1998 Oschersleben F3000

Race Winner
Country
Germany
Circuit
Round
1
Laps
56
Pole
Fastest Lap
Montoya, 1m 20.387s
1998 Season

Race Results

Position Driver No. Team Vehicle Time Points

1

17

Stephane Sarrazin

28

Gauloises Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 24m 52.384s

10

2

Nick Heidfeld

30

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 3.667s

6

3

24

Jamie Davies

7

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 28.87s

4

4

16

Thomas Biagi

19

Coloni Motorsport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 32.885s

3

5

12

Cyrille Sauvage

36

GP Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 42.857s

2

6

16

Gaston Mazzacane

11

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 45.684s

1

7

4

Jason Watt

3

Den Bla Avis

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 12.806s

0

8

4

Bertrand Godin

20

Durango Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 26m 14.742s

0

9

15

Rui Aguas

9

Auto Sport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

10

4

Brian Smith

17

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

11

12

Boris Derichebourg

2

Super Nova Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

12

9

Jonny Kane

24

Redman Bright Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

13

16

Fabrice Walfisch

16

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

14

7

Dominik Schwager

33

RTL Team ORECA

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

15

14

Juan Pablo Montoya

1

Super Nova Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

55 laps

0

16

3

Oliver Martini

10

Auto Sport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

54 laps

0

DNQ

Giorgio Vinella

18

Coloni Motorsport

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Marcelo Battistuzzi

29

Gauloises Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Kevin McGarrity

37

Raceprep Motorsports

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Fabrizio Gollin

38

GS Team

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Gregoire de Galzain

8

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

0

DNQ

Polo Villaamil

40

Elide Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

Rule infringement

0

DSQ

Paolo Ruberti

35

Prema Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

1h 25m 25.602s

0

R

Max Wilson

5

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

47 laps Spun

0

R

Werner Lupberger

6

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

19 laps Spun

0

R

Gareth Rees

4

Den Bla Avis

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

11 laps Accident

0

R

Andre Couto

34

Prema Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

2 laps Accident

0

R

Nicolas Minassian

31

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

44 laps Accident

0

R

Alex Muller

32

RTL Team ORECA

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

12 laps Steering

0

R

Gonzalo Rodriguez

12

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

19 laps Spun

0

R

Bruno Junqueira

14

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

2 laps Accident

0

R

Giovanni Montanari

15

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

Accident

0

R

Mark Shaw

25

Redman Bright Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

28 laps Spun

0

R

Soheil Ayari

21

Durango Formula

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

11 laps Handling

0

R

Christian Horner

22

Arden Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

29 laps Accident

0

R

Kurt Mollekens

23

Arden Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek (Avon)

3 laps Spun

0

Qualifying

Grid Driver Team Time

1

Juan Pablo Montoya

Super Nova Racing

1m 18.475s

2

Nick Heidfeld

West Competition (McLaren)

1m 18.536s

3

Max Wilson

Edenbridge Racing

1m 19.028s

4

Soheil Ayari

Durango Formula

1m 19.066s

5

Gonzalo Rodriguez

Team Astromega

1m 19.151s

6

Brian Smith

Nordic Racing

1m 19.215s

7

Dominik Schwager

RTL Team ORECA

1m 19.239s

8

Paolo Ruberti

Prema Racing

1m 19.261s

9

Kurt Mollekens

Arden Racing

1m 19.27s

10

Andre Couto

Prema Racing

1m 19.338s

11

Jason Watt

Den Bla Avis

1m 19.35s

12

Bertrand Godin

Durango Formula

1m 19.376s

13

Alex Muller

RTL Team ORECA

1m 19.391s

14

Bruno Junqueira

Draco Engineering

1m 19.393s

15

Nicolas Minassian

West Competition (McLaren)

1m 19.44s

16

Giovanni Montanari

Draco Engineering

1m 19.469s

17

Cyrille Sauvage

GP Racing

1m 19.501s

18

Stephane Sarrazin

Gauloises Formula

1m 19.621s

19

Oliver Martini

Auto Sport

1m 19.724s

20

Thomas Biagi

Coloni Motorsport

1m 19.735s

21

Jonny Kane

Redman Bright Engineering

1m 19.747s

22

Gaston Mazzacane

Team Astromega

1m 19.793s

23

Boris Derichebourg

Super Nova Racing

1m 19.847s

24

Rui Aguas

Auto Sport

1m 19.99s

25

Gareth Rees

Den Bla Avis

1m 20.108s

26

Mark Shaw

Redman Bright Engineering

1m 20.15s

27

Jamie Davies

DAMS

1m 20.174s

28

Werner Lupberger

Edenbridge Racing

1m 20.265s

29

Fabrice Walfisch

Nordic Racing

1m 20.28s

30

Christian Horner

Arden Racing

1m 20.32s

31

Kevin McGarrity

Raceprep Motorsports

1m 20.484s

32

Gregoire de Galzain

DAMS

1m 20.887s

33

Giorgio Vinella

Coloni Motorsport

1m 20.937s

34

Marcelo Battistuzzi

Gauloises Formula

1m 21.041s

35

Fabrizio Gollin

GS Team

1m 21.806s

36

Polo Villaamil

Elide Racing

1m 22.937s

Circuit - Oschersleben

Country

Germany

Location

Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt

Type

Permanent road course

Length

2.279 (Miles)

Record

Andreas Zuber (Dallara T02-Renault), 1m15.050, 109.319 mph, F.Renault 3.5, 2005

3,168

Championships

View

14,078

Results

View

16,055

Drivers

View

9,344

Teams

View

865

Circuits

View