1981 Nurburgring 1000Kms

Race Winner
Country
Germany
Circuit
Round
7
Laps
17
Pole
Fastest Lap
Mass, 7m 33.53s
1981 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

4

Nelson Piquet

12

Team GS Sport

BMW M1 (Dunlop)

2h 16m 50.86s

10

 

Hans-Joachim Stuck

       

10

2

Reinhold Joest

1

Joest Racing

Porsche 908/80 (Dunlop)

2h 17m 10.85s

7

 

Jochen Mass

       

7

3

11

Preston Henn

27

Preston Henn

Porsche 935-K3

2h 18m 15.59s

6

 

Bob Wollek

       

6

 

Adrian Yates-Smith

       

6

4

1

Piercarlo Ghinzani

17

Team GS Sport

Lancia Beta Monte Carlo

2h 18m 18.7s

5

 

Hans Heyer

       

5

5

6

Edgar Doren

19

Edgar Doren

Porsche 935

2h 21m 5.72s

4

 

Jurgen Laessig

       

4

6

Volkert Merl

2

Joest Racing

Porsche 908/4

16 laps

3

 

Jurgen Barth

       

3

7

5

Harald Grohs

20

Dieter Schornstein

Porsche 935J

16 laps

0

 

Walter Rohrl

       

0

 

Dieter Schornstein

       

0

8

8

Guy Edwards

15

Lola Cars

Lola T600-Ford

16 laps

0

 

Emilio de Villota

       

0

9

11

John C Cooper

23

Charles Ivey Racing

Porsche 935-K3

16 laps

0

 

Dudley Wood

       

0

10

3

Henri Pescarolo

31

Martini Racing (Lancia)

Lancia Beta Monte Carlo

16 laps

0

 

Andrea de Cesaris

       

0

11

7

Eddie Cheever

16

Martini Racing (Lancia)

Lancia Beta Monte Carlo

16 laps

0

 

Riccardo Patrese

       

0

12

5

Claude Haldi

22

Claude Haldi

Porsche 935

16 laps

0

 

Charles Mendez

       

0

13

3

Dieter Quester

14

Sauber Racing Switzerland

BMW M1

15 laps Retired

0

 

Marc Surer

       

0

14

4

Kurt Konig

38

Kurt Konig

BMW M1

15 laps

0

 

Peter Oberndorfer

       

0

15

18

Tony Dron

43

GTi Engineering

Porsche 924 Carrera GTR

15 laps

0

 

Richard Lloyd

       

0

16

21

Tony Birchenhough

47

Dorset Racing

Lola T297-Ford

15 laps

0

 

Brian Joscelyne

       

0

17

12

Anton Fischhaber

35

Anton Fischhaber

BMW 320i

15 laps

0

 

Walter Nussbaumer

       

0

18

12

Peter Zbinden

44

Formel Rennsport Club

Porsche 924 Carrera GTR

14 laps

0

 

Edi Kofel

       

0

19

23

Ray Ratcliff

61

Z&W Enterprises

Mazda RX-7

14 laps

0

 

Fred Stiff

       

0

20

12

Hans Forster

53

Rallygemeinschaft Ulm

Lola T297-BMW

14 laps

0

 

Eugen Grupp

       

0

21

13

Roland Binder

46

Weigel Renntecnik

Lola T296-BMW

14 laps

0

 

Rolf Gotz

       

0

22

19

Richard Bremmekamp

108

Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein

BMW 320i

14 laps

0

 

Werner Felder

       

0

23

38

Wolf-Dieter Mantzel

58

Pioneer Racing

Opel Ascona

14 laps

0

 

Wolfgang Offermann

       

0

24

40

Bernhard Dransmann

86

Heidapel Racing

Ford Escort RS

14 laps

0

 

Herbert Kummle

       

0

 

Helmut Doring

       

0

25

28

Andreas Schall

82

Ford Berkenkamp Racing

Ford Escort RS

14 laps

0

 

Dieter Selzer

       

0

26

28

Bruno Schmitz-Moormann

117

Hacheney

Toyota Celica

14 laps

0

 

Volker Strycek

       

0

27

35

Werner Prinz

95

Veltmann Opel

Opel Ascona

14 laps

0

 

Wolfgang Walter

       

0

28

28

Bernhard Dransmann

85

Heidapel Racing

Ford Escort RS

14 laps

0

 

Dieter Gartmann

       

0

29

40

Karl-Ernst Brune

123

Karl-Ernst Brune

Alfa Romeo GTV6

14 laps

0

 

Winfried van Osten

       

0

30

40

Jurgen Mohle

107

Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein

BMW 2002

14 laps

0

 

