1981 Brands Hatch 1000Kms

Race Winner
Country
Britain
Circuit
Round
15
Laps
238
Pole
Fastest Lap
not available, s
1981 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

1

Guy Edwards

3

Lola Cars

Lola T600-Ford (Goodyear)

6h 13m 30.7s

20

 

Emilio de Villota

       

20

2

4

Bob Garretson

50

Garretson Enterprises

Porsche 935-K3 (Goodyear)

230 laps

15

 

Bobby Rahal

       

15

3

7

Derek Bell

22

Emka Productions

BMW M1 (Dunlop)

227 laps

12

 

Chris Craft

       

12

4

15

John C Cooper

25

Charles Ivey Racing

Porsche 935-K3 (Dunlop)

226 laps

10

 

Dudley Wood

       

10

5

1

Giorgio Francia

10

Osella Squadra Corse

Osella PA9-BMW (Pirelli)

226 laps

8

 

Lella Lombardi

       

8

6

1

Harald Grohs

29

Dieter Schornstein

Porsche 935 (Dunlop)

221 laps

6

 

Dieter Schornstein

       

6

7

9

Roy Baker

12

Dorset Racing Associates

Lola T297-Ford (Dunlop)

216 laps

0

 

Martin Birrane

       

0

 

Richard Jones

       

0

8

3

Edgar Doren

51

Preston Henn

Porsche 935-K3 (Goodyear)

214 laps

0

 

Desire Wilson

       

0

9

20

Richard Lloyd

41

GTi Engineering

Porsche 924 Carrera GTR (Dunlop)

213 laps

0

 

Andy Rouse

       

0

10

8

Mike Taylor

65

Ian Taylor

Tiga SC81-Ford (Dunlop)

212 laps

0

 

Richard Eyre

       

0

11

4

Mike Chittenden

15

David Mercer

Vogue SP2-Ford (Goodyear)

212 laps

0

 

David Mercer

       

0

12

13

Richard Cleare

43

Richard Cleare

Porsche 934 (Goodyear)

209 laps

0

 

David Kennedy

       

0

13

10

Adrian Hall

64

Kemitex

Tiga SC80-Ford (Dunlop)

206 laps

0

 

Mike Kimpton

       

0

 

Robert Parker

       

0

14

18

Neil Crang

42

Angelo Pallavicini

Porsche 934 (Dunlop)

202 laps

0

 

Angelo Pallavicini

       

0

15

13

Paul Edwards

26

Paul Edwards

Porsche 911 Carrera RSR (Dunlop)

197 laps

0

 

Barry Robinson

       

0

16

4

Robert Gibbs

78

DB Motorsport

March 81S-Ford (Dunlop)

195 laps

0

 

Allan Kayes

       

0

17

5

Christian Bussi

30

Christian Bussi

Porsche 935 (Dunlop)

194 laps

0

 

Jacques Guerin

       

0

18

9

Chris Alford

63

Kiron Camera

Tiga SC79-Ford (Dunlop)

187 laps

0

 

John Walker

       

0

 

Roger Woodward

       

0

19

11

Pierre Chauvet

33

Tuff Kote Dinol Racing

Porsche 935-L1 (Dunlop)

186 laps

0

 

Jan Lundgardh

       

0

20

3

Divina Galica

77

Team Lee-Davey

Tiga SC80-Ford (Dunlop)

184 laps

0

 

Tim Lee-Davey

       

0

21

5

Ulf Dahl

61

HEP

Lola T492-Ford (Dunlop)

180 laps

0

 

Hans Lundstrom

       

0

DNS

Edgar Doren

23

Edgar Doren

Porsche 935-K3 (Dunlop)

0

 

Jurgen Laessig

       

0

R

Hans Heyer

24

Team GS Sport

BMW M1 (Dunlop)

160 laps Accident

0

 

Hans-Joachim Stuck

       

0

R

Claude Haldi

28

Claude Haldi

Porsche 935-K3 (Dunlop)

103 laps Retired

0

 

Rodrigo Terran

       

0

R

Robin Smith

16

URD Rennsport

URD 679-BMW (M&H)

16 laps Driveshaft

0

 

Joachim Winkelhock

       

0

R

Henri Pescarolo

2

Porsche Kremer Racing

Porsche 917K/81 (Dunlop)

52 laps Suspension

0

 

Bob Wollek

       

0

R

Ian Harrower

21

ADA Engineering

Triumph TR8 (Michelin)

12 laps Retired

0

 

Bill Wykeham

       

0

R

John Evans

32

Art Hough

Lotus Elan (M&H)

24 laps Retired

0

 

Max Payne

       

0

R

Klaus Ludwig

1

Ford Motor Company

Ford C100 (Dunlop)

40 laps Gearbox

0

 

Manfred Winkelhock

       

0

R

Richard Jones

5

Dorset Racing Associates

De Cadenet LM-Ford (Dunlop)

15 laps Accident

0

 

Leon Walger

       

0

R

Geoff Farmer

62

Geoff Farmer

Lola T590-Ford (Dunlop)

69 laps Engine

0

 

Jeremy Rossiter

       

0

R

John Brindley

60

RG Racing

Lola T592-Ford (Dunlop)

