside assistance

0

 

Giuseppe Spatafora

       

0

DNS

Giubar

69

"Giubar"

Abarth 1000S

0

 

Pierluigi Muccini

       

0

DNS

Alfio Gambero

65

Mario Litrico

OMS

0

 

Mario Litrico

       

0

DNS

Joe Anastasi

51

Aretusa

Morris Mini Cooper

0

 

Matteo Sgarlata

       

0

DNS

Peter Leigh Davis

52

Peter Leigh Davis

Ginetta G4

0

DNS

Giancarlo Barba

55

Pegaso

Giliberti A112

0

 

Giuseppe Chiaramonte Bordonaro

       

0

DNS

Carab

95

Lloyd Adrietico

Alpine A110-Renault

0

 

Giovanni Arcovito

       

0

R

Silvio Moser

9

Antonio Nicodemi

Lola T290-Abarth

2 laps Engine

0

 

Antonio Nicodemi

       

0

R

Paolo Massai

90

Paolo Massai

Alfa Romeo GTA

4 laps Retired

0

 

Roberto Nardini

       

0

R

Antonio Guagliardo

97

Scuderia Ateneo

Lancia Fulvia Zagato

3 laps Exhausts

0

 

Florindo Mollica

       

0

R

Giuliano Savona

98

Pegaso

Lancia Fulvia HF (Dunlop)

2 laps Gearbox

0

 

Gaetano Lo Jacono

       

0

R

Carmelo Giugno

49

Nissena

Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ (Dunlop)

4 laps Engine

0

 

Salvatore Sutera

       

0

R

Frank McBoden

64

Scuderia Ateneo

AMS SP-Ford

2 laps Accident

0

 

Lubar

       

0

R

Mauro Nesti

62

Scuderia Nettuno

Raymond-Ford

1 laps Gearbox

0

 

Mario Rovella

       

0

R

Francesco Fiorentino

59

Scuderia Ateneo

Matra Djet

2 laps Suspension

0

 

Gaetano Sidoti Abate

       

0

R

Pam

6

Scuderia Brescia Corse

Abarth 2000 (Pirelli)

3 laps Engine

0

 

Carlo Facetti

       

0

R

Piero Donato

57

Scuderia Ateneo

Giliberti A112 (Dunlop)

6 laps Accident

0

 

Giampaolo Ceraolo

       

0

R

Cesare Garrone

66

Cesare Garrone

AMS SP-Ford

5 laps Retired

0

 

Eugenio Tinghi

       

0

R

Oras

70

Sant Paul

Abarth 1000S

3 laps Retired

0

 

Francesco Patane

       

0

R

Aguglia

71

Sant Paul

Abarth 1000S

1 laps Retired

0

 

Black and White

       

0

R

Massimo Cavatorta

72

"Don Pedrito"

OMS

6 laps Accident

0

 

Don Pedrito

       

0

R

Antonio Ferraro

74

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

Alfa Romeo GTA

5 laps Driveshaft

0

 

Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo

       

0

R

Harka

75

Pegaso

Alfa Romeo GTA

1 laps Engine

0

 

Paolo de Luca

       

0

R

Renato Barraja

80

Alberto Librizzi

Lancia Fulvia HF

4 laps Accident

0

 

Alberto Librizzi

       

0

R

Settimino Balistreri

81

Giovanni Rizzo

Alfa Romeo GTA

2 laps Retired

0

 

Giovanni Rizzo

       

0

R

Giuseppina Gagliano

82

Scuderia Ateneo

Alfa Romeo GTA

1 laps Engine

0

 

Salvatore Gagliano

       

0

R

Helmut Gall

41

Kleber Racing

Porsche 911

6 laps Retired

0

 

Horst Klauke

       

0

R

Salvatore Calascibetta

39

Giovanni Martino

Fiat 124 Spider (Goodyear)

Engine

0

 

Giovanni Martino

       

0

R

Francesco Cosentino

46

Francesco Cosentino

Porsche 911 (Goodyear)

4 laps Retired

0

 

Achille Soria

       

0

R

Alberto Rosselli

43

Squadra Conrero

Opel GT (Pirelli)

4 laps Accident

0

 

Paolo Monti

       

0

R

Gedehem

31

Porsche Club Romand

Porsche 911S (Firestone)

3 laps Retired

0

 

Raymond Pochet

       

0

R

Marie-Claude Beaumont

33

Squadra Conrero

Opel GT (Pirelli)

