1988 Brno DTM

Race Winner
Country
Czechoslovakia
Circuit
Round
7
Laps
19
Pole
1988 Season

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Armin Hahne

25

Wolf Racing

Ford

0h 43m 37.79s

20

2

9

Klaus Ludwig

18

Grab Motorsport

Ford

0h 43m 40.37s

18

3

4

Dany Snobeck

27

Snobeck Racing Service

Mercedes-Benz

0h 43m 41.13s

16

4

5

Roland Asch

41

BMK Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 43m 41.53s

15

5

3

Altfrid Heger

34

Linder

BMW

0h 43m 54.33s

14

6

2

Dieter Quester

33

Linder

BMW

0h 43m 56.99s

13

7

13

Peter Oberndorfer

23

BMW Alpina

BMW

0h 43m 57.21s

12

8

2

Frank Schmickler

1

Zakspeed Racing

BMW

0h 43m 59.56s

11

9

13

Marc Hessel

45

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 44m 0.41s

10

10

14

Frank Biela

19

Grab Motorsport

Ford

0h 44m 5.4s

9

11

10

Klaus Niedzwiedz

4

Ringshausen ABR Motorsport

Ford

0h 44m 5.93s

8

12

5

Sigi Muller jr

12

IPS Jet Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 44m 6.83s

7

13

Olaf Manthey

8

BMW Team Isert

BMW

0h 44m 15.04s

6

14

9

Kurt Konig

14

Auto Maass BMW

BMW

0h 44m 15.93s

5

15

1

Kurt Thiim

31

MK Motorsport

BMW

0h 44m 16.71s

4

16

2

Rudiger Schmitt

38

Euro Racing

BMW

0h 44m 24.74s

3

17

8

Franz Klammer

16

RSM Marko

Mercedes-Benz

0h 44m 25.58s

2

18

22

Ralf-Werner Muller

43

BMK Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 44m 34.28s

1

19

8

Arnold Mattschull

59

Valier Motorsport

BMW

0h 44m 35.9s

0

20

9

Harald Becker

58

SWR Motorsport

BMW

0h 44m 36.69s

0

21

13

Harald Grohs

9

Valier Motorsport

BMW

0h 44m 38.83s

0

22

17

Gerhard Muller

56

Tauber Motorsport

BMW

0h 44m 56.91s

0

23

5

Annette Meeuvissen

3

Zakspeed Racing

BMW

0h 44m 57.5s

0

24

7

Fritz Muller

37

Muller-Brau Team

BMW

0h 44m 58.11s

0

25

7

Norbert Brenner

40

BMK Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 44m 59.4s

0

26

9

Thomas von Lowis

17

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 45m 4.69s

0

27

6

Mercedes Stermitz

35

Linder

BMW

0h 45m 18.04s

0

28

8

Hans Kalaschek

54

Euro Racing

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

29

19

Alain Cudini

28

Snobeck Racing Service

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

30

18

Jorg van Ommen

15

RSM Marko

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

31

28

Markus Oestreich

2

Zakspeed Racing

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

32

6

Anton Goeser

13

Schnitzer Motorsport

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

33

19

Johnny Cecotto

44

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

34

29

Christian Danner

22

BMW Alpina

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Walter Mertes

7

BMW Team Isert

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Per Stureson

10

IPS Jet Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Heinz-Friedrich Peil

30

Kissling Motorsport

Opel

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Bob Wollek

47

BMK Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Manuel Reuter

5

Ringshausen ABR Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Leopold Gallina

52

RSM Marko

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Armin Hahne

Wolf Racing

0h 43m 37.79s

2

Altfrid Heger

Linder

0h 43m 54.33s

3

Markus Oestreich

Zakspeed Racing

0h 0m 0s

4

Dieter Quester

Linder

0h 43m 56.99s

5

Christian Danner

BMW Alpina

0h 0m 0s

6

Frank Schmickler

Zakspeed Racing

0h 43m 59.56s

7

Dany Snobeck

Snobeck Racing Service

0h 43m 41.13s

8

Harald Grohs

Valier Motorsport

0h 44m 38.83s

9

Roland Asch

BMK Motorsport

0h 43m 41.53s

10

Alain Cudini

Snobeck Racing Service

0h 0m 0s

11

Klaus Ludwig

Grab Motorsport

0h 43m 40.37s

12

Jorg van Ommen

RSM Marko

0h 0m 0s

13

Olaf Manthey

BMW Team Isert

0h 44m 15.04s

14

Johnny Cecotto

AMG Mercedes

0h 0m 0s

15

Manuel Reuter

Ringshausen ABR Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

16

Kurt Thiim

MK Motorsport

0h 44m 16.71s

17

Sigi Muller jr

IPS Jet Racing

0h 44m 6.83s

18

Rudiger Schmitt

Euro Racing

0h 44m 24.74s

19

Bob Wollek

BMK Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

20

Peter Oberndorfer

BMW Alpina

0h 43m 57.21s

21

Klaus Niedzwiedz

Ringshausen ABR Motorsport

0h 44m 5.93s

22

Marc Hessel

AMG Mercedes

0h 44m 0.41s

23

Kurt Konig

Auto Maass BMW

0h 44m 15.93s

24

Frank Biela

Grab Motorsport

0h 44m 5.4s

25

Franz Klammer

RSM Marko

0h 44m 25.58s

26

Anton Goeser

Schnitzer Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

27

Arnold Mattschull

Valier Motorsport

0h 44m 35.9s

28

Annette Meeuvissen

Zakspeed Racing

0h 44m 57.5s

29

Harald Becker

SWR Motorsport

0h 44m 36.69s

30

Per Stureson

IPS Jet Racing

0h 0m 0s

31

Fritz Muller

Muller-Brau Team

0h 44m 58.11s

32

Norbert Brenner

BMK Motorsport

0h 44m 59.4s

33

Mercedes Stermitz

Linder

0h 45m 18.04s

34

Walter Mertes

BMW Team Isert

0h 0m 0s

35

Thomas von Lowis

AMG Mercedes

0h 45m 4.69s

36

Hans Kalaschek

Euro Racing

0h 0m 0s

37

Leopold Gallina

RSM Marko

0h 0m 0s

38

Heinz-Friedrich Peil

Kissling Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

39

Gerhard Muller

Tauber Motorsport

0h 44m 56.91s

40

Ralf-Werner Muller

BMK Motorsport

0h 44m 34.28s

Circuit - Brno

Country

Czech Republic

Location

Brno, Moravia

Type

Permanent road course

Length

3.357 (Miles)

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View