2000 Indianapolis 500 - Round 4

Race Winner
Country
United States
Circuit
Round
4
Laps
200
Pole
Fastest Lap
Lazier, 41.191s
2000 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

1

Juan Pablo Montoya

9

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

2h 58m 59.431s

54

2

14

Buddy Lazier

91

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

2h 59m 6.615s

40

3

Eliseo Salazar

11

AJ Foyt Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

2h 59m 15.133s

36

4

2

Jeff Ward

14

AJ Foyt Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

2h 59m 17.844s

32

5

5

Eddie Cheever

51

Team Cheever

Dallara IR0-Infiniti (Firestone)

2h 59m 18.157s

30

6

2

Robby Gordon

32

Team Menard

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

2h 59m 18.505s

28

7

Jimmy Vasser

10

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

199 laps

26

8

12

Stephan Gregoire

7

Dick Simon Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

199 laps

24

9

4

Scott Goodyear

4

Panther Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

199 laps

22

10

5

Scott Sharp

8

Kelley Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

198 laps

20

11

Mark Dismore

28

Kelley Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

198 laps

19

12

3

Donnie Beechler

98

Cahill Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

198 laps

18

13

13

Jaques Lazier

33

Truscelli Team Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

198 laps

17

14

15

Jeret Schroeder

6

Tri Star Motorsports

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

198 laps

16

15

16

Billy Boat

41

AJ Foyt Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

198 laps

15

16

8

Raul Boesel

55

Treadway Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

197 laps

14

17

Jason Leffler

50

Treadway Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

197 laps

13

18

4

Buzz Calkins

12

Bradley Motorsports

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

194 laps

12

19

8

Steve Knapp

23

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

G-Force GF05-Infiniti (Firestone)

193 laps

11

20

8

Davey Hamilton

16

Team Xtreme

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

188 laps

10

21

9

Robby McGehee

5

Treadway Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

187 laps

9

22

8

Johnny Unser

22

Indy Regency Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

186 laps

8

23

15

Stan Wattles

92

Hemelgarn Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

172 laps Engine

7

24

10

Sam Hornish jr

18

PDM Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

153 laps Accident

6

25

4

Airton Dare

88

Team Xtreme

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

126 laps Engine

5

26

17

Robbie Buhl

24

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

99 laps Engine

4

27

4

Richie Hearn

75

Pagan Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

97 laps Electrics

3

28

5

Andy Hillenburg

48

Fast Track Racing Enterprises

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

91 laps Wheel bearing

2

29

11

Al Unser jr

3

Galles Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

89 laps Overheating

1

30

5

Jimmy Kite

27

Blueprint Racing Enterprises

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

74 laps Engine

1

31

12

Sarah Fisher

15

Walker Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

71 laps Accident

1

32

Lyn St James

90

Dick Simon Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

69 laps Accident

1

33

32

Greg Ray

1

Team Menard

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

67 laps Accident

4

DNQ

Scott Harrington

17

Nienhouse Motorsports

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Hideshi Matsuda

20

Hubbard-Immke Racing

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Jack Miller

21

Tri Star Motorsports

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Robby Unser

30

Byrd-McCormack Motorsports

Riley & Scott MkVII-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Davy Jones

40

Team Coulson

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Roberto Guerrero

41

AJ Foyt Racing

G-Force GF05-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Doug Didero

43

Mid-America Motorsports

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Dan Drinan

48

Sumar

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

0

DNQ

Memo Gidley

82

Team Pelfrey

Dallara IR0-Aurora (Firestone)

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Greg Ray

Team Menard

2m 41.095s

2

Juan Pablo Montoya

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

2m 41.166s

3

Eliseo Salazar

AJ Foyt Racing

2m 41.268s

4

Robby Gordon

Team Menard

2m 41.518s

5

Scott Sharp

Kelley Racing

2m 41.573s

6

Jeff Ward

AJ Foyt Racing

2m 41.697s

7

Jimmy Vasser

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

2m 42.18s

8

Stan Wattles

Hemelgarn Racing

2m 42.522s

9

Robbie Buhl

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

2m 42.633s

10

Eddie Cheever

Team Cheever

2m 42.697s

11

Mark Dismore

Kelley Racing

2m 42.918s

12

Robby McGehee

Treadway Racing

2m 43.146s

13

Scott Goodyear

Panther Racing

2m 43.17s

14

Sam Hornish jr

PDM Racing

2m 43.268s

15

Donnie Beechler

Cahill Racing

2m 43.279s

16

Buddy Lazier

Hemelgarn Racing

2m 43.327s

17

Jason Leffler

Treadway Racing

2m 43.327s

18

Al Unser jr

Galles Racing

2m 43.419s

19

Sarah Fisher

Walker Racing

2m 43.46s

20

Stephan Gregoire

Dick Simon Racing

2m 43.659s

21

Airton Dare

Team Xtreme

2m 43.659s

22

Buzz Calkins

Bradley Motorsports

2m 43.739s

23

Richie Hearn

Pagan Racing

2m 43.773s

24

Raul Boesel

Treadway Racing

2m 42.08s

25

Jimmy Kite

Blueprint Racing Enterprises

2m 43.104s

26

Jaques Lazier

Truscelli Team Racing

2m 43.136s

27

Steve Knapp

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

2m 43.421s

28

Davey Hamilton

Team Xtreme

2m 43.727s

29

Jeret Schroeder

Tri Star Motorsports

2m 44.412s

30

Johnny Unser

Indy Regency Racing

2m 44.334s

31

Billy Boat

AJ Foyt Racing

2m 44.48s

32

Lyn St James

Dick Simon Racing

2m 44.514s

33

Andy Hillenburg

Fast Track Racing Enterprises

2m 44.922s

34

Jack Miller

Tri Star Motorsports

2m 46.548s

35

Scott Harrington

Nienhouse Motorsports

2m 46.689s

Circuit - Indianapolis

Country

United States

Location

Speedway, Indiana

Type

Paved oval

Length

2.5 (Miles)

Record

Eddie Cheever (Lola T95/00-Buick/Menard), 38.119s, 236.103 mph, Indycars, 1996

3,169

Championships

View

13,950

Results

View

16,060

Drivers

View

9,346

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View