1991 Avusrennen

Race Winner
Country
Germany
Circuit
Round
7
Laps
21
Pole
1991 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Hans-Joachim Stuck

1

Schmidt Motorsport Technik

Audi V8 Quattro

0h 32m 17.76s

20

2

Frank Biela

45

Audi Zentrum Reutlingen

Audi

0h 32m 17.99s

15

3

Frank Jelinski

44

Audi Zentrum Reutlingen

Audi

0h 32m 18.86s

12

4

Hubert Haupt

2

Schmidt Motorsport Technik

Audi

0h 32m 19.31s

10

5

4

Steve Soper

11

Team Bigazzi

BMW

0h 32m 34.87s

8

6

1

Johnny Cecotto

3

BMW Team Schnitzer

BMW

0h 32m 35.56s

6

7

3

Klaus Ludwig

8

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 35.99s

4

8

3

Joachim Winkelhock

4

BMW Team Schnitzer

BMW

0h 32m 36.33s

3

9

3

Jorg van Ommen

23

MS Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 36.88s

2

10

2

Roland Asch

19

Zakspeed Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 37.46s

1

11

1

Frank Schmickler

22

MS Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 47.51s

0

12

1

Fritz Kreutzpointner

87

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 47.81s

0

13

26

Kurt Thiim

7

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 32m 58.86s

0

14

1

Altfrid Heger

16

Linder

BMW

0h 33m 1.64s

0

15

1

Jacques Laffite

10

Snobeck Racing Service

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 2.63s

0

16

1

Ellen Lohr

78

AMG Mercedes

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 3.14s

0

17

1

Fabien Giroix

18

Zakspeed Racing

Mercedes-Benz

0h 33m 3.32s

0

18

18

Dieter Quester

15

Linder

BMW

0h 33m 28.47s

0

19

18

Peter Oberndorfer

66

Schubel Engineering

Opel

0h 33m 29.57s

0

20

3

Leopold von Bayern

30

BMW Team Isert

BMW

0h 33m 30.05s

0

21

3

Volker Strycek

37

Team Irmscher

Opel

0h 33m 32.12s

0

22

13

Peter Zakowski

13

Unitron Racing

BMW

0h 33m 39.11s

0

23

1

Luca Maggiorelli

34

Valier Motorsport

BMW

0h 33m 41.25s

0

24

2

Kurt Konig

28

Clim Air

BMW

0h 33m 41.65s

0

25

5

Otto Rensing

32

MM Diebels Team

BMW

0h 33m 42.33s

0

26

5

Alain Ferte

26

Eggenberger Motorsport

Opel

0h 33m 55.52s

0

27

3

Allen Berg

43

Tauber Motorsport

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

28

1

Klaus Niedzwiedz

25

Eggenberger Motorsport

Opel

0h 0m 0s

0

29

9

Gunther Murmann

33

MM Diebels Team

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

30

3

Annette Meeuvissen

17

Linder

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

31

2

Armin Bernhard

50

BAS Motorsports

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

32

7

Kris Nissen

5

BMW Team Schnitzer

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

33

1

Gerd Ruch

40

Ruch Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

34

18

Alain Cudini

9

Snobeck Racing Service

Mercedes-Benz

0h 0m 0s

0

35

7

Harald Becker

55

Team Vanicek

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

36

2

Jurgen Ruch

47

Ruch Motorsport

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

DNS

Heinz Becker

51

Gronemeyer

Ford

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Christian Danner

31

MM Diebels Team

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Franz Engstler

36

Team Irmscher

Opel

0h 0m 0s

0

R

Armin Hahne

12

Team Bigazzi

BMW

0h 0m 0s

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Hans-Joachim Stuck

Schmidt Motorsport Technik

0h 32m 17.76s

2

Frank Biela

Audi Zentrum Reutlingen

0h 32m 17.99s

3

Frank Jelinski

Audi Zentrum Reutlingen

0h 32m 18.86s

4

Hubert Haupt

Schmidt Motorsport Technik

0h 32m 19.31s

5

Johnny Cecotto

BMW Team Schnitzer

0h 32m 35.56s

6

Jorg van Ommen

MS Racing

0h 32m 36.88s

7

Armin Hahne

Team Bigazzi

0h 0m 0s

8

Roland Asch

Zakspeed Racing

0h 32m 37.46s

9

Steve Soper

Team Bigazzi

0h 32m 34.87s

10

Klaus Ludwig

AMG Mercedes

0h 32m 35.99s

11

Joachim Winkelhock

BMW Team Schnitzer

0h 32m 36.33s

12

Frank Schmickler

MS Racing

0h 32m 47.51s

13

Fritz Kreutzpointner

AMG Mercedes

0h 32m 47.81s

14

Jacques Laffite

Snobeck Racing Service

0h 33m 2.63s

15

Altfrid Heger

Linder

0h 33m 1.64s

16

Alain Cudini

Snobeck Racing Service

0h 0m 0s

17

Ellen Lohr

AMG Mercedes

0h 33m 3.14s

18

Fabien Giroix

Zakspeed Racing

0h 33m 3.32s

19

Franz Engstler

Team Irmscher

0h 0m 0s

20

Otto Rensing

MM Diebels Team

0h 33m 42.33s

21

Christian Danner

MM Diebels Team

0h 0m 0s

22

Luca Maggiorelli

Valier Motorsport

0h 33m 41.25s

23

Leopold von Bayern

BMW Team Isert

0h 33m 30.05s

24

Volker Strycek

Team Irmscher

0h 33m 32.12s

25

Kris Nissen

BMW Team Schnitzer

0h 0m 0s

26

Kurt Konig

Clim Air

0h 33m 41.65s

27

Annette Meeuvissen

Linder

0h 0m 0s

28

Harald Becker

Team Vanicek

0h 0m 0s

29

Klaus Niedzwiedz

Eggenberger Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

30

Allen Berg

Tauber Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

31

Alain Ferte

Eggenberger Motorsport

0h 33m 55.52s

32

Gerd Ruch

Ruch Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

33

Armin Bernhard

BAS Motorsports

0h 0m 0s

34

Jurgen Ruch

Ruch Motorsport

0h 0m 0s

35

Peter Zakowski

Unitron Racing

0h 33m 39.11s

36

Dieter Quester

Linder

0h 33m 28.47s

37

Peter Oberndorfer

Schubel Engineering

0h 33m 29.57s

38

Gunther Murmann

MM Diebels Team

0h 0m 0s

39

Kurt Thiim

AMG Mercedes

0h 32m 58.86s

40

Heinz Becker

Gronemeyer

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Avus

Country

Germany

Location

Berlin

Type

Temporary road course

Length

3.032 (Miles)

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View