1986 Fuji 1000Kms

Race Winner
Country
Japan
Circuit
Round
9
Laps
226
Pole
1986 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

5

Paolo Barilla

7

Joest Racing

Porsche 956B

5h 29m 25.332s

20

 

Piercarlo Ghinzani

       

20

2

Stanley Dickens

19

Brun Motorsport

Porsche 956

0h 0m 0s

15

 

Frank Jelinski

       

15

3

10

Derek Warwick

51

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-6

0h 0m 0s

12

 

Eddie Cheever

       

12

4

7

Bruno Giacomelli

10

Porsche Kremer Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

10

 

Volker Weidler

       

10

5

16

Harald Grohs

8

Joest Racing

Porsche 956

0h 0m 0s

8

 

Kris Nissen

       

8

 

John Winter

       

8

6

4

George Fouche

60

Trust Engineering

Porsche 956

0h 0m 0s

6

 

Vern Schuppan

       

6

 

Keiichi Suzuki

       

6

7

6

Oscar Larrauri

18

Brun Motorsport

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

4

 

Jesus Pareja

       

4

8

7

Kenji Takahashi

25

Nova Engineering

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

3

 

Kunimitsu Takahashi

       

3

9

7

Masanori Sekiya

36

Toyota Team TOM's

Toyota 86C

0h 0m 0s

2

 

Geoff Lees

       

2

 

Satoru Nakajima

       

2

10

6

Kazuyoshi Hoshino

23

Nissan Motorsports

Nissan R86V

0h 0m 0s

1

 

Osamu Nakako

       

1

11

6

Takao Wada

32

Nissan Motorsports

Nissan R86V

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Masahiro Hasemi

       

0

12

12

Noritake Takahara

48

Renoma

Porsche 956B

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Kenji Tohira

       

0

 

Chiyomi Totani

       

0

13

15

Yojiro Terada

170

Mazdaspeed

Mazda 757

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Pierre Dieudonne

       

0

 

Yoshimi Katayama

       

0

14

16

Hideshi Matsuda

46

Autobeaurex

Toyota 85C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Kazuo Mogi

       

0

15

12

David Kennedy

171

Mazdaspeed

Mazda 757

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Takashi Yorino

       

0

16

9

Franz Konrad

34

Le Mans Company

Le Mans 06C-Toyota

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Akio Morimoto

       

0

17

Gianfranco Brancatelli

52

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-6

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jan Lammers

       

0

 

Jean-Louis Schlesser

       

0

18

8

Costas Los

66

Cosmik Racing

March 84G-Porsche

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tiff Needell

       

0

19

16

David Leslie

79

Ecurie Ecosse

Ecosse C286-Rover

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Ray Mallock

       

0

20

12

Ray Bellm

70

Spice Engineering

Spice SE86C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Gordon Spice

       

0

21

7

Tsunehisa Asai

27

Nova Engineering

Porsche 956

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Akinori Okada

       

0

 

Jiro Yoneyama

       

0

22

1

Takamasa Nakagawa

24

Central 20 Racing Team

Nissan 85G

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Haruhito Yanagida

       

0

23

1

Yasuhiro Okamoto

50

Toyota Team SARD

SARD MC86X-Toyota

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Shuroko Sasaki

       

0

 

David Sears

       

0

24

5

Kaoru Hoshino

35

Toyota Team TOM's

Toyota 86C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Hitoshi Ogawa

       

0

 

Toshio Suzuki

       

0

25

22

Derek Bell

1

Rothmans Porsche

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Hans-Joachim Stuck

       

0

26

3

Torgye Kleppe

89

Martin Schanche Racing

Argo JM19-Zakspeed

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Martin Schanche

       

0

27

9

Evan Clements

75

ADA Engineering

Gebhardt 843-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Ian Harrower

       

0

28

21

Eje Elgh

38

Dome Company

Toyota 86C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Beppe Gabbiani

       

0

29

5

Shuji Fujii

180

Ba-Tsu

MCS-March 75SC-Mazda

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Matsuo Kazama

       