2 laps Engine

0

 

Rosadele Facetti

       

0

R

Edward Negus

36

Edward Negus

Porsche 911S

1 laps Engine

0

 

Peter Richardson

       

0

R

Jean Selz

27

Schiller Racing

Porsche 911S (Dunlop)

Retired

0

 

Florian Vetsch

       

0

R

Klaus Rang

28

Eberhard Sindel

Porsche 911S

2 laps Gearbox

0

 

Eberhard Sindel

       

0

R

Rolf Stommelen

1

Autodelta

Alfa Romeo T33/3 (Goodyear)

3 laps Engine

0

 

Nino Vaccarella

       

0

R

Amphicar

10

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

Chevron-Hart

1 laps Engine

0

 

Ignazio Capuano

       

0

R

Alfonso Merendino

11

Pegaso

Abarth 2000

5 laps Engine

0

 

Raffaele Restivo

       

0

R

Franco Berruto

12

Scuderia Brescia Corse

Abarth 2000

2 laps Retired

0

 

Mario Ilotte

       

0

R

Giovanni Alberti

14

Gianfranco Bonetto

Chevron B21-Ford

6 laps Driver injured

0

 

Gianfranco Bonetto

       

0

R

Martin Davidson

15

Jack Wheeler

Daren Mk3-BRM (Firestone)

Ignition

0

 

Jack Wheeler

       

0

R

Vic Elford

2

Autodelta

Alfa Romeo T33/3 (Goodyear)

Engine

0

 

Gijs van Lennep

       

0

R

Aldo Fasano

21

Mario Tropia

Abarth 2000 (Dunlop)

3 laps Fire

0

 

Mario Tropia

       

0

R

Bernard Cheneviere

22

Porsche Club Romand

Porsche 911S

2 laps Tyres

0

 

