1999 Indianapolis 500 - Round 4

Race Winner
Country
United States
Circuit
Round
4
Laps
200
Pole
Fastest Lap
Ray, 41.118s
1999 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

7

Kenny Brack

14

AJ Foyt Power Team Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

3h 15m 51.182s

52

2

12

Jeff Ward

21

Pagan Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

3h 15m 57.744s

40

3

Billy Boat

11

AJ Foyt Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

200 laps

36

4

Robby Gordon

32

Team Menard

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

200 laps

32

5

22

Robby McGehee

55

Conti Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

199 laps

30

6

26

Robbie Buhl

84

AJ Foyt Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

199 laps

28

7

15

Buddy Lazier

91

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

198 laps

26

8

9

Robby Unser

81

Team Pelfrey

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

197 laps

24

9

15

Tony Stewart

22

Tri Star Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

196 laps

22

10

Hideshi Matsuda

54

Beck Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

196 laps

20

11

Davey Hamilton

9

Galles Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

196 laps

19

12

21

Raul Boesel

3

Brant Racing

Riley & Scott MkV-Aurora (Goodyear)

195 laps

18

13

1

John Hollansworth jr

42

Team Xtreme

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

192 laps

17

14

1

Tyce Carlson

20

Blueprint-Immke Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

190 laps

16

15

6

Jeret Schroeder

96

Cobb Racing

G-Force GF01-Infiniti (Firestone)

175 laps Engine

15

16

11

Mark Dismore

28

Kelley Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

168 laps Accident

14

17

3

Stan Wattles

19

Metro Racing Systems

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

147 laps

13

18

2

Eddie Cheever

51

Team Cheever

Dallara IR7-Infiniti (Goodyear)

139 laps Engine

12

19

7

Buzz Calkins

12

Bradley Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

133 laps

11

20

3

Roberto Moreno

33

Truscelli Team Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

122 laps Transmission

10

21

19

Greg Ray

2

Team Menard

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

120 laps Accident

11

22

21

Arie Luyendyk

5

Treadway Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

117 laps Accident

11

23

6

Wim Eyckmans

52

Team Cheever

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

113 laps Timing gears

7

24

4

Jimmy Kite

30

McCormack Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

110 laps Engine

6

25

Roberto Guerrero

50

Cobb Racing

G-Force GF01-Infiniti (Firestone)

105 laps Engine

5

26

13

Steve Knapp

35

ISM Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

104 laps Handling

4

27

18

Scott Goodyear

4

Panther Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Goodyear)

101 laps Engine

3

28

22

Scott Sharp

8

Kelley Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

83 laps Transmission

2

29

10

Donnie Beechler

98

Cahill Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Firestone)

74 laps Engine

1

30

23

Sam Schmidt

99

Treadway Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

62 laps Accident

1

31

Jack Miller

17

Tri Star Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

29 laps Clutch

1

32

2

Johnny Unser

92

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara IR7-Aurora (Goodyear)

10 laps Brakes

1

33

15

Eliseo Salazar

6

Nienhouse Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora (Firestone)

7 laps Accident

1

DNQ

Scott Harrington

66

Harrington Motorsports

Dallara IR7-Infiniti

0

DNQ

Lyn St James

90

Team Pelfrey

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Nick Firestone

31

McCormack Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Dave Steele

43

Panther Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Michael Groff

46

Team Xtreme

Dallara IR7-Infiniti

0

DNQ

Mike Borkowski

18

PDM Motorsports

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Jaques Lazier

15

DB Motorsport

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Stephan Gregoire

07

Dick Simon Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

DNQ

Andy Michner

10

Byrd-Cunningham Racing

G-Force GF01-Aurora

0

 

John Paul jr

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Arie Luyendyk

Treadway Racing

2m 39.873s

2

Greg Ray

Team Menard

2m 39.948s

3

Billy Boat

AJ Foyt Racing

2m 41.096s

4

Robby Gordon

Team Menard

2m 41.387s

5

Mark Dismore

Kelley Racing

2m 41.462s

6

Scott Sharp

Kelley Racing

2m 41.601s

7

Sam Schmidt

Treadway Racing

2m 41.628s

8

Kenny Brack

AJ Foyt Power Team Racing

2m 41.682s

9

Scott Goodyear

Panther Racing

2m 41.88s

10

Hideshi Matsuda

Beck Motorsports

2m 42.115s

11

Davey Hamilton

Galles Racing

2m 42.26s

12

John Hollansworth jr

Team Xtreme

2m 42.383s

13

Steve Knapp

ISM Racing

2m 42.527s

14

Jeff Ward

Pagan Racing

2m 42.629s

15

Tyce Carlson

Blueprint-Immke Racing

2m 42.659s

16

Eddie Cheever

Team Cheever

2m 42.664s

17

Robby Unser

Team Pelfrey

2m 42.672s

18

Eliseo Salazar

Nienhouse Motorsports

2m 42.701s

19

Donnie Beechler

Cahill Racing

2m 42.728s

20

Stan Wattles

Metro Racing Systems

2m 43.019s

21

Jeret Schroeder

Cobb Racing

2m 41.618s

22

Buddy Lazier

Hemelgarn Racing

2m 43.102s

23

Roberto Moreno

Truscelli Team Racing

2m 43.114s

24

Tony Stewart

Tri Star Motorsports

2m 43.152s

25

Roberto Guerrero

Cobb Racing

2m 43.281s

26

Buzz Calkins

Bradley Motorsports

2m 43.416s

27

Robby McGehee

Conti Motorsports

2m 43.533s

28

Jimmy Kite

McCormack Motorsports

2m 43.564s

29

Wim Eyckmans

Team Cheever

2m 43.568s

30

Johnny Unser

Hemelgarn Racing

2m 42.751s

31

Jack Miller

Tri Star Motorsports

2m 43.431s

32

Robbie Buhl

AJ Foyt Racing

2m 43.551s

33

Raul Boesel

Brant Racing

2m 43.561s

34

Michael Groff

Team Xtreme

2m 43.587s

35

Scott Harrington

Harrington Motorsports

2m 43.858s

36

Stephan Gregoire

Dick Simon Racing

2m 44.067s

37

Jaques Lazier

DB Motorsport

2m 44.26s

38

Lyn St James

Team Pelfrey

2m 44.406s

Circuit - Indianapolis

Country

United States

Location

Speedway, Indiana

Type

Paved oval

Length

2.5 (Miles)

Record

Eddie Cheever (Lola T95/00-Buick/Menard), 38.119s, 236.103 mph, Indycars, 1996

3,169

Championships

View

13,955

Results

View

16,060

Drivers

View

9,346

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View