0

 

Kenji Seino

       

0

30

9

Kaneyuki Okamoto

85

Shizumatsu

Mazda 737C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tetsuji Shiratori

       

0

 

Seisaku Suzuki

       

0

31

7

Duncan Bain

99

Roy Baker Racing

Tiga GC286-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Roy Baker

       

0

 

Rudi Thomann

       

0

DNQ

Kazuhiko Oda

185

Road Runner Racing Team

Mazda RX-7

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Koguchi Oguchi

       

0

 

Yoshiyuki Ogura

       

0

DNS

Toru Sawada

80

Mister S Racing Product

MCS-March 75SC-Mazda

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Seiichi Sodeyama

       

0

DNQ

Hiroshi Sugai

188

Mazda Sport Car Club

Mazda RX-7

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Iwao Sugai

       

0

R

Robin Donovan

72

John Bartlett Racing

Bardon DB1-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Kenneth Leim

       

0

 

Yashiro Ogura

       

0

R

Steven Andskar

45

Autobeaurex

Toyota 85C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Naoki Nagasaka

       

0

R

Gareth Chapman

77

Chamberlain Engineering

Tiga GC285-Hart

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Will Hoy

       

0

 

Mike Sanders

       

0

R

Keiji Matsumoto

15

Person's Racing Team

Nissan R86V

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Aguri Suzuki

       

0

R

Mauro Baldi

14

Richard Lloyd Racing

Porsche 956GTi

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Klaus Niedzwiedz

       

0

R

David Andrews

98

Roy Baker Racing

Tiga GC286-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Al Holbert

2

Rothmans Porsche

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Henri Pescarolo

       

0

R

Duncan Bain

98

Roy Baker Racing

Tiga GC286-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Kenneth Acheson

37

Team Ikuzawa

Toyota 86C

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Michael Roe

       

0

R

Neil Crang

20

Team Lee-Davey

Tiga GC286-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tim Lee-Davey

       

0

 