Claude Haldi

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Arturo Merzario

Scuderia Ferrari

33m 59.7s

1

Sandro Munari

Scuderia Ferrari

33m 59.7s

2

Vic Elford

Autodelta

34m 6.2s

2

Gijs van Lennep

Autodelta

34m 6.2s

3

Rolf Stommelen

Autodelta

34m 34.5s

3

Nino Vaccarella

Autodelta

34m 34.5s

4

Andrea de Adamich

Autodelta

34m 44.5s

4

Toine Hezemans

Autodelta

34m 44.5s

5

Nanni Galli

Autodelta

35m 44s

5

Helmut Marko

Autodelta

35m 44s

6

Silvio Moser

Antonio Nicodemi

38m 41.2s

6

Antonio Nicodemi

Antonio Nicodemi

38m 41.2s

7

Amphicar

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

38m 44.3s

7

Ignazio Capuano

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

38m 44.3s

8

Luigi Taramazzo

Giuseppe Virgilio

39m 27.2s

8

Giuseppe Virgilio

Giuseppe Virgilio

39m 27.2s

9

Bernard Cheneviere

Porsche Club Romand

39m 40.7s

9

Claude Haldi

Porsche Club Romand

39m 40.7s

10

Martin Davidson

Jack Wheeler

39m 58.6s

10

Jack Wheeler

Jack Wheeler

39m 58.6s

11

Giovanni Alberti

Gianfranco Bonetto

40m 2.4s

11

Gianfranco Bonetto

Gianfranco Bonetto

40m 2.4s

12

Alfonso Merendino

Pegaso

40m 2.4s

12

Raffaele Restivo

Pegaso

40m 2.4s

13

Ennio Bonomelli

Ennio Bonomelli

40m 21.9s

13

Reinhold Joest

Ennio Bonomelli

40m 21.9s

14

Jurgen Barth

Michael Keyser

40m 37.6s

14

Michael Keyser

Michael Keyser

40m 37.6s

15

Franco Berruto

Scuderia Brescia Corse

40m 37.6s

15

Mario Ilotte

Scuderia Brescia Corse

40m 37.6s

16

Giulio Pucci

Paul-Ernst Strahle

40m 38.7s

16

Gunther Steckkonig

Paul-Ernst Strahle

40m 38.7s

17

Giorgio Pianta

Squadra Conrero

40m 39.6s

17

Giorgio Schon

Squadra Conrero

40m 39.6s

18

Enrico Pasolini

Scuderia Brescia Corse

40m 45.6s

18

Antonio Zadra

Scuderia Brescia Corse

40m 45.6s

19

Mauro Nesti

Scuderia Nettuno

40m 57.2s

19

Mario Rovella

Scuderia Nettuno

40m 57.2s

20

Jean Selz

Schiller Racing

40m 58s

20

Florian Vetsch

Schiller Racing

40m 58s

21

Mario Barone

Parma

41m 3.7s

21

Francesco Cerulli Irelli

Parma

41m 3.7s

22

O Ferrari

Lloyd Adrietico

41m 5s

22

Gianfranco Papetti

Lloyd Adrietico

41m 5s

23

Klaus Rang

Eberhard Sindel

41m 14.4s

23

Eberhard Sindel

Eberhard Sindel

41m 14.4s

24

Paolo Monti

Squadra Conrero

41m 16.3s

24

Alberto Rosselli

Squadra Conrero

41m 16.3s

25

Pino Pica

Ennio Bonomelli

41m 34.5s

25

Gabriele Gottifredi

Ennio Bonomelli

41m 34.5s

26

Dieter Schmid

Paul-Ernst Strahle

41m 34.5s

26

Armando Floridia

Paul-Ernst Strahle

41m 34.5s

27

Guido Fossati

Scuderia Brescia Corse

41m 34.5s

27

Piero Monticone

Scuderia Brescia Corse

41m 34.5s

28

Gedehem

Porsche Club Romand

41m 40.8s

28

Raymond Pochet

Porsche Club Romand

41m 40.8s

29

Carlo Facetti

Scuderia Brescia Corse

41m 57s

29

Pam

Scuderia Brescia Corse

41m 57s

30

E de Franchis

Scuderia Ateneo

42m

30

Giuseppe di Cristofaro

Scuderia Ateneo

42m

31

Maurizio Zanetti

Monzeglio

42m 0.8s

31

Ugo Locatelli

Monzeglio

42m 0.8s

32

Girolamo Bertoni

Emilio Paleari

42m 22.5s

32

Emilio Paleari

Emilio Paleari

42m 22.5s

33

Salvatore Barraco

Pegaso

42m 23.2s

33

Popsy Pop

Pegaso

42m 23.2s

34

Paolo de Luca

Pegaso

42m 33s

34

Harka

Pegaso

42m 33s

35

Sergio Mantia

Pegaso

42m 34.5s

35

Gualberto Carducci

Pegaso

42m 34.5s

36

Antonio Ferraro

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

42m 35.5s

36

Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

42m 35.5s

37

Aldo Fasano

Mario Tropia

42m 44.4s

37

Mario Tropia

Mario Tropia

42m 44.4s

38

Giancarlo Galmozzi

"Manuel"

42m 56.4s

38

Manuel

"Manuel"

