1976 Jim Clark Trophy

Race Winner
Country
Germany
Circuit
Round
1
Laps
40
Pole
Fastest Lap
Stuck, 1m 59.8s
1976 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Hans-Joachim Stuck

29

March Engineering

March 762-BMW

1h 21m 45.6s

0

2

7

Rene Arnoux

2

Automobiles Martini

Martini MK16-Renault

1h 23m 3s

9

3

Patrick Tambay

1

Automobiles Martini

Martini MK19-Renault

1h 23m 15.4s

6

4

22

Willi Deutsch

24

Daimon Varley Team

March 762-BMW

1h 23m 20.2s

4

5

8

Roberto Marazzi

8

Trivellato Racing Team

Chevron B35-BMW

1h 23m 56.7s

3

6

5

Harald Ertl

17

Motor Racing Co

March 752-BMW

1h 24m 42.9s

2

7

13

Hans Heyer

33

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

Toj F201-BMW (Michelin)

1h 25m 12.3s

1

8

7

Willi Lovato

7

Trivellato Racing Team

Chevron B35-BMW

1h 25m 26.4s

0

9

5

Alberto Colombo

49

Delta Squadra Corse

March 752-BMW

39 laps Nosecone

0

10

12

Juan Cochesa

18

Fred Opert Racing

Chevron B35-Hart

39 laps

0

11

13

Helmut Bross

36

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

Chevron B29-BMW

39 laps

0

12

5

Jean-Pierre Jaussaud

20

Racing Organisation Course

Chevron B35-Chrysler

38 laps Overheating

0

13

12

Alex Ribeiro

4

March Engineering

March 752-BMW

38 laps

0

DNQ

Richard Robarts

41

Team Myson

March 752-Ford

0

DNQ

Max Bonnin

44

Max Bonnin

March 732-BMW

0

DNQ

Xavier Lapeyre

45

Xavier Lapeyre

Chevron B29-BMW

0

DNQ

Ian Grob

46

KVG Team Modus

Modus M7-Hart

0

DNQ

Bernard de Dryver

47

Bang & Olufsen Team Michel Vaillant

Van Hool 1-BMW

0

DNQ

Ray Mallock

21

Ardmore Racing

March 742-Ford

0

DNQ

Jochen Mass

14

Project 4 Racing

March 762-Lancia

0

DNQ

Eddie Cheever

15

Project 4 Racing

March 762-Lancia

0

DNQ

Giorgio Francia

25

Osella Squadra Corse

Osella FA2-BMW

0

DNQ

Hans Binder

9

Osella Squadra Corse

Osella FA2-BMW

0

NC

Mikko Kozarowitsky

30

ATS Wheels

Lola T450-BMW

19 laps Not classified

0

R

Keke Rosberg

31

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

Toj F201-BMW

9 laps Accident

0

R

Bernhard Wissler

34

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

March 742-BMW

31 laps Engine

0

R

Roland Binder

35

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

Lola T450-BMW

15 laps Engine

0

R

Gernot Lamby

40

Fritz Lochmann Racing

Ralt RT1-BMW

1 laps Clutch

0

R

Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi

38

Scuderia Gulf Rondini

March 742-BMW

25 laps Engine

0

R

Joseph Vonlanthen

42

Team Vonlanthen

March 752-BMW

17 laps Electrics

0

R

Jean-Pierre Jabouille

5

Ecurie Elf

Elf 2J-Renault

14 laps Engine

0

R

Michel Leclere

6

Ecurie Elf

Elf 2J-Renault

17 laps Accident

0

R

Gianfranco

26

Osella Squadra Corse

Osella FA2-BMW

20 laps Electrics

0

R

Ronnie Peterson

28

March Engineering

March 762-BMW

3 laps Fuel pressure

0

R

Jose Dolhem

19

Fred Opert Racing

Chevron B35-Hart

Accident

0

R

Maurizio Flammini

3

March Engineering

March 762-BMW

14 laps Throttle

0

R

Francois Migault

10

Osella Squadra Corse

Osella FA2-BMW

20 laps Overheating

0

R

Ingo Hoffmann

22

Willi Kauhsen Racing Team

March 762-Hart

37 laps Fuel system

0

R

Klaus Ludwig

23

Willi Kauhsen Racing Team

March 762-Hart

Accident

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Hans-Joachim Stuck

March Engineering

1m 58.9s

2

Jean-Pierre Jabouille

Ecurie Elf

1m 59.2s

3

Patrick Tambay

Automobiles Martini

1m 59.5s

4

Ronnie Peterson

March Engineering

2m

5

Maurizio Flammini

March Engineering

2m 0.3s

6

Ingo Hoffmann

Willi Kauhsen Racing Team

2m 1.2s

7

Michel Leclere

Ecurie Elf

2m 1.8s

8

Jose Dolhem

Fred Opert Racing

2m 2.6s

9

Rene Arnoux

Automobiles Martini

2m 3s

10

Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi

Scuderia Gulf Rondini

2m 3.2s

11

Harald Ertl

Motor Racing Co

2m 3.8s

12

Francois Migault

Osella Squadra Corse

2m 4.4s

13

Roberto Marazzi

Trivellato Racing Team

2m 4.4s

14

Alberto Colombo

Delta Squadra Corse

2m 4.5s

15

Willi Lovato

Trivellato Racing Team

2m 4.6s

16

Keke Rosberg

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

2m 4.6s

17

Jean-Pierre Jaussaud

Racing Organisation Course

2m 4.6s

18

Klaus Ludwig

Willi Kauhsen Racing Team

2m 5s

19

Roland Binder

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

2m 5.5s

20

Hans Heyer

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

2m 5.7s

21

Gianfranco

Osella Squadra Corse

2m 5.8s

22

Juan Cochesa

Fred Opert Racing

2m 6.1s

23

Bernhard Wissler

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

2m 6.2s

24

Helmut Bross

Team Warsteiner Eurorace

2m 6.2s

25

Alex Ribeiro

March Engineering

2m 6.2s

26

Willi Deutsch

Daimon Varley Team

2m 6.3s

27

Joseph Vonlanthen

Team Vonlanthen

2m 6.4s

28

Gernot Lamby

Fritz Lochmann Racing

2m 6.4s

29

Mikko Kozarowitsky

ATS Wheels

2m 6.7s

30

Hans Binder

Osella Squadra Corse

2m 6.5s

31

Ray Mallock

Ardmore Racing

2m 6.8s

32

Giorgio Francia

Osella Squadra Corse

2m 7.4s

33

Xavier Lapeyre

Xavier Lapeyre

2m 7.5s

34

Richard Robarts

Team Myson

2m 8.7s

35

Bernard de Dryver

Bang & Olufsen Team Michel Vaillant

2m 9.4s

36

Eddie Cheever

Project 4 Racing

2m 10.1s

37

Max Bonnin

Max Bonnin

2m 11.5s

38

Jochen Mass

Project 4 Racing

2m 12s

39

Ian Grob

KVG Team Modus

3m 9.1s

Circuit - Hockenheim

Country

Germany

Location

Hockenheim, Baden-Wurttemberg

Type

Permanent road course

Length

4.219 (Miles)

Record

Alan Jones (Williams FW07B-Ford), 1m48.49, 139.998 mph, F1, 1980

First Race

1949 Hockenheim F2

3,169

Championships

View

13,955

Results

View

16,060

Drivers

View

9,346

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View