Hans Weissgerber

       

0

31

32

Willi Wipperfuhrt

89

Brauneiser Renntechnik

Ford Escort RS

14 laps

0

 

Jochen Felder

       

0

32

15

Gunther Bochem

114

Gunther Bochem

BMW 2002

14 laps

0

 

Lothar von Stein

       

0

33

14

Derek Bell

24

Emka Productions

BMW M1

14 laps

0

 

Helmut Henzler

       

0

34

24

Karl-Josef Roemer

40

Kannacher GT Racing

Porsche 930

14 laps

0

 

Fritz-Richard Friebel

       

0

35

13

Karl Mauer

90

Heidapel Racing

Ford Escort

14 laps

0

 

Herbert Kummle

       

0

36

35

Friedrich Schuette

92

Lothar Mich Tuning

Opel Kadett

14 laps

0

 

Helmut Titz

       

0

37

8

Franz-Josef Brohling

87

Brauneiser Renntechnik

Ford Escort

14 laps

0

 

Jochen Felder

       

0

38

29

Siegfried Brunn

3

Siegfried Brunn

Porsche 908/3

13 laps Accident

0

 

Herbert Muller

       

0

39

33

Lothar Mich

93

Lothar Mich Tuning

Opel Ascona

13 laps

0

 

Hermann-Josef Nett

       

0

 

Karl-Heinz Schafer

       

0

40

17

Jan Lundgardh

42

Tuff Kote Dinol Racing

Porsche 935-L1

13 laps

0

 

Axel Plankenhorn

       

0

41

11

Jorg Helmig

105

Pioneer Racing

Opel Ascona

13 laps

0

 

Michael Dagenhardt

       

0

42

17

Gunther Filthaut

73

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

Opel Monza

13 laps

0

 

Herbert Herler

       

0

 

Dieter Huenermann

       

0

43

24

Bernd Schiller

39

Mayen Automobil Club

Porsche 930

13 laps

0

 

Armin Siefener

       

0

44

22

Urs Neukomm

51

Formel Rennsport Club

Lola T290-BMW

13 laps

0

 

Max Sigrist

       

0

45

5

Hagen Arlt

119

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

Audi 80

12 laps Retired

0

 

Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein

       

0

 

Heinz Schaaf

       

0

46

11

Mike Chittenden

50

David Mercer

Vogue SP2-Ford

12 laps Retired

0

 

David Mercer

       

0

47

8

Peter Hardt

9

Auto Kumpel

KMW SP30-Porsche

12 laps

0

 

Karl-Adolf Kneip

       

0

48

27

Sigi Muller jr

60

Jolly Club

Lancia Beta Monte Carlo

11 laps

0

 

Giorgio Pianta

       

0

 

Giorgio Schon

       

0

49

5

Richard Cleare

34

Richard Cleare

Porsche 934

11 laps

0

 

David Kennedy

       

0

DNS

Klaus Niedzwiedz

11

Zakspeed Racing

Ford Capri

0

 

Manfred Winkelhock

       

0

DNS

Carlo Facetti

18

Martino Finotto

Ferrari 308GTB

0

 

Martino Finotto

       

0

DNS

John Blanckley

8

Weigel Renntecnik

McLaren M8-Ford

0

 

Siegfried Rieger

       

0

DNS

Rolf Gotz

7

Weigel Renntecnik

Chevron B31-Ford

0

 

Roland Binder

       

0

 

John Blanckley

       

0

DNS

Hanno Schumacher

71

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

Ford Capri

0

 

Mark Thatcher

       

0

 

Helmut Doring

       

0

NC

Michael Middelhaufe

97

Yale Stapler

BMW 2002

8 laps Not classified

0

 

Heiner Muller

       

0

 

Rainer Zweibaumer

       

0

NC

Helmut Gall

41

Kannacher GT Racing

Porsche 930

10 laps Not classified

0

 

Wolfgang Hansen

       

0

 

Karl-Heinz Hauwarth

       

0

R

Peter Hoffmann

4

Mayen Automobil Club

Toj SC302-Ford

3 laps Retired

0

 

Norbert Przybilla

       

0

R

Eckhart Schimpf

36

Anton Fischhaber

BMW 320i

8 laps Retired

0

 

Mario Ketterer

       

0

 

Jorg Denzel

       

0

R

Hermann-Peter Duge

37

WERA-Meissberg Team

BMW M1

5 laps Retired

0

 

Jurgen Laessig

       

0

R

Bob Akin

25

Bob Akin Motor Racing

Porsche 935-K3

Retired

0

 

Bobby Rahal

       

