2016 Tourist Trophy

Race Winner
Country
Britain
Circuit
Round
1
Laps
194
Pole
Fastest Lap
Jani, 1m 40.303s
2016 Season
Past Results

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

3

Neel Jani

2

Porsche Team

Porsche 919 Hybrid (Michelin)

6h 1m 53.028s

25

 

Marc Lieb

       

25

 

Romain Dumas

       

25

2

3

Stephane Sarrazin

6

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota TS050 Hybrid (Michelin)

193 laps

18

 

Kamui Kobayashi

       

18

 

Mike Conway

       

18

3

30

Alexandre Imperatori

13

Rebellion Racing

Rebellion R-One-AER (Dunlop)

183 laps

15

 

Dominik Kraihamer

       

15

 

Matheo Tuscher

       

15

4

27

Nelson Angelo Piquet

12

Rebellion Racing

Rebellion R-One-AER (Dunlop)

181 laps

12

 

Nicolas Prost

       

12

 

Nick Heidfeld

       

12

5

5

Filipe Albuquerque

43

RGR Sport

Ligier JSP2-Nissan (Dunlop)

179 laps

10

 

Ricardo Gonzalez

       

10

 

Bruno Senna

       

10

6

3

Chris Cumming

31

Extreme Speed Motorsport

Ligier JSP2-Nissan (Dunlop)

179 laps

8

 

Ryan Dalziel

       

8

 

Luis Felipe Derani

       

8

7

1

Nathanael Berthon

26

G-Drive Racing

ORECA 05-Nissan (Dunlop)

179 laps

6

 

Rene Rast

       

6

 

Roman Rusinov

       

6

8

6

Stephane Richelmi

36

Signatech Alpine

ORECA 05-Nissan (Dunlop)

178 laps

4

 

Nicolas Lapierre

       

4

 

Gustavo Menezes

       

4

9

8

Jonny Kane

42

Strakka Racing

Gibson 015S-Nissan (Dunlop)

177 laps

2

 

Nick Leventis

       

2

 

Danny Watts

       

2

10

3

Roberto Merhi

45

Manor

ORECA 05-Nissan (Dunlop)

177 laps

1

 

Matt Rao

       

1

 

Richard Bradley

       

1

11

9

David Cheng

35

Signatech Alpine

ORECA 05-Nissan (Dunlop)

176 laps

0

 

Nelson Panciatici

       

0

 

Ho-Pin Tung

       

0

12

Kirill Ladygin

37

SMP Racing

BRE BR1-Nissan (Dunlop)

176 laps

0

 

Vitaly Petrov

       

0

 

Viktor Shaytar

       

0

13

14

Ed Brown

30

Extreme Speed Motorsport

Ligier JSP2-Nissan (Dunlop)

175 laps

0

 

Johannes van Overbeek

       

0

 

Scott Sharp

       

0

14

7

James Rossiter

4

ByKolles Racing Team

CLM P1/01-AER (Dunlop)

172 laps

0

 

Simon Trummer

       

0

 

Oliver Webb

       

0

15

4

Maurizio Mediani

27

SMP Racing

BRE BR1-Nissan (Dunlop)

171 laps

0

 

Nicolas Minassian

       

0

16

10

Sebastien Buemi

5

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota TS050 Hybrid (Michelin)

170 laps

0

 

Anthony Davidson

       

0

 

Kazuki Nakajima

       

0

17

2

Sam Bird

71

AF Corse

Ferrari 488 GTE (Michelin)

167 laps

0

 

Davide Rigon

       

0

18

14

Gianmaria Bruni

51

AF Corse

Ferrari 488 GTE (Michelin)

166 laps

0

 

James Calado

       

0

19

10

Marco Sorensen

95

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin Vantage GTE (Dunlop)

166 laps

0

 

Nicki Thiim

       

0

 

Darren Turner

       

0

20

2

Andrew Priaulx

67

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

Ford GT (Michelin)

165 laps

0

 

Harry Tincknell

       

0

 

Marino Franchitti

       

0

21

2

Billy Johnson

66

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

Ford GT (Michelin)

165 laps

0

 

Stefan Mucke

       

0

 

Olivier Pla

       

0

22

4

Rui Aguas

83

AF Corse

Ferrari F458 Italia (Michelin)

163 laps

0

 

Emmanuel Collard

       

0

 

Francois Perrodo

       