42m 56.4s

39

Oras

Sant Paul

43m 19s

39

Francesco Patane

Sant Paul

43m 19s

40

Benedetto Rosolia

Pegaso

43m 26.7s

40

Marco de Bartoli

Pegaso

43m 26.7s

41

Renato Giono

Monzeglio

43m 29s

41

Mario Zanetti

Monzeglio

43m 29s

42

Alfio Gambero

Mario Litrico

43m 39.5s

42

Mario Litrico

Mario Litrico

43m 39.5s

43

Marie-Claude Beaumont

Squadra Conrero

43m 39.9s

43

Rosadele Facetti

Squadra Conrero

43m 39.9s

44

Settimino Balistreri

Giovanni Rizzo

43m 47s

44

Giovanni Rizzo

Giovanni Rizzo

43m 47s

45

Alberto Fasce

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

43m 49.8s

45

Ugo Barillaro

Scuderia Citta Dei Mille

43m 49.8s

46

Helmut Gall

Kleber Racing

44m 17.4s

46

Horst Klauke

Kleber Racing

44m 17.4s

47

Alessandro Moncini

Lloyd Adrietico

44m 29.5s

47

Luigi Cabella

Lloyd Adrietico

44m 29.5s

48

Salvatore Cucinotta

Salvatore Cucinotta

44m 29.5s

48

Domenico Patti

Salvatore Cucinotta

44m 29.5s

49

Salvatore Calascibetta

Giovanni Martino

44m 34s

49

Giovanni Martino

Giovanni Martino

44m 34s

50

Domenico Cedrati

Domenico Cedrati

44m 35.4s

50

Giancarlo Galimberti

Domenico Cedrati

44m 35.4s

51

Giovanni Arcovito

Lloyd Adrietico

44m 42.5s

51

Carab

Lloyd Adrietico

44m 42.5s

52

Paolo Massai

Paolo Massai

44m 43.8s

52

Roberto Nardini

Paolo Massai

44m 43.8s

53

Renato Barraja

Alberto Librizzi

44m 44s

53

Alberto Librizzi

Alberto Librizzi

44m 44s

54

Mirto Antigoni

Romani Piloti

44m 54.2s

54

Gianni Marini

Romani Piloti

44m 54.2s

55

Giuseppe Esposito

Michele Terminiello

44m 55.4s

55

Michele Terminiello

Michele Terminiello

44m 55.4s

56

Pasquale Anastasio

Pasquale Anastasio

45m 5.8s

56

Giovanni Boeris

Pasquale Anastasio

45m 5.8s

57

Girolama Capra

Girolama Capra

45m 11.5s

57

Angelino Lepri

Girolama Capra

45m 11.5s

58

Giuseppe Crescenti

Scuderia Ateneo

45m 30.5s

58

Silvestre Semilia

Scuderia Ateneo

45m 30.5s

59

Friedrich von Meiter

Pegaso

45m 34.5s

59

Giuseppe Spatafora

Pegaso

45m 34.5s

60

Francesco Cosentino

Francesco Cosentino

45m 42.6s

60

Achille Soria

Francesco Cosentino

45m 42.6s

61

Toti Fenga

Franco Listiano

46m 11.4s

61

Franco Listiano

Franco Listiano

46m 11.4s

62

Romano Ramoino

Romano Ramoino

46m 40.5s

62

Gianni Varese

Romano Ramoino

46m 40.5s

63

Cesare Garrone

Cesare Garrone

46m 48.8s

63

Eugenio Tinghi

Cesare Garrone

46m 48.8s

64

Giuliano Savona

Pegaso

46m 52.5s

64

Gaetano Lo Jacono

Pegaso

46m 52.5s

65

Vincenzo Traina

Pegaso

47m 6s

65

Domenico Lo Bello

Pegaso

47m 6s

66

Antonio Palangio

Romani Piloti

47m 7.2s

66

Stingbrace

Romani Piloti

47m 7.2s

67

Carmelo Giugno

Nissena

47m 12.5s

67

Salvatore Sutera

Nissena

47m 12.5s

68

Giampaolo Ceraolo

Scuderia Ateneo

47m 20s

68

Piero Donato

Scuderia Ateneo

47m 20s

69

Lubar

Scuderia Ateneo

47m 34s

69

Frank McBoden

Scuderia Ateneo

47m 34s

70

Bruno Bonacina

Bruno Bonacina

47m 51.5s

70

Mario Regis

Bruno Bonacina

47m 51.5s

71

Giuseppina Gagliano

Scuderia Ateneo

47m 53.4s

71

Salvatore Gagliano

Scuderia Ateneo

47m 53.4s

72

Mauro Formento

Eris Tondelli

48m

72

Eris Tondelli

Eris Tondelli

48m

73

Tex Willer

Scuderia Ateneo

48m 52.5s

73

Matteo Sgarlata

Scuderia Ateneo

48m 52.5s

73

Aldo Fina

Scuderia Ateneo

48m 52.5s

74

Massimo Cavatorta

"Don Pedrito"

51m 19.5s

74

Don Pedrito

"Don Pedrito"

51m 19.5s

75

Edward Negus

Edward Negus

52m 58.7s

75

Peter Richardson

Edward Negus

52m 58.7s

76

Antonio Guagliardo

Scuderia Ateneo

54m 45s

76

Florindo Mollica

Scuderia Ateneo

54m 45s

77

Aguglia

Sant Paul

55m 40.3s

77

Black and White

Sant Paul

55m 40.3s

78

Antonio Mascari

Scuderia Ateneo

55m 43.5s

78

Alfonso di Garbo

Scuderia Ateneo

55m 43.5s

79

Gaetano Sidoti Abate

Scuderia Ateneo

56m 10s

79

Francesco Fiorentino

Scuderia Ateneo

56m 10s

80

Aldo Bersano

Scuderia Brescia Corse

58m 17s

80

Duilio Truffo

Scuderia Brescia Corse

58m 17s

Circuit - Madonie (Piccolo)

Country

Italy

Location

Palermo, Sicily

Type

Temporary road course

Length

44.739 (Miles)

First Race

1932 Targa Florio

3,169

Championships

View

13,975

Results

View

16,081

Drivers

View

9,348

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View