1999 Spa F3000

Race Winner
Country
Belgium
Circuit
Round
9
Laps
30
Pole
Fastest Lap
Rodriguez, 2m 08.993s
1999 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

Jason Watt

2

Super Nova Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 13m 57.599s

10

2

7

Gonzalo Rodriguez

8

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 0.462s

6

3

1

Nicolas Minassian

47

Kid Jensen Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 1.237s

4

4

6

Nick Heidfeld

3

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 4.095s

3

5

3

David Saelens

1

Super Nova Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 10.02s

2

6

5

Ricardo Mauricio

40

Red Bull Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 14.468s

1

7

7

Andre Couto

9

Gauloises Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 16.413s

0

8

17

David Terrien

20

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 24.012s

0

9

3

Oliver Gavin

17

European Formula Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 24.96s

0

10

5

Dino Morelli

26

Coloni Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 26.488s

0

11

7

Tomas Enge

43

World Racing Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 27.487s

0

12

7

Jamie Davies

18

European Formula Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 28.355s

0

13

4

Fabrizio Gollin

32

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 29.363s

0

14

8

Norberto Fontana

35

Fortec Motorsports

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 31.325s

0

15

6

Andrej Pavicevic

36

Fortec Motorsports

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 47.329s

0

16

14

Fabrice Walfisch

29

Draco Engineering

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 47.958s

0

17

7

Marcelo Battistuzzi

5

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 14m 48.633s

0

DNQ

Mario Haberfeld

4

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Andrea Piccini

48

Kid Jensen Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Arnd Meier

27

Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Oliver Martini

30

Draco Engineering

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Steeve Hiesse

23

Cica Team ORECA

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Marco Apicella

38

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Enrique Bernoldi

39

Red Bull Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Polo Villaamil

25

Coloni Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Bas Leinders

45

Witmeur Team KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Jeffrey van Hooydonk

46

Witmeur Team KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNS

Laurent Delahaye

31

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Norman Simon

44

World Racing Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Paolo Ruberti

11

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Giovanni Montanari

12

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Viktor Maslov

15

LukOil Arden Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

R

Marc Goossens

16

LukOil Arden Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

20 laps Brakes

0

R

Stephane Sarrazin

10

Gauloises Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

1 laps Accident damage

0

R

Franck Montagny

19

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

3 laps Accident

0

R

Alex Yoong

37

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

4 laps Accident

0

R

Soheil Ayari

24

Cica Team ORECA

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

2 laps Accident

0

R

Kevin McGarrity

28

Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

Accident

0

R

Justin Wilson

7

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

4 laps Accident

0

R

Bruno Junqueira

6

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek (Avon)

2 laps Accident

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Jason Watt

Super Nova Racing

2m 8.829s

2

Fabrice Walfisch

Draco Engineering

2m 14.194s

3

Bruno Junqueira

Petrobras Junior Team

2m 9.066s

4

Nicolas Minassian

Kid Jensen Racing

2m 14.353s

5

Stephane Sarrazin

Gauloises Formula

2m 9.344s

6

Franck Montagny

DAMS

2m 14.594s

7

Soheil Ayari

Cica Team ORECA

2m 9.46s

8

David Saelens

Super Nova Racing

2m 14.697s

9

Gonzalo Rodriguez

Team Astromega

2m 9.594s

10

Nick Heidfeld

West Competition (McLaren)

2m 14.787s

11

Ricardo Mauricio

Red Bull Junior Team

2m 9.869s

12

Oliver Gavin

European Formula Racing

2m 15.509s

13

Marc Goossens

LukOil Arden Racing

2m 10.004s

14

Andre Couto

Gauloises Formula

2m 15.951s

15

Dino Morelli

Coloni Motorsport

2m 10.088s

16

Alex Yoong

Monaco Motorsport

2m 16.546s

17

Fabrizio Gollin

GP Racing

2m 10.233s

18

Tomas Enge

World Racing Team

2m 16.714s

19

Jamie Davies

European Formula Racing

2m 10.283s

20

Justin Wilson

Team Astromega

2m 16.847s

21

Andrej Pavicevic

Fortec Motorsports

2m 10.319s

22

Norberto Fontana

Fortec Motorsports

2m 17.42s

23

Kevin McGarrity

Nordic Racing

2m 10.329s

24

Marcelo Battistuzzi

Petrobras Junior Team

2m 17.599s

25

David Terrien

DAMS

2m 10.393s

26

Laurent Delahaye

GP Racing

2m 17.808s

27

Andrea Piccini

Kid Jensen Racing

2m 10.401s

28

Enrique Bernoldi

Red Bull Junior Team

2m 17.839s

29

Norman Simon

World Racing Team

2m 10.458s

30

Viktor Maslov

LukOil Arden Racing

2m 17.842s

31

Oliver Martini

Draco Engineering

2m 10.572s

32

Polo Villaamil

Coloni Motorsport

2m 17.872s

33

Mario Haberfeld

West Competition (McLaren)

2m 10.581s

34

Bas Leinders

Witmeur Team KTR

2m 17.93s

35

Jeffrey van Hooydonk

Witmeur Team KTR

2m 11.207s

36

Paolo Ruberti

Durango Formula

2m 18.405s

37

Giovanni Montanari

Durango Formula

2m 11.828s

38

Steeve Hiesse

Cica Team ORECA

2m 19.996s

39

Marco Apicella

Monaco Motorsport

2m 11.941s

40

Arnd Meier

Nordic Racing

2m 20.419s

Circuit - Spa-Francorchamps

Country

Belgium

Location

Francorchamps, Wallonia

Type

Permanent road course

Length

4.329 (Miles)

Record

Michael Schumacher (Ferrari F2001), 1m49.758, 141.989 mph, F1, 2001

3,168

Championships

View

14,078

Results

View

16,055

Drivers

View

9,344

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View