0

23

7

Pedro Lamy

98

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin Vantage GTE (Dunlop)

162 laps

0

 

Paul dalla Lana

       

0

 

Matthias Lauda

       

0

24

Pierre Ragues

50

Larbre Competition

Chevrolet Corvette C7-R (Michelin)

161 laps

0

 

Paolo Ruberti

       

0

 

Yutaka Yamagishi

       

0

25

7

Michael Christensen

77

Dempsey Proton Racing

Porsche 911 RSR (Michelin)

154 laps

0

 

Richard Lietz

       

0

26

3

Joel Camathias

78

KCMG

Porsche 911 RSR (Michelin)

154 laps

0

 

Wolf Henzler

       

0

 

Christian Ried

       

0

27

6

Klaus Bachler

88

Abu Dhabi Proton Racing

Porsche 911 RSR (Michelin)

153 laps

0

 

David Heinemeier-Hansson

       

0

 

Khaled Al Qubaisi

       

0

DSQ

Andre Lotterer

7

Audi Sport Team Joest

Audi R18 e-tron quattro (Michelin)

6h 1m 6.963s

1

 

Benoit Treluyer

       

1

 

Marcel Fassler

       

1

R

Ben Barker

86

Gulf Racing

Porsche 911 RSR (Michelin)

56 laps Accident

0

 

Adam Carroll

       

0

 

Mike Wainwright

       

0

R

Lucas di Grassi

8

Audi Sport Team Joest

Audi R18 e-tron quattro (Michelin)

69 laps Hybrid

0

 

Oliver Jarvis

       

0

 

Loic Duval

       

0

R

Timo Bernhard

1

Porsche Team

Porsche 919 Hybrid (Michelin)

70 laps Accident

0

 

Mark Webber

       

0

 

Brendon Hartley

       

0

R

Will Stevens

44

Manor

ORECA 05-Nissan (Dunlop)

129 laps Engine

0

 

Tor Graves

       

0

 

James Jakes

       

0

R

Richie Stanaway

97

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin Vantage GTE (Dunlop)

151 laps Engine

0

 

Fernando Rees

       

