1974 Jochen Rindt Trophy

Race Winner
Country
Germany
Circuit
Round
5
Laps
35
Pole
Fastest Lap
Jabouille, 2m 01.2s
1974 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

1

Jean-Pierre Jabouille

11

Ecurie Elf

Alpine A367-BMW

1h 11m 43.9s

9

2

1

Jacques Laffite

22

BP Racing

March 742-BMW

1h 11m 56s

6

3

2

Hans-Joachim Stuck

1

March Racing Team

March 742-BMW

1h 12m 1.3s

4

4

1

Tom Pryce

18

Baty Team Chevron

Chevron B27-BMW

1h 12m 22.9s

3

5

4

Michel Leclere

2

March Racing Team

March 742-BMW

1h 13m 21.6s

2

6

10

Andy Sutcliffe

24

Brian Lewis Racing

March 732-BMW

1h 13m 30.7s

1

7

3

Jacques Coulon

3

March Racing Team

March 742-BMW

1h 13m 39.1s

0

8

6

Duilio Truffo

28

Equipe Nationale

March 742-BMW

1h 13m 49s

0

9

8

Jose Dolhem

7

Bang & Olufsen Team Surtees

Surtees TS15-Ford

1h 13m 51.2s

0

10

22

Roland Binder

40

Roland Binder

March 732-BMW

1h 15m 16.1s

0

11

8

Bill Gubelmann

25

Brian Lewis Racing

March 732-BMW

35 laps

0

12

1

Maurizio Flammini

27

Equipe Nationale

March 742-BMW

35 laps

0

13

11

Dieter Basche

38

Team Vonlanthen

March 742-BMW

35 laps

0

14

7

Jean-Pierre Paoli

23

BP Racing

March 742-BMW

35 laps

0

15

Alain Cudini

12

Ecurie Elf

Alpine A367-BMW

34 laps

0

16

6

David Purley

5

Team Harper

Chevron B27-BMW

34 laps

0

17

6

Roland Salomon

35

Roland Salamon

March 732-BMW

34 laps

0

18

7

Paolo Bozzetto

21

Trivellato Racing Team

March 742-BMW

33 laps

0

DNS

Rolf Stommelen

10

Team Ecuador

Surtees TS15A-BMW

0

DNQ

Bob Marsland

20

Bob Marsland

Chevron B27-Ford

0

DNS

Gerard Pillon

39

Gerard Pillon

March 732-BMW

0

DNQ

Carlo Giorgio

32

Jolly Club

March 742-Ford

0

DNQ

Jean-Claude Favre

41

Jean-Claude Favre

March 742-BMW

0

DNQ

Peter Korda

42

Formel Rennsport Club

March 712M-Ford

0

DNQ

Guillermo Ortega

8

Team Ecuador

Surtees TS15A-BMW

0

DNQ

Fausto Merello

9

Ecuador Marlboro Team

Surtees TS15A-BMW

0

DNS

Claude Bourgoignie

34

Team Pierre Robert

GRD 274-Ford

0

NC

Jorg Siegrist

36

Gertsch Racing Team

Brabham BT38-Ford

28 laps Not classified

0

NC

Alain Serpaggi

15

Ecurie Elf

Alpine A367-BMW

30 laps Not classified

0

NC

Dave Walker

16

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

March 742-BMW

31 laps Not classified

0

R

Patrick Tambay

14

Ecurie Elf

Alpine A367-BMW

29 laps Engine

0

R

Gabriele Serblin

29

Trivellato Racing Team

March 742-BMW

30 laps Fuel pump

0

R

Masami Kuwashima

26

Masami Kuwashima Racing

March 742-BMW

23 laps Engine

0

R

Joseph Vonlanthen

37

Team Vonlanthen

March 742-BMW

6 laps Retired

0

R

Dieter Quester

4

Team Harper

Chevron B27-BMW

17 laps Engine

0

R

Torsten Palm

33

Team Pierre Robert

GRD 274-BMW

10 laps Radiator

0

R

Giancarlo Martini

30

Trivellato Racing Team

March 742-BMW

28 laps Gearbox

0

R

Cosimo Turizio

31

Trivellato Racing Team

March 742-BMW

28 laps Suspension

0

R

Derek Bell

6

Bang & Olufsen Team Surtees

Surtees TS15A-BMW

25 laps Wheel

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Hans-Joachim Stuck

March Racing Team

2m 0.1s

2

Jean-Pierre Jabouille

Ecurie Elf

2m 0.8s

3

Jacques Laffite

BP Racing

2m 1.9s

4

Jacques Coulon

March Racing Team

2m 2s

5

Tom Pryce

Baty Team Chevron

2m 2.1s

6

Patrick Tambay

Ecurie Elf

2m 2.4s

7

Jean-Pierre Paoli

BP Racing

2m 3s

8

Dieter Quester

Team Harper

2m 3.4s

9

Michel Leclere

March Racing Team

2m 3.4s

10

David Purley

Team Harper

2m 3.6s

11

Maurizio Flammini

Equipe Nationale

2m 3.8s

12

Derek Bell

Bang & Olufsen Team Surtees

2m 4.1s

13

Gabriele Serblin

Trivellato Racing Team

2m 4.1s

14

Duilio Truffo

Equipe Nationale

2m 4.1s

15

Alain Cudini

Ecurie Elf

2m 4.3s

16

Andy Sutcliffe

Brian Lewis Racing

2m 4.4s

17

Jose Dolhem

Bang & Olufsen Team Surtees

2m 4.5s

18

Giancarlo Martini

Trivellato Racing Team

2m 4.6s

19

Bill Gubelmann

Brian Lewis Racing

2m 4.8s

20

Masami Kuwashima

Masami Kuwashima Racing

2m 5.1s

21

Alain Serpaggi

Ecurie Elf

2m 5.2s

22

Torsten Palm

Team Pierre Robert

2m 5.2s

23

Roland Salomon

Roland Salamon

2m 5.3s

24

Dieter Basche

Team Vonlanthen

2m 5.3s

25

Paolo Bozzetto

Trivellato Racing Team

2m 6.6s

26

Cosimo Turizio

Trivellato Racing Team

2m 6.6s

27

Dave Walker

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

2m 7.1s

28

Rolf Stommelen

Team Ecuador

2m 7.5s

29

Jorg Siegrist

Gertsch Racing Team

2m 7.7s

30

Claude Bourgoignie

Team Pierre Robert

2m 7.8s

31

Gerard Pillon

Gerard Pillon

2m 8.4s

32

Roland Binder

Roland Binder

2m 8.5s

33

Joseph Vonlanthen

Team Vonlanthen

2m 8.7s

34

Guillermo Ortega

Team Ecuador

2m 9.5s

35

Carlo Giorgio

Jolly Club

2m 10.4s

36

Bob Marsland

Bob Marsland

2m 10.5s

37

Jean-Claude Favre

Jean-Claude Favre

2m 10.5s

38

Fausto Merello

Ecuador Marlboro Team

2m 11.1s

39

Peter Korda

Formel Rennsport Club

2m 13.1s

Circuit - Hockenheim

Country

Germany

Location

Hockenheim, Baden-Wurttemberg

Type

Permanent road course

Length

4.219 (Miles)

Record

Alan Jones (Williams FW07B-Ford), 1m48.49, 139.998 mph, F1, 1980

First Race

1949 Hockenheim F2

3,168

Championships

View

13,946

Results

View

16,055

Drivers

View

9,344

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View