1998 Indianapolis 500 - Round 3

Race Winner
Country
United States
Circuit
Round
3
Laps
200
Pole
Fastest Lap
Stewart, 41.910s
1998 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

16

Eddie Cheever

51

Team Cheever

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

3h 26m 40.524s

52

2

9

Buddy Lazier

91

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

3h 26m 43.715s

40

3

20

Steve Knapp

55

ISM Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

3h 26m 47.273s

35

4

4

Davey Hamilton

6

Nienhouse Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

199 laps

32

5

16

Robby Unser

52

Team Cheever

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

198 laps

30

6

3

Kenny Brack

14

AJ Foyt Power Team Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

198 laps

29

7

9

John Paul jr

81

Team Pelfrey

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

197 laps

26

8

11

Andy Michner

17

Syan Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

197 laps

24

9

4

JJ Yeley

44

Sinden Racing Services

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

197 laps

22

10

8

Buzz Calkins

12

Bradley Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

195 laps

20

11

15

Jimmy Kite

7

Team Scandia

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

195 laps

19

12

10

Jack Hewitt

18

PDM Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

195 laps

18

13

14

Jeff Ward

35

ISM Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

194 laps

17

14

Marco Greco

16

Phoenix Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

183 laps Engine

16

15

17

Michael Groff

10

Byrd-Cunningham Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

183 laps

15

16

9

Scott Sharp

8

Kelley Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

181 laps Gearbox

14

17

14

Stephan Gregoire

77

Chastain Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

172 laps

13

18

16

Greg Ray

97

Thomas Knapp Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

167 laps Gearbox

14

19

11

Raul Boesel

30

McCormack Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

164 laps

11

20

8

Arie Luyendyk

5

Treadway Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

151 laps Gearbox

10

21

6

Jack Miller

40

Crest Racing

Dallara IR7-Infiniti (Firestone)

128 laps

9

22

13

Roberto Guerrero

21

Pagan Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

125 laps

8

23

22

Billy Boat

11

AJ Foyt Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

111 laps Drive train

10

24

14

Scott Goodyear

4

Panther Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

100 laps Clutch

6

25

Johnny Unser

9

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

98 laps Engine

5

26

20

Sam Schmidt

99

LP Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

48 laps Accident

4

27

15

Mark Dismore

28

Kelley Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

48 laps Accident

3

28

1

Stan Wattles

19

Metro Racing Systems

Riley & Scott MkV-Aurora (Goodyear)

48 laps Accident

2

29

9

Jim Guthrie

53

ISM Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

48 laps Accident

1

30

3

Billy Roe

33

Team Scandia

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

48 laps Accident

1

31

26

Robbie Buhl

3

Team Menard

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

44 laps Engine

1

32

8

Donnie Beechler

98

Cahill Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

34 laps Engine

1

33

29

Tony Stewart

1

Team Menard

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

22 laps Engine

1

DNQ

Tyce Carlson

20

Immke Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

0

DNQ

Joe Gosek

29

Liberty Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Eliseo Salazar

15

Riley & Scott Racing

Riley & Scott MkV-Aurora (Goodyear)

0

DNQ

Paul Durant

23

Cobb Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Dan Drinan

24

Mann Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Aurora

0

DNQ

Claude Bourbonnais

27

Blueprint Racing Enterprises

Dallara IR7-Aurora

0

DNQ

Hideshi Matsuda

54

Beck Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Infiniti

0

DNQ

Scott Harrington

66

LP Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora

0

DNQ

Lyn St James

90

Lyn St James Racing

G-Force GF01-Infiniti

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Billy Boat

AJ Foyt Racing

2m 41.072s

2

Greg Ray

Thomas Knapp Motorsports

2m 42.804s

3

Kenny Brack

AJ Foyt Power Team Racing

2m 42.909s

4

Tony Stewart

Team Menard

2m 43.35s

5

Robbie Buhl

Team Menard

2m 43.461s

6

Sam Schmidt

LP Racing

2m 43.65s

7

Scott Sharp

Kelley Racing

2m 43.703s

8

Davey Hamilton

Nienhouse Motorsports

2m 43.824s

9

Roberto Guerrero

Pagan Racing

2m 44.459s

10

Scott Goodyear

Panther Racing

2m 44.868s

11

Buddy Lazier

Hemelgarn Racing

2m 44.92s

12

Mark Dismore

Kelley Racing

2m 45.065s

13

JJ Yeley

Sinden Racing Services

2m 45.104s

14

Marco Greco

Phoenix Racing

2m 45.173s

15

Jack Miller

Crest Racing

2m 45.289s

16

John Paul jr

Team Pelfrey

2m 45.631s

17

Eddie Cheever

Team Cheever

2m 45.644s

18

Buzz Calkins

Bradley Motorsports

2m 45.748s

19

Andy Michner

Syan Racing

2m 45.958s

20

Jim Guthrie

ISM Racing

2m 46.202s

21

Robby Unser

Team Cheever

2m 46.256s

22

Jack Hewitt

PDM Racing

2m 46.32s

23

Steve Knapp

ISM Racing

2m 46.324s

24

Donnie Beechler

Cahill Racing

2m 46.392s

25

Johnny Unser

Hemelgarn Racing

2m 46.423s

26

Jimmy Kite

Team Scandia

2m 44.166s

27

Jeff Ward

ISM Racing

2m 44.319s

28

Arie Luyendyk

Treadway Racing

2m 44.432s

29

Stan Wattles

Metro Racing Systems

2m 45.535s

30

Raul Boesel

McCormack Motorsports

2m 45.667s

31

Stephan Gregoire

Chastain Motorsports

2m 45.871s

32

Michael Groff

Byrd-Cunningham Racing

2m 46.125s

33

Billy Roe

Team Scandia

2m 45.263s

34

Eliseo Salazar

Riley & Scott Racing

2m 46.467s

35

Lyn St James

Lyn St James Racing

2m 46.943s

36

Claude Bourbonnais

Blueprint Racing Enterprises

2m 47.441s

Circuit - Indianapolis

Country

United States

Location

Speedway, Indiana

Type

Paved oval

Length

2.5 (Miles)

Record

Eddie Cheever (Lola T95/00-Buick/Menard), 38.119s, 236.103 mph, Indycars, 1996

3,169

Championships

View

13,955

Results

View

16,060

Drivers

View

9,346

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View