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Andre Lotterer

Audi Sport Team Joest

1m 53.204s

1

Benoit Treluyer

Audi Sport Team Joest

1m 53.204s

1

Marcel Fassler

Audi Sport Team Joest

1m 53.204s

2

Lucas di Grassi

Audi Sport Team Joest

1m 53.308s

2

Oliver Jarvis

Audi Sport Team Joest

1m 53.308s

2

Loic Duval

Audi Sport Team Joest

1m 53.308s

3

Timo Bernhard

Porsche Team

1m 54.15s

3

Brendon Hartley

Porsche Team

1m 54.15s

3

Mark Webber

Porsche Team

1m 54.15s

4

Neel Jani

Porsche Team

1m 54.266s

4

Marc Lieb

Porsche Team

1m 54.266s

4

Romain Dumas

Porsche Team

1m 54.266s

5

Mike Conway

Toyota Gazoo Racing

1m 58.2s

5

Kamui Kobayashi

Toyota Gazoo Racing

1m 58.2s

5

Stephane Sarrazin

Toyota Gazoo Racing

1m 58.2s

6

Kazuki Nakajima

Toyota Gazoo Racing

2m 0.109s

6

Anthony Davidson

Toyota Gazoo Racing

2m 0.109s

6

Sebastien Buemi

Toyota Gazoo Racing

2m 0.109s

7

James Rossiter

ByKolles Racing Team

2m 8.332s

7

Simon Trummer

ByKolles Racing Team

2m 8.332s

7

Oliver Webb

ByKolles Racing Team

2m 8.332s

8

Nathanael Berthon

G-Drive Racing

2m 8.479s

8

Rene Rast

G-Drive Racing

2m 8.479s

8

Roman Rusinov

G-Drive Racing

2m 8.479s

9

Chris Cumming

Extreme Speed Motorsport

2m 11.949s

9

Ryan Dalziel

Extreme Speed Motorsport

2m 11.949s

9

Luis Felipe Derani

Extreme Speed Motorsport

2m 11.949s

10

Filipe Albuquerque

RGR Sport

2m 10.295s

10

Ricardo Gonzalez

RGR Sport

2m 10.295s

10

Bruno Senna

RGR Sport

2m 10.295s

11

Maurizio Mediani

SMP Racing

2m 11.091s

11

Nicolas Minassian

SMP Racing

2m 11.091s

12

Vitaly Petrov

SMP Racing

2m 11.023s

12

Viktor Shaytar

SMP Racing

2m 11.023s

12

Kirill Ladygin

SMP Racing

2m 11.023s

13

Richard Bradley

Manor

2m 11.893s

13

Roberto Merhi

Manor

2m 11.893s

13

Matt Rao

Manor

2m 11.893s

14

Nicolas Lapierre

Signatech Alpine

2m 12.221s

14

Gustavo Menezes

Signatech Alpine

2m 12.221s

14

Stephane Richelmi

Signatech Alpine

2m 12.221s

15

Sam Bird

AF Corse

2m 12.44s

15

Davide Rigon

AF Corse

2m 12.44s

16

Will Stevens

Manor

2m 13.105s

16

Tor Graves

Manor

2m 13.105s

16

James Jakes

Manor

2m 13.105s

17

Jonny Kane

Strakka Racing

2m 13.729s

17

Nick Leventis

Strakka Racing

2m 13.729s

17

Danny Watts

Strakka Racing

2m 13.729s

18

Michael Christensen

Dempsey Proton Racing

2m 13.822s

18

Richard Lietz

Dempsey Proton Racing

2m 13.822s

19

Billy Johnson

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

2m 14.475s

19

Stefan Mucke

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

2m 14.475s

19

Olivier Pla

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

2m 14.475s

20

Nelson Panciatici

Signatech Alpine

2m 14.863s

20

David Cheng

Signatech Alpine

2m 14.863s

20

Ho-Pin Tung

Signatech Alpine

2m 14.863s

21

Klaus Bachler

Abu Dhabi Proton Racing

2m 15.102s

21

David Heinemeier-Hansson

Abu Dhabi Proton Racing

2m 15.102s

21

Khaled Al Qubaisi

Abu Dhabi Proton Racing

2m 15.102s

22

Marino Franchitti

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

2m 17.367s

22

Andrew Priaulx

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

2m 17.367s

22

Harry Tincknell

Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK

2m 17.367s

23

Joel Camathias

KCMG

2m 17.399s

23

Wolf Henzler

KCMG

2m 17.399s

23

Christian Ried

KCMG

2m 17.399s

24

Pierre Ragues

Larbre Competition

2m 18.344s

24

Paolo Ruberti

Larbre Competition

2m 18.344s

24

Yutaka Yamagishi

Larbre Competition

2m 18.344s

25

Ben Barker

Gulf Racing

2m 19.084s

25

Adam Carroll

Gulf Racing

2m 19.084s

25

Mike Wainwright

Gulf Racing

2m 19.084s

26

Rui Aguas

AF Corse

2m 20.131s

26

Emmanuel Collard

AF Corse

2m 20.131s

26

Francois Perrodo

AF Corse

2m 20.131s

27

Johannes van Overbeek

Extreme Speed Motorsport

2m 20.41s

27

Scott Sharp

Extreme Speed Motorsport

2m 20.41s

27

Ed Brown

Extreme Speed Motorsport

2m 20.41s

28

Fernando Rees

Aston Martin Racing

2m 21.091s

28

Richie Stanaway

Aston Martin Racing

2m 21.091s

29

Nicki Thiim

Aston Martin Racing

2m 22.252s

29

Darren Turner

Aston Martin Racing

2m 22.252s

29

Marco Sorensen

Aston Martin Racing

2m 22.252s

30

Pedro Lamy

Aston Martin Racing

2m 23.005s

30

Paul dalla Lana

Aston Martin Racing

2m 23.005s

30

Matthias Lauda

Aston Martin Racing

2m 23.005s

31

Nelson Angelo Piquet

Rebellion Racing

31

Nicolas Prost

Rebellion Racing

31

Nick Heidfeld

Rebellion Racing

32

Gianmaria Bruni

AF Corse

32

James Calado

AF Corse

33

Alexandre Imperatori

Rebellion Racing

33

Dominik Kraihamer

Rebellion Racing

33

Matheo Tuscher

Rebellion Racing

Circuit - Silverstone

Country

Britain

Location

Silverstone, Northamptonshire

Type

Permanent road course

Length

3.666 (Miles)

Record

Max Verstappen (Red Bull RB16-Honda), 1m27.097, 151.528 mph, F1, 2020

3,169

Championships

View

13,975

Results

View

16,081

Drivers

View

9,348

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View