2020 Indianapolis 500 - Round 7

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

2

Takuma Sato

30

Rahal-Letterman-Lanigan Racing

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 5.088s

108

2

Scott Dixon

9

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 5.1457s

91

3

5

Graham Rahal

15

Rahal-Letterman-Lanigan Racing

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 5.1833s

72

4

15

Santino Ferrucci

18

Dale Coyne Racing with Vasser-Sullivan

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 5.4809s

65

5

8

Josef Newgarden

1

Team Penske

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 6.7499s

60

6

9

Pato O'Ward

5

Arrow McLaren SP

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 8.3376s

56

7

1

James Hinchcliffe

29

Andretti Autosport

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 9.3574s

57

8

2

Colton Herta

88

Andretti Harding Steinbrenner Autosport

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 10.2798s

49

9

11

Jack Harvey

60

Meyer Shank Racing

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 11.9011s

44

10

5

Ryan Hunter-Reay

28

Andretti Autosport

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 13.0493s

45

11

17

Helio Castroneves

3

Team Penske

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 15.4023s

38

12

2

Felix Rosenqvist

10

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 19.0548s

37

13

12

Marco Andretti

98

Andretti Herta with Marco & Curb-Agajanian

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 21.1537s

43

14

8

Will Power

12

Team Penske

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 22.7319s

33

15

2

Zach Veach

26

Andretti Autosport

Dallara DW12-Honda

3h 10m 24.484s

31

16

16

JR Hildebrand

67

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 25.3222s

28

17

13

Max Chilton

59

Carlin

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 26.5797s

26

18

11

Charlie Kimball

4

AJ Foyt Enterprises

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

3h 10m 29.7897s

24

19

4

Tony Kanaan

14

AJ Foyt Enterprises

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

22

20

16

Rinus van Kalmthout

21

Ed Carpenter Racing

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

26

21

5

Fernando Alonso

66

Arrow McLaren SP

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

18

22

3

Simon Pagenaud

22

Team Penske

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

17

23

10

Ben Hanley

81

DragonSpeed

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

14

24

7

Sage Karam

24

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

12

25

13

Spencer Pigot

45

Citrone Buhl Autosport with RLL

Dallara DW12-Honda

0h 0m 0s

10

26

10

Ed Carpenter

20

Ed Carpenter Racing

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

10

27

18

Alexander Rossi

27

Andretti Autosport

Dallara DW12-Honda

0h 0m 0s

12

28

21

Alex Palou

55

Dale Coyne Racing with Team Goh

Dallara DW12-Honda

0h 0m 0s

13

29

11

Conor Daly

47

Ed Carpenter Racing

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

10

30

9

Oliver Askew

7

Arrow McLaren SP

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

11

31

7

Dalton Kellett

41

AJ Foyt Enterprises

Dallara DW12-Chevrolet

0h 0m 0s

10

32

21

Marcus Ericsson

8

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

Dallara DW12-Honda

0h 0m 0s

10

33

6

James Davison

51

Dale Coyne Racing with Rick Ware Racing, Byrd and Belardi

Dallara DW12-Honda

0h 0m 0s

10

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Marco Andretti

Andretti Herta with Marco & Curb-Agajanian

3h 10m 21.1537s

2

Scott Dixon

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

3h 10m 5.1457s

3

Takuma Sato

Rahal-Letterman-Lanigan Racing

3h 10m 5.088s

4

Rinus van Kalmthout

Ed Carpenter Racing

0h 0m 0s

5

Ryan Hunter-Reay

Andretti Autosport

3h 10m 13.0493s

6

James Hinchcliffe

Andretti Autosport

3h 10m 9.3574s

7

Alex Palou

Dale Coyne Racing with Team Goh

0h 0m 0s

8

Graham Rahal

Rahal-Letterman-Lanigan Racing

3h 10m 5.1833s

9

Alexander Rossi

Andretti Autosport

0h 0m 0s

10

Colton Herta

Andretti Harding Steinbrenner Autosport

3h 10m 10.2798s

11

Marcus Ericsson

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

0h 0m 0s

12

Spencer Pigot

Citrone Buhl Autosport with RLL

0h 0m 0s

13

Josef Newgarden

Team Penske

3h 10m 6.7499s

14

Felix Rosenqvist

Chip Ganassi Racing Team

3h 10m 19.0548s

15

Pato O'Ward

Arrow McLaren SP

3h 10m 8.3376s

16

Ed Carpenter

Ed Carpenter Racing

0h 0m 0s

17

Zach Veach

Andretti Autosport

3h 10m 24.484s

18

Conor Daly

Ed Carpenter Racing

0h 0m 0s

19

Santino Ferrucci

Dale Coyne Racing with Vasser-Sullivan

3h 10m 5.4809s

20

Jack Harvey

Meyer Shank Racing

3h 10m 11.9011s

21

Oliver Askew

Arrow McLaren SP

0h 0m 0s

22

Will Power

Team Penske

3h 10m 22.7319s

23

Tony Kanaan

AJ Foyt Enterprises

0h 0m 0s

24

Dalton Kellett

AJ Foyt Enterprises

0h 0m 0s

25

Simon Pagenaud

Team Penske

0h 0m 0s

26

Fernando Alonso

Arrow McLaren SP

0h 0m 0s

27

James Davison

Dale Coyne Racing with Rick Ware Racing, Byrd and Belardi

0h 0m 0s

28

Helio Castroneves

Team Penske

3h 10m 15.4023s

29

Charlie Kimball

AJ Foyt Enterprises

3h 10m 29.7897s

30

Max Chilton

Carlin

3h 10m 26.5797s

31

Sage Karam

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

0h 0m 0s

32

JR Hildebrand

Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

3h 10m 25.3222s

33

Ben Hanley

DragonSpeed

0h 0m 0s

Circuit - Indianapolis

Country

United States

Location

Speedway, Indiana

Type

Paved oval

Length

2.5 (Miles)

Record

Arie Luyendyk (Reynard 95I-Ford), 37.895s, 237.498 mph, Indycars, 1996

3,128

Championships

View

12,833

Results

View

15,933

Drivers

View

8,248

Teams

View

856

Circuits

View