0

R

Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein

21

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

Porsche 935

8 laps Retired

0

 

Franz Gschwender

       

0

R

Friedhelm Coenen

111

Rheydter Club fur Motorsport

BMW 320i

1 laps Retired

0

 

Walter Preusser

       

0

 

Peter Sieben

       

0

R

Christoph Bahr

103

Pioneer Racing

Opel Kadett

9 laps Retired

0

 

Christoph Esser

       

0

 

Klaus Muller

       

0

R

Norbert Przybilla

98

Yale Stapler

BMW 2002

3 laps Retired

0

 

Peter Hoffmann

       

0

R

Kurt Hens

88

Brauneiser Renntechnik

Ford Escort

3 laps Retired

0

 

Peter Biewald

       

0

R

Olaf Manthey

81

Werner Struck

Ford Escort

2 laps Retired

0

 

Kennerth Persson

       

0

 

Werner Struck

       

0

R

Heribert Asselborn

84

KWS Motorsport

Ford Escort RS

5 laps Retired

0

 

Hartmut Bauer

       

0

 

Richard Jones

       

0

R

Kurt Hild

6

Kurt Hild

Toj SC306-Ford

8 laps Retired

0

 

Ralf Walter

       

0

R

Eugen Grupp

54

Rallygemeinschaft Ulm

Toj SC206-BMW

9 laps Retired

0

 

Hans Forster

       

0

R

Heinz Hardt

55

Auto Kumpel

Landar LRB-BMW

9 laps Retired

0

 

Peter Hardt

       

0

R

Michael Bitschnau

48

GTP International

Chevron B36-Ford

3 laps Retired

0

 

Franz-Josef Brohling

       

0

 

Axel Felder

       

0

R

Helmut Bross

45

Druckindustrie

Toj SC205-BMW

8 laps Accident

0

 

Harald Brutschin

       

0

 

Pierre Chauvet

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Klaus Niedzwiedz

Zakspeed Racing

7m 18.49s

1

Manfred Winkelhock

Zakspeed Racing

7m 18.49s

2

Reinhold Joest

Joest Racing

7m 27.02s

2

Jochen Mass

Joest Racing

7m 27.02s

3

Piercarlo Ghinzani

Team GS Sport

7m 35.58s

3

Hans Heyer

Team GS Sport

7m 35.58s

4

Eddie Cheever

Martini Racing (Lancia)

7m 37.67s

4

Riccardo Patrese

Martini Racing (Lancia)

7m 37.67s

5

Nelson Piquet

Team GS Sport

7m 37.75s

5

Hans-Joachim Stuck

Team GS Sport

7m 37.75s

6

Jurgen Barth

Joest Racing

7m 44.29s

6

Volkert Merl

Joest Racing

7m 44.29s

7

Helmut Bross

Druckindustrie

7m 46.68s

7

Harald Brutschin

Druckindustrie

7m 46.68s

7

Pierre Chauvet

Druckindustrie

7m 46.68s

8

Roland Binder

Weigel Renntecnik

7m 46.72s

8

Rolf Gotz

Weigel Renntecnik

7m 46.72s

9

Siegfried Brunn

Siegfried Brunn

7m 48.14s

9

Herbert Muller

Siegfried Brunn

7m 48.14s

10

Dieter Quester

Sauber Racing Switzerland

7m 49.5s

10

Marc Surer

Sauber Racing Switzerland

7m 49.5s

11

Edgar Doren

Edgar Doren

7m 50.78s

11

Jurgen Laessig

Edgar Doren

7m 50.78s

12

Harald Grohs

Dieter Schornstein

7m 51.38s

12

Walter Rohrl

Dieter Schornstein

7m 51.38s

12

Dieter Schornstein

Dieter Schornstein

7m 51.38s

13

Henri Pescarolo

Martini Racing (Lancia)

7m 51.65s

13

Andrea de Cesaris

Martini Racing (Lancia)