14 laps Accident

0

 

John Webb

       

0

R

John Sheldon

66

Ian Taylor

Tiga SC81-Ford (Dunlop)

83 laps Accident

0

 

Ian Taylor

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Klaus Ludwig

Ford Motor Company

1m 25.5s

1

Manfred Winkelhock

Ford Motor Company

1m 25.5s

2

Guy Edwards

Lola Cars

1m 26.6s

2

Emilio de Villota

Lola Cars

1m 26.6s

3

Henri Pescarolo

Porsche Kremer Racing

1m 27s

3

Bob Wollek

Porsche Kremer Racing

1m 27s

4

Giorgio Francia

Osella Squadra Corse

1m 27.5s

4

Lella Lombardi

Osella Squadra Corse

1m 27.5s

5

Hans Heyer

Team GS Sport

1m 28.3s

5

Hans-Joachim Stuck

Team GS Sport

1m 28.3s

6

Bob Garretson

Garretson Enterprises

1m 29.3s

6

Bobby Rahal

Garretson Enterprises

1m 29.3s

7

Harald Grohs

Dieter Schornstein

1m 30.3s

7

Dieter Schornstein

Dieter Schornstein

1m 30.3s

8

Edgar Doren

Edgar Doren

1m 32.6s

8

Jurgen Laessig

Edgar Doren

1m 32.6s

9

Robin Smith

URD Rennsport

1m 32.7s

9

Joachim Winkelhock

URD Rennsport

1m 32.7s

10

Derek Bell

Emka Productions

1m 32.8s

10

Chris Craft

Emka Productions

1m 32.8s

11

Edgar Doren

Preston Henn

1m 34.9s

11

Desire Wilson

Preston Henn

1m 34.9s

12

John Sheldon

Ian Taylor

1m 35.2s

12

Ian Taylor

Ian Taylor

1m 35.2s

13

Richard Jones

Dorset Racing Associates

1m 35.8s

13

Leon Walger

Dorset Racing Associates

1m 35.8s

14

Geoff Farmer

Geoff Farmer

1m 36.4s

14

Jeremy Rossiter

Geoff Farmer

1m 36.4s

15

Mike Chittenden

David Mercer

1m 37s

15

David Mercer

David Mercer

1m 37s

16

Roy Baker

Dorset Racing Associates

1m 37.2s

16

Martin Birrane

Dorset Racing Associates

1m 37.2s

16

Richard Jones

Dorset Racing Associates

1m 37.2s

17

Divina Galica

Team Lee-Davey

1m 37.4s

17

Tim Lee-Davey

Team Lee-Davey

1m 37.4s

18

Richard Eyre

Ian Taylor

1m 37.6s

18

Mike Taylor

Ian Taylor

1m 37.6s

19

John C Cooper

Charles Ivey Racing

1m 37.7s

19

Dudley Wood

Charles Ivey Racing

1m 37.7s

20

Robert Gibbs

DB Motorsport

1m 38.5s

20

Allan Kayes

DB Motorsport

1m 38.5s

21

Claude Haldi

Claude Haldi

1m 38.5s

21

Rodrigo Terran

Claude Haldi

1m 38.5s

22

Christian Bussi

Christian Bussi

1m 38.8s

22

Jacques Guerin

Christian Bussi

1m 38.8s

23

Adrian Hall

Kemitex

1m 40.1s

23

Mike Kimpton

Kemitex

1m 40.1s

23

Robert Parker

Kemitex

1m 40.1s

24

John Brindley

RG Racing

1m 40.6s

24

John Webb

RG Racing

1m 40.6s

25

Richard Cleare

Richard Cleare

1m 40.9s

25

David Kennedy

Richard Cleare

1m 40.9s

26

Ulf Dahl

HEP

1m 41.8s

26

Hans Lundstrom

HEP

1m 41.8s

27

Chris Alford

Kiron Camera

1m 42.3s

27

John Walker

Kiron Camera

1m 42.3s

27

Roger Woodward

Kiron Camera

1m 42.3s

28

Paul Edwards

Paul Edwards

1m 43.2s

28

Barry Robinson

Paul Edwards

1m 43.2s

29

Richard Lloyd

GTi Engineering

1m 44.2s

29

Andy Rouse

GTi Engineering

1m 44.2s

30

Pierre Chauvet

Tuff Kote Dinol Racing

1m 44.5s

30

Jan Lundgardh

Tuff Kote Dinol Racing

1m 44.5s

31

Ian Harrower

ADA Engineering

1m 44.9s

31

Bill Wykeham

ADA Engineering

1m 44.9s

32

Neil Crang

Angelo Pallavicini

1m 45s

32

Angelo Pallavicini

Angelo Pallavicini

1m 45s

33

John Evans

Art Hough

Retired

33

Max Payne

Art Hough

Retired

Circuit - Brands Hatch

Country

Britain

Location

Fawkham, Kent

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.6136 (Miles)

Record

Nigel Mansell (Williams FW11-Honda), 1m09.593, 135.200 mph, F1, 1986

3,168

Championships

View

13,946

Results

View

16,055

Drivers

View

9,344

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View