1988 Brands Hatch F3000

Race Winner
Country
Britain
Circuit
Round
7
Laps
42
Pole
1988 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

1

Martin Donnelly

30

Q8 Team Ford (Jordan)

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 54m 14.2s

9

2

1

Pierluigi Martini

9

First Racing

March 88B-Judd

0h 54m 42.97s

6

3

4

Mark Blundell

5

Lola Motorsport

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 54m 45.26s

4

4

18

Paolo Barilla

40

Spirit-TOM's Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 54m 56.15s

3

5

9

Cor Euser

16

Madgwick Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 55m 9.47s

2

6

7

Volker Weidler

1

Onyx Race Engineering

March 88B-Cosworth

0h 55m 42.35s

1

7

16

David Hunt

37

RCR 3000

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

8

17

Andrea Chiesa

27

Cobra International

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Enrico Debenedetti

26

Cobra International

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Giovanna Amati

33

Colt Racing

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DSQ

Eric Bernard

43

Bromley Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 55m 17.47s

0

DNQ

Massimo Monti

15

Luciano Pavesi Racing

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNP

Michel Trolle

11

GDBA Motorsport

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Paul Belmondo

6

Lola Motorsport

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNS

Enrico Bertaggia

18

Forti Corse

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Fermin Velez

41

Repsol Silk Cut Racing

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Benoit Morand

       

0

DNQ

Steve Kempton

2

Spirit-TOM's Motorsport

March 88B-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Alfonso de Vinuesa

44

Tamchester Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Pierre Chauvet

24

Team Racetech 3000

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

DNQ

Marco Greco

3

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT22-Judd

0h 0m 0s

0

DNS

Pierre-Henri Raphanel

7

ORECA

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Mario Hytten

4

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT22-Judd

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Johnny Herbert

31

Q8 Team Ford (Jordan)

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Jean Alesi

       

0

 

Russell Spence

       

0

R

Michel Ferte

36

Sport Auto Racing

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Bertrand Gachot

39

Spirit-TOM's Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Gregor Foitek

28

GA Motorsport

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Claudio Langes

       

0

R

Gary Evans

20

Gary Evans Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Andy Wallace

       

0

R

Olivier Grouillard

12

GDBA Motorsport

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Roberto Moreno

42

Bromley Motorsport

Reynard 88D-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Aguri Suzuki

       

0

R

Jari Nurminen

32

Colt Racing

Lola T88/50-Cosworth

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Marco Apicella

10

First Racing

March 88B-Judd

0h 0m 0s

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Johnny Herbert

Q8 Team Ford (Jordan)

0h 0m 0s

2

Martin Donnelly

Q8 Team Ford (Jordan)

0h 54m 14.2s

3

Pierluigi Martini

First Racing

0h 54m 42.97s

4

Gregor Foitek

GA Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

5

Bertrand Gachot

Spirit-TOM's Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

6

Olivier Grouillard

GDBA Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

7

Mark Blundell

Lola Motorsport

0h 54m 45.26s

8

Roberto Moreno

Bromley Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

9

Pierre-Henri Raphanel

ORECA

0h 0m 0s

10

Jean Alesi

ORECA

0h 0m 0s

11

Claudio Langes

GA Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

12

Michel Ferte

Sport Auto Racing

0h 0m 0s

13

Volker Weidler

Onyx Race Engineering

0h 55m 42.35s

14

Cor Euser

Madgwick Motorsport

0h 55m 9.47s

15

Aguri Suzuki

Footwork Sports Racing Team

0h 0m 0s

16

Gary Evans

Gary Evans Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

17

Andy Wallace

Gary Evans Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

18

Marco Apicella

First Racing

0h 0m 0s

19

Eric Bernard

Bromley Motorsport

0h 55m 17.47s

20

Mario Hytten

Ralt Racing

0h 0m 0s

21

Russell Spence

Madgwick Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

22

Paolo Barilla

Spirit-TOM's Motorsport

0h 54m 56.15s

23

David Hunt

RCR 3000

0h 0m 0s

24

Jari Nurminen

Colt Racing

0h 0m 0s

25

Andrea Chiesa

Cobra International

0h 0m 0s

26

Enrico Bertaggia

Forti Corse

0h 0m 0s

27

Fermin Velez

Repsol Silk Cut Racing

0h 0m 0s

28

Alfonso de Vinuesa

Tamchester Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

29

Marco Greco

Ralt Racing

0h 0m 0s

30

Pierre Chauvet

Team Racetech 3000

0h 0m 0s

31

Giovanna Amati

Colt Racing

0h 0m 0s

32

Paul Belmondo

Lola Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

33

Massimo Monti

Luciano Pavesi Racing

0h 0m 0s

34

Benoit Morand

Roni Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

36

Enrico Debenedetti

Cobra International

0h 0m 0s

38

Steve Kempton

Spirit-TOM's Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Brands Hatch

Country

Britain

Location

Fawkham, Kent

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.6002 (Miles)

Record

Alessandro Zanardi (Reynard 91D-Mugen), 1m12.44, 129.220 mph, F3000, 1991

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View