Richard Piper

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Oscar Larrauri

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

1

Jesus Pareja

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

2

Stanley Dickens

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

2

Frank Jelinski

Brun Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

3

Derek Bell

Rothmans Porsche

0h 0m 0s

3

Hans-Joachim Stuck

Rothmans Porsche

0h 0m 0s

4

Kazuyoshi Hoshino

Nissan Motorsports

0h 0m 0s

4

Osamu Nakako

Nissan Motorsports

0h 0m 0s

5

Takao Wada

Nissan Motorsports

0h 0m 0s

5

Masahiro Hasemi

Nissan Motorsports

0h 0m 0s

6

Paolo Barilla

Joest Racing

5h 29m 25.332s

6

Piercarlo Ghinzani

Joest Racing

5h 29m 25.332s

7

Eje Elgh

Dome Company

0h 0m 0s

7

Beppe Gabbiani

Dome Company

0h 0m 0s

8

Mauro Baldi

Richard Lloyd Racing

0h 0m 0s

8

Klaus Niedzwiedz

Richard Lloyd Racing

0h 0m 0s

9

Keiji Matsumoto

Person's Racing Team

0h 0m 0s

9

Aguri Suzuki

Person's Racing Team

0h 0m 0s

10

George Fouche

Trust Engineering

0h 0m 0s

10

Vern Schuppan

Trust Engineering

0h 0m 0s

10

Keiichi Suzuki

Trust Engineering

0h 0m 0s

11

Bruno Giacomelli

Porsche Kremer Racing

0h 0m 0s

11

Volker Weidler

Porsche Kremer Racing

0h 0m 0s

12

Al Holbert

Rothmans Porsche

0h 0m 0s

12

Henri Pescarolo

Rothmans Porsche

0h 0m 0s

13

Eddie Cheever

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

13

Derek Warwick

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

14

Jiro Yoneyama

Nova Engineering

0h 0m 0s

14

Tsunehisa Asai

Nova Engineering

0h 0m 0s

14

Akinori Okada

Nova Engineering

0h 0m 0s

15

Kenji Takahashi

Nova Engineering

0h 0m 0s

15

Kunimitsu Takahashi

Nova Engineering

0h 0m 0s

16

Geoff Lees

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

16

Satoru Nakajima

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

16

Masanori Sekiya

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

17

Gianfranco Brancatelli

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

17

Jan Lammers

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

17

Jean-Louis Schlesser

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

18

Kenneth Acheson

Team Ikuzawa

0h 0m 0s

18

Michael Roe

Team Ikuzawa

0h 0m 0s

19

Toshio Suzuki

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

19

Hitoshi Ogawa

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

19

Kaoru Hoshino

Toyota Team TOM's

0h 0m 0s

20

Steven Andskar

Autobeaurex

0h 0m 0s

20

Naoki Nagasaka

Autobeaurex

0h 0m 0s

21

Harald Grohs

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

21

Kris Nissen

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

21

John Winter

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

22

Yasuhiro Okamoto

Toyota Team SARD

0h 0m 0s

22

Shuroko Sasaki

Toyota Team SARD

0h 0m 0s

22

David Sears

Toyota Team SARD

0h 0m 0s

23

Takamasa Nakagawa

Central 20 Racing Team

0h 0m 0s

23

Haruhito Yanagida

Central 20 Racing Team

0h 0m 0s

24

Noritake Takahara

Renoma

0h 0m 0s

24

Kenji Tohira

Renoma

0h 0m 0s

24

Chiyomi Totani

Renoma

0h 0m 0s

25

Franz Konrad

Le Mans Company

0h 0m 0s

25

Akio Morimoto

Le Mans Company

0h 0m 0s

26

Costas Los

Cosmik Racing

0h 0m 0s

26

Tiff Needell

Cosmik Racing

0h 0m 0s

27

Takashi Yorino

Mazdaspeed

0h 0m 0s

27

David Kennedy

Mazdaspeed

0h 0m 0s

28

Yojiro Terada

Mazdaspeed

0h 0m 0s

28

Pierre Dieudonne

Mazdaspeed

0h 0m 0s

28

Yoshimi Katayama

Mazdaspeed

0h 0m 0s

29

Torgye Kleppe

Martin Schanche Racing

0h 0m 0s

29

Martin Schanche

Martin Schanche Racing

0h 0m 0s

30

Hideshi Matsuda

Autobeaurex

0h 0m 0s

30

Kazuo Mogi

Autobeaurex

0h 0m 0s

31

Gareth Chapman

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

31

Will Hoy

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

31

Mike Sanders

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

32

Ray Bellm

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

32

Gordon Spice

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

33

Neil Crang

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

33

Tim Lee-Davey

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

33

Richard Piper

Team Lee-Davey

0h 0m 0s

34

Shuji Fujii

Ba-Tsu

0h 0m 0s

34

Matsuo Kazama

Ba-Tsu

0h 0m 0s

34

Kenji Seino

Ba-Tsu

0h 0m 0s

35

David Leslie

Ecurie Ecosse

0h 0m 0s

35

Ray Mallock

Ecurie Ecosse

0h 0m 0s

36

Evan Clements

ADA Engineering

0h 0m 0s

36

Ian Harrower

ADA Engineering

0h 0m 0s

37

David Andrews

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

37

Duncan Bain

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

38

Roy Baker

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

38

Rudi Thomann

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

38

Duncan Bain

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

39

Kaneyuki Okamoto

Shizumatsu

0h 0m 0s

39

Tetsuji Shiratori

Shizumatsu

0h 0m 0s

39

Seisaku Suzuki

Shizumatsu

0h 0m 0s

40

Robin Donovan

John Bartlett Racing

0h 0m 0s

40

Kenneth Leim

John Bartlett Racing

0h 0m 0s

40

Yashiro Ogura

John Bartlett Racing

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Fuji

Country

Japan

Location

Oyama, Shizuoka Prefecture

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.759 (Miles)

Record

Oscar Larrauri (Porsche 962), 1m16.519, 129.804 mph, Sports Cars, 1986

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View