1988 Brands Hatch 1000Kms

Race Winner
Country
Britain
Circuit
Round
7
Laps
240
Pole
1988 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

5

Martin Brundle

1

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-9

5h 33m 23.08s

40

 

John Nielsen

       

40

1

5

Andy Wallace

1

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-9

5h 33m 23.08s

0

2

1

Klaus Ludwig

7

Joest Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

30

 

Bob Wollek

       

30

3

2

Mauro Baldi

61

Team Sauber Mercedes

Sauber C9/88-Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

24

 

Jean-Louis Schlesser

       

24

4

3

Ray Bellm

111

Spice Engineering

Spice SE88C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

24

 

Gordon Spice

       

24

5

4

Thorkyld Thyrring

103

Spice Engineering

Spice SE88C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

20

 

Almo Coppelli

       

20

6

4

Costas Los

121

GP Motorsport

Spice SE87C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

16

 

Wayne Taylor

       

16

7

6

Jean-Denis Deletraz

40

Swiss Team Salamin

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

7

6

Giovanni Lavaggi

40

Swiss Team Salamin

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

8

 

Antoine Salamin

       

8

8

6

Claude Ballot-Lena

107

Chamberlain Engineering

Spice SE88C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

10

 

Jean-Louis Ricci

       

10

9

10

Maurizio Gellini

109

Kelmar Racing

Tiga GC288-Ford

0h 0m 0s

8

 

Ranieri Randaccio

       

8

9

10

Vito Veninata

109

Kelmar Racing

Tiga GC288-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

10

1

Will Hoy

117

Martin Schanche Racing

Argo JM19C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

6

 

Martin Schanche

       

6

11

4

Olindo Iacobelli

191

PC Automotive

Argo JM19C-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Richard Piper

       

0

12

5

Robin Donovan

123

Charles Ivey Racing

Tiga GC287-Porsche

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tim Harvey

       

0

 

Chris Hodgetts

       

0

DNS

James Weaver

61

Team Sauber Mercedes

Sauber C9/88-Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

NC

John Bartlett

198

Roy Baker Racing

Tiga GC286-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Max Cohen-Olivar

       

0

 

Stephen Hynes

       

0

R

Johnny Dumfries

2

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-9

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Davy Jones

       

0

 

Jan Lammers

       

0

R

Noel del Bello

42

Noel del Bello Racing

Sauber C8-Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Herve Regout

       

0

 

Bernard Santal

       

0

R

Jean-Claude Ferrarin

125

Patrick Oudet

Tiga GC284-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Dominique Lacaud

       

0

 

Patrick Oudet

       

0

R

Ian Flux

112

FAI Automotive

Tiga GC287-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Paul Stott

       

0

 

Sean Walker

       

0

R

Martin Birrane

127

Chamberlain Engineering

Spice SE87C-Hart

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Frank Jelinski

8

Joest Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Pierre Chauvet

115

ADA Engineering

ADA 03-Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Tim Lee-Davey

       

0

 

John Sheldon

       

0

R

Derek Bennett

177

Automobiles Louis Descartes

ALD 03-BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Louis Descartes

       

0

 

Michel Lateste

       

0

 

Gerard Tremblay

       

0

R

Nick Adams

127

Chamberlain Engineering

Spice SE87C-Hart

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Jean-Louis Schlesser

62

Team Sauber Mercedes

Sauber C9/88-Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jochen Mass

       

0

R

John Winter

8

Joest Racing

Porsche 962

0h 0m 0s

0

R

John Watson

3

Silk Cut Jaguar

Jaguar XJR-9

0h 0m 0s

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Mauro Baldi

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

1

Jean-Louis Schlesser

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

1

James Weaver

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

2

Jean-Louis Schlesser

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

2

Jochen Mass

Team Sauber Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

3

Klaus Ludwig

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

3

Bob Wollek

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

4

Jan Lammers

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

4

Johnny Dumfries

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

5

John Winter

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

5

Frank Jelinski

Joest Racing

0h 0m 0s

6

John Nielsen

Silk Cut Jaguar

5h 33m 23.08s

6

Andy Wallace

Silk Cut Jaguar

5h 33m 23.08s

6

Martin Brundle

Silk Cut Jaguar

5h 33m 23.08s

7

Ray Bellm

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

7

Gordon Spice

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

8

Davy Jones

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

8

John Watson

Silk Cut Jaguar

0h 0m 0s

9

Almo Coppelli

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

9

Thorkyld Thyrring

Spice Engineering

0h 0m 0s

10

Costas Los

GP Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

10

Wayne Taylor

GP Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

11

Will Hoy

Martin Schanche Racing

0h 0m 0s

11

Martin Schanche

Martin Schanche Racing

0h 0m 0s

12

Pierre Chauvet

ADA Engineering

0h 0m 0s

12

Tim Lee-Davey

ADA Engineering

0h 0m 0s

12

John Sheldon

ADA Engineering

0h 0m 0s

13

Jean-Denis Deletraz

Swiss Team Salamin

0h 0m 0s

13

Giovanni Lavaggi

Swiss Team Salamin

0h 0m 0s

13

Antoine Salamin

Swiss Team Salamin

0h 0m 0s

14

Jean-Louis Ricci

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

14

Claude Ballot-Lena

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

15

Olindo Iacobelli

PC Automotive

0h 0m 0s

15

Richard Piper

PC Automotive

0h 0m 0s

16

Noel del Bello

Noel del Bello Racing

0h 0m 0s

16

Herve Regout

Noel del Bello Racing

0h 0m 0s

16

Bernard Santal

Noel del Bello Racing

0h 0m 0s

17

Robin Donovan

Charles Ivey Racing

0h 0m 0s

17

Tim Harvey

Charles Ivey Racing

0h 0m 0s

17

Chris Hodgetts

Charles Ivey Racing

0h 0m 0s

18

Ian Flux

FAI Automotive

0h 0m 0s

18

Paul Stott

FAI Automotive

0h 0m 0s

18

Sean Walker

FAI Automotive

0h 0m 0s

19

Maurizio Gellini

Kelmar Racing

0h 0m 0s

19

Ranieri Randaccio

Kelmar Racing

0h 0m 0s

19

Vito Veninata

Kelmar Racing

0h 0m 0s

20

Jean-Claude Ferrarin

Patrick Oudet

0h 0m 0s

20

Dominique Lacaud

Patrick Oudet

0h 0m 0s

20

Patrick Oudet

Patrick Oudet

0h 0m 0s

21

Martin Birrane

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

21

Nick Adams

Chamberlain Engineering

0h 0m 0s

22

John Bartlett

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

22

Max Cohen-Olivar

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

22

Stephen Hynes

Roy Baker Racing

0h 0m 0s

23

Derek Bennett

Automobiles Louis Descartes

0h 0m 0s

23

Louis Descartes

Automobiles Louis Descartes

0h 0m 0s

23

Michel Lateste

Automobiles Louis Descartes

0h 0m 0s

23

Gerard Tremblay

Automobiles Louis Descartes

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Brands Hatch

Country

Britain

Location

Fawkham, Kent

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.6002 (Miles)

Record

Alessandro Zanardi (Reynard 91D-Mugen), 1m12.44, 129.220 mph, F3000, 1991

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View