1989 Avusrennen

Race Winner
Country
Germany
Circuit
Round
9
Laps
20
Pole
1989 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

2

Roberto Ravaglia

15

BMW Team Schnitzer

BMW M3

0h 32m 44.19s

20

2

3

Steve Soper

36

Zakspeed Racing

BMW

0h 32m 46.09s

18

3

1

Klaus Ludwig

1

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 54.63s

16

4

10

Manuel Reuter

5

MS Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 2.16s

15

5

4

Johnny Cecotto

14

BMW Team Schnitzer

BMW

0h 33m 2.92s

14

6

11

Kurt Thiim

2

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 7.56s

13

7

4

Dieter Quester

39

Zakspeed Racing

BMW

0h 33m 7.93s

12

8

12

Olaf Manthey

34

BMW Team Isert

BMW

0h 33m 8.35s

11

9

12

Markus Oestreich

9

Team Irmscher

Opel

0h 33m 8.86s

10

10

Fabien Giroix

16

BMW Team Schnitzer

BMW

0h 33m 9.28s

9

11

7

Harald Grohs

22

Valier Motorsport

BMW

0h 33m 13.08s

8

12

Altfrid Heger

18

Linder

BMW

0h 33m 13.47s

7

13

9

Jorg van Ommen

28

RSM Marko

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 18.57s

6

14

9

Volker Strycek

40

Kissling Motorsport

Opel

0h 33m 19.2s

5

15

19

Alain Cudini

12

Snobeck Racing Service

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 20.22s

4

16

Rudiger Schmitt

27

Grab Motorsport

Ford

0h 33m 20.9s

3

17

10

Jean-Michel Martin

23

Valier Motorsport

BMW

0h 33m 39.97s

2

18

7

Harald Becker

21

Schwaben Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 40.39s

1

19

16

Ralf-Werner Muller

35

BMK Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 56.16s

0

20

10

Oldrich Vanicek

48

Team Vanicek

BMW

0h 33m 56.62s

0

21

7

Armin Bernhard

60

BAS Motorsports

Mercedes-Benz

0h 34m 22.06s

0

22

7

Pierre Dieudonne

46

Ringshausen ABR Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

23

17

Klaus Niedzwiedz

30

Eggenberger Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

24

13

Fritz Muller

53

Muller-Brau Team

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

25

1

Karl Wendlinger

29

RSM Marko

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

26

6

Sigi Muller jr

20

Schwaben Motorsport

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

27

25

Alain Ferte

8

Wolf Racing

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

28

20

Dany Snobeck

11

Snobeck Racing Service

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

29

20

Phillip Muller

50

Bemani

Toyota

0h 0m 0s

0

30

15

Kurt Konig

33

Auto Maass BMW

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Roland Asch

4

MS Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Frank Biela

25

Grab Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Leopold von Bayern

41

GS Team

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

 

Stefan Neuberger

       

0

 

Ornulf Wirdheim

       

0

R

Peter Oberndorfer

10

Team Irmscher

Opel

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Gerd Ruch

47

Ruch Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Johnny Cecotto

BMW Team Schnitzer

0h 33m 2.92s

2

Alain Ferte

Wolf Racing

0h 0m 0s

3

Roberto Ravaglia

BMW Team Schnitzer

0h 32m 44.19s

4

Klaus Ludwig

AMG Mercedes

0h 32m 54.63s

5

Steve Soper

Zakspeed Racing

0h 32m 46.09s

6

Klaus Niedzwiedz

Eggenberger Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

7

Roland Asch

MS Racing

0h 0m 0s

8

Dany Snobeck

Snobeck Racing Service

0h 0m 0s

9

Phillip Muller

Bemani

0h 0m 0s

10

Fabien Giroix

BMW Team Schnitzer

0h 33m 9.28s

11

Dieter Quester

Zakspeed Racing

0h 33m 7.93s

12

Altfrid Heger

Linder

0h 33m 13.47s

13

Frank Biela

Grab Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

14

Manuel Reuter

MS Racing

0h 33m 2.16s

15

Kurt Konig

Auto Maass BMW

0h 0m 0s

16

Rudiger Schmitt

Grab Motorsport

0h 33m 20.9s

17

Kurt Thiim

AMG Mercedes

0h 33m 7.56s

18

Harald Grohs

Valier Motorsport

0h 33m 13.08s

19

Peter Oberndorfer

Team Irmscher

0h 0m 0s

20

Olaf Manthey

BMW Team Isert

0h 33m 8.35s

21

Markus Oestreich

Team Irmscher

0h 33m 8.86s

22

Jorg van Ommen

RSM Marko

0h 33m 18.57s

23

Volker Strycek

Kissling Motorsport

0h 33m 19.2s

24

Karl Wendlinger

RSM Marko

0h 0m 0s

25

Harald Becker

Schwaben Motorsport

0h 33m 40.39s

26

Leopold von Bayern

GS Team

0h 0m 0s

27

Jean-Michel Martin

Valier Motorsport

0h 33m 39.97s

28

Armin Bernhard

BAS Motorsports

0h 34m 22.06s

29

Pierre Dieudonne

Ringshausen ABR Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

30

Oldrich Vanicek

Team Vanicek

0h 33m 56.62s

31

Ornulf Wirdheim

Tauber Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

32

Sigi Muller jr

Schwaben Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

33

Stefan Neuberger

Tauber Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

34

Alain Cudini

Snobeck Racing Service

0h 33m 20.22s

35

Ralf-Werner Muller

BMK Motorsport

0h 33m 56.16s

36

Gerd Ruch

Ruch Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

37

Fritz Muller

Muller-Brau Team

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Avus

Country

Germany

Location

Berlin

Type

Temporary road course

Length

3.032 (Miles)

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View