7m 51.65s

14

Preston Henn

Preston Henn

7m 51.77s

14

Bob Wollek

Preston Henn

7m 51.77s

14

Adrian Yates-Smith

Preston Henn

7m 51.77s

15

Bob Akin

Bob Akin Motor Racing

7m 54.89s

15

Bobby Rahal

Bob Akin Motor Racing

7m 54.89s

16

Guy Edwards

Lola Cars

7m 56.58s

16

Emilio de Villota

Lola Cars

7m 56.58s

17

Claude Haldi

Claude Haldi

8m 1.62s

17

Charles Mendez

Claude Haldi

8m 1.62s

18

Kurt Konig

Kurt Konig

8m 1.81s

18

Peter Oberndorfer

Kurt Konig

8m 1.81s

19

Derek Bell

Emka Productions

8m 4.39s

19

Helmut Henzler

Emka Productions

8m 4.39s

20

John C Cooper

Charles Ivey Racing

8m 7.97s

20

Dudley Wood

Charles Ivey Racing

8m 7.97s

21

Sigi Muller jr

Jolly Club

8m 13.78s

21

Giorgio Pianta

Jolly Club

8m 13.78s

21

Giorgio Schon

Jolly Club

8m 13.78s

22

Urs Neukomm

Formel Rennsport Club

8m 17.39s

22

Max Sigrist

Formel Rennsport Club

8m 17.39s

23

Rolf Gotz

Weigel Renntecnik

8m 18.89s

23

Roland Binder

Weigel Renntecnik

8m 18.89s

23

John Blanckley

Weigel Renntecnik

8m 18.89s

24

Kurt Hild

Kurt Hild

8m 24.69s

24

Ralf Walter

Kurt Hild

8m 24.69s

25

Peter Hoffmann

Mayen Automobil Club

8m 24.69s

25

Norbert Przybilla

Mayen Automobil Club

8m 24.69s

26

Hermann-Peter Duge

WERA-Meissberg Team

8m 31.61s

26

Jurgen Laessig

WERA-Meissberg Team

8m 31.61s

27

Jorg Denzel

Anton Fischhaber

8m 42.69s

27

Mario Ketterer

Anton Fischhaber

8m 42.69s

27

Eckhart Schimpf

Anton Fischhaber

8m 42.69s

28

Carlo Facetti

Martino Finotto

8m 44.94s

28

Martino Finotto

Martino Finotto

8m 44.94s

29

Walter Nussbaumer

Anton Fischhaber

8m 45.22s

29

Anton Fischhaber

Anton Fischhaber

8m 45.22s

30

Peter Zbinden

Formel Rennsport Club

8m 45.6s

30

Edi Kofel

Formel Rennsport Club

8m 45.6s

31

Hans Forster

Rallygemeinschaft Ulm

8m 47.09s

31

Eugen Grupp

Rallygemeinschaft Ulm

8m 47.09s

32

Hans Forster

Rallygemeinschaft Ulm

8m 49.38s

32

Eugen Grupp

Rallygemeinschaft Ulm

8m 49.38s

33

Tony Dron

GTi Engineering

8m 50.6s

33

Richard Lloyd

GTi Engineering

8m 50.6s

34

Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

8m 51s

34

Franz Gschwender

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

8m 51s

35

Mike Chittenden

David Mercer

8m 52.97s

35

David Mercer

David Mercer

8m 52.97s

36

John Blanckley

Weigel Renntecnik

8m 54.03s

36

Siegfried Rieger

Weigel Renntecnik

8m 54.03s

37

Tony Birchenhough

Dorset Racing

8m 57.34s

37

Brian Joscelyne

Dorset Racing

8m 57.34s

38

Helmut Gall

Kannacher GT Racing

8m 57.67s

38

Wolfgang Hansen

Kannacher GT Racing

8m 57.67s

38

Karl-Heinz Hauwarth

Kannacher GT Racing

8m 57.67s

39

Michael Bitschnau

GTP International

9m 0.76s

39

Franz-Josef Brohling

GTP International

9m 0.76s

39

Axel Felder

GTP International

9m 0.76s

40

Heinz Hardt

Auto Kumpel

9m 8.02s

40

Peter Hardt

Auto Kumpel

9m 8.02s

41

Richard Bremmekamp

Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein

9m 9.61s

41

Werner Felder

Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein

9m 9.61s

42

Ray Ratcliff

Z&W Enterprises

9m 13.43s

42

Fred Stiff

Z&W Enterprises

9m 13.43s

43

Rainer Zweibaumer

Yale Stapler

9m 16.12s

43

Michael Middelhaufe

Yale Stapler

9m 16.12s

43

Heiner Muller

Yale Stapler

9m 16.12s

44

Richard Cleare

Richard Cleare

9m 20.03s

44

David Kennedy

Richard Cleare

9m 20.03s

45

Franz-Josef Brohling

Brauneiser Renntechnik

9m 21.2s

45

Jochen Felder

Brauneiser Renntechnik

9m 21.2s

46

Olaf Manthey

Werner Struck

9m 21.31s

46

Kennerth Persson

Werner Struck

9m 21.31s

46

Werner Struck

Werner Struck

9m 21.31s

47

Gunther Bochem

Gunther Bochem

9m 22.87s

47

Lothar von Stein

Gunther Bochem

9m 22.87s

48

Herbert Kummle

Heidapel Racing

9m 23.7s

48

Karl Mauer

Heidapel Racing

9m 23.7s

49

Hanno Schumacher

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

9m 24.23s

49

Mark Thatcher

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

9m 24.23s

49

Helmut Doring

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

9m 24.23s

50

Heinz Schaaf

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

9m 26.33s

50

Hagen Arlt

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

9m 26.33s

50

Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein

Valvoline Racing Deutschland

9m 26.33s

51

Peter Biewald

Brauneiser Renntechnik

9m 27.45s

51

Kurt Hens

Brauneiser Renntechnik

9m 27.45s

52

Michael Dagenhardt

Pioneer Racing

9m 27.88s

52

Jorg Helmig

Pioneer Racing

9m 27.88s

53

Andreas Schall

Ford Berkenkamp Racing

9m 28.39s

53

Dieter Selzer

Ford Berkenkamp Racing

9m 28.39s

54

Bruno Schmitz-Moormann

Hacheney

9m 28.5s

54

Volker Strycek

Hacheney

9m 28.5s

55

Peter Hardt

Auto Kumpel

9m 30.37s

55

Karl-Adolf Kneip

Auto Kumpel

9m 30.37s

56

Bernhard Dransmann

Heidapel Racing

9m 33.86s

56

Dieter Gartmann

Heidapel Racing

9m 33.86s

57

Jan Lundgardh

Tuff Kote Dinol Racing

9m 39.95s

57

Axel Plankenhorn

Tuff Kote Dinol Racing

9m 39.95s

58

Karl-Josef Roemer

Kannacher GT Racing

9m 32.122s

58

Fritz-Richard Friebel

Kannacher GT Racing

9m 32.122s

59

Gunther Filthaut

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

9m 33.28s

59

Herbert Herler

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

9m 33.28s

59

Dieter Huenermann

Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team Koln

9m 33.28s

60

Friedhelm Coenen

Rheydter Club fur Motorsport

9m 33.74s

60

Walter Preusser

Rheydter Club fur Motorsport

9m 33.74s

60

Peter Sieben

Rheydter Club fur Motorsport

9m 33.74s

61

Wolf-Dieter Mantzel

Pioneer Racing

9m 33.91s

61

Wolfgang Offermann

Pioneer Racing

9m 33.91s

62

Werner Prinz

Veltmann Opel

9m 33.99s

62

Wolfgang Walter

Veltmann Opel

9m 33.99s

63

Jochen Felder

Brauneiser Renntechnik

9m 34.52s

63

Willi Wipperfuhrt

Brauneiser Renntechnik

9m 34.52s

64

Helmut Doring

Heidapel Racing

9m 34.83s

64

Herbert Kummle

Heidapel Racing

9m 34.83s

64

Bernhard Dransmann

Heidapel Racing

9m 34.83s

65

Klaus Muller

Pioneer Racing

9m 35.48s

65

Christoph Esser

Pioneer Racing

9m 35.48s

65

Christoph Bahr

Pioneer Racing

9m 35.48s

66

Heribert Asselborn

KWS Motorsport

9m 36.28s

66

Hartmut Bauer

KWS Motorsport

9m 36.28s

66

Richard Jones

KWS Motorsport

9m 36.28s

67

Bernd Schiller

Mayen Automobil Club

9m 37.63s

67

Armin Siefener

Mayen Automobil Club

9m 37.63s

68

Peter Hoffmann

Yale Stapler

9m 37.72s

68

Norbert Przybilla

Yale Stapler

9m 37.72s

69

Karl-Ernst Brune

Karl-Ernst Brune

9m 38.77s

69

Winfried van Osten

Karl-Ernst Brune

9m 38.77s

70

Jurgen Mohle

Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein

9m 39.04s

70

Hans Weissgerber

Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein

9m 39.04s

71

Friedrich Schuette

Lothar Mich Tuning

9m 39.29s

71

Helmut Titz

Lothar Mich Tuning

9m 39.29s

72

Lothar Mich

Lothar Mich Tuning

9m 39.71s

72

Hermann-Josef Nett

Lothar Mich Tuning

9m 39.71s

72

Karl-Heinz Schafer

Lothar Mich Tuning

9m 39.71s

Circuit - Nurburgring

Country

Germany

Location

Nurburg, Rhineland-Palatinate

Type

Permanent road course

Length

14.189 (Miles)

Record

Clay Regazzoni (Ferrari 312T), 7m06.4, 119.795 mph, F1, 1975

3,169

Championships

View

13,950

Results

View

16,060

Drivers

View

9,346

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View